Society Peals

List view >>

The Society have rung 163 (147 Tower and 16 Handbell) peals so far this year

Leading ringers

Benjamin D Constant 49 (13 as C)
Adam S Greenley 46
Claire F Roulstone 40 (5 as C)
Jack E Page 40 (32 as C)
Alan Regin 39
David C Bath 38
Felicity S Warwick 34
David A Warwick 32 (15 as C)
Daniel J Page 31
Shirley E McGill 31

Leading conductors

Jack E Page 32
David A Warwick 15
Benjamin D Constant 13
Roger Baldwin 13
Peter J Waterfield 9
Ian Roulstone 6
Claire F Roulstone 5
Graham A Duke 5
Jack L Edwards 5
John P Loveless 5

Charleston, South Carolina
Cathedral Church of St Luke and St Paul
Monday, 4 November 2019 in 2hrs 50mins (14-1-0 in G)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
13 methods: 448 each of Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Uxbridge and Yorkshire, 224 Ashtead, Cornwall and Superlative with 139 changes of method and all the work.

  1. Linda M Garton
  2. Paul A Cammiade
  3. Felicity S Warwick
  4. John P Loveless
  5. Alan Regin
  6. David A Warwick (C)
  7. Simon A Rudd
  8. Claire F Roulstone

Most methods - 3.

Sullivan's Island, South Carolina
Stella Maris
Monday, 4 November 2019 in 2hrs 29mins (4-2-16 in C#)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison

  1. David A Warwick
  2. David L Sparling
  3. Alan Regin
  4. Felicity S Warwick
  5. Pauline C McKenzie
  6. Janet E Menhinick
  7. Claire F Roulstone
  8. Graham A Duke (C)

Rung in memory of John S Barnes, a stalwart of the Society for over 50 years and a Past Master, whose funeral will be held this coming Thursday.
500th peal together: 1 and 4

Charleston, South Carolina
St Michael
Saturday, 2 November 2019 in 3hrs 8mins (17-1-11 in Eb)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson’s variation of Middleton’s

  1. Janet E Menhinick
  2. David A Warwick
  3. Felicity S Warwick
  4. Simon A Rudd (C)
  5. Pauline C McKenzie
  6. Alan Regin
  7. David L Sparling
  8. Claire F Roulstone

Leicester, Leicestershire
Cathedral Church of St Martin
Saturday, 2 November 2019 in 3hrs 32mins (25-0-20 in D)
5088 Spliced Treble Dodging Maximus (5 Methods)
Composed by John S Warboys
5 methods: 1056 Zanussi S; 1008 each Avon D, Ariel, Bristol and Phobos S; 48 changes of method; all the work.

  1. Sally A Brown
  2. Shirley E McGill
  3. Michael R Crockett
  4. Margaret Whiteley
  5. Jack E Page (C)
  6. Nicholas M W Haggett
  7. Jimmy L Yeoman
  8. Jack L Edwards
  9. Ian Butters
  10. Luke G Groom
  11. Adam S Greenley
  12. Benjamin D Constant

Sapcote, Leicestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 2 November 2019 in 2hrs 53mins (9-1-26 in Ab)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by G H Campling

  1. Sally A Brown
  2. Benjamin D Constant
  3. Luke G Groom
  4. Jimmy L Yeoman
  5. Mark J Pendery
  6. Shirley E McGill
  7. Nicholas M W Haggett
  8. Jack E Page (C)
  9. Jack L Edwards
  10. Adam S Greenley

Augusta, Georgia
The Good Shepherd
Friday, 1 November 2019 in 3hrs 10mins (11-0-25 in G)
5088 Winchester Delight Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison

  1. John P Loveless
  2. Patricia M Hitchins
  3. Felicity S Warwick
  4. Pauline C McKenzie
  5. Graham A Duke
  6. Alan Regin
  7. David L Sparling
  8. Claire F Roulstone (C)

A birthday compliment, today, to Joanna Dorling.

Augusta, Georgia
The Good Shepherd
Thursday, 31 October 2019 in 3hrs 5mins (11-0-25 in G)
5056 Lutterworth Surprise Major
Composed by Benjamin D Constant

  1. Felicity S Warwick
  2. Paul A Cammiade
  3. Claire F Roulstone
  4. Janet E Menhinick
  5. Alan Regin
  6. John P Loveless (C)
  7. Simon A Rudd
  8. David A Warwick

Rung to mark the 15th anniversary of the dedication of the tower and bells and the 150th anniversary of the establishment of the parish

Atlanta, Georgia
St Luke
Wednesday, 30 October 2019 in 3hrs 0mins (13-1-14 in F)
5000 Stedman Caters
Composed by Shirley Burton (No 17)

  1. David L Sparling
  2. Simon A Rudd
  3. Paul A Cammiade
  4. Felicity S Warwick
  5. Claire F Roulstone
  6. Pauline C McKenzie
  7. David A Warwick (C)
  8. John P Loveless
  9. Alan Regin
  10. Graham A Duke

Marietta, Georgia
St James
Wednesday, 30 October 2019 in 2hrs 49mins (5-1-5 in C)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown

  1. Linda M Garton
  2. Patricia M Hitchins
  3. Janet E Menhinick
  4. David L Sparling
  5. John P Loveless
  6. Claire F Roulstone
  7. Simon A Rudd (C)
  8. Alan Regin

Rung to honour the memory of Serjeant William Henry Johnson VC, great grandfather of Symphony Romaine, ringer at this tower. 50th peal on the bells, 8.

Marietta, Georgia
St James
Tuesday, 29 October 2019 in 2hrs 42mins (5-1-5 in C)
5184 Cassiobury Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison

  1. Simon A Rudd
  2. Rosemary J Duke
  3. Felicity S Warwick
  4. Pauline C McKenzie
  5. David A Warwick
  6. David L Sparling
  7. Claire F Roulstone
  8. Graham A Duke (C)

Hendersonville, North Carolina
St James
Monday, 28 October 2019 in 2hrs 55mins (9-0-24 in A)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin

  1. Paul A Cammiade
  2. Linda M Garton
  3. Felicity S Warwick
  4. David A Warwick (C)
  5. Pauline C McKenzie
  6. Simon A Rudd
  7. Alan Regin
  8. John P Loveless

Hendersonville, North Carolina
St James
Sunday, 27 October 2019 in 2hrs 56mins (9-0-24 in A)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner

  1. Patricia M Hitchins
  2. Janet E Menhinick
  3. Felicity S Warwick
  4. David L Sparling
  5. Graham A Duke
  6. Alan Regin
  7. David A Warwick
  8. Claire F Roulstone (C)

50th together: 1 and 3

Raleigh, North Carolina
Christ Church
Friday, 25 October 2019 in 2hrs 44mins (4-1-9 in C)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Albert J Pitman
5 methods: 1120 London, 1088 Superlative, 1024 Cambridge and Pudsey, 996 Bristol with 105 changes of method and all the work.

  1. Linda M Garton
  2. Janet E Menhinick
  3. David A Warwick (C)
  4. Pauline C McKenzie
  5. Felicity S Warwick
  6. John P Loveless
  7. Simon A Rudd
  8. Alan Regin

Fulbourn, Cambridgeshire
St Vigor
Wednesday, 23 October 2019 in 2hrs 42mins (10-0-7 in G)
5056 Dereham Surprise Major
Composed by Paul M Mason

  1. Susan E Marsden
  2. Ruth Curtis
  3. Andrew J Davey
  4. Ian G Mills
  5. Paul F Curtis
  6. Peter J Waterfield
  7. Paul M Mason (C)
  8. Alan Regin

90th birthday compliment to Harold F Gibson, member of this society for 54 years.

Melbourn, Cambridgeshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 23 October 2019 in 2hrs 52mins (14-3-24 in E)
5088 Charleston Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner

  1. Andrew J Davey
  2. Susan E Marsden
  3. Ruth Curtis
  4. Paul M Mason
  5. Paul F Curtis
  6. Alan Regin
  7. Peter J Waterfield (C)
  8. Ian G Mills

200th peal together: 4 and 6.
Rung in memory of John S Barnes, past Master of this Society and a great ambassador for ringing, who died on 19 October, 2019. May he rest in peace.

Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 12 October 2019 in 3hrs 2mins (21-3-9 in D)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Brian D Price (21 part)

  1. Shirley E McGill
  2. Benjamin D Constant
  3. Jack E Page (C)
  4. Daniel J Page
  5. Richard L Thumwood
  6. Luke G Groom
  7. Douglas J Beaumont
  8. Adam S Greenley

Almondbury, West Yorkshire
All Hallows
Saturday, 5 October 2019 in 3hrs 5mins (18-0-21 in E)
5024 Almondbury Delight Major
Composed by Ian Butters no 772

  1. Ruth Curtis
  2. Lorraine M Trebble
  3. Gail L Randall
  4. Paul M Mason
  5. Martin F Mitchell
  6. Alan M Trebble
  7. Paul F Curtis
  8. Ian Butters (C)

Specially arranged to mark the centenary of the recasting of these bells. First peal in the method.
Almondbury Delight Major;
-38-14-1256-16-34-18-34.56.78, Group D.

Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Saturday, 5 October 2019 in 3hrs 1min (17-1-6 in E)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Noel J Diserens
8 methods: 736 Superlative, 704 London and Rutland, 608 Cambridge, Pudsey and Lincolnshire, 576 Bristol, 544 Yorkshire with 120 changes of method and all the work.

  1. David A Warwick (C)
  2. Anne L Rueff
  3. Felicity S Warwick
  4. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  5. James E Benner
  6. Christopher E J Kilgour
  7. Alan Regin
  8. Peter W Emery

Rung on Society AGM Day. Also celebrating the 50th anniversary of the composition.

Westminster, Middlesex
St Clement Danes
Saturday, 5 October 2019 in 2hrs 59mins (21-1-23 in E)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by David Hull

  1. Peter J Blight
  2. Michael H D O'Callaghan
  3. Beryl R Norris
  4. Janet E Menhinick
  5. Jimmy L Yeoman
  6. Geraldine R Forster
  7. Graham A Duke (C)
  8. Timothy R Forster
  9. Ian G Mills
  10. Claire F Roulstone

Rung on Society AGM Day

Dordrecht, Netherlands
't Klockhuys
Sunday, 22 September 2019 in 2hrs 23mins (1-2-7 in G)
5024 Bovey Tracey Surprise Major
Composed by Alan G Reading (No5)

  1. Martin J Bright
  2. Nicola D Bright
  3. Alan Regin
  4. Ruth Curtis
  5. Ian G Campbell
  6. Paul M Mason
  7. Gail L Randall
  8. Paul F Curtis (C)

50th peal on the bells and 25th peal on this bell: 2.

Longparish, Hampshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 21 September 2019 in 2hrs 45mins (7-2-1 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor
One extent each London, Wells, Durham, York, Bourne, Cambridge, Norwich.

  1. Nicholas M W Haggett
  2. Benjamin D Constant
  3. Adam S Greenley
  4. Matthew S Pearson
  5. Daniel J Page
  6. Jack L Edwards (C)

Rung to celebrate the wedding of Katie Hill and Tom Waterston at Long Ashton today.

Ticknall, Derbyshire
St George
Friday, 20 September 2019 in 2hrs 44mins (9-1-26 in A)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by William Barton

  1. Jane E Boden
  2. C Frederick C Pearson
  3. Janet S Foulds
  4. Frances E Haynes
  5. Alison J Molyneux
  6. C Luke Heaton
  7. Roy A Meads
  8. John E Hawes (C)

Celebrating the life of John E Heaton.

Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary and St Edward King and Martyr
Friday, 30 August 2019 in 2hrs 49mins (11-0-19 in F#)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8 Methods)
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no 7344)
8 m: 960 Cassiobury, 800 Cambridge, 576 Cornwall and Lessness, 544 Bristol, Glasgow and Superlative, 512 London, 144 changes of method

  1. Eleanor C Talbot
  2. Philip D Moyse
  3. Annabelle F Frost
  4. Rebecca J Cox
  5. Matthew C Gardiner
  6. Joseph St J Beaumont
  7. Anthony J Cox (C)
  8. Edward R Mack

Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Friday, 30 August 2019 in 2hrs 40mins (6-2-10 in B)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Mark B Davies

  1. Charlotte M Smith
  2. Jimmy L Yeoman (C)
  3. Russell A Brown
  4. Alistair M Donaldson
  5. Susan E Marsden
  6. Philippa M Whittington
  7. Nigel F C Gale
  8. John P Loveless

First towerbell peal as conductor.

Horringer, Suffolk
St Leonard
Tuesday, 27 August 2019 in 2hrs 45mins (8-0-2 in Bb)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox

  1. Brian E Whiting
  2. Christine A Knight
  3. Ruth Suggett
  4. Rowan P Wilson
  5. Nigel F C Gale
  6. John P Loveless (C)
  7. Jimmy L Yeoman
  8. Simon A Rudd

Specially arranged to welcome Jimmy Yeoman to the Society.
Conductor's 1000th peal with the Society

Camberley, Surrey
St Michael, Yorktown
Monday, 26 August 2019 in 2hrs 55mins (11-2-23 in Ab)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Glenn A A Taylor
4 methods: 1664 Bristol, 1216 Belfast, 1152 Glasgow and London with 92 changes of method and all the work

  1. Benjamin D Constant
  2. David C Bath
  3. Felicity S Warwick
  4. Matthew S Pearson
  5. Adam S Greenley
  6. Nicholas M W Haggett
  7. Jack L Edwards
  8. David A Warwick (C)

Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Saturday, 24 August 2019 in 3hrs 17mins (25-1-11 in Eb)
5088 Zanussi Surprise Maximus
Composed by John S Warboys

  1. Michael R Crockett
  2. Adam S Greenley
  3. Ruth E R Corney
  4. David C Bath
  5. Nicholas M W Haggett
  6. Felicity S Warwick
  7. Richard L Thumwood
  8. David A Warwick
  9. Ian Roulstone
  10. Ian G Campbell
  11. Benjamin D Constant (C)
  12. Thomas B Mack

First in method: 3, 6, 8.
For Shake It Up!: a Shakespeare Festival for Shoreditch.

Wincanton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 15 August 2019 in 2hrs 59mins (15-1-1 in F#)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by James W Holdsworth

  1. Ian G Campbell
  2. Lorna E Champney
  3. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  4. Timothy R Forster
  5. John J Ford
  6. Peter J Blight
  7. Peter W Emery
  8. Ian G Mills (C)

Rung as a 90th Birthday compliment to Geoffrey S Mills, father of the conductor.

Newbury, Berkshire
St Nicolas
Sunday, 11 August 2019 in 3hrs 15mins (21-2-1 in D)
5040 Goldfinger Surprise Royal
Composed by John H Fielden

  1. Ian Roulstone
  2. Shirley E McGill
  3. David C Bath
  4. Benjamin D Constant
  5. Jack E Page (C)
  6. Jack L Edwards
  7. Edward R Mack
  8. Adam S Greenley
  9. Alan Regin
  10. Claire F Roulstone

Basingstoke, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 10 August 2019 in 2hrs 58mins (11-0-6 in F)
5080 Middlesex Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian R Fielding

  1. Joseph E T Waters
  2. Adam S Greenley
  3. Claire F Roulstone
  4. Jennifer R Sparling
  5. Jack L Edwards
  6. David C Bath
  7. Ian R Fielding (C)
  8. Douglas J Beaumont
  9. Richard L Thumwood
  10. Benjamin D Constant

100th peal: 5
100th peal on the bells: 2. Well done, Adam!

Castor, Cambridgeshire
St Kyneburgha
Tuesday, 6 August 2019 in 2hrs 46mins (10-0-9 in G)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox

  1. Paul M Mason
  2. Ruth Curtis
  3. James E Benner
  4. Paul F Curtis
  5. P Barry Jones
  6. Frank W Rivett
  7. Russell A Brown
  8. Peter J Waterfield (C)

Quex Park, Kent
Waterloo Tower
Sunday, 4 August 2019 in 3hrs 26mins (14¾ in F)
5200 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Lucinda J Woodward

  1. Michael R Crockett
  2. Paul A Cammiade
  3. Shirley E McGill
  4. David C Bath
  5. Anne L Rueff
  6. Benjamin D Constant (C)
  7. Daniel R Jarvis
  8. Stephen J Beckingham
  9. Alan Regin
  10. Stanley Jenner
  11. Thomas B Mack
  12. Adam S Greenley

First on 12: 7.
To mark the bicentenary of the opening of the bells.

Warfield, Berkshire
St Michael Archangel
Sunday, 4 August 2019 in 3hrs 0mins (13-2-27 in F)
5075 Spliced Caters and Royal (2 Methods)
Composed by Benjamin D Constant
2 methods: 2520 London No.3 Surprise Royal; 2555 Grandsire Caters; 5 changes of method.

  1. Geraldine R Forster
  2. June D Wells
  3. Margaret H Ross
  4. Beryl R Norris
  5. Daniel J Page
  6. Nicholas M W Haggett
  7. Jack L Edwards
  8. Jack E Page (C)
  9. Claire F Roulstone
  10. Ian Roulstone

100th peal together: 2 and 8.

South Petherton, Somerset
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 3 August 2019 in 3hrs 20mins (22-3-15 in D)
5088 Spliced Surprise Maximus
Composed by Don Morrison
6 methods: 672 Bristol, 960 Cambridge, 864 each Lincolnshire, Newgate, Superlative and Yorkshire with 99 changes of method.

  1. Lucy S Warwick
  2. David A Warwick (C)
  3. Rosemary J Duke
  4. Felicity S Warwick
  5. Anthony J Cox
  6. Graham A Duke
  7. Hilary A Beresford
  8. Rebecca J Cox
  9. Donald B Carter
  10. Harry E Blamire
  11. Ian Roulstone
  12. Claire F Roulstone

Most Spliced Surprise Maximus - 3, 4, 7 and 10.
25th together - 6 and 9, 50th together 8 and 9, 100th together 8 and 12.

Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Monday, 29 July 2019 in 3hrs 0mins (17-1-6 in E)
5088 Charleston Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner

  1. Stanley Jenner (C)
  2. Joanna K Dorling
  3. Shirley E McGill
  4. Paul A Cammiade
  5. James W Belshaw
  6. Richard L Thumwood
  7. Samuel C Cave
  8. Alan Regin

6,000th Peal - 8
Ian G. Campbell is associated with this peal

Bristol, Bristol
St Mary the Virgin, Redcliffe
Saturday, 27 July 2019 in 3hrs 43mins (50-2-21 in B)
5022 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Mark R Eccleston

  1. Ian R Fielding
  2. Jennifer R Sparling
  3. Eleanor C Talbot
  4. Jack E Page (C)
  5. Michael R Crockett
  6. Daniel J Page
  7. Edward R Mack
  8. Nicholas M W Haggett
  9. Benjamin D Constant
  10. Adam S Greenley
  11. Thomas J Waterson
  12. Thomas B Mack

First of Stedman: 3.
Congratulating Philip Pratt and Anna Bayley on the birth of their son.
Also wishing Luke Groom well with his flat tyre and hoping he rings his 100th peal soon, with extra extra thanks to Ellie for dropping in at 2 hours' notice.

Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 27 July 2019 in 3hrs 6mins (16-2-8 in F)
5088 Kenninghall Surprise Major
Composed by R E Dennis

  1. Stephanie J Pattenden
  2. Anne L Rueff
  3. Penelope J V Sharpe
  4. Shirley E McGill
  5. David C Bath
  6. Paul A Cammiade
  7. James W Belshaw (C)
  8. Claire F Roulstone

Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 20 July 2019 in 2hrs 41mins (6-2-10 in B)
5024 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Alan G Reading (no 5)

  1. Janet E Menhinick
  2. John J Ford
  3. Russell A Brown
  4. Hannah M Campbell
  5. Penelope J V Sharpe
  6. Peter J Waterfield
  7. Timothy R Forster
  8. John P Loveless (C)

350th peal with The Society - 2 and 5.

Stotfold, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 20 July 2019 in 3hrs 9mins (11-0-2 in G)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8 Methods)
Composed by Graham A C John
736 each: Bristol, Rutland. 704: Pudsey. 608 each: Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Superlative. 544: Yorkshire. 512: London. 130 changes of method. All the work.

  1. Penelope J V Sharpe
  2. Timothy R Forster
  3. Janet E Menhinick
  4. Hannah M Campbell
  5. John J Ford
  6. John P Loveless
  7. Russell A Brown
  8. Peter J Waterfield (C)

To mark the 50th anniversary of Apollo 11 mission to The Moon, and the resultant Lunar landing.
'One small step for man, one giant leap for mankind.' Neil Armstrong.

Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Sunday, 14 July 2019 in 3hrs 21mins (34-3-0 in Db)
5016 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Mark R Eccleston

  1. Ruth Curtis
  2. Michael R Crockett
  3. David C Bath
  4. David A Warwick
  5. Joseph E T Waters
  6. Felicity S Warwick
  7. Edward R Mack
  8. Paul F Curtis
  9. Jack E Page (C)
  10. Adam S Greenley
  11. Claire F Roulstone
  12. Ian Roulstone

Barrow upon Humber, Lincolnshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 13 July 2019 in 3hrs 8mins (16-1-8 in E)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Alan G Reading

  1. Daniel J Page
  2. Ruth Curtis
  3. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  4. Penelope J V Sharpe
  5. Felicity S Warwick
  6. Anthony P Cotton
  7. Paul F Curtis
  8. Andrew W Gordon
  9. Graham A Duke
  10. Jack E Page (C)
  11. Edward R Mack
  12. David A Warwick

Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire
Priory Church of St Mary
Saturday, 13 July 2019 in 3hrs 30mins (25-2-14 in D)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox

  1. Joanna K Dorling
  2. Geraldine R Forster
  3. David C Bath
  4. Ian G Mills
  5. Barry D Mack
  6. Alan Regin
  7. John P Loveless (C)
  8. Thomas B Mack

Dedicated to Rev Maxine Waller, made Deacon on 30th June 2019, to serve as Curate at Bridlington Priory.
On SRCY Country Weekend in East Yorkshire