Society Peals

List view >>

The Society have rung 52 (39 Tower and 13 Handbell) peals so far this year

Leading ringers

Benjamin D Constant 24 (9 as C)
Adam S Greenley 23
David C Bath 17
Jack E Page 17 (13 as C)
Jack L Edwards 16 (3 as C)
Shirley E McGill 14
Daniel J Page 13
Luke G Groom 13
Paul A Cammiade 12
S Kathleen M Baldwin 12

Leading conductors

Jack E Page 13
Roger Baldwin 12
Benjamin D Constant 9
Ian Roulstone 3
Jack L Edwards 3
Peter J Waterfield 3
Claire F Roulstone 2
David A Warwick 2
Graham A Duke 1
John P Loveless 1

Stepney, Greater London
St Dunstan and All Saints
Saturday, 2 February 2019 in 3hrs 36mins (28¾ in Db)
5040 Stedman Caters
Composed by Mark R Eccleston

  1. Jack E Page (C)
  2. Beryl R Norris
  3. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  4. Daniel J Page
  5. Luke G Groom
  6. Barry D Mack
  7. Jack L Edwards
  8. Ian G Mills
  9. Nicholas M W Haggett
  10. Peter W Emery

On the occasion of the Society's 'Not the Dinner' Day.

Hemingford Grey, Cambridgeshire
St James
Thursday, 31 January 2019 in 2hrs 55mins (11-2-13 in G#)
5280 Spilced Surprise Major (8 Methods)
Composed by Albert J Pitman
960: London. 928: Watford. 896: Bristol. 672: Cambridge. 512: Dorchester. 448 each: Pudsey, Superlative. 416: Lincoln. 121 changes of method. All the work.

  1. John P Loveless
  2. Ruth Curtis
  3. Paul M Mason
  4. James E Benner
  5. Paul F Curtis
  6. Russell A Brown
  7. Frank W Rivett
  8. Peter J Waterfield (C)

First of Pitman's 8 - 3, 4 and as conductor.

Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Thursday, 31 January 2019 in 1hr 47mins (10½)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Two 1440s and three 720s

  1. 1–2S Kathleen M Baldwin
  2. 3–4Roger Baldwin (C)
  3. 5–6Paul A Cammiade

In memory of Joyce Seabrook, ringer at Abbots Langley and Brenda's cousin.

Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Tuesday, 22 January 2019 in 3hrs 6mins (17-1-6 in E)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
23m:224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire; 160 changes of method; all the work.

  1. Russell A Brown
  2. Amanda M Richmond
  3. Shirley E McGill
  4. Philippa M Whittington
  5. Simon A Rudd (C)
  6. Alan Regin
  7. John P Loveless
  8. Frank W Rivett

First of 23-Spliced, 2. Birthday compliment to Linda Garton

Wolverhampton, West Midlands
Collegiate Church of St Peter
Saturday, 19 January 2019 in 3hrs 31mins (33-0-21 in C#)
5040 Nuro Fen Surprise Maximus
Composed by Alan G Reading

  1. Felicity S Warwick
  2. Jack E Page (C)
  3. Michael R Crockett
  4. Margaret Whiteley
  5. Daniel J Page
  6. Luke G Groom
  7. Adam S Greenley
  8. Christian M Peckham
  9. David A Warwick
  10. Benjamin D Constant
  11. Colin M Lee
  12. Thomas B Mack

100th peal together: 2 and 7.
The first peal in the method, previously rung in spliced.

Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Sunday, 13 January 2019 in 2hrs 25mins (14½)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by James Clatworthy

  1. 1–2S Kathleen M Baldwin
  2. 3–4Kevin I Lucas
  3. 5–6Roger Baldwin (C)
  4. 7–8Paul A Cammiade

Haslemere, Surrey
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 12 January 2019 in 3hrs 0mins (13-0-6 in F#)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Benjamin D Constant

  1. Michael C Bryant
  2. Shirley E McGill
  3. Daniel J Page
  4. David C Bath
  5. Luke G Groom
  6. Adam S Greenley
  7. Jack L Edwards (C)
  8. Matthew S Pearson
  9. Nicholas M W Haggett
  10. Benjamin D Constant

First peal as conductor on 10

Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Thursday, 10 January 2019 in 1hr 51mins (10½)
5040 Minor
Six methods: one extent each of Cambridge, Primrose, Norwich, Kent, Oxford and two of Plain Bob.

  1. 1–2S Kathleen M Baldwin
  2. 3–4Roger Baldwin (C)
  3. 5–6Paul A Cammiade

Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Sunday, 6 January 2019 in 2hrs 23mins (14½)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Nigel J Newton

  1. 1–2S Kathleen M Baldwin
  2. 3–4Kevin I Lucas
  3. 5–6Roger Baldwin (C)
  4. 7–8Paul A Cammiade

100th peal in the method- 7-8

Basingstoke, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 5 January 2019 in 3hrs 0mins (11-0-6 in F)
5040 London No.3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Benjamin D Constant

  1. Katharine J Firman
  2. Annabelle F Frost
  3. Beryl R Norris
  4. Helen Phillips
  5. Luke G Groom
  6. Ewan Grant-Richardson
  7. Matthew C Gardiner
  8. Adam S Greenley
  9. Benjamin D Constant (C)
  10. Jack E Page

100th peal in the tower: 9.
100th peal together: 9 and 10.
500th peal, and has now enjoyed a peal on each of these finely toned bells: 10 - well done Jack!