Early Society Peals

List view >>

Leading

Ringers

Alan Regin 2208 (70 as C)
Derek E Sibson 1775 (1553 as C)
Simon J Davies 1306 (6 as C)
E Jane Sibson 1212 (1 as C)
Ian R Fielding 1199 (683 as C)
Graham A Duke 1158 (159 as C)
Ian G Campbell 1151 (1 as C)
Richard M Hobbs 1026 (129 as C)
John P Loveless 1015 (475 as C)
Shirley E McGill 933 (1 as C)

Conductors

Derek E Sibson 1553
Ian R Fielding 683
Stephen A Wheeler 511
John P Loveless 475
Roger Baldwin 274
George Newson 227
Ian Roulstone 213
Graham A Duke 159
Dennis Beresford 150
Stanley Jenner 136

Towers

Shoreditch, St Leonard 995
Spitalfields, Christ Church 223
Westminster, St Martin in the Fields 118
Watford, 15 Harford Drive 99
Trumpington, St Mary & Michael 84
Barton Seagrave, St Botolph 74
Edmonton, All Saints 71
West Ham, All Saints 62
Highgate, St Anne 60
Hackney, St John 51

Methods

Spliced Surprise Major 1011
Bristol Surprise Major 691
Surprise Minor 351
London Surprise Major 299
Grandsire Triples 296
Yorkshire Surprise Major 254
Stedman Cinques 244
Bristol Surprise Maximus 223
Plain Bob Major 212
Kent Treble Bob Major 196

Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 4 May 1907 in 3hrs 15mins (15)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow

  1. John H Benstead
  2. James Saxby
  3. John T Kentish
  4. George Radley
  5. Ernest S Poll
  6. George A Card
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. George Paice
Peal No: 1135

Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 13 July 1907 in 3hrs 13mins (15)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. Joseph Waghorn
  2. James Saxby
  3. John H Benstead
  4. John T Kentish
  5. George Radley
  6. George A Card
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. George Paice
Peal No: 1136

Stepney, Middlesex
St George in the East
Saturday, 16 November 1907 in 3hrs 25mins (28)
5088 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. William Berry
  2. Arthur R Jacob
  3. Thomas Titchener
  4. Frank Bennett (C)
  5. Thomas Card
  6. George A Card
  7. William Shimmans
  8. Edgar Wightman
Peal No: 1137

Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 30 November 1907 in 3hrs 5mins (15)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by James Parker

  1. Thomas Miles
  2. John T Kentish
  3. George Paice
  4. John H Benstead
  5. Edward F Cole
  6. George A Card
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. Thomas Card
Peal No: 1138

Holborn, Middlesex
St Giles in the Fields
Monday, 2 December 1907 in 3hrs 3mins (14-0-16)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Frank Bennett

  1. Arthur R Jacob
  2. Frank Bennett (C)
  3. John T Kentish
  4. Edward F Cole
  5. George A Card
  6. Thomas Card
  7. William Berry
  8. William Shimmans
Peal No: 1139

Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 21 December 1907 in 3hrs 10mins (15)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. Joseph Waghorn
  2. James Saxby
  3. George Radley
  4. John H Benstead
  5. John T Kentish
  6. George A Card
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. George Paice
Peal No: 1140

Highgate, Middlesex
St Anne
Saturday, 28 December 1907 in 3hrs 2mins (12-3-21)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Carter

  1. Albert E Brightman
  2. William J Nudds
  3. Ernest Young
  4. Ernest A Bonfield
  5. Edward F Cole
  6. Newland Alderman
  7. Frank Smith (C)
  8. Henry Ellis
Peal No: 1141

Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 4 January 1908 in 3hrs 10mins (15)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. Joseph Waghorn
  2. James Saxby
  3. George A Card
  4. Thomas Card
  5. John T Kentish
  6. Wilby J Hazell
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. George Paice
Peal No: 1142

Battersea, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 18 January 1908 in 3hrs 7mins (13-2-24)
5072 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Arthur Craven

  1. Thomas H Colburn
  2. Arthur R Jacob
  3. Albert E Brightman
  4. Edward F Cole
  5. Frank Bennett (C)
  6. Arthur N Hardy
  7. William Berry
  8. William J Nudds
Peal No: 1143

Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 1 February 1908 in 2hrs 45mins (15)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thomas Thurstans
A variation of Thomas Thurstans's four part

  1. James Parker (C)
  2. John Turner
  3. James Saxby
  4. George A Card
  5. John T Kentish
  6. Wilby J Hazell
  7. George Paice
  8. Thomas Miles
Peal No: 1144

Isleworth, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 14 March 1908 in 3hrs 8mins (16-0-24)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Frederick J Pitstow

  1. Wilby J Hazell
  2. John T Kentish
  3. George A Card
  4. John H Benstead
  5. William J Nevard
  6. Ernest S Poll
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. George Paice
Peal No: 1145

Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Thursday, 26 March 1908 in 3hrs 4mins (15)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Frederick Dench

  1. John T Kentish
  2. John H Benstead
  3. Edward F Cole
  4. George A Card
  5. Ernest S Poll
  6. Wilby J Hazell
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. George Paice
Peal No: 1146

Luton, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 4 April 1908 in 3hrs 8mins (19)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Frederick Dench

  1. Alfred King
  2. Albert E Brightman
  3. Edward F Cole
  4. Frank Bennett (C)
  5. Arthur R Jacob
  6. Arthur N Hardy
  7. William Berry
  8. William J Nudds
Peal No: 1148

Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross & S Lawrence
Saturday, 4 April 1908 in 3hrs 12mins (19)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by James W Washbrook

  1. Wilby J Hazell
  2. James Saxby
  3. John H Benstead
  4. George A Card
  5. Ernest S Poll
  6. George Radley
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. George Paice
Peal No: 1147

Battersea, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 16 May 1908 in 2hrs 48mins (13-2-24)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thomas Brook

  1. Ernest A Bonfield
  2. Frank Bennett
  3. Albert E Brightman
  4. Arthur R Jacob
  5. Edward F Cole
  6. Arthur N Hardy
  7. Frank Smith (C)
  8. Richard Bevan
Peal No: 1150

Bethnal Green, Middlesex
St Matthew
Saturday, 16 May 1908 in 3hrs 16mins (13)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. Joseph Waghorn
  2. James Saxby
  3. George A Card
  4. John H Benstead
  5. Ernest S Poll
  6. Wilby J Hazell
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. George Paice
Peal No: 1149

Lewisham, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 11 July 1908 in 3hrs 7mins (21)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. Harry Warnett
  2. Arthur R Jacob
  3. Thomas G Deal
  4. Albert E Brightman
  5. Edward F Cole
  6. Frank Bennett (C)
  7. George H Daynes
  8. Thomas Card
Peal No: 1151

Battersea, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 15 August 1908 in 2hrs 52mins (13-2-24)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
Variation, Transposition of Thomas Thurstans'

  1. Ernest A Bonfield
  2. Alfred King
  3. Frank Bennett (C)
  4. Albert E Brightman
  5. Arthur N Hardy
  6. George H Daynes
  7. Thomas Jakeman
  8. William Berry
Peal No: 1152

Gospel Oak, Middlesex
St Martin
Thursday, 17 September 1908 in 2hrs 40mins (12)
5040 Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Violet Treble Bob, Oxford Delight, Woodbine Delight, Oxford Treble Bob, Kent Treble Bob, Double Court Bob, and College Single Bob

  1. Ernest A Bonfield
  2. Newland Alderman
  3. Albert E Brightman
  4. Richard Bevan
  5. Frank Smith
  6. William J Nudds (C)
Peal No: 1153

Knebworth, Hertfordshire
SS Mary & Thomas a Becket
Saturday, 26 September 1908 in 3hrs 0mins (12)
5184 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Frank Bennett

  1. Henry S Reeves
  2. Arthur N Hardy
  3. Frank Bennett (C)
  4. Edward F Cole
  5. Edwin Barnett
  6. George H Barker
  7. William Berry
  8. Arthur R Jacob
Peal No: 1154

Southgate, Middlesex
Christ Church
Saturday, 7 November 1908 in 3hrs 23mins (24-3-7)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff

  1. Wilby J Hazell
  2. John H Benstead
  3. Edward F Cole
  4. Ernest S Poll
  5. George A Card
  6. John Armstrong
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. George Paice
Peal No: 1155

Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross & S Lawrence
Saturday, 12 December 1908 in 3hrs 0mins (19)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thomas Thurstans
Transposition of Thomas Thurstans' one part

  1. James Parker (C)
  2. Joseph Waghorn
  3. James Saxby
  4. Edward F Cole
  5. George H Barker
  6. Wilby J Hazell
  7. George A Card
  8. George Paice
Peal No: 1156

Dunstable, Bedfordshire
SS Peter & Paul
Saturday, 23 January 1909 in 3hrs 18mins (23-2-15)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Frederick A Holden

  1. Arthur N Hardy
  2. Albert E Brightman
  3. Edward F Cole
  4. Frank Bennett (C)
  5. Arthur R Jacob
  6. Frank Smith
  7. William Berry
  8. William J Nudds
Peal No: 1157

Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 6 February 1909 in 3hrs 22mins (15)
5280 London Surprise Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. Wilby J Hazell
  2. James Saxby
  3. George Radley
  4. George A Card
  5. Ernest S Poll
  6. Joseph E Sykes
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. George Paice
Peal No: 1158

Mitcham, Surrey
SS Peter & Paul
Saturday, 6 February 1909 in 3hrs 8mins (14-2-20)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Edwin Barnett

  1. Thomas Jakeman
  2. Thomas H Colburn
  3. Arthur N Hardy
  4. Walter G Matthews
  5. William Billenness
  6. Frank Bennett (C)
  7. William Berry
  8. Arthur R Jacob
Peal No: 1159

Barking, Essex
St Margaret
Monday, 8 February 1909 in 2hrs 57mins (18)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
Variation, Transposition of Thomas Thurstans'

  1. Edwin Barnett Jr
  2. William H Doran
  3. Arthur J Neale
  4. Frank Bennett (C)
  5. John Moule
  6. George Hayden
  7. Edwin Barnett
  8. Joseph E Sykes
Peal No: 1160

Lewisham, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 13 February 1909 in 3hrs 8mins (21)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Edgar Wightman

  1. Arthur N Hardy
  2. William Billenness
  3. Edwin Barnett Jr
  4. A F Martin Stewart
  5. Frank Bennett (C)
  6. Frank Smith
  7. Harry Warnett
  8. Thomas Card
Peal No: 1161

Highgate, Middlesex
St Anne
Saturday, 27 February 1909 in 2hrs 50mins (12-3-21)
5024 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Arthur Percival Heywood

  1. William H Pryor
  2. Ernest A Bonfield
  3. Walter G Matthews
  4. Richard Bevan
  5. Edward F Cole
  6. Ernest Young
  7. Edward Chapman
  8. Frank Smith (C)
Peal No: 1162

Uxbridge, Middlesex
St Andrew
Saturday, 6 March 1909 in 2hrs 56mins (13-1-25)
5184 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Henry Johnson

  1. Edward Chapman
  2. Ernest A Bonfield
  3. Walter G Matthews
  4. Frank Bennett
  5. Edward F Cole
  6. Richard Bevan
  7. William Shimmans
  8. Frank Smith (C)
Peal No: 1163

Westminster, Middlesex
St Clement Danes
Saturday, 3 April 1909 in 3hrs 20mins (24)
5023 Stedman Caters
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff

  1. Charles J North
  2. William J Nudds
  3. Edward F Cole
  4. Arthur R Jacob
  5. Albert E Brightman
  6. Frank Bennett (C)
  7. Frank Smith
  8. Thomas Card
  9. William Shimmans
  10. Richard Bevan
Peal No: 1164

Battersea, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 1 May 1909 in 2hrs 55mins (13-2-24)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Reverend H Earle Bulwer

  1. Charles R Wing
  2. Ernest A Bonfield
  3. William Billenness
  4. Albert E Brightman
  5. Edward Chapman
  6. Arthur N Hardy
  7. Frank Bennett
  8. Frank Smith (C)
Peal No: 1165

Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 1 May 1909 in 3hrs 27mins (15)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. Joseph Waghorn
  2. Edith K Parker
  3. James Saxby
  4. George A Card
  5. Edward F Cole
  6. Wilby J Hazell
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. George Paice

2 First peal of Surprise Major by a lady

Peal No: 1166

Hitchin, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 31 May 1909 in 3hrs 19mins (28)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Frederick J Pitstow

  1. Albert E Brightman
  2. J Armiger Trollope
  3. Henry S Reeves
  4. Arthur R Jacob
  5. Frank Bennett (C)
  6. William Berry
  7. John T Kentish
  8. Thomas Card
Peal No: 1167

Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 12 June 1909 in 3hrs 15mins (15)
5288 London Surprise Major
Composed by Frank Bennett

  1. Joseph Waghorn
  2. James Saxby
  3. George A Card
  4. John H Benstead
  5. George Radley
  6. Wilby J Hazell
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. George Paice
Peal No: 1168

Camberwell, Surrey
St Giles
Saturday, 4 September 1909 in 3hrs 26mins (23)
5029 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Carter

  1. Frank Bennett (C)
  2. Arthur J Neale
  3. Edward F Cole
  4. Frederick A Holden
  5. William Billenness
  6. Arthur N Hardy
  7. George H Daynes
  8. Frank Smith
  9. Thomas Card
  10. Thomas Jakeman
Peal No: 1169

Gospel Oak, Middlesex
St Martin
Saturday, 11 September 1909 in 2hrs 42mins (12)
5040 Treble Bob Minor
7 methods: One extent each of New London Pleasure, Violet, Duke of York, Oxford Delight, Woodbine, Oxford and Kent Treble Bob.

  1. Newland Alderman
  2. Ernest A Bonfield
  3. Albert E Brightman
  4. Richard Bevan
  5. Frank Smith
  6. William J Nudds (C)
Peal No: 1170

Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 2 October 1909 in 3hrs 18mins (15)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by James W Washbrook

  1. Joseph Waghorn
  2. James Saxby
  3. Joseph Turner
  4. George Radley
  5. Ernest S Poll
  6. George A Card
  7. James Parker
  8. George Paice (C)
Peal No: 1171

West Ham, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 23 October 1909 in 3hrs 24mins (28)
5002 Stedman Caters
Composed by Cornelius Charge

  1. William H Doran
  2. Arthur J Neale
  3. Arthur R Jacob
  4. William W Miller
  5. George F Margetson
  6. Frank Bennett (C)
  7. John Moule
  8. Frank Smith
  9. Edgar Wightman
  10. William H Theobald
Peal No: 1172

Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 4 December 1909 in 3hrs 12mins (15)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Frederick Dench

  1. Joseph Waghorn
  2. Edith K Parker
  3. James Saxby
  4. John H Benstead
  5. Ernest S Poll
  6. George Radley
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. George Paice
Peal No: 1173

Highgate, Middlesex
St Anne
Saturday, 4 December 1909 in 2hrs 52mins (12-3-21)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. Arthur R Jacob
  2. Ernest A Bonfield
  3. Charles W Bird
  4. Albert E Brightman
  5. Edward F Cole
  6. William Berry
  7. Edward Chapman
  8. Frank Smith (C)
Peal No: 1175

Loughton, Essex
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 4 December 1909 in 3hrs 9mins (18-2-19)
5120 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. John Moule
  2. William H Doran
  3. George F Margetson
  4. Edward A Bacon
  5. James Rann
  6. George Carter
  7. Walter Clarke
  8. Edgar Wightman (C)
Peal No: 1174

Southgate, Middlesex
Christ Church
Saturday, 18 December 1909 in 3hrs 16mins (24-3-7)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Reverend Henry Law James

  1. Alfred R Glasscock
  2. John Armstrong
  3. Albert E Brightman
  4. Walter G Matthews
  5. Frank Bennett (C)
  6. Frank Smith
  7. John E Miller
  8. Thomas Card
Peal No: 1176