Peals rung for 2018 Peal Weekend

List of Associated performances, on bellboard

31 (30 Tower and 1 Handbell) peals so far have been rung for Society peal weekend.

26 different methods, 30 different towers by 176 ringers 29 as conductor.

40 attempts 9 unsuccessful (9 tower) a total of 208 ringers took part.

Leading ringers

Alan Regin 5
Ian G Campbell 5
Benjamin D Constant 4 (1 as C)
Stephen J Beckingham 4 (1 as C)
Claire F Roulstone 4 (1 as C)
Paul F Curtis 4
Paul M Mason 4 (1 as C)
David C Bath 4
Ruth Curtis 4
Russell A Brown 3

Leading conductors

Ian R Fielding 2
Matthew J L Durham 2

Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 20 November 2018 in 2hrs 58mins (8-3-3 in Bb)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
18 methods: 672 Rutland, 448 Cambridge, Cray, Lincolnshire 224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Ipswich, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative, Wembley, Whalley, Uxbridge, Yorkshire. 153 changes of method, all the work.

  1. Ian G Campbell
  2. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  3. David C Bath
  4. Geraldine R Forster
  5. Timothy R Forster
  6. Colin J E Wyld
  7. Richard M Hobbs (C)
  8. Alan Regin

For Society Peal Weekend

Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire
St Mary and All Saints
Sunday, 18 November 2018 in 3hrs 12mins (19-1-20 in Eb)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin

  1. Lloyd S Cartwright
  2. Beryl R Norris
  3. Janet E Menhinick
  4. Michael H D O'Callaghan
  5. Stuart P B Talbott
  6. Simon Read
  7. Claire F Roulstone (C)
  8. Ian Roulstone

Circled the tower: 1 and 8. A 40th birthday compliment to Kelly Hoolihan, Lloyd's sister.

Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 November 2018 in 2hrs 50mins (6-2-10 in B)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Robert W Lee (5056 No 4)

  1. Susan E Marsden
  2. Ruth Suggett
  3. Christine M Carter
  4. Elizabeth A Pawley
  5. John P Loveless (C)
  6. James R B Saunders
  7. Russell A Brown
  8. Peter J Waterfield

For SRCY Peal Weekend

Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 18 November 2018 in 2hrs 46mins (9-2-24 in G)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No: 7621)

  1. Stephen D Pettman (C)
  2. Joan Garrett
  3. Clare L Veal
  4. Richard A Knight
  5. Nigel F C Gale
  6. Julian Colman
  7. Rowan P Wilson
  8. Brian E Whiting

For the Society's peal weekend.

Holybourne, Hampshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 18 November 2018 in 2hrs 48mins (6-3-16 in B)
5152 Cori Celesti Surprise Major
Composed by I R Fielding

  1. Jenny M Heyworth
  2. Adam S Greenley
  3. Angela M Athawes
  4. Jack L Edwards
  5. Shirley E McGill
  6. David C Bath
  7. Benjamin D Constant
  8. Ian R Fielding (C)

First peal in the method.
f:-38-14.58.12-16-12-58.14-14.78
For SRCY peal weekend.

North Creake, Norfolk
St Mary
Sunday, 18 November 2018 in 2hrs 52mins (11-2-22 in F#)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no 7351)

  1. Janet House
  2. Nikki R Thomas
  3. Naomi Smith
  4. James Hughes
  5. Stephen V J Bounds
  6. Guy W Morton
  7. Faith J Pearce (C)
  8. Simon A Rudd

For Society Peal Weekend

Pagham, West Sussex
1 Fleming Court
Sunday, 18 November 2018 in 2hrs 34mins (15 in C)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by CUG Collective

  1. 1–2Karen M White
  2. 3–4Margaret L Sherwood
  3. 5–6Ewan Grant-Richardson
  4. 7–8Stephen J Beckingham
  5. 9–10P Jonathan Franklin (C)

For Society peal weekend

South Shields, Tyne and Wear
St Hilda
Sunday, 18 November 2018 in 2hrs 33mins (9-3-27 in F#)
5088 Zephyr Surprise Major
Composed by Paul M Mason

  1. Ian G Campbell
  2. Ruth Curtis
  3. Paul M Mason (C)
  4. Andrew J Cairns
  5. Matthew D Hetherington
  6. Paul F Curtis
  7. Alan Regin
  8. Kristopher King

Rung for Society Peal Weekend.

Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 18 November 2018 in 2hrs 50mins (11-1-13 in F#)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow

  1. David L Sparling
  2. Yvonne A Towler
  3. Vicki L Chapman
  4. Paul A Cammiade
  5. Christina D A Brewster
  6. Colin F Chapman
  7. Stephen J Bailey
  8. James L Towler (C)

To celebrate Yvonne's 50th year as a Cumberland Youth September 2018

Barwell, Leicestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 17 November 2018 in 2hrs 47mins (15-0-11 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton

  1. Sally A Brown (C)
  2. Richard C L Brown
  3. Andrew J Preston
  4. Gary J Audley
  5. Alistair M Donaldson
  6. Michael Angrave
  7. Mark J Pendery
  8. Stephen R Aldridge

Rung in celebration for the life of Alan Hough, former Tower Captain at St Mary's, Barwell, who died earlier this year.

Bexhill on Sea, East Sussex
St Peter
Saturday, 17 November 2018 in 3hrs 8mins (17-2-15 in E)
5019 Stedman Caters
Composed by Daniel Brady

  1. Alan D Pink (C)
  2. Anne E Franklin
  3. Stephen J Beckingham
  4. Margaret L Sherwood
  5. Margaret E Oram
  6. Ian H Oram
  7. Ian P Hastilow
  8. P Jonathan Franklin
  9. David D Smith
  10. Richard C G Neal

Half muffled

Bishopstoke, Hampshire
St Mary
Saturday, 17 November 2018 in 3hrs 0mins (11-1-1 in G)
5120 Spliced Surprise Royal
Composed by Robert C Kippin
5m: 1120 London No.3, 1000 each of Bristol, Cambridge, Superlative No.2 and Yorkshire, with 116 changes of method and all the work.

  1. Lucy S Warwick
  2. Rosemary J Duke
  3. Geraldine R Forster
  4. Felicity S Warwick
  5. Graham A Duke
  6. Timothy R Forster
  7. Philip A L Rioch
  8. David A Warwick (C)
  9. Harry E Blamire
  10. Nigel R Woodruff

Rung in affectionate memory of Steve Bateman.

Chiddingfold, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 17 November 2018 in 2hrs 51mins (12-2-26 in F#)
5024 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by J W Belshaw

  1. Stephanie J Pattenden
  2. Jane E Deadman
  3. Janet L Morris
  4. Maureen J Hanney
  5. Peter M Wilkinson
  6. Marisa A Hayes
  7. James W Belshaw (C)
  8. Ewan Grant-Richardson

Essendon, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 November 2018 in 3hrs 0mins (15-0-13 in F)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1184 Bristol. 1280 each: Cambridge, London, Superlative. 110 changes of method. All the work.

  1. Russell A Brown
  2. Joanna K Dorling
  3. John J Ford
  4. John R Peverett
  5. Peter J Blight
  6. Richard Sales
  7. Peter J Waterfield (C)
  8. John P Loveless

Rung for Society peal weekend.

Farnham, Surrey
St Andrew
Saturday, 17 November 2018 in 3hrs 15mins (19-0-7 in E)
5040 London No.3 Surprise Royal
Composed by R B Pullin

  1. Mark B Place
  2. Jack L Edwards
  3. Jenny M Heyworth
  4. Anne M Anthony
  5. Richard A Pearce
  6. David G Pearson
  7. Peter W Emery
  8. Matthew S Pearson (C)
  9. Nicholas M W Haggett
  10. Jonathan C Hetherington

Rung as a 90th birthday compliment to Tom Page, and for the Society Peal Weekend.
First peal in the method: 3 and 6.

Haynes, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 17 November 2018 in 2hrs 44mins (6-3-5 in Bb)
5040 Surprise Minor (12m)
(1) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull. (2) Carlisle. (3) London. (4) Lightfoot. (5) York. (6) Surfleet. (7) Norwich.

  1. John J Ford
  2. John P Loveless
  3. Peter J Waterfield
  4. Richard Sales
  5. Russell A Brown
  6. Nicholas D Brown (C)

Rung for Society peal weekend.

High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 17 November 2018 in 3hrs 23mins (26-3-15 in D)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Alan G Reading (5040, No. 4)

  1. Ann Davies
  2. Margaret H Ross
  3. June D Wells
  4. Patricia M Newton
  5. Janet E Menhinick
  6. Joanna E Knight
  7. Colin M Lee (C)
  8. Kenneth J Darvill
  9. Claire F Roulstone
  10. Douglas J Beaumont
  11. Lloyd S Cartwright
  12. Ian Roulstone

For The Society's peal weekend.

Hoo St Werburgh, Kent
St Werburgh
Saturday, 17 November 2018 in 3hrs 16mins (15-3-6 in Eb)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell

  1. Diana R Wraight
  2. Anne M Anthony
  3. Maureen A Poole
  4. Jacqueline M Barlow
  5. Paul J Flavell (C)
  6. J Richard Anthony
  7. Timothy GM Jones
  8. Nicholas Wilkins

Kettering, Northamptonshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 17 November 2018 in 3hrs 15mins (21-1-2 in Eb)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Benjamin D Constant

  1. Anne P Cook
  2. Sally A Brown
  3. Michael H D O'Callaghan
  4. David P Westerman
  5. James M Hills
  6. Christopher M Pearson
  7. Andrew J Preston
  8. Ian N Wilgress
  9. Stephen R Aldridge
  10. Michael Angrave (C)

Derek and Jane Sibson would like to be associated with this peal.
90th birthday compliments to Tom Page of Aldershot for Nov.21st
18th birthday compliments to Christopher Brown, Nov.12th.

Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 17 November 2018 in 2hrs 45mins (7-0-21 in B)
5056 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox

  1. Rebecca J Cox
  2. Annabelle F Frost
  3. Eleanor C Talbot
  4. Alison E Leach
  5. Robert C Beavis
  6. Matthew C Gardiner
  7. Anthony J Cox (C)
  8. Philip D Moyse

Rung for the SRCY Peal Weekend

Newburn on Tyne, Tyne and Wear
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 17 November 2018 in 2hrs 55mins (9-2-2 in Ab)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox

  1. Matthew J L Durham (C)
  2. Paul M Mason
  3. Ruth Curtis
  4. G Jessica Durham
  5. Alan Regin
  6. J James G Morgan
  7. Paul F Curtis
  8. Ian G Campbell

Rung for Society Peal Weekend
First in method - 6

Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Saturday, 17 November 2018 in 2hrs 50mins (7-1-12 in A)
5040 Independence Day Surprise Royal
Composed by B D Constant

  1. Anne L Rueff
  2. Thomas B Mack
  3. David C Bath
  4. Jennifer R Sparling
  5. Daniel J Page
  6. Luke G Groom
  7. Benjamin D Constant (C)
  8. Ian G Mills
  9. Adam S Greenley
  10. Ian R Fielding

Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 17 November 2018 in 2hrs 57mins (11-2-6 in G)
5042 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by I R Fielding (arr)

  1. Benjamin D Constant
  2. Ian R Fielding (C)
  3. Jennifer R Sparling
  4. Shirley E McGill
  5. Anne L Rueff
  6. Daniel J Page
  7. Ian G Mills
  8. Luke G Groom
  9. Adam S Greenley
  10. Thomas B Mack

For SRCY peal weekend.

Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 17 November 2018 in 3hrs 9mins (10-3-16 in F)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by D F Morrison

  1. Susan M Body
  2. Maryl R Chambers
  3. Deborah M Talbott
  4. Hilary A Beresford
  5. Jane D Bull
  6. Andrea B Beaumont
  7. Donald B Carter
  8. Stuart P B Talbott
  9. Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
  10. Clifford R Nicholls
  11. Nigel R Woodruff
  12. Andrew M Bull

900th Peal-4
Rung for the SRCY peal weekend

Stockton on Tees, Durham
St Thomas a Becket
Saturday, 17 November 2018 in 3hrs 12mins (21-0-11 in Eb)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by D G Hull (no. 11)

  1. Ruth Curtis
  2. Paul M Mason
  3. Christine Richardson
  4. Andrew J Cairns
  5. Hayley J Messenger
  6. Jennifer A Town
  7. Simon A Percy
  8. Matthew J L Durham (C)
  9. Ian G Campbell
  10. Paul F Curtis
  11. Alan Regin
  12. Matthew D Hetherington

Rung for Society Peal Weekend.
Remembering Ron Warford.

Brancepeth, Durham
St Brandon
Friday, 16 November 2018 in 2hrs 50mins (14-1-13 in F#)
5088 Turramurra Surprise Major
Composed by R D S Brown

  1. Hayley J Messenger
  2. Barbara Davies
  3. Paul M Mason
  4. Ruth Curtis
  5. Ian G Campbell
  6. Paul F Curtis
  7. Christopher H Enzor (C)
  8. Alan Regin

Buxted, East Sussex
St Margaret the Queen
Friday, 16 November 2018 in 2hrs 49mins (14-2-7 in F)
5056 Deva Surprise Major
Composed by Alan G Reading

  1. Margaret E Oram
  2. Alan R Baldock
  3. Anne E Franklin
  4. Margaret L Sherwood
  5. David D Smith
  6. Ian P Hastilow
  7. Stephen J Beckingham (C)
  8. Alan D Pink

For Society Peal weekend.
Circled the tower: 2, this being the 50th tower Alan has circled to peals.

City of London,
St Magnus the Martyr, London Bridge
Friday, 16 November 2018 in 3hrs 30mins (26-3-9 in D)
5088 Spliced Surprise Maximus (4m)
Composed by D F Morrison
1296 each Bristol and Zanussi; 1248 each Cambridge and Yorkshire. 22 com; atw.

  1. Paul A Cammiade
  2. Thomas B Mack
  3. Katharine J Firman
  4. Daniel J Page
  5. David C Bath
  6. Luke G Groom
  7. Anne M Anthony
  8. Michael R Crockett (C)
  9. Stephen J Beckingham
  10. Jack L Edwards
  11. Benjamin D Constant
  12. Claire F Roulstone

First peal of spliced as conductor.
For society peal weekend.

Sandon, Staffordshire
All Saints
Friday, 16 November 2018 in 2hrs 32mins (6-2-19 in A)
5040 Minor (6 Methods)
(In seven extents: 1. Kent TB; 2. Oxford TB; 3. & 4. Cambridge S; 5. St Clement's College Bob; 6. Childwall Bob; 7. Plain Bob.)

  1. Anne C Orme
  2. Wendy Walters
  3. R Jean Nixon
  4. J David Adams
  5. Andrew C D Mayes
  6. Andrew W Gordon (C)

Awbridge, Hampshire
Clock House Bells
Thursday, 15 November 2018 in 2hrs 40mins (3-1-2 in E)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Richard J Angrave

  1. Colin J Butler
  2. Maureen J Hanney
  3. Peter W Hill
  4. Janet L Morris
  5. Tony Skilton
  6. Peter M Wilkinson
  7. Claire F Roulstone
  8. Graham A Duke (C)

For Society peal weekend

Chelsfield, Kent
St Martin of Tours
Wednesday, 14 November 2018 in 2hrs 54mins (10-3-14 in Ab)
5056 Chiddingstone Delight Major
Composed by S Jenner

  1. Karen M White
  2. Anne L Rueff
  3. Jacqueline M Barlow
  4. Margaret E Oram
  5. Nicholas Wilkins
  6. Ian H Oram
  7. David D Smith
  8. Stanley Jenner (C)

For Society Peal Weekend.