Data Privacy Notice

The Society of Royal Cumberland Youths

And

The Society of Royal Cumberland Youths Bell Restoration Fund

We are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what we do with it, no matter how you interact with us. That’s whether you want to join us, donate, buy goods, want information, or want to learn more about what we do.

We are committed to using your personal information in accordance with our responsibilities. We are required to provide you with the information in this Privacy Notice under applicable law, which includes the Data Protection Act 1998, which will be replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 from 25 May 2018.

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

    Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

    Members are able to establish a login to our website (srcy.org.uk), and are able to submit to their personal information through the members only area of the site. Any such personal information will be transmitted and stored electronically, and is only available to other members. You are able to decide what information in their profile is visible to other members on the website by select/deselecting the “Show on site” option against each item of information included your profile. This option may be changed by you at any time.

    Any personal information submitted by you will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

    However, in submitting personal information to us you acknowledge and accept that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

    If you are in anyway concerned about the privacy of the personal information you are submitting to us on the internet we recommend you contact (see contact details below) us to discuss alternative methods of transmission.

  2. Who are we?

    The Society of Royal Cumberland Youths (“SRCY”) and the Society of Royal Cumberland Youths Bell Restoration Fund (“SRCY BRF”) (the SRCY and the SRCY BRF collectively, “we”, “our” or “us”) are the data controller (see contact details below). This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

  3. How do we process your personal data?

    We comply with our obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

    We use your personal data for the following purposes:-

    • To enable us to provide a voluntary service as specified in our rules;
    • To administer membership records of the SRCY;
    • To fundraise and promote the interests of the SRCY BRF;
    • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
    • To inform you of news, events, activities of the SRCY;
    • To share your contact details with local contacts who are members of the SRCY so they can keep you informed about news and events, activities and services that will be occurring in your region and in which you may be interested.
  4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

    • To keep you informed of news, events and activities relevant to your membership of SRCY;
    • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid;
    • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: -
      • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
      • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.
  5. If you're 16 or under

    If you're aged 16 or under, you must get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us.

  6. Sharing your personal data

    Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the SRCY in order to carry out a service to other SRCY members or for purposes connected with the SRCY or the SRCY BRF. We will only share your data with outside third parties with your consent.

  7. How long will we keep your information?

    We will keep your personal information in respect of financial transactions for as long as the law requires us to for tax or accounting purposes (which may be up to six years after a particular transaction).

    In respect of other personal information, we will retain it for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, taking into account guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  8. Your rights and your personal data

    Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

    • The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you;
    • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
    • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;
    • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
    • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
    • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)
    • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
  9. Further processing

    If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  10. Use of cookies

    Cookies are small files that are downloaded to your computer automatically when you visit our website. Cookie files are stored on the hard drive of your computer and contain information that may be used for the purpose of gathering information about your computer and your general internet use.

    Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site and general internet use.

    We have no direct control over the information that is collected by means of these cookies. We may use the data collected by third parties to analyse how visitors interact with the websites so that we can continue to develop and improve our services.

    You may wish to restrict the use of cookies, or completely prevent them from being set. Most browsers provide for ways to control cookie behaviour such as the length of time they are stored – either through built-in functionality or by utilising third party plugins.

    It is important to note that restricting or disabling the use of cookies can limit the functionality of our websites, or prevent them from working correctly at all.

    To find out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.

  11. Third party links

    You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

  12. Contact Details

    To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Honorary Secretary or the Assistant Secretary at secretary@srcy.org.uk or assistant.secretary@srcy.org.uk.

    You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.