Early Society Peals

List view >>

Leading

Ringers

Alan Regin 2158 (70 as C)
Derek E Sibson 1777 (1555 as C)
Simon J Davies 1305 (6 as C)
E Jane Sibson 1214 (1 as C)
Ian R Fielding 1185 (678 as C)
Graham A Duke 1137 (154 as C)
Ian G Campbell 1128 (1 as C)
Richard M Hobbs 1018 (125 as C)
John P Loveless 988 (469 as C)
Shirley E McGill 885 (1 as C)

Conductors

Derek E Sibson 1555
Ian R Fielding 678
Stephen A Wheeler 511
John P Loveless 469
Roger Baldwin 261
George Newson 227
Ian Roulstone 204
Graham A Duke 154
Dennis Beresford 150
Stanley Jenner 131

Towers

Shoreditch, St Leonard 986
Spitalfields, Christ Church 218
Westminster, St Martin in the Fields 118
Watford, 15 Harford Drive 86
Trumpington, St Mary & Michael 85
Barton Seagrave, St Botolph 74
Edmonton, All Saints 71
West Ham, All Saints 62
Highgate, St Anne 60
Hackney, St John 51

Methods

Spliced Surprise Major 987
Bristol Surprise Major 679
Surprise Minor 332
Grandsire Triples 296
London Surprise Major 290
Yorkshire Surprise Major 244
Stedman Cinques 240
Plain Bob Major 212
Bristol Surprise Maximus 209
Kent Treble Bob Major 196

Islington, Middlesex
St Mary
Monday, 7 October 1833 in 3hrs 9mins (16)
5040 Grandsire Triples

  1. William H Burwash (C)
  2. Henry Pratt
  3. John Cox
  4. William Ludford
  5. John Oldfield
  6. William Kellitt
  7. George A Frost
  8. James Farrier
Peal No: 337

Greenwich, Kent
St Alfege
Sunday, 20 October 1833 in 3hrs 30mins (25)
5039 Grandsire Caters

  1. William H Burwash (C)
  2. Henry Pratt
  3. John Cox
  4. William Ludford
  5. John Oldfield
  6. Charles Wilson
  7. William Kellitt
  8. James Burford
  9. George A Frost
  10. James Farrier
Peal No: 338

City of London, Middlesex
St Dunstan in the West
Wednesday, 20 November 1833 in 3hrs 56mins (17-0-4)
5600 Oxford Treble Bob Major

  1. William H Burwash (C)
  2. Robert Lipycat
  3. John Cox
  4. John Oldfield
  5. William Kellitt
  6. Thomas Michael
  7. William Ludford
  8. George A Frost
Peal No: 339

Poplar, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 22 March 1834 in 3hrs 20mins (23-3-6)
5003 Grandsire Caters

  1. James Bibbings
  2. Henry Pratt
  3. Robert Ashley
  4. William Wise
  5. Edmund Giles (C)
  6. William H Burwash
  7. William Field
  8. George A Frost
  9. John Norman
Peal No: 340

Clerkenwell, Middlesex
St James
Wednesday, 7 May 1834 in 3hrs 15mins (22)
5040 Stedman Triples

  1. William H Burwash (C)
  2. Henry Pratt
  3. William Shipway
  4. Jeremiah Miller
  5. William Kellitt
  6. William Ludford
  7. George A Frost
  8. John Cox
Peal No: 341

Clerkenwell, Middlesex
St James
Wednesday, 11 February 1835 in 3hrs 14mins (22)
5040 Stedman Triples

  1. William Ludford (C)
  2. William H Burwash
  3. Jeremiah Miller
  4. John Cox
  5. William Kellitt
  6. Charles Wilson
  7. George A Frost
  8. Francis Everleigh
Peal No: 342

West Ham, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 19 April 1835 in 3hrs 22mins (28)
5049 Stedman Caters

  1. William H Burwash (C)
  2. Henry Pratt
  3. Robert Lipycat
  4. John Oldfield
  5. Thomas Michael
  6. Charles Wilson
  7. William Kellitt
  8. William Ludford
  9. George A Frost
  10. James Farrier
Peal No: 343

City of London, Cheapside
St Mary le Bow
Tuesday, 28 March 1837 in 3hrs 53mins (50)
5200 Treble Bob Royal

  1. William H Burwash (C)
  2. John Fairbairn
  3. Charles Goozee
  4. Edmund Giles
  5. Jeremiah Miller
  6. Charles Wilson
  7. William Kellitt
  8. William Ludford
  9. Thomas Michael
  10. George A Frost
Peal No: 344

Benington, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 30 January 1838 in 0hr 0mins (12)
5040 Grandsire Triples

  1. Edmund Giles (C)
  2. Charles Wilson
  3. William Lobb
  4. John J Whiting
  5. William Ludford
  6. William Kellitt
  7. George A Frost
  8. Leonard Procter

First peal on these bells

Peal No: 345

Clerkenwell, Middlesex
St James
Tuesday, 31 July 1838 in 3hrs 30mins (22)
5280 Oxford Treble Bob Major

  1. William H Burwash (C)
  2. William Lobb
  3. Charles King
  4. John Fairbairn
  5. William Kellitt
  6. Charles Wilson
  7. William Butt
  8. George A Frost
Peal No: 346

West Ham, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 2 February 1839 in 3hrs 35mins (28)
5000 Oxford Treble Bob Royal

  1. Edmund Giles (C)
  2. John Fairbairn
  3. Charles Goozee
  4. William H Burwash
  5. William Lobb
  6. Charles Wilson
  7. William Kellitt
  8. William Ludford
  9. William Brett
  10. George A Frost
Peal No: 347

City of London, Cornhill
St Michael
Thursday, 11 April 1839 in 4hrs 0mins (39-1-15)
5015 Grandsire Cinques

  1. William H Burwash (C)
  2. John Fairbairn
  3. Charles Goozee
  4. Thomas Michael
  5. Jeremiah Miller
  6. William Lobb
  7. William Ludford
  8. Charles Wilson
  9. William Kellitt
  10. John J Whiting
  11. George A Frost
  12. William Butt
Peal No: 348

Putney, Surrey
St Mary
Monday, 20 May 1839 in 3hrs 10mins (16)
5280 Treble Bob Major

  1. William H Burwash (C)
  2. Charles Goozee
  3. James Hewitt
  4. Joseph Wright
  5. William Lobb
  6. William Kellitt
  7. John Fairbairn
  8. George A Frost
Peal No: 349

City of London, Cheapside
St Mary le Bow
Tuesday, 17 March 1840 in 3hrs 47mins (50)
5079 Stedman Caters

  1. William H Burwash (C)
  2. John Fairbairn
  3. Charles Goozee
  4. Edmund Giles
  5. Jeremiah Miller
  6. Charles Wilson
  7. William Lobb
  8. William Ludford
  9. John J Whiting
  10. George A Frost
Peal No: 350

Angel and Crown, Bethnal Green, Middlesex

Friday, 17 April 1840 in 2hrs 30mins ()
5040 Grandsire Triples
194 bobs 46 singles

  1. 1–2William Golding
  2. 3–4Charles Goozee
  3. 5–6William Lobb (C)
  4. 7–8John Freeman
Peal No: 351

St Albans, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Monday, 8 June 1840 in 3hrs 24mins (22)
5040 Treble Bob Royal

  1. William H Burwash (C)
  2. James Nash
  3. James Hewitt
  4. Joseph Wright
  5. Charles Goozee
  6. Charles Wilson
  7. William Lobb
  8. William Golding
  9. William Ludford
  10. George A Frost
Peal No: 352

Clerkenwell, Middlesex
St James
Tuesday, 22 September 1840 in 3hrs 14mins (22)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Jeremiah Miller

  1. James Hewitt
  2. Jeremiah Miller (C)
  3. Charles Goozee
  4. Joseph Wright
  5. William Lobb
  6. Charles Wilson
  7. William H Burwash
  8. William Butt
Peal No: 353

Carshalton, Surrey
All Saints
Tuesday, 16 February 1841 in 3hrs 10mins (11-0-6)
5280 Treble Bob Major

  1. William Lobb (C)
  2. James Nash
  3. James Hewitt
  4. Joseph Wright
  5. William Kellitt
  6. Thomas Michael
  7. John Freeman
  8. William Golding

The above was the first peal on the Bells

Peal No: 354

City of London,
St Brides
Monday, 13 December 1841 in 3hrs 52mins (28)
5136 Treble Bob Maximus

  1. William H Burwash (C)
  2. John Fairbairn
  3. Charles Goozee
  4. James Hewitt
  5. Jeremiah Miller
  6. Joseph Wright
  7. William Lobb
  8. James Stichbury
  9. William Kellitt
  10. William Golding
  11. William Young
  12. William Butt
Peal No: 355

Poplar, Middlesex
All Saints
Tuesday, 11 January 1842 in 3hrs 42mins (23-3-6)
5120 Oxford Treble Bob Royal

  1. Edmund Giles (C)
  2. James Stichbury
  3. James Hewitt
  4. Joseph Wright
  5. Charles Goozee
  6. William Lobb
  7. Thomas Michael
  8. William Golding
  9. John J Whiting
  10. William Butt
Peal No: 356

Hackney, Middlesex
St John
Friday, 21 January 1842 in 3hrs 32mins (26)
5280 Treble Bob Major

  1. William Lobb (C)
  2. Robert Perry
  3. Charles Goozee
  4. Robert Naunton
  5. James Stichbury
  6. John Naunton
  7. William Kellitt
  8. William Golding
Peal No: 357

Wandsworth, Surrey
All Saints
Monday, 30 January 1843 in 3hrs 12mins (15-1-24)
5280 Oxford Treble Bob Major

  1. William H Burwash (C)
  2. John Fairbairn
  3. James Hewitt
  4. Joseph Wright
  5. Charles Goozee
  6. Charles Wilson
  7. Henry W Haley
  8. William Butt
Peal No: 358

City of London,
St Brides
Monday, 6 March 1843 in 4hrs 2mins (28)
5146 Stedman Cinques

  1. William H Burwash (C)
  2. Henry W Haley
  3. Charles Goozee
  4. Jeremiah Miller
  5. Richard Thimbleby
  6. Joseph Wright
  7. James Stichbury
  8. Charles Wilson
  9. William Kellitt
  10. John J Whiting
  11. William Butt
  12. James Farrier

First Stedman Cinques on the bells

Peal No: 359

Chiddingstone, Kent
St Mary
Monday, 5 June 1843 in 3hrs 10mins (17-3-3)
5280 Oxford Treble Bob Major

  1. Henry W Haley (C)
  2. Charles Goozee
  3. Joseph Wright
  4. William Lobb
  5. James Hewitt
  6. Richard Turner
  7. Charles Wilson
  8. William Golding
Peal No: 360

Poplar, Middlesex
All Saints
Monday, 12 February 1844 in 4hrs 12mins (23-3-6)
6161 Stedman Caters

  1. Henry W Haley (C)
  2. John Fairbairn
  3. Charles Goozee
  4. William Lobb
  5. John Oldfield
  6. Charles Wilson
  7. William Kellitt
  8. Thomas Michael
  9. William Golding
  10. James Farrier
Peal No: 361

City of London, Cripplegate
St Giles
Tuesday, 10 December 1844 in 3hrs 43mins (37-1-7)
5016 Stedman Cinques

  1. Henry W Haley (C)
  2. John Fairbairn
  3. Charles Goozee
  4. James Hewitt
  5. Jeremiah Miller
  6. John Oldfield
  7. William Lobb
  8. Thomas Michael
  9. William Kellitt
  10. John J Whiting
  11. William Golding
  12. Charles Wilson
Peal No: 362

Bethnal Green, Middlesex
St Matthew
Wednesday, 22 October 1845 in 3hrs 30mins (13)
5280 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry W Haley

  1. James Nash
  2. Robert Perry
  3. Jeremiah Miller
  4. Joseph Wright
  5. James Stichbury
  6. William Lobb
  7. William Golding
  8. Henry W Haley (C)

First peal of Kent Treble Bob Major for the Society

Peal No: 363

Bethnal Green, Middlesex
St Matthew
Wednesday, 17 December 1845 in 3hrs 16mins (13)
5280 Oxford Treble Bob Major

  1. William Lobb (C)
  2. Robert Mirfield
  3. James Stichbury
  4. Robert Perry
  5. Thomas Michael
  6. Joseph Wright
  7. Charles Goozee
  8. William Butt
Peal No: 364

Spitalfields, Middlesex
Christ Church
Monday, 29 December 1845 in 3hrs 24mins (44)
5040 Grandsire Triples
194 bobs 46 singles

  1. William Lobb (C)
  2. James Stichbury
  3. Charles Goozee
  4. Joseph Wright
  5. Robert Perry
  6. William Kellitt
  7. Charles Wilson
  8. Thomas MichaelJames Batchelor
Peal No: 365

Poplar, Middlesex
All Saints
Tuesday, 17 March 1846 in 4hrs 42mins (23-3-6)
7025 Stedman Caters
Composed by Henry W Haley
This peal contains 65 courses,with two singles, one in the 2nd course and one in the 62 course, there being 60 courses complete out of course, with the treble in seconds place and the 7th in 8th and the 9th undisturbed.

  1. Henry W Haley (C)
  2. William H Burwash
  3. Charles Goozee
  4. William Lobb
  5. James Stichbury
  6. Charles Wilson
  7. William Kellitt
  8. Thomas Michael
  9. William Golding
  10. William Butt
Peal No: 366

Spitalfields, Middlesex
Christ Church
Thursday, 2 April 1846 in 3hrs 45mins (44)
5280 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry W Haley

  1. Matthew Wood
  2. William Lobb
  3. James Stichbury
  4. Joseph Wright
  5. Charles Goozee
  6. Henry W Haley (C)
  7. William Kellitt
  8. William Butt
Peal No: 367

Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross & S Lawrence
Wednesday, 8 July 1846 in 3hrs 15mins (19)
5280 Kent Treble Bob Major

  1. William H Burwash (C)
  2. Thomas Britten
  3. Jeremiah Miller
  4. James Stichbury
  5. William Lobb
  6. Joseph Wright
  7. William Butt
  8. Charles Wilson

This was the first peal for 19 years

Peal No: 368

Bethnal Green, Middlesex
St Matthew
Friday, 19 February 1847 in 3hrs 15mins (13)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry W Haley

  1. Robert Mirfield
  2. Jeremiah Miller
  3. Robert Perry
  4. William H Burwash
  5. Henry W Haley (C)
  6. William Lobb
  7. William Kellitt
  8. Matthew Wood
Peal No: 369

Deptford, Kent
St Nicholas
Monday, 8 March 1847 in 3hrs 5mins (20-1-4)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry W Haley

  1. Robert Mirfield
  2. William H Burwash
  3. James Stichbury
  4. William Lobb
  5. Henry W Haley (C)
  6. Matthew Wood
  7. Charles Wilson
  8. William Golding
Peal No: 370

City of London, Cripplegate
St Giles
Tuesday, 27 April 1847 in 3hrs 53mins (37-1-7)
5136 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
Composed by Henry W Haley

  1. Robert Mirfield
  2. Charles Goozee
  3. Henry W Haley (C)
  4. William H Burwash
  5. Jeremiah Miller
  6. William Lobb
  7. Thomas Michael
  8. John J Whiting
  9. William Kellitt
  10. William Butt
  11. William Golding
  12. Charles Wilson
Peal No: 371

Southwark, Surrey
SS Saviour & Mary Overie
Monday, 17 January 1848 in 4hrs 5mins (48)
5136 Kent Treble Bob Maximus

  1. William Lobb (C)
  2. James Hewitt
  3. Henry W Haley
  4. Jeremiah Miller
  5. Charles Goozee
  6. James Stichbury
  7. Robert Perry
  8. Thomas Michael
  9. Matthew Wood
  10. John J Whiting
  11. Charles Wilson
  12. William Golding
Peal No: 372

Hackney, Middlesex
St John
Wednesday, 26 January 1848 in 3hrs 21mins (26)
5184 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry W Haley

  1. George Woolf
  2. Thomas Britten
  3. Robert Perry
  4. George Ferris
  5. William Lobb
  6. Henry W Haley (C)
  7. George Marriott
  8. Matthew Wood
Peal No: 373

City of London, Cripplegate
St Giles
Tuesday, 15 February 1848 in 4hrs 14mins (37-1-7)
5376 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
Composed by Henry W Haley

  1. John Fairbairn
  2. Thomas Britten
  3. Henry W Haley (C)
  4. Charles Goozee
  5. Jeremiah Miller
  6. William Lobb
  7. Robert Perry
  8. James Stichbury
  9. James Hewitt
  10. Thomas Michael
  11. Matthew Wood
  12. John J Whiting
Peal No: 374

Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross & S Lawrence
Wednesday, 16 February 1848 in 3hrs 5mins (19)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Henry W Haley

  1. Matthew Wood
  2. William Caw
  3. Charles Evenett
  4. William Lobb
  5. George Ferris
  6. Henry W Haley (C)
  7. William Cooter
  8. John Meyhew
Peal No: 375

South Hackney, Middlesex
St John of Jerusalem
Tuesday, 21 November 1848 in 3hrs 15mins (19-0-11)
5280 Kent Treble Bob Major

  1. William Lobb (C)
  2. Henry W Haley
  3. Charles Goozee
  4. Thomas Michael
  5. Matthew Wood
  6. Charles Wilson
  7. John J Whiting
  8. William Golding

The Society celebrated the opening of a New Peal of Bells at the above Church

Peal No: 376

Spitalfields, Middlesex
Christ Church
Tuesday, 22 January 1850 in 3hrs 20mins (44)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Henry W Haley

  1. William Lobb
  2. Jeremiah Miller
  3. Charles Goozee
  4. Thomas Michael
  5. George Marriott
  6. Henry W Haley (C)
  7. William Golding
  8. William Butt
Peal No: 377

City of London, Middlesex
St Dionis Backchurch
Tuesday, 26 November 1850 in 3hrs 16mins (19)
5079 Stedman Caters

  1. Charles Goozee (C)
  2. George Woolf
  3. Robert Perry
  4. Thomas Powell
  5. Jeremiah Miller
  6. John Sharman
  7. George Marriott
  8. Robert Jameson
  9. William Golding
  10. George Hand
Peal No: 378