Early Society Peals

List view >>

Leading

Ringers

Alan Regin 2211 (70 as C)
Derek E Sibson 1775 (1553 as C)
Simon J Davies 1309 (6 as C)
E Jane Sibson 1211 (1 as C)
Ian R Fielding 1199 (683 as C)
Graham A Duke 1159 (159 as C)
Ian G Campbell 1151 (1 as C)
Richard M Hobbs 1026 (129 as C)
John P Loveless 1016 (475 as C)
Shirley E McGill 933 (1 as C)

Conductors

Derek E Sibson 1553
Ian R Fielding 683
Stephen A Wheeler 511
John P Loveless 475
Roger Baldwin 274
George Newson 227
Ian Roulstone 213
Graham A Duke 159
Dennis Beresford 150
Stanley Jenner 136

Towers

Shoreditch, St Leonard 995
Spitalfields, Christ Church 223
Westminster, St Martin in the Fields 119
Watford, 15 Harford Drive 99
Trumpington, St Mary & Michael 84
Barton Seagrave, St Botolph 74
Edmonton, All Saints 71
West Ham, All Saints 62
Highgate, St Anne 60
Hackney, St John 51

Methods

Spliced Surprise Major 1011
Bristol Surprise Major 691
Surprise Minor 351
London Surprise Major 299
Grandsire Triples 296
Yorkshire Surprise Major 256
Stedman Cinques 245
Bristol Surprise Maximus 223
Plain Bob Major 212
Kent Treble Bob Major 200

Chelsea, Middlesex
St Luke
Saturday, 12 November 1904 in 3hrs 15mins (23)
5000 Stedman Caters
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. Arthur R Jacob
  2. Frank Smith
  3. Henry Dains
  4. Edgar Wightman (C)
  5. Thomas G Langdon
  6. Mark Woodcock
  7. Richard Bevan
  8. William Berry
  9. William Shimmans
  10. George Chesterman
Peal No: 1093

Highgate, Middlesex
St Anne
Saturday, 19 November 1904 in 2hrs 53mins (12-3-21)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. Richard Bevan
  2. Mark Woodcock
  3. Frank Smith
  4. Thomas Card
  5. George Paice
  6. Thomas Titchener
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. William J Nudds
Peal No: 1094

Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Thursday, 8 December 1904 in 3hrs 1min (15)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. Thomas Miles
  2. George Radley
  3. Henry Dains
  4. George Paice
  5. Mark Woodcock
  6. James Saxby
  7. James Parker
  8. Thomas Card (C)
Peal No: 1095

Chelsea, Middlesex
St Luke
Saturday, 10 December 1904 in 3hrs 18mins (23)
5000 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Cornelius Charge

  1. Edgar Wightman
  2. Thomas G Langdon
  3. Mark Woodcock
  4. George Paice
  5. Thomas Titchener
  6. Henry Dains
  7. William Shimmans
  8. James Parker (C)
  9. Richard Bevan
  10. Arthur R Jacob
Peal No: 1096

Bermondsey, Surrey
St James
Saturday, 17 December 1904 in 3hrs 17mins (25-1-9)
5080 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Edgar Wightman

  1. Arthur R Jacob
  2. William H Doran
  3. George Price
  4. William Berry
  5. Thomas Titchener
  6. Henry Dains
  7. Thomas G Langdon
  8. John Moule
  9. William Shimmans
  10. Edgar Wightman (C)
Peal No: 1097

Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
St Dunstan
Monday, 26 December 1904 in 3hrs 10mins (14-2-7)
5248 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. Henry Dains
  2. George B Lucas
  3. George H Barker
  4. George Radley
  5. James Saxby
  6. Henry S Reeves
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. George Paice
Peal No: 1098

Westminster, Middlesex
St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 14 January 1905 in 3hrs 50mins (30-1-20)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
Composed by Edgar Wightman

  1. Arthur R Jacob
  2. Henry Dains
  3. Mark Woodcock
  4. Frank Smith
  5. George Paice
  6. Thomas Card
  7. Richard Bevan
  8. James Parker
  9. William Shimmans
  10. William Berry
  11. Thomas G Langdon
  12. Edgar Wightman (C)
Peal No: 1099

Speldhurst, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 21 January 1905 in 3hrs 4mins (13-1-26)
5184 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. George Turley
  2. George A Card
  3. Stephen J Perkins
  4. Edward Mankelow
  5. William Collison
  6. James Maynard
  7. Charles Chapman
  8. Thomas Card (C)
Peal No: 1100

Highgate, Middlesex
St Anne
Thursday, 6 April 1905 in 3hrs 47mins (12-3-21)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt

  1. Edward Chapman
  2. Mark Woodcock (C)
  3. Albert E Brightman
  4. Ernest A Bonfield
  5. Thomas Titchener
  6. Ernest Young
  7. Edwin Turl
  8. Richard Bevan
Peal No: 1101

Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 13 May 1905 in 3hrs 3mins (15)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by James Parker

  1. George H Barker
  2. Edgar Wightman
  3. George Radley
  4. George Paice
  5. William Ward
  6. James Saxby
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. Thomas Card
Peal No: 1102

Stratford, New Town, 192 Chobham Road

Friday, 2 June 1905 in 2hrs 33mins ()
5088 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Henry J Tucker

  1. 1–2William H Doran
  2. 3–4Arthur J Neale
  3. 5–6William Keeble (C)
  4. 7–8John Moule
Peal No: 1103

Islington, Middlesex
St Mary
Monday, 7 August 1905 in 2hrs 58mins (16)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Edgar Wightman

  1. Joseph Berry
  2. Richard Bevan
  3. Mark Woodcock
  4. Thomas Titchener
  5. Henry Dains
  6. William Shimmans
  7. Ernest S Poll
  8. Edgar Wightman (C)
Peal No: 1104

Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 2 September 1905 in 3hrs 3mins (15)
5024 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Frederick Dench

  1. William Bennett
  2. Thomas Card
  3. George Radley
  4. Herbert W Stanley
  5. James R Mackman
  6. James Saxby
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. George Paice
Peal No: 1105

Holborn, Middlesex
St Giles in the Fields
Saturday, 23 September 1905 in 2hrs 54mins (14-0-16)
5088 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. Joseph Barry
  2. Henry Dains
  3. George A Black
  4. Mark Woodcock
  5. Frank Smith
  6. George Carter
  7. Richard Bevan
  8. Edgar Wightman (C)
Peal No: 1106

Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 30 September 1905 in 3hrs 16mins (15)
5312 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by James Parker

  1. William Bennett
  2. Thomas Card
  3. Joseph Waghorn
  4. James R Mackman
  5. Ernest S Poll
  6. James Saxby
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. George Paice
Peal No: 1107

Luton, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 7 October 1905 in 2hrs 55mins (19)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
10 part

  1. Albert Wilson
  2. Mark Woodcock (C)
  3. Frederick Hunt
  4. William H Pryor
  5. Ernest Young
  6. Albert E Brightman
  7. John W Barker
  8. Harry Shaw
Peal No: 1108

Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 21 October 1905 in 3hrs 11mins (15)
5184 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff

  1. Joseph Waghorn
  2. George Paice
  3. William Bennett
  4. Herbert W Stanley
  5. Ernest S Poll
  6. James Saxby
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. Thomas Card
Peal No: 1109

Hampstead, Middlesex
St Stephen
Saturday, 21 October 1905 in 3hrs 22mins (27)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Henry Johnson

  1. Frank Smith (C)
  2. Albert E Brightman
  3. Charles Pryor
  4. Ernest Pryor
  5. Ernest A Bonfield
  6. Mark Woodcock
  7. William H Pryor
  8. Richard Bevan
  9. William J Nudds
  10. William J Norton
Peal No: 1110

Highgate, Middlesex
St Anne
Tuesday, 21 November 1905 in 2hrs 55mins (12-3-21)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Cornelius Charge

  1. William J Miles
  2. Frank Smith
  3. Albert E Brightman
  4. Ernest A Bonfield
  5. Thomas Titchener
  6. Richard Bevan
  7. Charles Chapman
  8. Mark Woodcock (C)
Peal No: 1111

Hampstead, Middlesex
St Stephen
Saturday, 2 December 1905 in 3hrs 25mins (27)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by James George

  1. Edwin Turl
  2. Charles Pryor
  3. Albert E Brightman
  4. Frank Smith
  5. Ernest A Bonfield
  6. Mark Woodcock (C)
  7. William H Pryor
  8. Richard Bevan
  9. Edward Chapman
  10. Henry Ellis
Peal No: 1113

Westminster, Middlesex
St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 2 December 1905 in 3hrs 45mins (30-1-20)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
Composed by James Parker

  1. George Paice
  2. James Parker (C)
  3. Edwin Barnett
  4. Charles H Martin
  5. Herbert W Stanley
  6. George B Lucas
  7. Thomas Titchener
  8. William Ward
  9. William H Card
  10. William Shimmans
  11. Ernest S Poll
  12. Thomas Card
Peal No: 1112

City of London,
St Sepulchre without Newgate
Saturday, 30 December 1905 in 3hrs 32mins (28-2-16)
5000 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff

  1. James Parker (C)
  2. George H Barker
  3. Joseph Waghorn
  4. George Paice
  5. Thomas Titchener
  6. George A Card
  7. William Berry
  8. William Shimmans
  9. Ernest S Poll
  10. Thomas Card
Peal No: 1114

Slough, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Monday, 19 February 1906 in 2hrs 55mins (9)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. Alfred W Leader
  2. William H Fussell
  3. Thomas G Leader
  4. Reuben Flaxman
  5. George H Gutterbridge
  6. Edwin T Hooper
  7. Harry Barton (C)
  8. Alfred Perryman
Peal No: 1115

Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 31 March 1906 in 3hrs 3mins (15)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Frederick Dench

  1. Joseph Waghorn
  2. John H Benstead
  3. William Ward
  4. George Paice
  5. George Radley
  6. Ernest S Poll
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. Thomas Card
Peal No: 1116

Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 5 May 1906 in 3hrs 7mins (15)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Frederick Dench

  1. William Ward
  2. James Saxby
  3. George Radley
  4. John H Benstead
  5. Ernest S Poll
  6. Thomas Card
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. George Paice
Peal No: 1117

Harlow, Essex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 12 May 1906 in 3hrs 0mins (12-0-9)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow

  1. George A Card
  2. James Saxby
  3. William Ward
  4. John H Benstead
  5. Ernest S Poll
  6. Thomas Card
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. George Paice
Peal No: 1118

Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire
St Catherine & Paul
Saturday, 26 May 1906 in 3hrs 1min (12-1-16)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. George H Barker
  2. George Radley
  3. James Saxby
  4. Thomas Card
  5. Ernest S Poll
  6. George A Card
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. George Paice
Peal No: 1119

Walthamstow, Essex
St Saviour
Saturday, 30 June 1906 in 3hrs 3mins (16-0-16)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Frederick Dench

  1. George B Lucas
  2. John H Benstead
  3. William Shimmans
  4. James Saxby
  5. Ernest S Poll
  6. George A Card
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. Thomas Card
Peal No: 1120

Gospel Oak, Middlesex
St Martin
Saturday, 22 September 1906 in 2hrs 40mins (12)
5040 Minor
7 methods: One extents each of Double Oxford, College Single, Double Court, Plain Bob, Woodbine. Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob

  1. James Nixon
  2. Thomas Titchener
  3. Albert E Brightman
  4. Frank Smith
  5. Richard Bevan
  6. William J Nudds (C)
Peal No: 1121

Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 6 October 1906 in 3hrs 12mins (15)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Frederick Dench

  1. Joseph Waghorn
  2. George Radley
  3. Ernest S Poll
  4. John H Benstead
  5. George H Barker
  6. George A Card
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. Thomas Card
Peal No: 1122

Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 20 October 1906 in 3hrs 5mins (15)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Charles H Hattersley

  1. John Ansell
  2. John Rice
  3. John T Kentish
  4. George Radley
  5. John H Benstead
  6. John Armstrong
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. George Paice
Peal No: 1123

Deptford, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 3 November 1906 in 3hrs 10mins (20-1-4)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. George B Lucas
  2. George Paice
  3. John T Kentish
  4. John H Benstead
  5. Ernest S Poll
  6. George A Card
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. Thomas Card
Peal No: 1124

Loughton, Essex
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 24 November 1906 in 3hrs 2mins (18-2-19)
5072 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Edgar Wightman

  1. George A Black
  2. George F Margetson
  3. Edward A Bacon
  4. John Moule
  5. James Rann
  6. George Carter
  7. Walter Clarke
  8. Edgar Wightman (C)
Peal No: 1125

Denham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 December 1906 in 3hrs 16mins (22-2-6)
5024 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow

  1. John Phillips
  2. William H Fussell
  3. Edward F Cole
  4. Ernest S Poll
  5. William E Butler
  6. Richard Buckland
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. Thomas Card
Peal No: 1126

Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross & S Lawrence
Saturday, 29 December 1906 in 3hrs 12mins (19)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow

  1. John Ansell
  2. George Paice
  3. John H Benstead
  4. George Radley
  5. Ernest S Poll
  6. George A Card
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. Thomas Card
Peal No: 1127

Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Monday, 31 December 1906 in 3hrs 4mins (15)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. John Ansell
  2. George Paice
  3. Joseph Waghorn
  4. John H Benstead
  5. John T Kentish
  6. George A Card
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. Thomas Card
Peal No: 1128

City of London,
St Sepulchre without Newgate
Saturday, 12 January 1907 in 3hrs 25mins (28-2-16)
5000 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Frederick Dench

  1. James Parker (C)
  2. Edward F Cole
  3. John H Benstead
  4. John T Kentish
  5. George Paice
  6. George A Card
  7. William Shimmans
  8. Ernest S Poll
  9. James R Mackman
  10. Thomas Card
Peal No: 1129

Greenwich, Kent
St Alfege
Saturday, 19 January 1907 in 3hrs 20mins (25)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by John Cox

  1. James Parker
  2. John T Kentish
  3. John H Benstead
  4. James Saxby
  5. William Shimmans
  6. George Paice
  7. George A Card
  8. Joseph Berry
  9. Ernest S Poll
  10. Thomas Card (C)
Peal No: 1130

Woolwich, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 5 March 1907 in 2hrs 57mins (13)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Frederick Dench

  1. George Paice
  2. Thomas Card
  3. Ernest S Poll
  4. John T Kentish
  5. John H Benstead
  6. George A Card
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. Joseph E Sykes
Peal No: 1131

Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 9 March 1907 in 3hrs 0mins (15)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow

  1. Joseph Waghorn
  2. James Saxby
  3. John T Kentish
  4. Thomas Card
  5. Joseph E Sykes
  6. George A Card
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. George Paice
Peal No: 1132

Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross & S Lawrence
Saturday, 23 March 1907 in 3hrs 10mins (19)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by James Parker

  1. George Radley
  2. James Saxby
  3. John T Kentish
  4. John H Benstead
  5. Thomas Card
  6. George A Card
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. George Paice
Peal No: 1133

Knebworth, Hertfordshire
SS Mary & Thomas a Becket
Monday, 1 April 1907 in 2hrs 45mins (12)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Reverend Henry Law James

  1. Arthur R Jacob
  2. George H Barker
  3. Henry S Reeves
  4. John T Kentish
  5. George Paice
  6. John H Benstead
  7. James Parker (C)
  8. Thomas Card
Peal No: 1134