Early Society Peals

List view >>

Leading

Ringers

Alan Regin 2208 (70 as C)
Derek E Sibson 1775 (1553 as C)
Simon J Davies 1306 (6 as C)
E Jane Sibson 1211 (1 as C)
Ian R Fielding 1199 (683 as C)
Graham A Duke 1158 (159 as C)
Ian G Campbell 1151 (1 as C)
Richard M Hobbs 1026 (129 as C)
John P Loveless 1015 (475 as C)
Shirley E McGill 933 (1 as C)

Conductors

Derek E Sibson 1553
Ian R Fielding 683
Stephen A Wheeler 511
John P Loveless 475
Roger Baldwin 274
George Newson 227
Ian Roulstone 213
Graham A Duke 159
Dennis Beresford 150
Stanley Jenner 136

Towers

Shoreditch, St Leonard 995
Spitalfields, Christ Church 223
Westminster, St Martin in the Fields 118
Watford, 15 Harford Drive 99
Trumpington, St Mary & Michael 84
Barton Seagrave, St Botolph 74
Edmonton, All Saints 71
West Ham, All Saints 62
Highgate, St Anne 60
Hackney, St John 51

Methods

Spliced Surprise Major 1011
Bristol Surprise Major 691
Surprise Minor 351
London Surprise Major 299
Grandsire Triples 296
Yorkshire Surprise Major 254
Stedman Cinques 244
Bristol Surprise Maximus 223
Plain Bob Major 212
Kent Treble Bob Major 198

Westminster, Middlesex
St Margaret
Saturday, 21 January 1893 in 3hrs 19mins (26)
5000 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. George Newson
  2. Alfred C Fussell
  3. Benjamin Foskett
  4. William Bedwell
  5. George Conyard
  6. Thomas Titchener
  7. Charles J Wilkins
  8. Albert Pittam
  9. Arthur R Jacob
  10. John H Cheesman (C)
Peal No: 883

Holborn, Middlesex
St Giles in the Fields
Saturday, 28 January 1893 in 3hrs 1min (14-0-16)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Charles H Martin

  1. Frederick Davis
  2. Joseph Barry
  3. Harold N Davis
  4. Harry Barrett
  5. Frederick J Pitts (C)
  6. Walter C Hasted
  7. Harry Stubbs
  8. John C Truss
Peal No: 884

Mortlake, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 4 February 1893 in 3hrs 8mins (14)
5152 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff

  1. Walter C Hasted
  2. Charles E Malim
  3. Frederick G Perrin
  4. James E Davis
  5. Harold N Davis
  6. George Smith
  7. Frederick J Pitts
  8. John C Truss (C)
Peal No: 885

Westminster, Middlesex
St Margaret
Saturday, 11 February 1893 in 3hrs 19mins (26)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Harold N Davis

  1. William F Meads
  2. Harold N Davis
  3. Joseph Barry
  4. James E Davis
  5. Harry Barrett
  6. Frederick J Pitts
  7. Walter C Hasted
  8. Arthur Dean
  9. John C Truss (C)
  10. Charles W Ward
Peal No: 886

Clerkenwell, Middlesex
St James
Saturday, 18 February 1893 in 3hrs 10mins (22)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Charles H Martin

  1. William F Meads
  2. James E Davis
  3. Frederick J Pitts
  4. Joseph Barry
  5. George Smith
  6. Harold N Davis
  7. Walter C Hasted
  8. John C Truss (C)
Peal No: 887

Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Thursday, 23 February 1893 in 3hrs 9mins (16-0-21)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. Frederick Brown
  2. George Newson (C)
  3. George Smith
  4. James Cawley
  5. Richard Bevan
  6. Frank V H Sinkins
  7. Thomas Titchener
  8. Charles Murphy

Muffled peal in memory of the late Colonel Oliver Montague who died in Cairo, and interred in Brampton Churchyard on the above date.

Peal No: 888

West Ham, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 25 February 1893 in 3hrs 18mins (28)
5004 Stedman Caters
Composed by George Newson

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. Arthur R Jacob
  3. John H Cheesman
  4. Benjamin Foskett
  5. George Smith
  6. Charles J Wilkins
  7. Arthur Tennant
  8. Albert Pittam
  9. Harry Randall
  10. William F Meads
Peal No: 889

City of London,
St Sepulchre without Newgate
Saturday, 11 March 1893 in 3hrs 33mins (28-2-16)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by John Rogers

  1. John Rogers (C)
  2. Frederick G Perrin
  3. Edward Harrison
  4. William Wiffin
  5. John C Truss
  6. Frederick J Pitts
  7. Walter C Hasted
  8. Harry Stubbs
  9. Ernest T Edridge
  10. William F Meads
Peal No: 890

Tottenham, Middlesex
All Hallows
Saturday, 18 March 1893 in 3hrs 7mins (13-2-0)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Reverend H Earle Bulwer

  1. William F Meads
  2. William Bedwell
  3. Ackland J Perkins
  4. Benjamin Foskett
  5. George B Lucas
  6. Albert Pittam
  7. Arthur R Jacob
  8. George Newson (C)
Peal No: 891

Holborn, Middlesex
St Giles in the Fields
Monday, 3 April 1893 in 2hrs 56mins (14-0-16)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Charles H Martin

  1. John Lee
  2. Harold N Davis (C)
  3. Dansie W Griggs
  4. James E Davis
  5. Harry Warnett
  6. Harry Stubbs
  7. Arthur Dean
  8. Frederick J Pitts
Peal No: 892

Deptford, Kent
St John
Saturday, 19 August 1893 in 3hrs 4mins (14-0-18)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by George Newson

  1. John Rose
  2. Charles J Wilkins
  3. Benjamin Foskett
  4. George Conyard
  5. Edwin Barnett
  6. William Bedwell
  7. Arthur R Jacob
  8. George Newson (C)
Peal No: 893

Westminster, Middlesex
St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 26 August 1893 in 3hrs 45mins (30-1-20)
5000 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by John Cox

  1. Benjamin Foskett
  2. William H Barber
  3. Thomas Salter
  4. Albert Pittam
  5. Charles J Wilkins
  6. William Short
  7. Thomas Titchener
  8. John Barber
  9. Henry Dains
  10. George Newson (C)
Peal No: 894

Barking, Essex
St Margaret
Saturday, 9 September 1893 in 3hrs 8mins (18)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by George Newson

  1. Ackland J Perkins
  2. George Smith
  3. Benjamin Foskett
  4. George Newson (C)
  5. William H Doran
  6. Charles J Wilkins
  7. Harry Randall
  8. Arthur R Jacob
Peal No: 895

Westminster, Middlesex
St Stephen
Saturday, 23 September 1893 in 3hrs 18mins (23)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
10 part

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. William F Meads
  3. George Smith
  4. Charles J Wilkins
  5. Benjamin Foskett
  6. Albert Pittam
  7. Arthur R Jacob
  8. William Lamb
Peal No: 896

Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Thursday, 5 October 1893 in 3hrs 9mins (25-2-0)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Arthur Percival Heywood

  1. George Williams
  2. George F Attree
  3. George A King
  4. George Baker
  5. James N Frossell
  6. Arthur A Fuller
  7. Keith Hart
  8. Harry Weston (C)
Peal No: 897

Cuckfield, Sussex
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 14 October 1893 in 2hrs 57mins (15)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. James Searle
  2. Henry Dains
  3. Frederick Dench
  4. Keith Hart
  5. Robert Jordan
  6. Harry Weston
  7. James Parker
  8. George Williams (C)
Peal No: 898

Bolney, Sussex
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 15 October 1893 in 2hrs 59mins (13-0-8)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow

  1. Robert Jordan
  2. Henry Dains
  3. James Searle
  4. Frederick Dench
  5. Edwin Jordan
  6. Keith Hart
  7. James Parker
  8. George Williams (C)
Peal No: 899

Slough, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 21 October 1893 in 2hrs 55mins (9)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. William Wilder
  2. Henry Buckingham
  3. William H Fussell (C)
  4. Alfred C Fussell
  5. Walter E Yates
  6. William H Garraway
  7. John C Truss
  8. Alfred Perryman
Peal No: 900

Holborn, Middlesex
St Giles in the Fields
Saturday, 28 October 1893 in 3hrs 7mins (14-0-16)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Frederick J Pitstow

  1. Benjamin Foskett
  2. Alfred E Pitstow
  3. Arthur James
  4. Albert Pittam
  5. Frederick Pitstow
  6. Ernest A Pitstow
  7. Arthur R Jacob
  8. George Newson (C)
Peal No: 901

Mortlake, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 11 November 1893 in 3hrs 13mins (14)
5376 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Harold N Davis

  1. William Truss
  2. William Taylor
  3. Frederick J Pitts
  4. Charles E Malim
  5. George Smith
  6. Harold N Davis
  7. Walter C Hasted
  8. John C Truss (C)
Peal No: 902

Denham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 18 November 1893 in 3hrs 9mins (22-2-6)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. William Wilder
  3. Alfred C Fussell
  4. James Cawley
  5. William F Meads
  6. Albert Pittam
  7. William H Fussell
  8. Arthur R Jacob
Peal No: 904

Westminster, Middlesex
St Margaret
Saturday, 18 November 1893 in 3hrs 19mins (26)
5040 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Harold N Davis

  1. Edward W Fraser
  2. William Truss
  3. John C Truss
  4. Frederick G Perrin
  5. George Smith
  6. Harold N Davis
  7. Walter C Hasted
  8. Arthur Dean
  9. Frederick J Pitts (C)
  10. Charles W Ward
Peal No: 903

Enfield, Middlesex
St Andrew
Saturday, 16 December 1893 in 3hrs 15mins (19)
5120 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by George Newson

  1. William H Fussell
  2. James Cawley
  3. George Smith
  4. Benjamin Foskett
  5. William H Doran
  6. Albert Pittam
  7. George Newson (C)
  8. Arthur R Jacob
Peal No: 905

Holborn, Middlesex
St Giles in the Fields
Saturday, 27 January 1894 in 3hrs 4mins (14-0-16)
5024 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff

  1. William Truss
  2. Arthur R Davis
  3. Harold N Davis (C)
  4. William Taylor
  5. Benjamin Foskett
  6. Frederick J Pitts
  7. Harry Warnett
  8. Walter C Hasted
Peal No: 906

Westminster, Middlesex
St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 10 February 1894 in 4hrs 7mins (30-1-20)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. Henry Dains (C)
  2. Henry A Hopkins
  3. Henry Randall
  4. Charles J Wilkins
  5. George Smith
  6. William Bedwell
  7. Albert Pittam
  8. Alfred E Pitstow
  9. William H Doran
  10. Frederick Pitstow
  11. Arthur R Jacob
  12. George Newson
Peal No: 907

Chiddingstone, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 24 February 1894 in 2hrs 55mins (17-3-3)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. William Latter
  2. James Baker
  3. Edward Mankelow
  4. George Turley
  5. George A Card
  6. James Maynard
  7. Thomas Card
  8. Albert E Edwards
Peal No: 908

Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Saturday, 24 February 1894 in 3hrs 35mins (18-3-27)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Harold N Davis

  1. Harry Barton
  2. Charles E Malim
  3. Frederick J Pitts
  4. Arthur R Davis
  5. Frederick G Perrin
  6. James E Davis
  7. Harold N Davis (C)
  8. Walter C Hasted
  9. Percy Howard
  10. Arthur Dean
Peal No: 909

Battersea, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 3 March 1894 in 2hrs 57mins (13-2-24)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. William G Bull (C)
  2. Henry A Hopkins
  3. Arthur R Davis
  4. John Taylor
  5. Percy Howard
  6. Arthur Dean
  7. Harold N Davis
  8. Walter C Hasted
Peal No: 910

Camberwell, Surrey
St Giles
Saturday, 31 March 1894 in 3hrs 25mins (23)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Harold N Davis

  1. William F Meads
  2. William Truss
  3. Charles E Malim
  4. Harry Warnett
  5. Arthur R Davis
  6. James E Davis
  7. Walter C Hasted
  8. Harold N Davis (C)
  9. Frederick J Pitts
  10. Arthur Dean
Peal No: 911

Lambeth, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Monday, 9 April 1894 in 3hrs 8mins (17-2-13)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. William F Meads
  2. Harold N Davis
  3. Benjamin Foskett
  4. George Smith
  5. James E Davis
  6. Percy Howard
  7. Arthur R Jacob
  8. George Newson (C)
Peal No: 912

Romford, Essex
St Edward the Confessor
Wednesday, 18 April 1894 in 8hrs 16mins (15)
13440 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by George Newson

  1. Benjamin Foskett
  2. Edwin Barnett
  3. Henry Dains
  4. George Smith
  5. Charles J Wilkins
  6. Albert Pittam
  7. Arthur R Jacob
  8. George Newson (C)
Peal No: 913

City of London,
St Sepulchre without Newgate
Saturday, 21 April 1894 in 3hrs 30mins (28-2-16)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by John Rogers

  1. John Rogers (C)
  2. Charles E Malim
  3. John Nelms
  4. William Truss
  5. Joseph Barry
  6. Harry Warnett
  7. Albert E Church
  8. Walter C Hasted
  9. Frederick J Pitts
  10. Arthur Dean
Peal No: 914

Tonbridge, Kent
SS Peter & Paul
Saturday, 21 April 1894 in 3hrs 7mins (19)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Charles H Martin

  1. George H Stonestreet
  2. James Baker
  3. Edward Mankelow
  4. James Maynard
  5. William Latter
  6. George A Card
  7. Albert E Edwards
  8. Thomas Card (C)
Peal No: 915

Lewisham, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 19 May 1894 in 3hrs 14mins (21)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. William Bedwell
  2. Charles J Wilkins
  3. George Smith
  4. Albert Pittam
  5. Ackland J Perkins
  6. Henry Dains
  7. Arthur R Jacob (C)
  8. George Newson
Peal No: 916

Walworth, Surrey
St Peter
Thursday, 31 May 1894 in 2hrs 55mins (15)
5088 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by George Newson

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. George Smith
  3. Benjamin Foskett
  4. Thomas Titchener
  5. Harold N Davis
  6. Percy Howard
  7. James E Davis
  8. Arthur R Jacob
Peal No: 917

Putney, Surrey
St Mary
Thursday, 5 July 1894 in 3hrs 1min (16)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. Harold N Davis
  2. William Taylor
  3. Frederick G Perrin
  4. George Smith
  5. Arthur R Davis
  6. Walter C Hasted
  7. James E Davis (C)
  8. Percy Howard
Peal No: 918

Bletchley, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 8 September 1894 in 3hrs 10mins (15-2-6)
5120 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by George Newson

  1. Arthur R Jacob
  2. Benjamin Foskett
  3. Percy Howard
  4. George Newson (C)
  5. George Smith
  6. Newland Alderman
  7. Charles W Clarke
  8. Herbert Sharpe
Peal No: 919

Cuckfield, Sussex
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 6 October 1894 in 3hrs 15mins (15)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. James Searle
  2. Henry Dains
  3. Arthur A Fuller
  4. George Baker
  5. George A King
  6. James N Frossell
  7. Keith Hart
  8. George Williams (C)
Peal No: 920

Mortlake, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 3 November 1894 in 2hrs 45mins (14)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. George Turl
  2. Frederick G Perrin
  3. Walter C Hasted
  4. Frederick J Pitts
  5. Harry Barton
  6. Arthur R Davis
  7. Harold N Davis (C)
  8. Edward W Fraser
Peal No: 921

Fulham, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 17 November 1894 in 3hrs 22mins (18-2-22)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by John Reeves

  1. Arthur R Jacob (C)
  2. Charles J Wilkins
  3. James Hannington
  4. Benjamin Foskett
  5. Charles H Martin
  6. George Smith
  7. Thomas Card
  8. Percy Howard
  9. Albert Pittam
  10. George Newson
Peal No: 922

Southgate, Middlesex
Christ Church
Saturday, 8 December 1894 in 4hrs 5mins (24-3-7)
6048 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by John Cox

  1. Thomas Titchener
  2. Benjamin Foskett
  3. George Smith
  4. James Hannington
  5. Percy Howard
  6. Albert Pittam
  7. Arthur R Jacob
  8. George Newson (C)
Peal No: 923

Holborn, Middlesex
St Giles in the Fields
Saturday, 15 December 1894 in 3hrs 25mins (14-0-16)
5440 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. Ernest E Pratchett
  2. Henry Dains
  3. Charles J Wilkins
  4. Albert Pittam
  5. Frederick Pitstow
  6. Alfred Pittam
  7. Arthur R Jacob
  8. George Newson (C)
Peal No: 924