Society Peals

List view >>

The Society have rung 54 (51 Tower and 3 Handbell) peals so far this year

Leading ringers

Adam S Greenley 25
Benjamin D Constant 25 (6 as C)
David C Bath 22
Shirley E McGill 18
Claire F Roulstone 17 (1 as C)
Daniel J Page 16
Felicity S Warwick 15
Jack E Page 14 (11 as C)
Ian Roulstone 14 (8 as C)
Thomas B Mack 13

Leading conductors

Jack E Page 11
Ian Roulstone 8
Benjamin D Constant 6
Richard M Hobbs 6
David A Warwick 4
Graham A Duke 3
Ian R Fielding 3
Roger Baldwin 3
Andrew W Gordon 2
Claire F Roulstone 1

Basingstoke, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 16 June 2018 in 3hrs 2mins (11-0-6 in F)
5080 Banbury Cross Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian R Fielding

  1. Angela M Athawes
  2. Shirley E McGill
  3. Jennifer R Sparling
  4. David C Bath
  5. Daniel J Page
  6. Jack L Edwards
  7. Ian R Fielding (C)
  8. Adam S Greenley
  9. Benjamin D Constant
  10. Claire F Roulstone

Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Sunday, 10 June 2018 in 2hrs 23mins (14½)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin

  1. 1–2S Kathleen M Baldwin
  2. 3–4Kevin I Lucas
  3. 5–6Roger Baldwin (C)
  4. 7–8Paul A Cammiade

150th of London Surprise Major on Handbells - 1-2 the first to achieve this.
150th together - 3-4 and 7-8

Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 5 June 2018 in 2hrs 53mins (8-3-3 in Bb)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
21 methods: 448 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire. 153 changes of method, all the work.

  1. Michael R Crockett
  2. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  3. Timothy R Forster
  4. J Chapman Knott
  5. David C Bath
  6. Colin J E Wyld
  7. Richard M Hobbs (C)
  8. Alan Regin

Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Sunday, 3 June 2018 in 3hrs 18mins (25-1-11 in Eb)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Donald F Morrison

  1. Michael R Crockett
  2. Shirley E McGill
  3. Claire F Roulstone
  4. Benjamin D Constant
  5. David C Bath
  6. Adam S Greenley
  7. Richard M Hobbs (C)
  8. Russell A Brown
  9. Ian G Campbell
  10. Ian Roulstone
  11. Colin J E Wyld
  12. Thomas B Mack

Rung to mark Paul Turp retirement vicar of Shoreditch 1983-2018, in appreciation of his support for the Society of Royal Cumberland Youths during this time. The band would like to associate Alan Regin, Ian R Fielding and Derek E Sibson with this performance.

Stamford, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 28 May 2018 in 3hrs 0mins (14-1-14 in F#)
5024 Peterstone Wentloog Surprise Major
Composed by James W Holdsworth

  1. David C Bath
  2. Felicity S Warwick
  3. Benjamin D Constant
  4. Shirley E McGill
  5. Benjamin F Ricketts
  6. David A Warwick
  7. Jack E Page (C)
  8. Adam S Greenley

100th peal as conductor.

Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 27 May 2018 in 2hrs 52mins (12-1-11 in E)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
Composed by Robert C Kippin
4 methods: 1280 Yorkshire and 1240 Cambridge, Bristol and London with 101 changes of method and all the work.

  1. Sally A Brown
  2. Adam S Greenley
  3. Shirley E McGill
  4. Felicity S Warwick
  5. Jack E Page
  6. David C Bath
  7. Ian Butters
  8. David A Warwick (C)
  9. Benjamin D Constant
  10. Thomas B Mack

Leicester, Leicestershire
St Mary de Castro
Saturday, 26 May 2018 in 3hrs 7mins (15-3-3 in E)
5162 Henleaze Surprise Royal
Composed by David G Hull

  1. Felicity S Warwick
  2. Sally A Brown
  3. Paul M Mason
  4. Benjamin F Ricketts
  5. David C Bath
  6. Jack E Page (C)
  7. David A Warwick
  8. Thomas B Mack
  9. Adam S Greenley
  10. Benjamin D Constant

Barton Seagrave, Northamptonshire
St Botolph
Thursday, 24 May 2018 in 2hrs 57mins (9-1-22 in A)
5056 Eastwood Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton Johnson's variation

  1. Anne P Cook
  2. Janet E Menhinick
  3. Paul M Mason
  4. Susan B Binns
  5. Paul A Cammiade
  6. Alistair M Donaldson
  7. Michael H D O'Callaghan
  8. Andrew W Gordon (C)

Rung in memory of the Rev. Harry Eastwood who died on May 3rd. 2018 aged 91.

Basingstoke, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 19 May 2018 in 2hrs 59mins (11-0-6 in F)
5040 London No.3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger Baldwin

  1. Graham A Duke
  2. Beryl R Norris
  3. David C Bath
  4. Felicity S Warwick
  5. Anne L Rueff
  6. Daniel J Page
  7. Jack L Edwards
  8. Harry E Blamire
  9. Ian G Mills
  10. David A Warwick (C)

Rung in celebration of the marriage of HRH Prince Harry and Meghan Markle.

Much Hadham, Hertfordshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 17 May 2018 in 2hrs 47mins (10-3-5 in G)
5184 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown

  1. Ruth Curtis
  2. Shirley E McGill
  3. John P Loveless
  4. John J Ford
  5. Ian G Campbell
  6. Russell A Brown
  7. Alan Regin
  8. Paul F Curtis (C)

Prior to the Thanksgiving Service for the life of Cdr Bryan Smalley RD DL RN.

Widford, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 17 May 2018 in 2hrs 53mins (7-0-25 in Ab)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
720 each of Wells, Annable's London, Kelso, Carlisle, Norfolk, Norwich, Cambridge.

  1. Ian G Campbell
  2. Shirley E McGill
  3. John J Ford
  4. John P Loveless (C)
  5. Alan Regin
  6. Russell A Brown

Merton, Greater London
St John Div
Saturday, 12 May 2018 in 2hrs 49mins (11-3-27 in G)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian R Fielding

  1. Anne L Rueff
  2. Shirley E McGill
  3. Jack E Page
  4. Adam S Greenley
  5. David C Bath
  6. Ian R Fielding (C)
  7. Michael R Crockett
  8. Alan Regin
  9. Thomas B Mack
  10. Benjamin D Constant

First peal on the bells since augmentation to 10.

Holybourne, Hampshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 22 April 2018 in 2hrs 49mins (6-3-16 in B)
5184 Newton Nottage Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner

  1. Ian G Campbell
  2. Daniel J Page
  3. Claire F Roulstone
  4. Adam S Greenley
  5. Beryl R Norris
  6. David C Bath
  7. Benjamin D Constant (C)
  8. Jack L Edwards

50th on the bells: 7.

Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Sunday, 22 April 2018 in 2hrs 20mins (14½)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison

  1. 1–2S Kathleen M Baldwin
  2. 3–4Kevin I Lucas
  3. 5–6Roger Baldwin (C)
  4. 7–8Paul A Cammiade

Epsom, Surrey
Christ Church, Epsom Common
Saturday, 21 April 2018 in 2hrs 41mins (8-2-2 in A)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No1947)

  1. Benjamin D Constant
  2. Anne L Rueff
  3. Jenny M Heyworth
  4. Nicholas MW Haggett
  5. David C Bath
  6. Shirley E McGill
  7. Jack L Edwards (C)
  8. Adam S Greenley

First peal as conductor.
Rung to celebrate the 92nd birthday of H M the Queen.

Barton Seagrave, Northamptonshire
St Botolph
Thursday, 19 April 2018 in 2hrs 56mins (9-1-22 in A)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by RDSBrown

  1. Peter M Fleckney
  2. James M Hills
  3. Chris M Carter
  4. Sue B Binns
  5. Janet E Menhinick
  6. Alistair M Donaldson
  7. Michael H D O'Callaghan
  8. Andrew W Gordon (C)

Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 17 April 2018 in 2hrs 55mins (8-3-3 in Bb)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
18 methods: 672 Rutland, 448 Cambridge, Cray, Lincolnshire 224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Ipswich, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative, Wembley, Whalley, Uxbridge, Yorkshire. 153 changes of method, all the work.

  1. Penelope J V Sharpe
  2. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  3. Timothy R Forster
  4. J Chapman Knott
  5. David C Bath
  6. Ian G Campbell
  7. Richard M Hobbs (C)
  8. Colin J E Wyld

Basingstoke, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 14 April 2018 in 2hrs 57mins (11-0-6 in F)
5000 Nideggen Surprise Royal
Composed by S M Austin

  1. Benjamin D Constant
  2. Anne M Anthony
  3. David C Bath
  4. Shirley E McGill
  5. Daniel J Page
  6. Douglas J Beaumont
  7. Andrew P Sparling
  8. Thomas B Mack
  9. Jack E Page (C)
  10. Adam S Greenley

Circled the tower: 1.

East Raynham, Norfolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 14 April 2018 in 2hrs 42mins (9-3-5 in G)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by D Morrison (no 250)

  1. Jeremy W Warren
  2. Jonathan M Spreadbury
  3. Rosalind J Burrough
  4. Andrew J Davey
  5. James Hughes
  6. Barry D Mack
  7. Guy W Morton
  8. Simon A Rudd (C)

Remembering Laurie Mead.
First for the Society 3,5. First in the method, 3.

Wareham, Dorset
Lady St Mary
Saturday, 14 April 2018 in 3hrs 14mins (17-1-20 in E)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8 Methods)
Composed by Richard J Parker
1120 Rutland; 896 Yorkshire; 672 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 576 Bristol; 448 Superlative, Pudsey; 224 London; 108 changes of method, all the work

  1. Lucy S Warwick
  2. Rosemary J Duke
  3. Claire E O'Mahony
  4. Hilary A Beresford
  5. Graham A Duke
  6. Philip A L Rioch
  7. Harry E Blamire
  8. Donald B Carter (C)

In memory of Michael J Platt who taught Claire to ring. With best wishes to David and Flick Warwick who had to pull out of a royal attempt at short notice and thanks to Donald for stepping in as conductor. 50th peal in Dorset as conductor.

Bradpole, Dorset
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 11 April 2018 in 2hrs 43mins (15-1-0 in F#)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 53)

  1. Patricia M Hitchins
  2. Janet E Menhinick
  3. Felicity S Warwick
  4. David A Warwick
  5. Ian Roulstone
  6. Graham A Duke
  7. Nigel R Woodruff
  8. Claire F Roulstone (C)

Broadclyst, Devon
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 7 April 2018 in 3hrs 6mins (20-0-25 in Eb)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin (No 25)

  1. Ian R Fielding
  2. Claire O'Mahony
  3. Felicity S Warwick
  4. Jennifer R Sparling
  5. Ian Roulstone (C)
  6. Harry E Blamire
  7. Nigel R Woodruff
  8. Claire F Roulstone

Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Saturday, 7 April 2018 in 3hrs 17mins (23-2-15 in Eb)
5056 Coniston Bluebird Delight Major
Composed by David G Hull

  1. Jack E Page (C)
  2. Mary E Holden
  3. Daniel J Page
  4. Shirley E McGill
  5. David G Pearson
  6. Matthew S Pearson
  7. Benjamin D Constant
  8. Adam S Greenley

Oxford, Oxfordshire
Cathedral Church of Christ
Monday, 2 April 2018 in 3hrs 19mins (31-0-23 in D)
5042 Spliced Surprise Maximus (5 Methods)
Composed by Alan G Reading
5 methods: 1106 Bristol; 1104 Zanussi; 960 each Cambridge, Yorkshire; 912 Barford. 82 changes of method, all the work.

  1. Shirley E McGill
  2. Jack E Page (C)
  3. Mary E Holden
  4. David C Bath
  5. Matthew S Pearson
  6. Daniel J Page
  7. Jack L Edwards
  8. Ian G Mills
  9. Douglas J Beaumont
  10. Adam S Greenley
  11. Benjamin D Constant
  12. Colin M Lee

In memory of Stanley M Ruddlesden, who taught the ringers of 1 and 12 to ring.
First spliced maximus: 7.

Chearsley, Buckinghamshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 1 April 2018 in 2hrs 38mins (9-0-1 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
7 extents; 1) Carlisle, 2) London, 3) Wells, 4) Beverley, 5) Surfleet, 6) Norwich, 7) Cambridge.

  1. Ian Roulstone
  2. Jack E Page (C)
  3. Daniel J Page
  4. Benjamin D Constant
  5. Adam S Greenley
  6. Claire F Roulstone

Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 20 March 2018 in 2hrs 47mins (8-3-3 in Bb)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
15 methods: 448 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Ipswich, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Uxbridge, Yorkshire, 224 Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative. 146 changes of method, all the work.

  1. Geraldine R Forster
  2. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  3. Timothy R Forster
  4. Michael R Crockett
  5. J Chapman Knott
  6. David C Bath
  7. Richard M Hobbs (C)
  8. Alan Regin

30th wedding anniversary compliment to Roger and Geraldine Forster.
100 peal for the Society 3.

North Creake, Norfolk
St Mary
Sunday, 18 March 2018 in 2hrs 50mins (11-2-22 in F#)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin (No 24)

  1. Graham A Duke
  2. Cynthia E Howell
  3. Beryl R Norris
  4. Felicity S Warwick
  5. John P Loveless
  6. Ian Roulstone (C)
  7. David A Warwick
  8. Claire F Roulstone

150th together: 1 and 7.

Basingstoke, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 17 March 2018 in 3hrs 5mins (11-0-6 in F)
5160 Aldergrove Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian R Fielding

  1. Paul A Cammiade
  2. Geraldine R Forster
  3. Daniel J Page
  4. Shirley E McGill
  5. David C Bath
  6. Katharine J Firman
  7. Benjamin D Constant (C)
  8. Douglas J Beaumont
  9. Adam S Greenley
  10. Thomas B Mack

Cromer, Norfolk
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 17 March 2018 in 3hrs 11mins (11-1-9 in F#)
5088 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (7337)

  1. Beryl R Norris
  2. Cynthia E Howell
  3. Felicity S Warwick
  4. Graham A Duke
  5. David A Warwick
  6. John P Loveless
  7. Claire F Roulstone
  8. Ian Roulstone (C)

Holt, Norfolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 17 March 2018 in 2hrs 54mins (7-0-8 in A)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Don Morrison
10 methods: 672 Bristol, Cambridge, Superlative, 448 Cornwall, Glasgow, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland and Yorkshire with 132 changes of method and all the work.

  1. Cynthia E Howell
  2. Claire F Roulstone
  3. John P Loveless
  4. Beryl R Norris
  5. Felicity S Warwick
  6. Ian Roulstone
  7. Graham A Duke
  8. David A Warwick (C)

Alton, Hampshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 10 March 2018 in 3hrs 6mins (18-1-20 in E)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (18 Methods)
Composed by Norman Smith
18 methods: 672 Rutland; 448 each Cambridge, Cray, Lincolnshire; 224 each Ashtead, Bristol, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Ipswich, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative, Uxbridge, Wembley, Whalley and Yorkshire. 153 changes of method, all the work.

  1. Russell A Brown
  2. Faith J Pearce
  3. Simon A Rudd
  4. Claire F Roulstone
  5. Frank W Rivett
  6. Alan Regin
  7. John P Loveless
  8. Ian Roulstone (C)

On the occasion of the Society's country meeting in Farnham.

Farnham, Surrey
St Andrew
Saturday, 10 March 2018 in 3hrs 12mins (19-0-7 in E)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy

  1. Michael H D O'Callaghan
  2. Anne L Rueff
  3. Matthew J Sorell
  4. Janet E Menhinick
  5. Michael R Crockett
  6. Alistair M Donaldson
  7. Peter W Emery
  8. Ian G Mills
  9. Graham A Duke (C)
  10. Jonathan C Hetherington

Rung on the Society Country Meeting day.

Haslemere, Surrey
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 10 March 2018 in 2hrs 57mins (13-0-6 in F#)
5120 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Benjamin D Constant

  1. Adam S Greenley
  2. Geraldine R Forster
  3. Felicity S Warwick
  4. Katharine J Firman
  5. Jack L Edwards
  6. Timothy R Forster
  7. Harry E Blamire
  8. Benjamin D Constant (C)
  9. David A Warwick
  10. Thomas B Mack

On the occasion of the Society’s country meeting in Farnham.

Fordingbridge, Hampshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 7 March 2018 in 3hrs 13mins (13-2-1 in F)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (4 Methods)
Composed by Donald F Morrison (#439)
1536 Rutland, 1344 Yorkshire, 1152 each Cambridge and Lincolnshire; 126 changes of method.

  1. Janet House
  2. Rosemary J Duke
  3. Patricia M Hitchins
  4. Felicity S Warwick
  5. Stephanie J Pattenden
  6. James W Belshaw
  7. Nigel R Woodruff
  8. Graham A Duke (C)

Rung on 50th anniversary of the conductor's first peal at St George, Colegate, Norwich in which Janet rang.

Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Sunday, 4 March 2018 in 2hrs 23mins (14½)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Nigel Newton

  1. 1–2S Kathleen M Baldwin
  2. 3–4Kevin I Lucas
  3. 5–6Roger Baldwin (C)
  4. 7–8Paul A Cammiade

In memory of James R Taylo

Holybourne, Hampshire
Holy Rood
Saturday, 3 March 2018 in 2hrs 47mins (6-3-16 in B)
5056 Rook and Gaskill Surprise Major
Composed by M P R H Woolley

  1. Thomas B Mack
  2. Douglas J Beaumont
  3. Daniel J Page
  4. Shirley E McGill
  5. Adam S Greenley
  6. Andrew P Sparling
  7. Jack L Edwards
  8. Benjamin D Constant (C)

50th on the bells: 5.

Walkley, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 3 March 2018 in 2hrs 38mins (12-2-13 in Ab)
5040 Minor (7 Methods)
Norwich Surprise, Double Oxford, Oxford TB, St Clements, Kent TB, Plain and Cambridge Surprise.

  1. Judith S McCoy
  2. Caroline J Brash
  3. Peter S Lacy
  4. Peter W McCoy
  5. Timothy J Peverett
  6. James E Blackburn (C)

Rung as a 40th Birthday Compliment to Peter McCoy.
In Commemoration of the first benefactors, William and Mary Littlewood.
To celebrate 25 years membership of SRCY - 2

Abergavenny, Monmouthshire
St Mary
Saturday, 24 February 2018 in 3hrs 19mins (25-0-18 in D)
5040 London No.3 Surprise Royal
Composed by David Hull

  1. Claire E O'Mahony
  2. Hilary A Beresford
  3. Felicity S Warwick
  4. Anthony J Cox
  5. Rebecca J Cox
  6. Donald B Carter
  7. Matthew C Gardiner
  8. Harry E Blamire
  9. David A Warwick (C)
  10. Nigel R Woodruff

Rung in affectionate memory of Christine Andrew. Also birthday compliments to John Riley (Wimborne Minster) and Jack Pease (Hampreston).
900th tower for a peal - 6.

Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire
Abbey Church of St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 24 February 2018 in 3hrs 30mins (27-0-5 in D)
5040 Spliced Cinques and Maximus (2m/p)
Composed by M R Eccleston
2m/p: 2544 Stedman Cinques; 2496 Bristol Surprise Maximus; 8 changes of method/p

  1. Claire F Roulstone
  2. Jennifer R Sparling
  3. Thomas B Mack
  4. Michael R Crockett
  5. Edward R Mack
  6. Jack E Page (C)
  7. Adam S Greenley
  8. Benjamin D Constant
  9. Douglas J Beaumont
  10. Ian Roulstone
  11. Alan Regin
  12. Ian R Fielding

Holybourne, Hampshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 18 February 2018 in 2hrs 45mins (6-3-16 in B)
5152 Ytterbium Surprise Major
Composed by Benjamin D Constant

  1. Andrew P Sparling
  2. Jack L Edwards
  3. Douglas J Beaumont
  4. Beryl R Norris
  5. Daniel J Page
  6. Benjamin D Constant (C)
  7. Geraldine R Forster
  8. Adam S Greenley

Westminster, Greater London
St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 17 February 2018 in 3hrs 23mins (29-1-1 in D)
5042 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Donald F Morrison (#299)

  1. Timothy R Forster
  2. Lucy S Warwick
  3. Claire E O'Mahony
  4. Sheila M Cheesman
  5. Anne M Anthony
  6. Felicity S Warwick
  7. Geraldine R Forster
  8. Graham A Duke (C)
  9. Douglas J Beaumont
  10. Ian G Mills
  11. David A Warwick
  12. Harry E Blamire

400th peal together: 6 and 11.

Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 10 February 2018 in 2hrs 51mins (11-2-6 in G)
5000 Meall nan Eun Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison

  1. Felicity S Warwick
  2. Paul M Mason
  3. Katharine J Firman
  4. Daniel J Page
  5. David C Bath
  6. Adam S Greenley
  7. Jack E Page (C)
  8. Ian G Mills
  9. David A Warwick
  10. Benjamin D Constant

800th tower for a peal: 2.