Early Society Peals

List view >>

Leading

Ringers

Alan Regin 2158 (70 as C)
Derek E Sibson 1777 (1555 as C)
Simon J Davies 1305 (6 as C)
E Jane Sibson 1214 (1 as C)
Ian R Fielding 1185 (678 as C)
Graham A Duke 1137 (154 as C)
Ian G Campbell 1128 (1 as C)
Richard M Hobbs 1018 (125 as C)
John P Loveless 988 (469 as C)
Shirley E McGill 885 (1 as C)

Conductors

Derek E Sibson 1555
Ian R Fielding 678
Stephen A Wheeler 511
John P Loveless 469
Roger Baldwin 261
George Newson 227
Ian Roulstone 204
Graham A Duke 154
Dennis Beresford 150
Stanley Jenner 131

Towers

Shoreditch, St Leonard 986
Spitalfields, Christ Church 218
Westminster, St Martin in the Fields 118
Watford, 15 Harford Drive 86
Trumpington, St Mary & Michael 85
Barton Seagrave, St Botolph 74
Edmonton, All Saints 71
West Ham, All Saints 62
Highgate, St Anne 60
Hackney, St John 51

Methods

Spliced Surprise Major 987
Bristol Surprise Major 679
Surprise Minor 332
Grandsire Triples 296
London Surprise Major 290
Yorkshire Surprise Major 244
Stedman Cinques 240
Plain Bob Major 212
Bristol Surprise Maximus 209
Kent Treble Bob Major 196

Chearsley, Buckinghamshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 1 April 2018 in 2hrs 38mins (9-0-1)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Carlisle, London, Wells, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich and Cambridge.

  1. Ian Roulstone
  2. Jack E Page (C)
  3. Daniel J Page
  4. Benjamin D Constant
  5. Adam S Greenley
  6. Claire F Roulstone
Peal No: 8233

Oxford, Oxfordshire
Cathedral Church of Christ
Monday, 2 April 2018 in 3hrs 19mins (31-0-23 in D)
5042 Spliced Surprise Maximus (5 Methods)
Composed by Alan G Reading
5 methods: 1106 Bristol; 1104 Zanussi; 960 each Cambridge, Yorkshire; 912 Barford. 82 changes of method, all the work.

  1. Shirley E McGill
  2. Jack E Page (C)
  3. Mary E Holden
  4. David C Bath
  5. Matthew S Pearson
  6. Daniel J Page
  7. Jack L Edwards
  8. Ian G Mills
  9. Douglas J Beaumont
  10. Adam S Greenley
  11. Benjamin D Constant
  12. Colin M Lee

In memory of Stanley M Ruddlesden, who taught the ringers of 1 and 12 to ring.
First spliced maximus: 7.

Peal No: 8234

Broadclyst, Devon
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 7 April 2018 in 3hrs 6mins (20-0-25 in Eb)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin (No 25)

  1. Ian R Fielding
  2. Claire E O'Mahony
  3. Felicity S Warwick
  4. Jennifer R Sparling
  5. Ian Roulstone (C)
  6. Harry E Blamire
  7. Nigel R Woodruff
  8. Claire F Roulstone
Peal No: 8235

Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Saturday, 7 April 2018 in 3hrs 17mins (23-2-15 in Eb)
5056 Coniston Bluebird Delight Major
Composed by David G Hull

  1. Jack E Page (C)
  2. Mary E Holden
  3. Daniel J Page
  4. Shirley E McGill
  5. David G Pearson
  6. Matthew S Pearson
  7. Benjamin D Constant
  8. Adam S Greenley
Peal No: 8236

Bradpole, Dorset
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 11 April 2018 in 2hrs 43mins (15-1-0 in F#)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 53)

  1. Patricia O M Hitchins
  2. Janet E Menhinick
  3. Felicity S Warwick
  4. David A Warwick
  5. Ian Roulstone
  6. Graham A Duke
  7. Nigel R Woodruff
  8. Claire F Roulstone (C)
Peal No: 8237

Basingstoke, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 14 April 2018 in 2hrs 57mins (11-0-6 in F)
5000 Nideggen Surprise Royal
Composed by S M Austin

  1. Benjamin D Constant
  2. Anne M Anthony
  3. David C Bath
  4. Shirley E McGill
  5. Daniel J Page
  6. Douglas J Beaumont
  7. Andrew P Sparling
  8. Thomas B Mack
  9. Jack E Page (C)
  10. Adam S Greenley

Circled the tower: 1.

Peal No: 8238

East Raynham, Norfolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 14 April 2018 in 2hrs 42mins (9-3-5 in G)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by D Morrison (no 250)

  1. Jeremy W Warren
  2. Jonathan M Spreadbury
  3. Rosalind J Burrough
  4. Andrew J Davey
  5. James Hughes
  6. Barry D Mack
  7. Guy W Morton
  8. Simon A Rudd (C)

Remembering Laurie Mead.
First for the Society 3,5. First in the method, 3.

Peal No: 8240

Wareham, Dorset
Lady St Mary
Saturday, 14 April 2018 in 3hrs 14mins (17-1-20 in E)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8 Methods)
Composed by Richard J Parker
1120 Rutland; 896 Yorkshire; 672 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 576 Bristol; 448 Superlative, Pudsey; 224 London; 108 changes of method, all the work

  1. Lucy S Warwick
  2. Rosemary J Duke
  3. Claire E O'Mahony
  4. Hilary A Beresford
  5. Graham A Duke
  6. Philip A L Rioch
  7. Harry E Blamire
  8. Donald B Carter (C)

In memory of Michael J Platt who taught Claire to ring. With best wishes to David and Flick Warwick who had to pull out of a royal attempt at short notice and thanks to Donald for stepping in as conductor. 50th peal in Dorset as conductor.

Peal No: 8239

Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 17 April 2018 in 2hrs 55mins (8-3-3 in Bb)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
18 methods: 672 Rutland, 448 Cambridge, Cray, Lincolnshire 224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Ipswich, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative, Wembley, Whalley, Uxbridge, Yorkshire. 153 changes of method, all the work.

  1. Penelope J V Sharpe
  2. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  3. Timothy R Forster
  4. J Chapman Knott
  5. David C Bath
  6. Ian G Campbell
  7. Richard M Hobbs (C)
  8. Colin J E Wyld
Peal No: 8241

Barton Seagrave, Northamptonshire
St Botolph
Thursday, 19 April 2018 in 2hrs 56mins (9-1-22 in A)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by RDSBrown

  1. Peter M Fleckney
  2. James M Hills
  3. Christine M Carter
  4. Susan B Binns
  5. Janet E Menhinick
  6. Alistair M Donaldson
  7. Michael H D O'Callaghan
  8. Andrew W Gordon (C)
Peal No: 8242

Epsom, Surrey
Christ Church, Epsom Common
Saturday, 21 April 2018 in 2hrs 41mins (8-2-2 in A)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No1947)

  1. Benjamin D Constant
  2. Anne L Rueff
  3. Jennifer M Heyworth
  4. Nicholas M W Haggett
  5. David C Bath
  6. Shirley E McGill
  7. Jack L Edwards (C)
  8. Adam S Greenley

First peal as conductor.
Rung to celebrate the 92nd birthday of H M the Queen.

Peal No: 8243

Holybourne, Hampshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 22 April 2018 in 2hrs 49mins (6-3-16 in B)
5184 Newton Nottage Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner

  1. Ian G Campbell
  2. Daniel J Page
  3. Claire F Roulstone
  4. Adam S Greenley
  5. Beryl R Norris
  6. David C Bath
  7. Benjamin D Constant (C)
  8. Jack L Edwards

50th on the bells: 7.

Peal No: 8244

Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Sunday, 22 April 2018 in 2hrs 20mins (14½)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison

  1. 1–2S Kathleen M Baldwin
  2. 3–4Kevin I Lucas
  3. 5–6Roger Baldwin (C)
  4. 7–8Paul A Cammiade
Peal No: 8245

Merton, Greater London
St John Div
Saturday, 12 May 2018 in 2hrs 49mins (11-3-27 in G)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian R Fielding

  1. Anne L Rueff
  2. Shirley E McGill
  3. Jack E Page
  4. Adam S Greenley
  5. David C Bath
  6. Ian R Fielding (C)
  7. Michael R Crockett
  8. Alan Regin
  9. Thomas B Mack
  10. Benjamin D Constant

1st peal on the bells since augmentation to 10, with grateful thanks to the ASCY for the opportunity.

Peal No: 8246

Much Hadham, Hertfordshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 17 May 2018 in 2hrs 47mins (10-3-5 in G)
5184 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown

  1. Ruth Curtis
  2. Shirley E McGill
  3. John P Loveless
  4. John J Ford
  5. Ian G Campbell
  6. Russell A Brown
  7. Alan Regin
  8. Paul F Curtis (C)

Prior to the Thanksgiving Service for the life of Cdr Bryan Smalley RD DL RN.

Peal No: 8247

Widford, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 17 May 2018 in 2hrs 53mins (7-0-25 in Ab)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
720 each of Wells, Annable's London, Kelso, Carlisle, Norfolk, Norwich, Cambridge.

  1. Ian G Campbell
  2. Shirley E McGill
  3. John J Ford
  4. John P Loveless (C)
  5. Alan Regin
  6. Russell A Brown
Peal No: 8248

Basingstoke, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 19 May 2018 in 2hrs 59mins (11-0-6 in F)
5040 London No.3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger Baldwin

  1. Graham A Duke
  2. Beryl R Norris
  3. David C Bath
  4. Felicity S Warwick
  5. Anne L Rueff
  6. Daniel J Page
  7. Jack L Edwards
  8. Harry E Blamire
  9. Ian G Mills
  10. David A Warwick (C)

Rung in celebration of the marriage of HRH Prince Harry and Meghan Markle.

Peal No: 8249

Barton Seagrave, Northamptonshire
St Botolph
Thursday, 24 May 2018 in 2hrs 57mins (9-1-22 in A)
5056 Eastwood Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton Johnson's variation

  1. Anne P Cook
  2. Janet E Menhinick
  3. Paul M Mason
  4. Susan B Binns
  5. Paul A Cammiade
  6. Alistair M Donaldson
  7. Michael H D O'Callaghan
  8. Andrew W Gordon (C)

Rung in memory of the Rev. Harry Eastwood who died on May 3rd. 2018 aged 91.

Peal No: 8250

Leicester, Leicestershire
St Mary de Castro
Saturday, 26 May 2018 in 3hrs 7mins (15-3-3 in E)
5162 Henleaze Surprise Royal
Composed by David G Hull

  1. Felicity S Warwick
  2. Sally A Brown
  3. Paul M Mason
  4. Benjamin F Ricketts
  5. David C Bath
  6. Jack E Page (C)
  7. David A Warwick
  8. Thomas B Mack
  9. Adam S Greenley
  10. Benjamin D Constant
Peal No: 8251

Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Sunday, 27 May 2018 in 2hrs 52mins (12-1-11 in E)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
Composed by Robert C Kippin
4 methods: 1280 Yorkshire and 1240 Cambridge, Bristol and London with 101 changes of method and all the work.

  1. Sally A Brown
  2. Adam S Greenley
  3. Shirley E McGill
  4. Felicity S Warwick
  5. Jack E Page
  6. David C Bath
  7. Ian D Butters
  8. David A Warwick (C)
  9. Benjamin D Constant
  10. Thomas B Mack
Peal No: 8252

Stamford, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Monday, 28 May 2018 in 3hrs 0mins (14-1-14 in F#)
5024 Peterstone Wentloog Surprise Major
Composed by James W Holdsworth

  1. David C Bath
  2. Felicity S Warwick
  3. Benjamin D Constant
  4. Shirley E McGill
  5. Benjamin F Ricketts
  6. David A Warwick
  7. Jack E Page (C)
  8. Adam S Greenley

100th peal as conductor.

Peal No: 8253

Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Sunday, 3 June 2018 in 3hrs 18mins (25-1-11 in Eb)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Donald F Morrison

  1. Michael R Crockett
  2. Shirley E McGill
  3. Claire F Roulstone
  4. Benjamin D Constant
  5. David C Bath
  6. Adam S Greenley
  7. Richard M Hobbs (C)
  8. Russell A Brown
  9. Ian G Campbell
  10. Ian Roulstone
  11. Colin J E Wyld
  12. Thomas B Mack

Rung to mark Paul Turp retirement vicar of Shoreditch 1983-2018, in appreciation of his support for the Society of Royal Cumberland Youths during this time. The band would like to associate Alan Regin, Ian R Fielding and Derek E Sibson with this performance.

Peal No: 8254

Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 5 June 2018 in 2hrs 53mins (8-3-3 in Bb)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
21 methods: 448 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire. 153 changes of method, all the work.

  1. Michael R Crockett
  2. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  3. Timothy R Forster
  4. J Chapman Knott
  5. David C Bath
  6. Colin J E Wyld
  7. Richard M Hobbs (C)
  8. Alan Regin
Peal No: 8255

Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Sunday, 10 June 2018 in 2hrs 23mins (14½)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin

  1. 1–2S Kathleen M Baldwin
  2. 3–4Kevin I Lucas
  3. 5–6Roger Baldwin (C)
  4. 7–8Paul A Cammiade

150th of London Surprise Major on Handbells - 1-2 the first to achieve this.
150th together - 3-4 and 7-8

Peal No: 8256

Basingstoke, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 16 June 2018 in 3hrs 2mins (11-0-6 in F)
5080 Banbury Cross Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian R Fielding

  1. Angela M Athawes
  2. Shirley E McGill
  3. Jennifer R Sparling
  4. David C Bath
  5. Daniel J Page
  6. Jack L Edwards
  7. Ian R Fielding (C)
  8. Adam S Greenley
  9. Benjamin D Constant
  10. Claire F Roulstone
Peal No: 8257

Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 19 June 2018 in 2hrs 52mins (8-3-3)
5088 Kenninghall Surprise Major
Composed by R E Dennis

  1. James W Belshaw (C)
  2. Stephanie J Pattenden
  3. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  4. Geraldine R Forster
  5. Penelope J V Sharpe
  6. David C Bath
  7. Alan Regin
  8. J Chapman Knott
Peal No: 8258

Barton Seagrave, Northamptonshire
St Botolph
Thursday, 28 June 2018 in 2hrs 59mins (9-1-22 in A)
5024 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow

  1. Anne P Cook
  2. Susan E Marsden
  3. Janet E Menhinick
  4. Susan B Binns
  5. Alistair M Donaldson
  6. Michael H D O'Callaghan
  7. Peter J Waterfield (C)
  8. Paul M Mason

First in the method - 4.
901st peal - 1.

Peal No: 8259

Portsea, Hampshire
St Mary
Saturday, 30 June 2018 in 2hrs 59mins (17-0-7 in F)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
8 methods: 896 Rutland, 672 Bristol, London, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire, 448 Cambridge and Lincolnshire with 153 changes of method and all the work.

  1. Benjamin D Constant
  2. Felicity S Warwick
  3. David C Bath
  4. Daniel J Page
  5. David A Warwick (C)
  6. Jack L Edwards
  7. Claire F Roulstone
  8. Adam S Greenley
Peal No: 8260

Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 3 July 2018 in 2hrs 55mins (8-3-3)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Roderick R Horton
1344 Glasgow, 1248 London, 1216 Belfast, Bristol 113 changes of method all the work

  1. Stephanie J Pattenden
  2. James W Belshaw
  3. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  4. Timothy R Forster
  5. David C Bath
  6. Richard M Hobbs
  7. Alan Regin
  8. Colin J E Wyld (C)
Peal No: 8263

Guilden Morden, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 4 July 2018 in 3hrs 9mins (11-2-2 in F)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin (No 12)

  1. Susan E Marsden
  2. Andrew J Davey
  3. Russell A Brown
  4. Ian G Campbell
  5. Alistair M Donaldson
  6. Peter J Waterfield
  7. Alan Regin
  8. John P Loveless (C)

Rung in memory of Second Lieutenant John Stewart Macdonald, London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn, attached Lancashire Fusiliers, 2/5th Bn. who died on 05th July 1918. He is commemorated at Houchin British Cemetery, France and was a bellringer at Oxhey, Hertfordshire.
Their name liveth for evermore.

Peal No: 8261

Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 4 July 2018 in 3hrs 0mins (10-1-13 in F#)
5280 Spliced Surprise Major (7 Methods)
Composed by Albert J Pitman
960 London. 928 Watford. 896 Bristol. 672 Cambridge. 640 Superlative. 608 Dorchester. 576 Pudsey. 125 changes of method. All the work.

  1. Andrew J Davey
  2. Alan Regin
  3. John P Loveless
  4. Susan B Binns
  5. Frank W Rivett
  6. Russell A Brown
  7. Ian G Campbell
  8. Peter J Waterfield (C)

First of Pitman's 7 - 4 and as conductor.
650th peal as conductor.

Peal No: 8262

Great Malvern, Worcestershire
Priory Church of SS Mary and Michael
Wednesday, 11 July 2018 in 3hrs 13mins (21-0-3 in E)
5002 London No.3 Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy

  1. Ruth Curtis
  2. Felicity S Warwick
  3. Paul M Mason
  4. Ian Roulstone (C)
  5. David A Warwick
  6. Paul F Curtis
  7. Alan Regin
  8. Anthony P Cotton
  9. Ian G Mills
  10. Claire F Roulstone
Peal No: 8264

Badsey, Worcestershire
St James
Thursday, 12 July 2018 in 2hrs 55mins (15-0-4 in F)
5024 Old Codger Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no 7782)

  1. Michael H D O'Callaghan
  2. Helen Phillips
  3. Janet E Menhinick
  4. Ian G Campbell
  5. Anthony P Cotton
  6. Claire F Roulstone
  7. Ian D Butters
  8. Ian Roulstone (C)
Peal No: 8266

Hallow, Worcestershire
SS Philip and James
Thursday, 12 July 2018 in 3hrs 13mins (21-2-17 in E)
5152 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Paul M Mason

  1. Ruth Curtis
  2. Andrew J Davey
  3. Joanna K Dorling
  4. Hayley J Messenger
  5. Paul M Mason (C)
  6. Ian G Mills
  7. Paul F Curtis
  8. Alan Regin

400th peal together: 1 and 5.

Peal No: 8265

Kempsey, Worcestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 12 July 2018 in 3hrs 5mins (15-0-0 in E)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by SThurstan (Dexter's No2)

  1. David C Bath
  2. Felicity S Warwick
  3. Paul A Cammiade
  4. John J Ford
  5. Graham A Duke
  6. David A Warwick (C)
  7. Harry E Blamire
  8. Russell A Brown
Peal No: 8267

Fladbury, Worcestershire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 13 July 2018 in 2hrs 55mins (12-3-3 in G#)
5040 Ytterbium Alliance Major
Composed by Ian Butters no 612

  1. Alison J Molyneux
  2. Ruth Curtis
  3. Paul M Mason
  4. Ian G Campbell
  5. Anthony P Cotton
  6. Paul F Curtis
  7. Alan Regin
  8. Ian D Butters (C)
Peal No: 8271

Great Hampton, Worcestershire
St Andrew
Friday, 13 July 2018 in 2hrs 59mins (12-2-4 in F#)
5184 Evesham Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox

  1. Ian Roulstone
  2. Helen Phillips
  3. Claire F Roulstone
  4. Geraldine R Forster
  5. Sarah B Ewbank
  6. Andrew J Mead
  7. Anthony J Cox (C)
  8. Rebecca J Cox
Peal No: 8272

Hinton on the Green, Worcestershire
St Peter
Friday, 13 July 2018 in 2hrs 41mins (10-1-8 in G)
5056 Jellystone Park Surprise Major
Composed by Nicholas D Brown

  1. Janet E Menhinick
  2. Ruth Curtis
  3. Joanna K Dorling
  4. Ian G Campbell
  5. Michael H D O'Callaghan
  6. Hayley J Messenger
  7. Alan Regin
  8. Paul F Curtis (C)
Peal No: 8268

Pershore, Worcestershire
St Andrew's Centre
Friday, 13 July 2018 in 2hrs 39mins (9-0-18 in G#)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner

  1. Felicity S Warwick
  2. Andrew J Davey
  3. Harry E Blamire
  4. John J Ford
  5. Alistair M Donaldson
  6. Russell A Brown
  7. Graham A Duke (C)
  8. David A Warwick
Peal No: 8270

Salford Priors, Warwickshire
St Matthew
Friday, 13 July 2018 in 2hrs 56mins (15-0-14 in F#)
5024 Coniston Bluebird Delight Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 3465)

  1. Andrew J Davey
  2. Paul M Mason
  3. Ian D Butters
  4. Anthony P Cotton
  5. Alistair M Donaldson
  6. Ian Roulstone (C)
  7. Russell A Brown
  8. Claire F Roulstone
Peal No: 8269

Dodderhill, Worcestershire
St Augustine
Saturday, 14 July 2018 in 3hrs 15mins (18-2-4 in Eb)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox

  1. Janet E Menhinick
  2. Ruth Curtis
  3. Ian G Campbell
  4. Michael H D O'Callaghan
  5. Paul M Mason
  6. John P Loveless (C)
  7. Paul F Curtis
  8. Ian G Mills
Peal No: 8275

Malvern Link, Worcestershire
St Matthias
Saturday, 14 July 2018 in 3hrs 6mins (16-2-3 in F#)
5040 Nideggen Surprise Royal
Arranged by Samuel C Cave

  1. Adam S Greenley
  2. Shirley E McGill
  3. Mary E Holden
  4. Geraldine R Forster
  5. Benjamin D Constant
  6. David C Bath
  7. Samuel C Cave (C)
  8. Ruth E R Corney
  9. Claire F Roulstone
  10. Alan Regin
Peal No: 8274