July Country Meeting 2018

Worcester

The July Country meeting was held in Worcester on Saturday 14 July.

The Society of Royal Cumberland Youths descended upon the city of Worcester for their annual summer country meeting early in July. As always, the programme extended forwards into the middle of the previous week for the avid peal ringers, and twelve peals were scored by members from across the country, giving opportunities for ringing with friends at desirable towers in new and well-practised methods.

Saturday drew some fresh faces, more peals, and a tower-grab of local churches followed by the meeting in the Chapter House of the Cathedral. Sadly, Tom Mack the Master could not be present, so his father (Barry) ably chaired the business in super-quick time - eulogies to recently deceased members (Anne Haskard, Jonathan Wilkinson and Godfrey FitzHugh) taking the lion's share of the time - and his brother (Ed) organised the ringing for Evensong at the Cathedral under the watchful eyes (and ears) of Mark Regan and Bernard Taylor.

The evening social was held in the glorious setting of the Worcestershire County Cricket Club, drinks on the balcony overlooking the pitch in the bright summer sunshine. The buffet feast was accompanied by frenzied brain-storming of the Chris Kippin quiz - the table of young ones jointly sharing the prize with the Roulstones. The whole event was masterminded and expertly executed by Heather Kippin - a triumph of organisation and success.

David and Flick Warwick

Peals rung on Bellboard

SRCY member please login to leave a comment:

12 peals so far have been rung for the Society July Country meeting.

Dodderhill, Worcestershire
St Augustine
Saturday, 14 July 2018 in 3hrs 15mins (18-2-4 in Eb)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox

  1. Janet E Menhinick
  2. Ruth Curtis
  3. Ian G Campbell
  4. Michael H D O'Callaghan
  5. Paul M Mason
  6. John P Loveless (C)
  7. Paul F Curtis
  8. Ian G Mills

Malvern Link, Worcestershire
St Matthias
Saturday, 14 July 2018 in 3hrs 6mins (16-2-3 in F#)
5040 Nideggen Surprise Royal
Composed by S C Cave

  1. Adam S Greenley
  2. Shirley E McGill
  3. Mary E Holden
  4. Geraldine R Forster
  5. Benjamin D Constant
  6. David C Bath
  7. Samuel C Cave (C)
  8. Ruth E R Corney
  9. Claire F Roulstone
  10. Alan Regin

Worcester, Worcestershire
St Stephen, Barbourne
Saturday, 14 July 2018 in 2hrs 53mins (10-1-16 in G)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Noel J Diserens
8m: 736 Superlative, 704 London and Rutland, 608 Cambridge, Pudsey and Lincolnshire, 576 Bristol, 544 Yorkshire with 120 com and atw.

  1. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  2. Deborah M Talbott
  3. Helen Phillips
  4. Felicity S Warwick
  5. Stuart P B Talbott
  6. Graham A Duke
  7. David A Warwick (C)
  8. Harry E Blamire

700th peal - 3.

Fladbury, Worcestershire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 13 July 2018 in 2hrs 55mins (12-3-3 in G#)
5040 Ytterbium Alliance Major
Composed by Ian Butters no 612

  1. Alison J Molyneux
  2. Ruth Curtis
  3. Paul M Mason
  4. Ian G Campbell
  5. Anthony P Cotton
  6. Paul F Curtis
  7. Alan Regin
  8. Ian Butters (C)

Great Hampton, Worcestershire
St Andrew
Friday, 13 July 2018 in 2hrs 59mins (12-2-4 in F#)
5184 Evesham Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox

  1. Ian Roulstone
  2. Helen Phillips
  3. Claire F Roulstone
  4. Geraldine R Forster
  5. Sarah B Ewbank
  6. Andrew J Mead
  7. Anthony J Cox (C)
  8. Rebecca J Cox

Hinton on the Green, Worcestershire
St Peter
Friday, 13 July 2018 in 2hrs 41mins (10-1-8 in G)
5056 Jellystone Park Surprise Major
Composed by Nicholas D Brown

  1. Janet E Menhinick
  2. Ruth Curtis
  3. Joanna K Dorling
  4. Ian G Campbell
  5. Michael H D O'Callaghan
  6. Hayley J Messenger
  7. Alan Regin
  8. Paul F Curtis (C)

Pershore, Worcestershire
St Andrew's Centre
Friday, 13 July 2018 in 2hrs 39mins (9-0-18 in G#)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner

  1. Felicity S Warwick
  2. Andrew J Davey
  3. Harry E Blamire
  4. John J Ford
  5. Alistair M Donaldson
  6. Russell A Brown
  7. Graham A Duke (C)
  8. David A Warwick

Salford Priors, Warwickshire
St Matthew
Friday, 13 July 2018 in 2hrs 56mins (15-0-14 in F#)
5024 Coniston Bluebird Delight Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No. 3465)

  1. Andrew J Davey
  2. Paul M Mason
  3. Ian Butters
  4. Anthony P Cotton
  5. Alistair M Donaldson
  6. Ian Roulstone (C)
  7. Russell A Brown
  8. Claire F Roulstone

Badsey, Worcestershire
St James
Thursday, 12 July 2018 in 2hrs 55mins (15-0-4 in F)
5024 Old Codger Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no. 7782)

  1. Michael H D O'Callaghan
  2. Helen Phillips
  3. Janet E Menhinick
  4. Ian G Campbell
  5. Anthony P Cotton
  6. Claire F Roulstone
  7. Ian Butters
  8. Ian Roulstone (C)

Hallow, Worcestershire
SS Philip and James
Thursday, 12 July 2018 in 3hrs 13mins (21-2-17 in E)
5152 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Paul M Mason

  1. Ruth Curtis
  2. Andrew J Davey
  3. Joanna K Dorling
  4. Hayley J Messenger
  5. Paul M Mason (C)
  6. Ian G Mills
  7. Paul F Curtis
  8. Alan Regin

400th peal together: 1 and 5.

Kempsey, Worcestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 12 July 2018 in 3hrs 5mins (15-0-0 in E)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thomas Thurstans (Dexter's No.2)

  1. David C Bath
  2. Felicity S Warwick
  3. Paul A Cammiade
  4. John J Ford
  5. Graham A Duke
  6. David A Warwick (C)
  7. Harry E Blamire
  8. Russell A Brown

Great Malvern, Worcestershire
Priory Church of SS Mary and Michael
Wednesday, 11 July 2018 in 3hrs 13mins (21-0-3 in E)
5002 London No.3 Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy

  1. Ruth Curtis
  2. Felicity S Warwick
  3. Paul M Mason
  4. Ian Roulstone (C)
  5. David A Warwick
  6. Paul F Curtis
  7. Alan Regin
  8. Anthony P Cotton
  9. Ian G Mills
  10. Claire F Roulstone