Early Society Peals

List view >>

Leading

Ringers

Alan Regin 2157 (70 as C)
Derek E Sibson 1777 (1555 as C)
Simon J Davies 1305 (6 as C)
E Jane Sibson 1214 (1 as C)
Ian R Fielding 1185 (678 as C)
Graham A Duke 1137 (154 as C)
Ian G Campbell 1127 (1 as C)
Richard M Hobbs 1018 (125 as C)
John P Loveless 988 (469 as C)
Shirley E McGill 885 (1 as C)

Conductors

Derek E Sibson 1555
Ian R Fielding 678
Stephen A Wheeler 511
John P Loveless 469
Roger Baldwin 261
George Newson 227
Ian Roulstone 204
Graham A Duke 154
Dennis Beresford 150
Stanley Jenner 131

Towers

Shoreditch, St Leonard 986
Spitalfields, Christ Church 218
Westminster, St Martin in the Fields 118
Watford, 15 Harford Drive 86
Trumpington, St Mary & Michael 85
Barton Seagrave, St Botolph 74
Edmonton, All Saints 71
West Ham, All Saints 62
Highgate, St Anne 60
Hackney, St John 51

Methods

Spliced Surprise Major 987
Bristol Surprise Major 679
Surprise Minor 332
Grandsire Triples 296
London Surprise Major 290
Yorkshire Surprise Major 244
Stedman Cinques 240
Plain Bob Major 212
Bristol Surprise Maximus 209
Kent Treble Bob Major 196

Whitechapel, Middlesex
St Mary Matfelon
Tuesday, 28 February 1775 in 3hrs 13mins (20)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Samual Wood

  1. Thomas Lintott
  2. Edward Butler
  3. Thomas Burrell
  4. Jeremiah Payne
  5. Samual Wood (C)
  6. James Barnard
  7. Robert Fagen
  8. Robert Mann
Peal No: 85

Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Monday, 4 September 1775 in 3hrs 7mins (18)
5040 Plain Bob Major
6th at home 12 times

  1. James Terry
  2. Thomas Burrell (C)
  3. Lewis Wheatley
  4. James Harley
  5. George Rutterforth
  6. Robert Mann
  7. Samual Barber
  8. Thomas Lintott
Peal No: 86

Southwark, Surrey
SS Saviour & Mary Overie
Monday, 26 February 1776 in 4hrs 9mins (48)
5236 Cumberland Cinques
Composed by George Gross

  1. Thomas Whitaker
  2. John Frasier
  3. John Lamey
  4. Isaiah Bray
  5. John Povey
  6. Samual Wood
  7. Thomas Harrison
  8. Francis Wood
  9. Samual Muggeridge Jr
  10. George Gross (C)
  11. Samual Muggeridge
  12. Robert MannPeter Lusignea
Peal No: 87

Horsham, Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 26 May 1776 in 3hrs 27mins (22)
5152 Plain Bob Major

  1. William Taylor
  2. Thomas Lintott
  3. James Wilson
  4. Samual Beecham
  5. Samual Wood
  6. Francis Wood
  7. George Gross (C)
  8. Samual Muggeridge
Peal No: 88

Rotherhithe, Surrey
SS Mary & Paul
Sunday, 20 October 1776 in 3hrs 27mins (10-2-5)
5376 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by George Gross

  1. John Frasier
  2. Isaiah Bray
  3. Samual Wood
  4. Thomas Whitaker
  5. Thomas Smith
  6. George Gross (C)
  7. William Court
  8. Robert Mann

Recorded as Union Bob, the former name of Oxford Treble Bob Major.

Peal No: 89

Bermondsey, Surrey
St Mary Magdalen
Monday, 18 November 1776 in 3hrs 51mins ()
6240 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by George Gross

  1. Francis Wood
  2. Samual Wood
  3. Isaiah Bray
  4. Thomas Whitaker
  5. John Frasier
  6. George Gross (C)
  7. Samual Muggeridge
  8. Thomas Smith
Peal No: 90

Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Monday, 20 January 1777 in 4hrs 34mins (30)
6240 Oxford Treble Bob Royal
Composed by George Gross

  1. George Gross (C)
  2. Thomas Smith
  3. Isaiah Bray
  4. Thomas Whitaker
  5. Francis Wood
  6. Thomas Burrell
  7. James Barnard
  8. Samual Wood
  9. Robert Mann
  10. Samual Muggeridge
Peal No: 91

West Ham, Essex
All Saints
Monday, 3 March 1777 in 3hrs 34mins (28)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by George Gross

  1. Thomas Burrell
  2. George Gross (C)
  3. John Dorset
  4. Edward Butler
  5. George Rutterforth
  6. Onley Burrell
  7. James Barnard
  8. Robert Mann
  9. Thomas Smith
  10. John Hunt
Peal No: 92

Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Wednesday, 12 March 1777 in 3hrs 49mins (30)
5080 Oxford Treble Bob Royal
Composed by George Gross

  1. John Frasier
  2. George Gross (C)
  3. John Lamey
  4. Isaiah Bray
  5. Thomas Harrison
  6. Francis Wood
  7. Thomas Whitaker
  8. Thomas Smith
  9. Samual Wood
  10. Robert Mann
Peal No: 93

Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Saturday, 5 April 1777 in 6hrs 10mins (30)
8120 Oxford Treble Bob Royal
Composed by George Gross

  1. John Frasier
  2. George Gross (C)
  3. John Lamey
  4. Isaiah Bray
  5. Thomas Harrison
  6. Francis Wood
  7. James Barnard
  8. Thomas Smith
  9. Samual Wood
  10. Robert Mann
Peal No: 94

Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Saturday, 10 May 1777 in 7hrs 40mins (30)
10200 Oxford Treble Bob Royal
Composed by George Gross

  1. Thomas Whitaker
  2. George Gross (C)
  3. John Lamey
  4. Isaiah Bray
  5. Thomas Harrison
  6. Francis Wood
  7. James Barnard
  8. Thomas Smith
  9. Samual Wood
  10. Robert Mann
Peal No: 95

Bolney, Sussex
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 18 May 1777 in 3hrs 4mins (13-0-8)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Bobs only

  1. Thomas Jones
  2. Joseph Willard
  3. John Hurst
  4. Samual Bucking
  5. Thomas Lintott (C)
  6. John Foreman
  7. James Wilson
  8. Henry Murriell
Peal No: 96

Norwich, Norfolk
St Michael at Coslany
Saturday, 24 May 1777 in 3hrs 18mins (14)
5040 Plain Bob Major

  1. James Watling
  2. John Peak
  3. Thomas Smith (C)
  4. Thomas Murrell
  5. James Vines
  6. Thomas Blakemore
  7. Robert Mann
  8. John Hunt
Peal No: 97

Whitechapel, Middlesex
St Mary Matfelon
Monday, 9 June 1777 in 3hrs 20mins (20)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by George Gross

  1. Samual Wood
  2. Francis Wood
  3. James Barnard
  4. Francis Nay
  5. John Frasier
  6. George Gross (C)
  7. Stephen Collier
  8. Malachi Channon
Peal No: 98

Whitechapel, Middlesex
St Mary Matfelon
Wednesday, 27 August 1777 in 3hrs 20mins (20)
5152 Plain Bob Major
Composed by George Gross
64 bobs tenors together

  1. Francis Wood
  2. Thomas Lintott
  3. Thomas Smith
  4. Francis Nay
  5. Thomas Wood
  6. Samual Muggeridge
  7. George Gross (C)
  8. Malachi Channon
Peal No: 99

Whitechapel, Middlesex
St Mary Matfelon
Monday, 3 November 1777 in 3hrs 13mins (20)
5040 Plain Bob Major

  1. James Purser
  2. Thomas Harrison (C)
  3. Samual Wood
  4. George Gross
  5. James Barnard
  6. Thomas Smith
  7. Thomas Blakemore
  8. Edward Simmons
Peal No: 100

Lewisham, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 9 November 1777 in 3hrs 13mins (21)
5376 Plain Bob Major

  1. Thomas Blakemore (C)
  2. James Barnard
  3. Joseph Barnard
  4. Thomas Smith
  5. Samual Wood
  6. Francis Nay
  7. Edward Simmons
  8. John Hunt
Peal No: 101

Horsham, Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 16 November 1777 in 3hrs 15mins (22)
5040 Grandsire Triples

  1. Thomas Jones
  2. Thomas Lintott (C)
  3. Benjamin Hall
  4. Edward Aldridge
  5. Henry Weller
  6. John Foreman
  7. Thomas Bristow
  8. Thomas Aldridge
Peal No: 102

Southwark, Surrey
Christ Church
Monday, 8 December 1777 in 3hrs 30mins ()
5200 Plain Bob Major
Composed by George Gross
55 Bobs

  1. James Purser
  2. Francis Nay
  3. Thomas Blakemore
  4. Joseph Barnard
  5. Edward Simmons
  6. George Gross (C)
  7. Benjamin Simmons
  8. David Cherryman
Peal No: 103

West Ham, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 21 December 1777 in 3hrs 48mins (28)
5345 Grandsire Caters
Composed by George Gross

  1. James Purser
  2. Onley Burrell
  3. George Gross (C)
  4. Joseph Barnard
  5. George Rutterforth
  6. Edward Simmons
  7. Francis Nay
  8. Benjamin Simmons
  9. Robert Mann
  10. Abraham Smith

This Peal was rung in remembrance of John Wilkes esq.

Peal No: 104

Greenwich, Kent
St Alfege
Friday, 26 December 1777 in 3hrs 27mins (25)
5040 Plain Bob Major

  1. John Lamey
  2. George Gross
  3. Thomas Smith (C)
  4. Samual Wood
  5. Edward Simmons
  6. Joseph Barnard
  7. Benjamin Simmons
  8. Robert Mann
Peal No: 105

Brighton, Sussex
St Nicholas of Myra
Wednesday, 31 December 1777 in 3hrs 6mins ()
5040 Grandsire Triples

  1. Thomas Jones
  2. Thomas Lintott (C)
  3. Benjamin Hall
  4. Edward Aldridge
  5. Henry Weller
  6. John Foreman
  7. Thomas Bristow
  8. James Wilson

First peal on the bells

Peal No: 106

City of London, Cripplegate
St Giles
Monday, 5 January 1778 in 4hrs 6mins (37-1-7)
5320 Oxford Treble Bob Royal
Composed by George Gross

  1. Thomas Whitaker
  2. George Gross (C)
  3. Samual Wood
  4. Isaiah Bray
  5. Thomas Harrison
  6. John Lamey
  7. Thomas Smith
  8. Edward Simmons
  9. Samual Muggeridge
  10. Robert Mann
Peal No: 107

Holborn, Middlesex
St Giles in the Fields
Sunday, 11 January 1778 in 3hrs 34mins (14-0-16)
5120 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by George Gross

  1. Joseph Barnard
  2. Samual Wood
  3. Thomas Smith
  4. George Gross (C)
  5. Edward Simmons
  6. Benjamin Simmons
  7. Thomas Blakemore
  8. Robert Mann
Peal No: 108

Epsom, Surrey
St Martin
Sunday, 8 February 1778 in 4hrs 12mins (16)
6048 Plain Bob Major
Composed by George Gross

  1. James Purser
  2. John Wheatley
  3. Thomas Smith
  4. William Jones
  5. Edward Simmons
  6. Robert Bellenie
  7. George Gross (C)
  8. Benjamin Simmons
Peal No: 109

Norwich, Norfolk
St Peter Mancroft
Monday, 16 March 1778 in 5hrs 22mins (37)
6240 Oxford Treble Bob Maximus
Composed by Thomas Barton

  1. Thomas Barton (C)
  2. John Peak
  3. John Heavers
  4. William Warner
  5. John Read
  6. Christopher Lindsey
  7. John Dixon
  8. James Watling
  9. Simon Watling
  10. John Dyer
  11. James Vines
  12. John TrowseJames Trowse
Peal No: 110

Bolney, Sussex
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 7 June 1778 in 3hrs 10mins (13-0-8)
5264 Plain Bob Major
Composed by George Gross

  1. Thomas Jones
  2. George Gross (C)
  3. John Wheatley
  4. Samual Beecham
  5. Thomas Lintott
  6. James Wilson
  7. Benjamin Simmons
  8. Edward Simmons
Peal No: 111

Brighton, Sussex
St Nicholas of Myra
Monday, 8 June 1778 in 3hrs 15mins ()
5264 Plain Bob Major
Composed by George Gross

  1. Thomas Jones
  2. Joseph Willard
  3. John Wheatley
  4. Thomas Lintott
  5. James Wilson
  6. George Gross (C)
  7. Benjamin Simmons
  8. Edward Simmons
Peal No: 112

Brighton, Sussex
St Nicholas of Myra
Monday, 8 June 1778 in 3hrs 45mins ()
6160 Plain Bob Major
Composed by George Gross
With 80 bobs

  1. Thomas Jones
  2. Joseph Willard
  3. John Wheatley
  4. Thomas Lintott
  5. Edward Simmons
  6. George Gross (C)
  7. James Wilson
  8. Benjamin Simmons
Peal No: 113

Barking, Essex
St Margaret
Sunday, 28 June 1778 in 3hrs 6mins (18)
5152 Plain Bob Major

  1. Francis Nay
  2. Francis Wood
  3. Onley Burrell
  4. Samual Wood (C)
  5. Stephen Collier
  6. Abraham Smith
  7. Joseph Barnard
  8. Robert Mann
Peal No: 114

Lewes, Southover, Sussex
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 15 July 1778 in 3hrs 9mins (17)
5040 Grandsire Triples

  1. Joseph Willard
  2. Thomas Lintott (C)
  3. Henry Weller
  4. Edward Aldridge
  5. James Wilson
  6. John Foreman
  7. Thomas Bristow
  8. Thomas Aldridge
Peal No: 115

Dorking, Surrey
St Martin
Monday, 17 August 1778 in 3hrs 27mins (25)
5264 Plain Bob Major

  1. George Thornton
  2. Thomas Lintott (C)
  3. Edward Simmons
  4. John Wheatley
  5. John Ray
  6. Samual Muggeridge
  7. Benjamin Simmons
  8. John Gardiner
Peal No: 116

Walthamstow, Essex
St Mary
Monday, 31 August 1778 in 3hrs 17mins (18)
5152 Plain Bob Major

  1. James Purser
  2. Onley Burrell
  3. Samual Wood (C)
  4. Thomas Burrell
  5. James Patrick
  6. Stephen Collier
  7. Francis Wood
  8. Robert Mann
Peal No: 117

Horsham, Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 5 November 1778 in 3hrs 29mins (22)
5264 Plain Bob Major

  1. William Taylor
  2. Henry Weller
  3. Benjamin Hall
  4. Edward Aldridge
  5. Thomas Lintott (C)
  6. John Foreman
  7. Thomas Jones
  8. Thomas Bristow
Peal No: 118

Horsham, Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 9 November 1778 in 3hrs 55mins (22)
6160 Plain Bob Major

  1. Thomas Jones
  2. Thomas Lintott (C)
  3. John Brown
  4. Benjamin Simmons
  5. John Wheatley
  6. John Foreman
  7. James Wilson
  8. John Gardiner
Peal No: 119

Epsom, Surrey
St Martin
Sunday, 27 December 1778 in 3hrs 15mins (16)
5264 Plain Bob Major

  1. Benjamin Simmons
  2. James Brown
  3. Benjamin Hall
  4. John Brown
  5. Thomas Lintott (C)
  6. Edward Simmons
  7. John Wheatley
  8. John Gardiner
Peal No: 120

Croydon, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 29 December 1778 in 4hrs 18mins ()
6608 Plain Bob Major
Composed by George Gross

  1. George Gross (C)
  2. Joseph Willard
  3. Thomas Lintott
  4. Edward Simmons
  5. John Wheatley
  6. Benjamin Simmons
  7. James Wilson
  8. John Gardiner
Peal No: 121

Horsham, Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 15 February 1779 in 3hrs 12mins (22)
5040 Union Triples

  1. Henry Weller
  2. Thomas Jones
  3. Benjamin Hall
  4. Edward Aldridge
  5. Thomas Lintott (C)
  6. John Foreman
  7. Thomas Bristow
  8. Thomas Aldridge
Peal No: 122

Brighton, Sussex
St Nicholas of Myra
Monday, 24 May 1779 in 6hrs 50mins ()
11088 Plain Bob Major
Composed by George Gross

  1. George Gross (C)
  2. Thomas Jones
  3. John Lintott
  4. Joseph Willard
  5. Edward Simmons
  6. John Wheatley
  7. James Wilson
  8. Benjamin Simmons
Peal No: 123

Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Saturday, 11 December 1779 in 3hrs 42mins (30)
5040 Grandsire Caters
Composed by George Gross

  1. George Gross (C)
  2. Isaiah Bray
  3. Samual Wood
  4. Thomas Smith
  5. James Purser
  6. John Jackson
  7. Thomas Harrison
  8. James Patrick
  9. Abraham Smith
  10. William Castle
  11. John Fosh
Peal No: 124

Walthamstow, Essex
St Mary
Tuesday, 11 January 1780 in 3hrs 15mins (18)
5040 Plain Bob Major

  1. John Fosh
  2. Francis Wood
  3. Onley Burrell
  4. Thomas Burrell
  5. Thomas Smith (C)
  6. John Jackson
  7. Robert Mann
  8. James Purser
Peal No: 125

Deptford, Kent
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 17 May 1780 in 3hrs 20mins (20-1-4)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by George Gross

  1. John Lamey
  2. James Purser
  3. Francis Nay
  4. James Patrick
  5. John Jackson
  6. Thomas Whitaker
  7. Abraham Smith
  8. George Gross (C)John Fosh
Peal No: 126