Early Society Peals

List view >>

Leading

Ringers

Alan Regin 2219 (70 as C)
Derek E Sibson 1775 (1553 as C)
Simon J Davies 1310 (6 as C)
E Jane Sibson 1211 (1 as C)
Ian R Fielding 1199 (683 as C)
Graham A Duke 1160 (160 as C)
Ian G Campbell 1152 (1 as C)
Richard M Hobbs 1026 (129 as C)
John P Loveless 1019 (477 as C)
Shirley E McGill 936 (1 as C)

Conductors

Derek E Sibson 1553
Ian R Fielding 683
Stephen A Wheeler 511
John P Loveless 477
Roger Baldwin 274
George Newson 227
Ian Roulstone 215
Graham A Duke 160
Dennis Beresford 150
Stanley Jenner 136

Towers

Shoreditch, St Leonard 996
Spitalfields, Christ Church 223
Westminster, St Martin in the Fields 119
Watford, 15 Harford Drive 99
Trumpington, St Mary & Michael 84
Barton Seagrave, St Botolph 74
Edmonton, All Saints 71
West Ham, All Saints 62
Highgate, St Anne 60
Hackney, St John 51

Methods

Spliced Surprise Major 1011
Bristol Surprise Major 695
Surprise Minor 351
London Surprise Major 300
Grandsire Triples 296
Yorkshire Surprise Major 259
Stedman Cinques 247
Bristol Surprise Maximus 223
Plain Bob Major 212
Kent Treble Bob Major 200

Fenham, Tyne and Wear
St James and St Basil
Saturday, 20 November 2021 in 3hrs 6mins (14-0-10 in F)
5056 Cooktown Orchid Delight Major
Composed by Ian Butters

  1. Matthew J L Durham (C)
  2. Oliver E Rice
  3. Karen P McCleave
  4. Andrew J Cairns
  5. Clive R Moon
  6. Alex S Riley
  7. Alan Regin
  8. Simon A Percy
Peal No: 8625

High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 20 November 2021 in 3hrs 4mins (11-0-09 in G)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin

  1. Edward J W Manley
  2. Beryl R Norris
  3. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  4. Patricia M Newton
  5. Geraldine R Forster
  6. Douglas J Beaumont
  7. Claire F Roulstone
  8. Ian Roulstone (C)

For the Society's peal weekend. Rung after meeting short for Royal. With thanks to Luke Groom for standing (in and) down.

Peal No: 8618

Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 20 November 2021 in 3hrs 23mins (32-0-20 in C#)
5120 Spliced Surprise Royal (5 Methods)
Composed by Robert C Kippin
5 methods: 1120 London No.3; 1000 Bristol, Cambridge, Superlative No.2, Yorkshire; 116 changes of method; all the work.

  1. Anne L Rueff
  2. Shirley E McGill
  3. David C Bath
  4. Michael R A Shaw
  5. Jimmy L Yeoman
  6. Adam S Greenley
  7. Jack E Page (C)
  8. Michael R Crockett
  9. Benjamin D Constant
  10. Thomas B Mack

Rung for SRCY Peal Weekend.

Peal No: 8621

Northampton MA, USA
Bixby Court
Saturday, 20 November 2021 in 2hrs 28mins (14 in D)
5024 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by James A Smith

  1. 1–2Carolyn D Perry
  2. 3–4Elaine M Hansen
  3. 5–6Bryn Marie Reinstadler
  4. 7–8Leland Paul Kusmer (C)

For the Society Peal Weekend.
First for the Society: 5-6, 7-8.
First of many peals to be rung at this address!

Peal No: 8626

Roker, Tyne and Wear
St Andrew
Saturday, 20 November 2021 in 3hrs 6mins (22-2-26 in E)
5042 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by A S Riley

  1. Christine Richardson
  2. Alex S Riley (C)
  3. Matthew J L Durham
  4. G Jessica Durham
  5. Oliver E Rice
  6. Christopher M Mansfield
  7. Simon A Percy
  8. Alan Regin
  9. Julia R Cater
  10. Matthew D Hetherington

For SRCY peal weekend.

Peal No: 8623

Wareham, Dorset
Lady St Mary
Saturday, 20 November 2021 in 3hrs 15mins (17-1-20 in E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (3 Methods)
Composed by Robert D S Brown
3 methods: 2160 Yorkshire, 1440 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 9 changes of method, all the work.

  1. Patricia O M Hitchins
  2. Lucy S Warwick
  3. Rosemary J Duke
  4. Felicity S Warwick
  5. Philip A L Rioch
  6. Benjamin D Kipling
  7. Graham A Duke (C)
  8. Adam W Kilgour
  9. Nigel R Woodruff
  10. Harry E Blamire

Rung for Society Peal Weekend. 91st birthday compliment to Eric Hitchins.

Peal No: 8619

Ashtead, Surrey
St Giles
Sunday, 21 November 2021 in 2hrs 54mins (12-3-26 in F)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (6 Methods)
Composed by Mark B Davies
960 each Bristol, Cornwall, Malpas; 864 Deva; 672 each Lessness, Superlative; 135 changes of method.

  1. David C Bath
  2. Shirley E McGill
  3. Michael R Crockett
  4. Jack E Page
  5. Adam S Greenley
  6. Jimmy L Yeoman (C)
  7. Nicholas M W Haggett
  8. Benjamin D Constant

Rung for society peal weekend.
Birthday compliments to Tom Page.

Peal No: 8627

Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Sunday, 21 November 2021 in 3hrs 20mins (19-0-1 in Db)
5040 Kenninghall Surprise Royal
Composed by Don Morrison (7008)

  1. Alison J Molyneux
  2. Ruth Curtis
  3. Anthony P Cotton
  4. C Luke Heaton
  5. Frances E Haynes
  6. Roy A Meads
  7. Simon Humphrey
  8. Paul F Curtis
  9. Timothy J Peverett
  10. Christian M Peckham (C)
Peal No: 8630

Elveden, Suffolk
Memorial Tower of St Patrick and St Andrew
Sunday, 21 November 2021 in 3hrs 4mins (17-2-20 in E)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no 7619)

  1. Stephen D Pettman (C)
  2. Joan Garrett
  3. Mary E Dunbavin
  4. Clare L Veal
  5. Thomas G Scase
  6. Nigel F C Gale
  7. Rowan P Wilson
  8. Brian E Whiting

For the Society's peal weekend.

Peal No: 8631

Stockton on Tees, Durham
Parish Church
Sunday, 21 November 2021 in 3hrs 18mins (21-0-11 in Eb)
5088 Zanussi Surprise Maximus
Composed by John S Warboys

  1. Kristopher King
  2. Matthew S Pearson
  3. G Jessica Durham
  4. Matthew J L Durham (C)
  5. Christopher H Enzor
  6. Oliver E Rice
  7. Matthew D Hetherington
  8. Andrew J Cairns
  9. Simon A Percy
  10. Roger S Riley
  11. Alex S Riley
  12. Alan Regin

For SRCY Peal Weekend

Peal No: 8629

Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 21 November 2021 in 2hrs 45mins (11-1-13 in F#)
5054 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox

  1. Paul A Cammiade
  2. Yvonne A Towler
  3. Vicki L Chapman
  4. David L Sparling
  5. James L Towler
  6. Christina D A Brewster
  7. Stephen J Bailey
  8. Colin F Chapman (C)

Rung for the Society's peal weekend.
Marking Stephen's 25 years membership of the Society.

Peal No: 8628

Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green, Romanby
Sunday, 28 November 2021 in 2hrs 33mins (11 in G)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A S Riley

  1. 1–2Jennifer A Town
  2. 3–4Matthew S Pearson
  3. 5–6Alex S Riley (C)
  4. 7–8Oliver E Rice
Peal No: 8632

Godalming, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 4 December 2021 in 3hrs 16mins (24-0-4 in Eb)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin (No 40)

  1. Benjamin D Constant
  2. Jack E Page
  3. Claire F Roulstone
  4. Ian Roulstone (C)
  5. Jack L Edwards
  6. Adam S Greenley
  7. Alan Regin
  8. Nicholas M W Haggett

To welcome the Reverend Canon John Harkin and his wife Sue to the Parish.

Peal No: 8633

Shalford, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 4 December 2021 in 2hrs 58mins (13-2-8 in F)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Philip AB Saddleton

  1. Julian Morgan (C)
  2. Jonathan H B Deane
  3. Anne M Anthony
  4. Anne L Rueff
  5. Sally A Schupke
  6. Ian Roulstone
  7. Mark E R Gill
  8. Claire F Roulstone

Celebrating the 25th anniversary of Jonathan's election to the Society.
1500th peal: 4.

Peal No: 8634

Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Thursday, 9 December 2021 in 2hrs 46mins (6-2-10 in B)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox

  1. John J Ford
  2. Yvonne A Towler
  3. James E Benner
  4. John P Loveless (C)
  5. Russell A Brown
  6. James L Towler
  7. Alan Regin
  8. Ian G Campbell
Peal No: 8635

Fairwarp, East Sussex
Christ Church (Nave)
Tuesday, 14 December 2021 in 1hr 58mins (11 in G)
5760 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (147 Methods)
Composed by John S Warboys
147 methods: Balmoral, Barham, Beeston, Belvoir, Berkeley, Bogedone, Bucknall, Caernarvon, Cambridge, Carisbrooke, Castleton, Chelsea, Chepstow, Conisborough, Conway, Coventry, Disley, Donottar, Dover, Dunedin, Edinburgh, Ely, Evening Star, Fotheringay, Francis Genius, Kentish, Knutsford, Leasowe, Ludlow, Melandra, Oswald, Pembroke, Pevensey, Peveril, Pontefract, Richborough, Rostherne, Skipton, Stirling, Warwick, Wath, Wilmslow 3D; Abbeyville, Bedford, Braintree, Burnaby, Burslem, Canterbury, Charlwood, Clarence, College Bob IV, Combermere, Crowland, Elston, Evesham, Fountains, Glastonbury, Humber, Kirkstall, London Victory, Marple, Melrose, Merton, Neasden, Newdigate, Old Oxford, Sherborne, Southwark, St Albans, St Werburgh, Taxal, Tewkesbury, Tintern, Vale Royal, Waltham, Willesden, Wragby 4D; Allendale, Alnwick, Annable's London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Kelso, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Sandiacre, Stamford, Surfleet, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster, Whitley, Wooler, York S; Berwyn, British Scholars’ Pleasure, Burton, Capel, Chadkirk, Cheviot, Chiltern, College Exercise, Cotswold, Duke of Norfolk, Kent, Killamarsh, Kingston, London Scholars’ Pleasure, Mendip, Morning Star, Nelson, Norbury, Norton-le-Moors, Ockley, Oxford, Pennine, Quantock, Rochester, Sandal, Snowdon, Trinity Sunday, Waterford, Woodcock’s Victory TB.

  1. 1–2P Jonathan Franklin
  2. 3–4Michael R A Shaw
  3. 5–6Stephen J Beckingham (C)

Belated congratulations to Michael on his election to the Society. Rung with his proposer and seconder.

Peal No: 8636

Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Thursday, 16 December 2021 in 2hrs 57mins (16 in Bb)
5024 Spliced Surprise Maximus (4 Methods)
Composed by Mark R Eccleston
4 methods 1776 Bristol; 1344 Cambridge; 1200 Yorkshire; 704 Littleport Little; 27 changes of method; all the work.

  1. 1–2Patricia M Newton
  2. 3–4Richard A Pearce
  3. 5–6Jack E Page (C)
  4. 7–8Daniel J Page
  5. 9–10Katharine J Firman
  6. 11–12Matthew S Pearson
Peal No: 8637

Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 28 December 2021 in 3hrs 27mins (35-1-14 in C#)
5006 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Mark R Eccleston

  1. Linda M Garton
  2. Anthony M Bulteel
  3. Edward R Mack
  4. Elizabeth A Pawley
  5. Jack E Page (C)
  6. Luke G Groom
  7. John P Loveless
  8. Daniel J Page
  9. Benjamin D Constant
  10. Alan Regin
  11. Thomas B Mack
  12. Adam S Greenley
Peal No: 8638

Brown Candover, Hampshire
St Peter
Thursday, 30 December 2021 in 2hrs 32mins (5-3-6 in B)
5040 Doubles (1p/15 Methods)
1-4) Stedman; (5-6) New Bob; (7-8) Huntspill; (9-10) St. Vedast; (11-12) Blaisdon; (13-18) Grandsire; (19-20) St. Nicholas; (21-22) Winchendon Place; (23-24) St. Remigius; (25-26) Huntley Place; (27-30) Reverse Canterbury; (31-32) St. Simon's; (33-34) St. Martin's; (35-36) St. Osmund; (37-38) Eynesbury; (39-42) Plain Bob.

  1. Adam S Greenley (C)
  2. Benjamin D Constant
  3. Jack E Page
  4. Daniel J Page
  5. Claire F Roulstone
Peal No: 8639

Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Wednesday, 5 January 2022 in 1hr 46mins (9 in Bb)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (14 Methods)
Composed by P G C Ellis (No 1105)
1-6) Northumberland, Whitley, Sandiacre, Wooler, Lightfoot, Rossendale, Bamborough, Bacup, Ipswich, Norfolk, Cambridge, Primrose; cyclic part ends, variable treble. (7) Beverley, Surfleet.

  1. 1–2Daniel J Page
  2. 3–4Alex S Riley
  3. 5–6Jack E Page (C)

This variable treble composition is now rung on handbells for the first time.

Peal No: 8640

City of London,
St Katharine Cree, Leadenhall Street
Saturday, 8 January 2022 in 3hrs 10mins (9-3-18 in G)
5760 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (147 Methods)
Composed by John S Warboys (TD0801)
147 methods: Balmoral, Barham, Beeston, Belvoir, Berkeley, Bogedone, Bucknall, Caernarvon, Cambridge, Carisbrooke, Castleton, Chelsea, Chepstow, Conisborough, Conway, Coventry, Disley, Donottar, Dover, Dunedin, Edinburgh, Ely, Evening Star, Fotheringay, Francis Genius, Kentish, Knutsford, Leasowe, Ludlow, Melandra, Oswald, Pembroke, Pevensey, Peveril, Pontefract, Richborough, Rostherne, Skipton, Stirling, Warwick, Wath, Wilmslow 3D; Abbeyville, Bedford, Braintree, Burnaby, Burslem, Canterbury, Charlwood, Clarence, College Bob IV, Combermere, Crowland, Elston, Evesham, Fountains, Glastonbury, Humber, Kirkstall, London Victory, Marple, Melrose, Merton, Neasden, Newdigate, Old Oxford, Sherborne, Southwark, St Albans, St Werburgh, Taxal, Tewkesbury, Tintern, Vale Royal, Waltham, Willesden, Wragby 4D; Allendale, Alnwick, Annable's London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Kelso, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Sandiacre, Stamford, Surfleet, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster, Whitley, Wooler, York S; Berwyn, British Scholars’ Pleasure, Burton, Capel, Chadkirk, Cheviot, Chiltern, College Exercise, Cotswold, Duke of Norfolk, Kent, Killamarsh, Kingston, London Scholars’ Pleasure, Mendip, Morning Star, Nelson, Norbury, Norton-le-Moors, Ockley, Oxford, Pennine, Quantock, Rochester, Sandal, Snowdon, Trinity Sunday, Waterford, Woodcock’s Victory TB.

  1. Michael R Crockett
  2. Daniel J Page
  3. Michael R A Shaw
  4. Stephen J Beckingham
  5. Jack E Page
  6. Alex S Riley

Rung strictly silent and non-conducted, the first time this has been done on tower bells.

Peal No: 8641

Reading, Berkshire
Minster Church of St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 9 January 2022 in 3hrs 17mins (25-2-26 in Db)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4 Methods)
Composed by Roderick R Horton
4 methods: 1344 Glasgow; 1248 London; 1216 Belfast, Bristol. 113 changes of method, all the work.

  1. Nicholas M W Haggett
  2. Stephen A Rossiter
  3. Jack E Page (C)
  4. Daniel J Page
  5. Ian Roulstone
  6. Benjamin D Constant
  7. Adam S Greenley
  8. Claire F Roulstone

For Epiphany.

Peal No: 8642

Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Wednesday, 19 January 2022 in 2hrs 42mins (12 in F)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A S Riley

  1. 1–2Paul A Cammiade
  2. 3–4Ian G Mills
  3. 5–6Jack E Page (C)
  4. 7–8Samuel C Cave

First handbell peal: 7-8.

Peal No: 8643

Chichester, West Sussex
Cathedral Church of the Holy Trinity
Saturday, 22 January 2022 in 3hrs 8mins (18-1-12 in Eb)
5088 Spliced Triples and Major (3m/p)
Composed by A S Burbidge and Mark R Eccleston
Contains 2304 Stedman Triples; 1632 Double Norwich Court Bob Major; 1152 Bristol Surprise Major; 36 changes of method.

  1. Shirley E McGill
  2. Michael R Crockett
  3. Michael R A Shaw
  4. Stephen J Beckingham
  5. Ewan Grant-Richardson
  6. Benjamin D Constant
  7. Jack E Page (C)
  8. Adam S Greenley
Peal No: 8644

Northington, Hampshire
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 23 January 2022 in 2hrs 38mins (6-0-14 in Bb)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7 Methods)
7 methods, 1 extent each: Canterbury D, Canterbury S, York D, York S, Cambridge D, Cambridge S, Warkworth S.

  1. Adam S Greenley
  2. Simon J Davies
  3. Benjamin D Constant
  4. Jack E Page (C)
  5. Alan Regin
  6. Claire F Roulstone
Peal No: 8645