Peals rung for 2019 Peal Weekend

List of SRCY Peal Weekend peals, on bellboard

33 Tower bell peals so far have been rung for Society peal weekend.

27 different methods, 33 different towers by 181 ringers 26 as conductor.

35 attempts 2 unsuccessful (2 tower) a total of 185 ringers took part.

Leading ringers

Peter J Waterfield 5 (3 as C)
Russell A Brown 5
Matthew J L Durham 5 (2 as C)
Paul F Curtis 4 (1 as C)
Daniel J Page 4
Adam S Greenley 4
Alan Regin 4
Benjamin D Constant 4
Jack E Page 4 (3 as C)
Ian G Campbell 4

Leading conductors

Jack E Page 3
Peter J Waterfield 3
Matthew J L Durham 2
Simon Humphrey 2
Stephen D Pettman 2
Stephen J Beckingham 2

Horton, Staffordshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 18 November 2019 in 2hrs 41mins (8-0-23 in G#)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each of Alnwick, Chester, Newcastle, Munden, Northumberland, Sandiacre and Carlisle

  1. Anne C Orme
  2. Raymond J Ballard
  3. J David Adams
  4. Daniel R Jarvis
  5. Andrew W Gordon
  6. Simon Humphrey (C)

For SRCY peal weekend, in memory of John S Barnes

Beckenham, Greater London
St George
Sunday, 17 November 2019 in 2hrs 54mins (14-0-2 in F)
5004 Stedman Caters
Composed by M R Eccleston

  1. Shirley E McGill
  2. Benjamin D Constant
  3. Anne L Rueff
  4. Jennifer R Sparling
  5. Daniel J Page
  6. Jack E Page (C)
  7. David C Bath
  8. Ian R Fielding
  9. Jack L Edwards
  10. Adam S Greenley

For SRCY peal weekend, and in affectionate memory of John S Barnes.

Clifton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 17 November 2019 in 3hrs 0mins (10-0-6 in Ab)
5184 Ytterbium Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox

  1. Linda M Garton
  2. Philippa M Whittington
  3. Susan E Marsden
  4. John P Loveless
  5. John R Peverett
  6. Russell A Brown
  7. Peter J Waterfield
  8. Frank W Rivett (C)

For the Society's peal weekend, and in affectionate memory of John S Barnes.
100th peal together 2 and 4.

Farnham, Surrey
St Andrew
Sunday, 17 November 2019 in 3hrs 13mins (19-0-7 in E)
5002 Triton Delight Royal
Composed by Richard A Pearce

  1. Jenny M Heyworth
  2. Beryl R Norris
  3. Janet E Menhinick
  4. Geraldine R Forster
  5. David G Pearson
  6. Anne M Anthony
  7. Mark E R Gill
  8. Nicholas M W Haggett
  9. Richard A Pearce (C)
  10. Jonathan C Hetherington

Rung during SRCY Peal Weekend, in affectionate memory of John S. Barnes
With special thanks to Richard and Geraldine for standing in at short notice.
First of Triton 5, 10

Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 17 November 2019 in 3hrs 10mins (9-2-24 in G)
5130 Grandsire Caters
Composed by S D Pettman

  1. Stephen D Pettman (C)
  2. Christine A Knight
  3. Clare L Veal
  4. Ruth Suggett
  5. Mary E Dunbavin
  6. Thomas G Scase
  7. Brian E Whiting
  8. Julian Colman
  9. Rowan P Wilson
  10. Richard A Knight

For SRCY peal weekend, and in affectionate memory of John S Barnes.

Hexham, Northumberland
Abbey Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 17 November 2019 in 3hrs 19mins (21-1-16 in E)
5040 London No 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger Baldwin

  1. Kristopher King (C)
  2. Ruth Curtis
  3. Paul M Mason
  4. Clive R Moon
  5. Christopher M Mansfield
  6. Jennifer A Town
  7. Ian G Campbell
  8. Matthew J L Durham
  9. Paul F Curtis
  10. Alan Regin

First London Royal: 5
For SRCY peal weekend, and in affectionate memory of John S Barnes.

Keele, Staffordshire
Woodlands
Sunday, 17 November 2019 in 2hrs 22mins (0-3-19 in A#)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Craven

  1. Philip W Gay
  2. Raymond J Ballard
  3. Anne C Orme
  4. Alison M Harvey
  5. Lorna E Champney
  6. Sally A Brown
  7. Richard C L Brown
  8. Michael Angrave (C)

Rung for the SRCY peal weekend and in affectionate memory of John S Barnes.
600th peal of Major, 7.

Norwich, Norfolk
The Mancroft Ringing Discovery Centre
Sunday, 17 November 2019 in 2hrs 47mins (1-3-27)
5152 Barnes Surprise Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown

  1. Jon Spreadbury
  2. Rosalind J Burrough
  3. James Hughes
  4. Andrew J Davey
  5. Simon A Rudd (C)
  6. Ben Trent
  7. Faith J Pearce
  8. Guy W Morton

For Society Peal Weekend and to the memory of John Barnes, Norfolk man, proud Cumberland, dedicated ringer and organiser of this weekend for many years.
Sound: Cromer in F#

Shepton Mallet, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 17 November 2019 in 3hrs 20mins (20-3-5 in D)
5152 Turramurra Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox

  1. Benjamin D Kipling
  2. Andrea B Beaumont
  3. Alison E Leach
  4. Molly S Waterson
  5. Anthony J Cox
  6. Matthew C Gardiner (C)
  7. Philip D Moyse
  8. Edward R Mack

Rung in memory of John Barnes, longstanding supporter of the society and its peal weekend.

Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Sunday, 17 November 2019 in 3hrs 10mins (17-1-6 in E)
5100 Centennial Alliance Major
Composed by Ian G Mills

  1. Richard M Hobbs
  2. Mary E Holden
  3. Joanna K Dorling
  4. Penelope J V Sharpe
  5. Ruth E R Corney
  6. Richard L Thumwood
  7. Timothy R Forster
  8. Ian G Mills (C)

Rung for the Society's Peal Weekend and in affectionate memory of John S Barnes.
Barry and Judith Mack would like to be associated with this peal.
100th together: 4,8.
Centennial Alliance Major: -38-14-58-16-12-38.56.14.56-78,12

Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 17 November 2019 in 2hrs 46mins (11-1-13 in F#)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Richard I Allton

  1. Paul A Cammiade
  2. Gillian M Sparling
  3. Vicki L Chapman
  4. Christina D A Brewster
  5. James L Towler
  6. David L Sparling
  7. Stephen J Bailey
  8. Colin F Chapman (C)

For SRCY peal weekend, and in affectionate memory of John S Barnes.
Sue Page and Yvonne Towler would like to be associated with this peal.

Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 16 November 2019 in 3hrs 6mins (19-0-6 in E)
5042 Winchester Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe

  1. Margaret H Ross
  2. Ann Davies
  3. Patricia M Newton
  4. June D Wells
  5. Geraldine R Forster
  6. Kenneth J Darvill
  7. Janet E Menhinick
  8. Edward J W Manley
  9. Ian Roulstone (C)
  10. Douglas J Beaumont
  11. Colin M Lee
  12. Claire F Roulstone

Rung for the Society's peal weekend, and in affectionate memory of John S Barnes

Chepstow, Monmouthshire
St Mary
Saturday, 16 November 2019 in 3hrs 15mins (16-1-24 in Eb)
5040 Wyevale Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian Butters no 776

  1. Sally A Brown
  2. Alison J Molyneux
  3. Helen Phillips
  4. Edward R Mack
  5. Anthony J Cox
  6. Rebecca J Cox
  7. Peter S Lacy
  8. Anthony P Cotton
  9. Matthew C Gardiner
  10. Ian Butters (C)

For the Society's peal weekend, and in affectionate memory of John S Barnes. First peal in the method.
Wyevale Surprise Royal;
-30-14-50-16-78.12.38-14-50-16-50, Group B.

Chilcompton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 16 November 2019 in 3hrs 19mins (19-1-6 in Eb)
5138 Spliced Surprise Maximus
Composed by Robert D S Brown
3m: 2448 Bristol, 1346 Cambridge and 1344 Yorkshire with 49 com and all the work.

  1. Patricia M Hitchins
  2. Lucy S Warwick
  3. Pauline McKenzie
  4. Felicity S Warwick
  5. Alison C Waterson
  6. Graham A Duke
  7. Philip A L Rioch
  8. Benjamin D Kipling
  9. Ian V J Smith
  10. David A Warwick (C)
  11. Harry E Blamire
  12. Nigel R Woodruff

For SRCY Peal Weekend and also in affectionate memory of John S Barnes.

Elveden, Suffolk
Memorial Tower of St Patrick and St Andrew
Saturday, 16 November 2019 in 2hrs 57mins (17-2-20 in E)
5120 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading

  1. Stephen D Pettman (C)
  2. Joan Garrett
  3. Amanda M Richmond
  4. Stephen A Cheek
  5. Nigel F C Gale
  6. Thomas G Scase
  7. Rowan P Wilson
  8. Brian E Whiting

For SRCY peal weekend, and in affectionate memory of John S Barnes.

Horsham, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 16 November 2019 in 3hrs 1min (22-2-24 in Eb)
5040 Stedman Caters
Composed by M R Eccleston

  1. Anne E Franklin
  2. Margaret L Sherwood
  3. Alan R Baldock
  4. Margaret E Oram
  5. Richard C G Neal
  6. P Jonathan Franklin
  7. Stephen J Beckingham (C)
  8. Julian Morgan
  9. Ian P Hastilow
  10. Stephen R Aldridge

For SRCY peal weekend, and in affectionate memory of John S Barnes.

Merstham, Surrey
St Katharine
Saturday, 16 November 2019 in 2hrs 51mins (13½ in F#)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Composed by G A C John
4 methods: 1632 Cornwall; 1216 Glasgow; 1120 Bristol; 1056 Buckfastleigh. 125 com, atw.

  1. Jennifer R Sparling
  2. Shirley E McGill
  3. Jack E Page (C)
  4. Daniel J Page
  5. Adam S Greenley
  6. Benjamin D Constant
  7. Thomas B Mack
  8. Ian R Fielding

For SRCY peal weekend, and in affectionate memory of John S Barnes.

Minehead, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 16 November 2019 in 3hrs 13mins (22-0-23 in Eb)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Richard I Allton

  1. Deborah M Talbott
  2. Stuart P B Talbott
  3. Susan M Body
  4. Hilary A Beresford
  5. Andrea B Beaumont
  6. David J Garton
  7. Clifford R Nicholls
  8. Joseph St J Beaumont (C)

Rung for the SRCY Peal Weekend and in fond memory of John S Barnes.
The band would like to Associate this peal with Jane Bull who was unable to get there due to traffic and thanks to Donald Carter for standing down.

Much Hadham, Hertfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 16 November 2019 in 2hrs 58mins (9-3-27 in G)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner

  1. Hannah M Campbell
  2. John J Ford
  3. Penelope J V Sharpe
  4. Timothy R Forster
  5. Richard Sales
  6. Peter J Waterfield (C)
  7. John R Peverett
  8. Russell A Brown

Rung on SRCY peal weekend, with best wishes to Ray and Jean Peverett, who celebrated their Diamond Wedding Anniversary on 14 November.

Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear
Cathedral Church of St Nicholas
Saturday, 16 November 2019 in 3hrs 27mins (37-2-17 in Db)
5090 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by A G Reading

  1. Christine Richardson
  2. Paul M Mason
  3. Matthew S Pearson (C)
  4. Matthew J L Durham
  5. Andrew J Cairns
  6. J James G Morgan
  7. G Jessica Durham
  8. Christopher M Mansfield
  9. Ian G Campbell
  10. Paul F Curtis
  11. Alan Regin
  12. Matthew D Hetherington

First peal in the method: 6.
For SRCY peal weekend, and in affectionate memory of John S Barnes.

Newton Hall, Northumberland
St James, Mowden Hall School
Saturday, 16 November 2019 in 2hrs 33mins (6-3-1 in B)
5088 Wobbly Bobs Treble Place Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown

  1. Paul M Mason
  2. Barbara Davies
  3. Ruth Curtis
  4. Jeremy R Housden
  5. Christopher H Enzor
  6. Alan Regin
  7. Ian G Campbell
  8. Paul F Curtis (C)

For SRCY peal weekend, and in affectionate memory of John S Barnes.

Reigate, Surrey
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 16 November 2019 in 3hrs 6mins (18-3-10 in D)
5040 Black Sheep Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian R Fielding

  1. Anne L Rueff
  2. Shirley E McGill
  3. David C Bath
  4. Adam S Greenley
  5. Benjamin D Constant
  6. Jennifer R Sparling
  7. Ian R Fielding (C)
  8. Daniel J Page
  9. Jack E Page
  10. Thomas B Mack

For SRCY peal weekend, and in affectionate memory of John S Barnes.
200th peal: 8

South Wigston, Leicestershire
St Thomas the Apostle
Saturday, 16 November 2019 in 2hrs 55mins (14-1-19 in F)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Composed by Neil R Aspland
8 Methods:- 736 London; 640 each Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 each Bristol, Rutland; 576 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire. 132 com, atw.

  1. Nicky Carling
  2. Margaret Whiteley
  3. Ian N Robinson
  4. Christopher J Sharp
  5. Gary J Audley
  6. C Luke Heaton
  7. Michael Angrave
  8. R Philip Graves (C)

950th Tower bell peal as conductor. For the SRCY peal weekend and in affectionate memory of John S Barnes.

Brancepeth, Durham
St Brandon
Friday, 15 November 2019 in 2hrs 58mins (14-1-13 in F#)
5056 Cooktown Orchid Delight Major
Composed by Ian Butters

  1. Matthew J L Durham (C)
  2. Barbara Davies
  3. Karen P McCleave
  4. Christine Richardson
  5. William Davidson
  6. J James G Morgan
  7. Jeremy R Housden
  8. Christopher M Mansfield

For SRCY peal weekend, and in affectionate memory of John S Barnes.

City of London,
St Magnus the Martyr, London Bridge
Friday, 15 November 2019 in 3hrs 27mins (26-3-9 in D)
5060 Spliced Maximus (4m)
Composed by J S Warboys
4 methods: 2112 each Ariel S, Bristol S; 704 Littleport Little S; 132 Carmine LA; 109 com; atw.

  1. Daniel J Page
  2. Benjamin D Constant
  3. Luke G Groom
  4. Anne M Anthony
  5. Jimmy L Yeoman
  6. David C Bath
  7. Claire F Roulstone
  8. Stephen J Beckingham
  9. Nicholas M W Haggett
  10. Jack E Page (C)
  11. Michael R Crockett
  12. Adam S Greenley

For SRCY peal weekend, and in affectionate memory of John S Barnes.
First Cyclic Maximus inside: 4.

Lilley, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Friday, 15 November 2019 in 2hrs 37mins (6-0-24 in C)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One ext each Warkworth, Norwich, Netherseale, Surfleet, Bourne, Ipswich, Cambridge, 7 different callings

  1. Russell A Brown
  2. Peter J Waterfield
  3. P Barry Jones
  4. John J Ford
  5. Peter J Blight
  6. James E Benner (C)

100th together - 1&2
Remembering John Barnes on Society peal weekend

Ponteland, Northumberland
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 15 November 2019 in 2hrs 26mins (6-3-4 in B)
5120 Quorndon Delight Major
Composed by Paul M Mason

  1. Ruth Curtis
  2. Paul M Mason (C)
  3. Paul F Curtis
  4. Andrew J Cairns
  5. Ian G Campbell
  6. Matthew D Hetherington
  7. Alan Regin
  8. Matthew J L Durham

For SRCY peal weekend, in memory of John S Barnes.

Salehurst, East Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 15 November 2019 in 2hrs 56mins (18-1-26 in E)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Beckingham

  1. Alan R Baldock
  2. Jacqueline M Barlow
  3. Ian H Oram
  4. Anne E Franklin
  5. Stephen J Beckingham (C)
  6. Nicholas Wilkins
  7. Stephen R Aldridge
  8. Ian P Hastilow

For SRCY peal weekend, and in affectionate memory of John S Barnes

Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Friday, 15 November 2019 in 2hrs 55mins (8-3-3 in Bb)
5024 Watford Surprise Major
Composed by Dennis Knox

  1. Ian G Mills
  2. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  3. Timothy R Forster
  4. Andrew D Hodgson
  5. Penelope J V Sharpe
  6. Geraldine R Forster
  7. Richard M Hobbs (C)
  8. Colin J E Wyld

For SRCY peal weekend, in memory of John S Barnes.
Roderick R Horton wishes to be associate with this peal.

Southill, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Friday, 15 November 2019 in 2hrs 56mins (11-3-3 in F#)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (19m)
(1) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Stamford, Rossendale. (2) Norfolk, Ipswich. (3) Chester, Munden, Carlisle. (4) Westminster, Allendale. (5) London, Wells. (6) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham. (7) Cambridge, Primrose.

  1. Peter J Blight
  2. John J Ford
  3. James E Benner
  4. Russell A Brown
  5. P Barry Jones
  6. Peter J Waterfield (C)

For SRCY peal weekend, in memory of John S Barnes.

Potton, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 14 November 2019 in 3hrs 8mins (7-0-0 in A)
5760 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
Composed by Alexander E Holroyd
240 each: Allendale, Beverley, Hull, Kelso, Northumberland, Warkworth, Wearmouth. 120 each: Alnwick, Annable’s London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Ipswich, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Sandiacre, Stamford, Surfleet, Wells, Westminster, Whitley, Wooler, York. 214 charges of method. All the work.

  1. John P Loveless
  2. James E Benner
  3. Russell A Brown
  4. Frank W Rivett
  5. P Barry Jones
  6. Peter J Waterfield (C)

For SRCY peal weekend, in affectionate memory of John S Barnes.

Sandon, Staffordshire
All Saints
Thursday, 14 November 2019 in 2hrs 35mins (6-2-19 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each Wooler, Northumberland, Lincoln, Netherseale, Norwich, Hexham and Cambridge

  1. Wendy Walters
  2. R Jean Nixon
  3. Philip W Gay
  4. J David Adams
  5. Raymond J Ballard
  6. Simon Humphrey (C)

Marking Jean's 50 years membership of the Society.
For SRCY peal weekend, in memory of John S Barnes.

Horton Kirby, Kent
St Mary
Wednesday, 13 November 2019 in 2hrs 45mins (6-1-2 in Bb)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner

  1. Terence V Barnard
  2. Karen M White
  3. Jacqueline M Barlow
  4. Maureen A Poole
  5. Margaret E Oram
  6. Ian H Oram
  7. Nicholas Wilkins
  8. Stanley Jenner (C)

For SRCY peal weekend and in affectionate memory of John S Barnes.