Society Peals

List view >>

The Society have rung 15 (3 Tower and 12 Handbell) peals so far this year

Leading ringers

Jack E Page 13 (12 as C)
Daniel J Page 12
Alex S Riley 6 (2 as C)
Adam S Greenley 6
Benjamin D Constant 5
Jimmy L Yeoman 4
Luke G Groom 4
Simon A Percy 3
Daniel R Jarvis 2 (1 as C)
Michael R Crockett 2

Leading conductors

Jack E Page 12
Alex S Riley 2
Daniel R Jarvis 1

Durham, Durham
46 Albert Street
Wednesday, 28 July 2021 in 2hrs 38mins (14 in D)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A S Riley

  1. 1–2Matthew J L Durham
  2. 3–4G Jessica Durham
  3. 5–6Alex S Riley (C)
  4. 7–8Simon A Percy

7-8: First of surprise in hand.

Basingstoke, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 24 July 2021 in 3hrs 0mins (11-0-6 in F)
5002 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by B Daniel Constant

  1. Michael R Crockett
  2. Daniel J Page
  3. Jimmy L Yeoman
  4. Matthew S Pearson
  5. Jack E Page (C)
  6. Jack L Edwards
  7. Nicholas M W Haggett
  8. Adam S Greenley
  9. Thomas B Mack
  10. Benjamin D Constant

A compliment to the Rt. Rev. Sam Corley, member of this society, on his consecration as Bishop of Stockport.

Gresford, Wrexham
All Saints
Sunday, 18 July 2021 in 2hrs 33mins (4-2-3 in D)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (21 Methods)
Composed by John S Warboys (SU0308)
1-3) Alnwick, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Wells, Whitley, Wooler 4) Cambridge 5) Norwich 6) Beverley 7) Bourne

  1. Jimmy L Yeoman
  2. Daniel J Page
  3. Luke G Groom
  4. Jack E Page (C)
  5. Daniel R Jarvis
  6. Simon A Percy

Liverpool, Merseyside
Ship & Mitre
Sunday, 18 July 2021 in 3hrs 9mins (12 in F)
5088 Plain Bob Maximus
Composed by Daniel R Jarvis

  1. 1–2Luke G Groom
  2. 3–4Daniel J Page
  3. 5–6Daniel R Jarvis (C)
  4. 7–8Jack E Page
  5. 9–10Jimmy L Yeoman
  6. 11–12Simon A Percy

Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Sunday, 11 July 2021 in 2hrs 22mins (12 in F)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (8 Methods)
Composed by Noel J Diserens
8 methods: 736 Superlative, 704 London and Rutland, 608 Cambridge, Pudsey and Lincolnshire, 576 Bristol, 544 Yorkshire with 120 changes of method and all the work.

  1. 1–2June D Wells
  2. 3–4Daniel J Page
  3. 5–6Jack E Page (C)
  4. 7–8Stephen A Rossiter

Rung in affectionate memory of Helen Diserens, a longstanding member of this society.

Basingstoke, Hampshire
56 Queen Mary Avenue
Saturday, 26 June 2021 in 2hrs 46mins (12 in F#)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Graham A C John

  1. 1–2Jack E Page (C)
  2. 3–4Jimmy L Yeoman
  3. 5–6Daniel J Page
  4. 7–8Benjamin D Constant
  5. 9–10Adam S Greenley

First on 10 handbells: 7-8.
Rung on the finest 10 in all of Basingstoke.

Mapledurham, Oxfordshire
St Margaret
Sunday, 20 June 2021 in 2hrs 43mins (7-3-3 in Ab)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41 Methods)
Composed by John S Warboys (SU0308 SU0403)
1-3) 2160 Alnwick, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Wells, Whitley, Wooler (4-7) 2880 Allendale, Annable’s London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Norfolk, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Stamford, Surfleet, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Westminster, York

  1. Adam S Greenley
  2. Daniel J Page
  3. Alex S Riley
  4. Ewan G A Hull
  5. Jack E Page (C)
  6. Benjamin D Constant

Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Friday, 18 June 2021 in 10hrs 14mins (9 in Bb)
30240 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (212 Methods)
Composed by John S Warboys (TD3501 TD0718)
212 methods: 240 each Donottar, Dunedin, Knutsford, Pevensey, Pontefract, Rostherne, Skipton, Wilmslow 3D; Bedford, Braintree, Burslem, Clarence, Elston, Kirkstall, London Victory, Marple, Merton, Neasden, Old Oxford, Waltham 4D; Allendale, Annable’s London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Cambridge, Ipswich, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Norfolk, Primrose, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth, Westminster S; Duke of Norfolk, Morning Star, Oxford, Sandal TB; 120 each Balmoral, Barham, Belvoir, Berkeley, Blythe, Bogedone, Bradpole, Caernarvon, Carisbrooke, Chelsea, Chepstow, Chichester, Chiseldon, Conisborough, Croome d'Abitot, Darton Exercise, Dover, Ely, Fotheringay, Francis Genius, Francis Goodwill, Gloucester, Houghton, Kentish, Kingsley, Leasowe, Ludlow, Melandra, Morning Exercise, Oswald, Pembroke, Peveril, Rawmarsh, Richborough, Spion Kop, Staverton, Strathmoor, Strines, Warwick, Wath, Whatton-in-the-Vale, Worcester 3D; Abbeyville, Ashbocking, Burnaby, Canterbury, Charlwood, College Bob IV, Combermere, Crowland, Evesham, Eyam, Fountains, Fulstone, Glastonbury, Humber, Kimberworth, Kirkburton, Kirkheaton, Langsett, Markham, Melrose, Midhope, Midsummer, Newdigate, Paddock, Queen Bess, Scholes, Sherborne, Sookholme, Sprotborough, St Albans, St Werburgh, Stanhope, Taxal, Tewkesbury, Tintern, Vale Royal, Willesden, Wortley, Wragby, York 4D; Alnwick, Appleby, Bakewell, Bangor, Bedford, Beighton, Billingley, Bourne, Canterbury, Carlisle, Cawthorne, Chester, Chester-le-Street, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Darfield, Dearne Valley, Durham, Eastwood, Goldthorpe, Grantham, Hatfield, Hexham, Hull, Kelso, King Edward, Lincoln, Lindley, London, Luton, Melton, Minehead, Monsal, Morpeth, Munden, Netherwood, Newcastle, Northumberland, Norwich, Notton, Old Lincoln, Rampton, Redcar, Rhyl, Sandiacre, Sleaford, Surfleet, Sutton, Warkworth, Wells, Whiston, Whitley, Wiston, Wooler S; Ascension Day, Barnsley, Berwyn, Burton, Bolton Abbey, British Scholars' Pleasure, Campanulla, Capel, Chadkirk, Cheviot, College Exercise, Crofton, Darton New Pleasure, Drayton, Felkirk, Gladstone, Hasley, Havercroft, Kingston, London Scholars' Pleasure, Monk Bretton, Nelson, Nelson's Victory, New London, Norbury, Norcroft, Ockley, Pennine, Quantock, Rochester, Snowdon, Snowdrop, South Kirkby, Waterford, Woodcock's Victory, York Minster TB; 251 changes of method; all the work.

  1. 1–2Daniel J Page
  2. 3–4Alex S Riley
  3. 5–6Jack E Page (C)

Longest peal of spliced (subject to ratification).
Most methods rung all the work (subject to ratification).
Umpires: Graham A C John, Oliver C Bates, E John Wells, June D Wells, David L Thomas.

Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Thursday, 17 June 2021 in 1hr 45mins (9 in Bb)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (42 Methods)
Composed by John S Warboys (TD0718)
42 methods: 120 each Allendale S, Annable's London S, Bacup S, Balmoral D, Bamborough S, Bedford D, Berwick S, Beverley S, Braintree D, Burslem D, Burton TB, Cambridge S, Clarence D, Donottar D, Duke of Norfolk TB, Dunedin D, Elston D, Ipswich S, Kirkstall D, Knutsford D, Lightfoot S, London Victory D, Marple D, Merton D, Morning Star TB, Neasden D, Netherseale S, Norfolk S, Old Oxford D, Oxford TB, Pevensey D, Pontefract D, Primrose S, Rochester TB, Rossendale S, Rostherne D, Sandal TB Skipton D, Stamford S, Wearmouth S, Westminster S, Wilmslow D.

  1. 1–2Daniel J Page
  2. 3–4Alex S Riley
  3. 5–6Jack E Page (C)

Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Wednesday, 9 June 2021 in 2hrs 14mins (12 in F)
5120 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by W Harrison

  1. 1–2Margaret H Ross
  2. 3–4Janet E Menhinick
  3. 5–6Daniel J Page
  4. 7–8Jack E Page (C)

A belated congratulations to 1-2 on 25 years' membership of the society.

Basingstoke, Hampshire
56 Queen Mary Avenue
Sunday, 6 June 2021 in 2hrs 28mins (12 in F)
5120 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by W Harrison

  1. 1–2Adam S Greenley
  2. 3–4Daniel J Page
  3. 5–6Jack E Page (C)
  4. 7–8Benjamin D Constant

Basingstoke, Hampshire
56 Queen Mary Avenue
Sunday, 23 May 2021 in 2hrs 2mins (12 in F)
5040 Minor (7 Methods)
7 methods, 1 extent each: Disley D, Neasden D, Sandal TB, Oxford TB, Kent TB, Plain B, St Clements College B

  1. 1–2Adam S Greenley
  2. 3–4Jack E Page (C)
  3. 5–6Benjamin D Constant

Most methods on handbells: 1-2 and 5-6.
First handbell peal not of Plain Bob: 5-6.

Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Saturday, 3 April 2021 in 2hrs 27mins (12 in F)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by W Hudson

  1. 1–2Adam S Greenley
  2. 3–4Jack E Page (C)
  3. 5–6Luke G Groom
  4. 7–8Michael R Crockett

First for a while: 7-8. Well done Master Michael!

Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Saturday, 3 April 2021 in 1hr 55mins (11 in G)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41 Methods)
Composed by John S Warboys

  1. 1–2Luke G Groom
  2. 3–4Alex S Riley (C)
  3. 5–6Daniel J Page

1-2: First 41-spliced in hand.

Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Thursday, 1 April 2021 in 2hrs 36mins (9 in Bb)
7200 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (178 Methods)
Composed by John S Warboys (TD1002)
178 methods: Alderbourne, Balmoral, Barham, Beeston, Belvoir, Berkeley, Bogedone, Bucknall, Cadoxton, Caernarvon, Cambridge, Carisbrooke, Castleton, Chelsea, Chepstow, Cogenhoe, Conisborough, Conway, Coventry, Danbury, Disley, Donottar, Dover, Dunedin, Easthampstead, Edinburgh, Ely, Evening Star, Finchampstead, Fotheringay, Francis Genius, Fulmer, Hatherop, Hertfordshire, Hitcham, Kentish, Knutsford, Leasowe, Ludlow, Melandra, Middlesex, Neath, Oswald, Pattishall, Pebmarsh, Pembroke, Pevensey, Peveril, Pontefract, Richborough, Richmond, Rostherne, Shelford, Skipton, Stirling, Stisted, Tollesbury, Warwick, Wath, Westmorland, Wiggenhall, Wilmslow 3D; Abbeyville, Bedford, Braintree, Burnaby, Burslem, Canterbury, Charlwood, Clarence, College Bob IV, Combermere, Crowland, Elston, Evesham, Fountains, Glastonbury, Humber, Kirkstall, London Victory, Marple, Melrose, Merton, Neasden, Newdigate, Old Oxford, Sherborne, Southwark, St Albans, St Werburgh, Taxal, Tewkesbury, Tintern, Vale Royal, Waltham, Willesden, Wragby 4D; Allendale, Alnwick, Annable's London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Blunsdon, Bourne, Brentford, Caithness, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cranford, Cunecastre, Durham, Flamstead, Fryerning, Hathern, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Kelso, Langleybury, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Norwich, Offley, Primrose, Redbourn, Rossendale, Sandiacre, Sedlescombe, Stamford, Surfleet, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster, Whitley, Wooler, York S; Berwyn, British Scholars' Pleasure, Burton, Capel, Chadkirk, Cheviot, Chiltern, College Exercise, Cotswold, Duke of Norfolk, Kent, Killamarsh, Kingston, London Scholars' Pleasure, Mendip, Morning Star, Nelson, Norbury, Norton-le-Moors, Ockley, Oxford, Pennine, Quantock, Rochester, Sandal, Snowdon, Trinity Sunday, Waterford, Woodcock's Victory TB.

  1. 1–2Daniel J Page
  2. 3–4Alex S Riley
  3. 5–6Jack E Page (C)