Early Society Peals

List view >>

Leading

Ringers

Alan Regin 2208 (70 as C)
Derek E Sibson 1775 (1553 as C)
Simon J Davies 1306 (6 as C)
E Jane Sibson 1212 (1 as C)
Ian R Fielding 1199 (683 as C)
Graham A Duke 1158 (159 as C)
Ian G Campbell 1151 (1 as C)
Richard M Hobbs 1026 (129 as C)
John P Loveless 1015 (475 as C)
Shirley E McGill 933 (1 as C)

Conductors

Derek E Sibson 1553
Ian R Fielding 683
Stephen A Wheeler 511
John P Loveless 475
Roger Baldwin 274
George Newson 227
Ian Roulstone 213
Graham A Duke 159
Dennis Beresford 150
Stanley Jenner 136

Towers

Shoreditch, St Leonard 995
Spitalfields, Christ Church 223
Westminster, St Martin in the Fields 118
Watford, 15 Harford Drive 99
Trumpington, St Mary & Michael 84
Barton Seagrave, St Botolph 74
Edmonton, All Saints 71
West Ham, All Saints 62
Highgate, St Anne 60
Hackney, St John 51

Methods

Spliced Surprise Major 1011
Bristol Surprise Major 691
Surprise Minor 351
London Surprise Major 299
Grandsire Triples 296
Yorkshire Surprise Major 254
Stedman Cinques 244
Bristol Surprise Maximus 223
Plain Bob Major 212
Kent Treble Bob Major 196

Johannesburg, South Africa
St Peter's School, Paulshof
Saturday, 18 February 2017 in 2hrs 23mins (2-0-11)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of London, Warkworth, Durham, Norwich, Cambridge, Westminster and Bourne.

  1. Ian G Campbell
  2. Claire F Roulstone
  3. Ruth Curtis
  4. Paul A Cammiade
  5. Alan Regin
  6. Paul F Curtis (C)
Peal No: 8109

Sandhurst, Berkshire
2 Hone Hill
Monday, 20 February 2017 in 1hr 50mins (10½)
5040 Minor
5 methods: One extent each of Cambridge Surprise, Norwich Surprise, Oxford Treble Bob, Kent Treble Bob, three extents of Plain Bob.

  1. 1–2S Kathleen M Baldwin
  2. 3–4Roger Baldwin (C)
  3. 5–6Janet E Menhinick
Peal No: 8110

Broadclyst, Devon
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 25 February 2017 in 3hrs 7mins (20-0-25)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
9 methods: 640 Bristol, Glasgow, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, 480 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey. 145 changes of method.

  1. Rosemary J Duke
  2. Felicity S Warwick
  3. Alison C Waterson
  4. David A Warwick (C)
  5. Ian V J Smith
  6. Pauline C McKenzie
  7. Harry E Blamire
  8. Nigel R Woodruff
Peal No: 8111

City of London,
St Magnus the Martyr
Saturday, 4 March 2017 in 3hrs 26mins (26-3-9)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Maximus
Composed by Alan G Reading
3 methods: 1728 Avon Delight, 1680 Zanussi Surprise, 1632 Bristol Surprise, 67 changes of method, all the work.

  1. David C Bath
  2. Michael R Crockett
  3. Katharine J Firman
  4. Jack E Page (C)
  5. Mary E Holden
  6. Richard M Hobbs
  7. Ian G Mills
  8. Edward R Mack
  9. Douglas J Beaumont
  10. Gabrielle L Cowcill
  11. Frank W Rivett
  12. Thomas B Mack
Peal No: 8112

Henfield, Sussex
St Peter
Saturday, 11 March 2017 in 3hrs 0mins (16-2-7)
5024 Cassiobury Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner

  1. Ronald F Diserens
  2. Jennifer M Heyworth
  3. Anne L Rueff
  4. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  5. Shirley E McGill
  6. Benjamin D Constant (C)
  7. Adam S Greenley
  8. Claire F Roulstone
Peal No: 8113

Horsham, Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 March 2017 in 3hrs 3mins (22-2-24)
5040 London No.3 Surprise Royal
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis

  1. Malcolm S Edwards
  2. Helen Phillips
  3. John J Ford
  4. Felicity S Warwick
  5. Graham A Duke
  6. Angela M E Jasper
  7. Anthony P Cotton
  8. David A Warwick (C)
  9. Thomas B Mack
  10. Nigel R Woodruff
Peal No: 8114

Petworth, Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 11 March 2017 in 2hrs 58mins (18-0-9)
5184 Cassiobury Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison

  1. Anne E Franklin
  2. Stephen R Aldridge
  3. Joanna K Dorling
  4. Michael Angrave
  5. Ian P Hastilow
  6. Alistair M Donaldson
  7. Stephen A Wheeler (C)
  8. Alan Regin
Peal No: 8115

Warnham, West Sussex
Parish Room
Saturday, 11 March 2017 in 2hrs 9mins (5 in Db)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by W John Couperthwaite

  1. 1–2Margaret L Sherwood
  2. 3–4Stephen J Beckingham
  3. 5–6P Jonathan Franklin (C)
  4. 7–8Karen M White
Peal No: 8116

Withyham, East Sussex
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 11 March 2017 in 2hrs 58mins (15-0-9)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton

  1. Deborah M Talbott
  2. Janet E Menhinick
  3. Marisa A Hayes
  4. Malcolm M Powell
  5. Michael H D O'Callaghan
  6. Penelope J V Sharpe
  7. Stuart P B Talbott
  8. Timothy R Forster (C)
Peal No: 8117

Melksham, Wiltshire
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 15 March 2017 in 2hrs 56mins (18-0-7)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Noel J Diserens
8 methods: 640 Bristol, Cambridge, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, 608 London, 576 Lincolnshire. 119 changes of method, all the work.

  1. Susan E Smith
  2. Beryl R Norris
  3. Cynthia E Howell
  4. Felicity S Warwick
  5. David A Warwick
  6. Ian Roulstone (C)
  7. Nigel R Woodruff
  8. Claire F Roulstone
Peal No: 8118

Basingstoke, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 18 March 2017 in 2hrs 55mins (11-0-6)
5000 London No.3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Benjamin D Constant

  1. Katharine J Firman
  2. Ian R Fielding
  3. Adam S Greenley
  4. Felicity S Warwick
  5. Daniel J Page
  6. Douglas J Beaumont
  7. Benjamin D Constant (C)
  8. Harry E Blamire
  9. David A Warwick
  10. Thomas B Mack
Peal No: 8119

Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 30 March 2017 in 2hrs 47mins (10-1-14)
5024 Dorchester Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
No.3387

  1. Marion A Robinson
  2. Susan E Marsden
  3. Andrew J Davey
  4. Susan B Binns
  5. James M Hills
  6. James E Benner
  7. Russell A Brown
  8. Peter J Waterfield (C)
Peal No: 8120

Winford, Somerset
The Blessed Virgin Mary and St Peter
Friday, 31 March 2017 in 2hrs 56mins (13-3-26)
5056 Ytterbium Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox

  1. Gabrielle L Cowcill
  2. Christine Andrew
  3. Andrea B Beaumont
  4. Claire E O'Mahony
  5. Joseph St J Beaumont
  6. Matthew C Gardiner
  7. Anthony J Cox (C)
  8. Rebecca J Cox
Peal No: 8121

Oxford, Oxfordshire
Magdalen College
Saturday, 1 April 2017 in 3hrs 16mins (17-1-7)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
Composed by Robert C Kippin
4 methods: 1280 Superlative No.2, 1240 Bristol, Cambridge, London No.3. 101 changes of method, all the work.

  1. Adam S Greenley
  2. Shirley E McGill
  3. Matthew S Pearson
  4. Anne M Anthony
  5. Benjamin D Constant
  6. David C Bath
  7. Douglas J Beaumont
  8. Richard M Hobbs
  9. Ian G Mills
  10. Ian Roulstone (C)
Peal No: 8122

Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Sunday, 2 April 2017 in 2hrs 23mins (14½)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. 1–2S Kathleen M Baldwin
  2. 3–4Kevin I Lucas
  3. 5–6Roger Baldwin (C)
  4. 7–8Paul A Cammiade
Peal No: 8123

Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 8 April 2017 in 3hrs 13mins (23-0-20)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roger Baldwin

  1. Shirley E McGill
  2. Adam S Greenley
  3. Jack E Page
  4. Michael R Crockett
  5. Daniel J Page
  6. David C Bath
  7. Benjamin D Constant (C)
  8. Matthew S Pearson
  9. Ian G Mills
  10. Katharine A Hill
  11. Alan Regin
  12. Ian R Fielding
Peal No: 8124

Holybourne, Hampshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 9 April 2017 in 2hrs 46mins (6-3-16)
5152 Jovium Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox

  1. Jack E Page
  2. Claire F Roulstone
  3. Shirley E McGill
  4. Angela M Athawes
  5. Benjamin D Constant
  6. Douglas J Beaumont
  7. Adam S Greenley
  8. Ian R Fielding (C)
Peal No: 8125

City of London,
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Monday, 17 April 2017 in 3hrs 52mins (61-2-12)
5017 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Lucinda J Woodward

  1. Heather M Forster
  2. Lucinda J Woodward (C)
  3. Claire F Roulstone
  4. Wendy Bloom
  5. Michael R Crockett
  6. Julia R Cater
  7. David A Warwick
  8. Ian D Butters
  9. Simon A Rudd
  10. Thomas B Mack
  11. Nicholas D Brown
  12. Ian R Fielding
Peal No: 8126

City of London,
St Vedast
Saturday, 22 April 2017 in 3hrs 10mins (16-2-12)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Annable's London, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, London, Norwich and Warkworth.

  1. Ian Roulstone (C)
  2. Colin J E Wyld
  3. Simon Humphrey
  4. Russell A Brown
  5. Frank W Rivett
  6. Claire F Roulstone
Peal No: 8127

Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 29 April 2017 in 3hrs 12mins (19-1-4)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin

  1. Ian R Fielding
  2. Shirley E McGill
  3. Roger Baldwin (C)
  4. Heather M Forster
  5. Mary E Holden
  6. Adam S Greenley
  7. Benjamin D Constant
  8. Thomas B Mack
Peal No: 8128

Midsomer Norton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Monday, 1 May 2017 in 3hrs 10mins (21-1-15)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Andrew N Tyler
8 methods: 704 Lincolnshire, Superlative, 672 Rutland, 608 Cambridge, Pudsey, Yorkshire, 576 Bristol, London, 139 changes of method, all the work.

  1. Patricia O M Hitchins
  2. Rosemary J Duke
  3. Felicity S Warwick
  4. Hilary A Beresford
  5. Harry E Blamire
  6. Graham A Duke (C)
  7. Nigel R Woodruff
  8. David A Warwick
Peal No: 8129

Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 2 May 2017 in 2hrs 39mins (8-3-3)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Colin J E Wyld

  1. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  2. Colin J E Wyld (C)
  3. Andrew D Hodgson
  4. Geraldine R Forster
  5. Benjamin D Kipling
  6. J Chapman Knott
  7. Alan Regin
  8. Russell A Brown
Peal No: 8130

Basingstoke, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 6 May 2017 in 3hrs 0mins (11-0-6)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
Composed by Alan G Reading
4 methods: 1320 Bristol, London No.3, 1200 Moray Firth, Yorkshire. 109 changes of method, all the work.

  1. Adam S Greenley
  2. Heather M Forster
  3. Mary E Holden
  4. Geraldine R Forster
  5. David C Bath
  6. Daniel J Page
  7. Benjamin D Constant (C)
  8. Richard M Hobbs
  9. Thomas B Mack
  10. Ian R Fielding
Peal No: 8131

Bristol, Bristol
St Stephen the Martyr
Sunday, 14 May 2017 in 3hrs 19mins (19-1-17)
5136 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Alan G Reading

  1. Rebecca J Cox
  2. Ian R Fielding
  3. Heather M Forster
  4. Alison E Leach
  5. Matthew C Gardiner
  6. Anthony J Cox
  7. Andrea B Beaumont
  8. Edward R Mack
  9. Molly S Waterson
  10. Joseph St J Beaumont
  11. Gabrielle L Cowcill (C)
  12. Thomas B Mack
Peal No: 8132

Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Sunday, 21 May 2017 in 2hrs 25mins (14½)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin

  1. 1–2S Kathleen M Baldwin
  2. 3–4Kevin I Lucas
  3. 5–6Roger Baldwin (C)
  4. 7–8Paul A Cammiade
Peal No: 8133

Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Wednesday, 24 May 2017 in 1hr 58mins (10½)
5040 London Surprise Minor

  1. 1–2S Kathleen M Baldwin
  2. 3–4Roger Baldwin (C)
  3. 5–6John P Loveless
Peal No: 8134

Basingstoke, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 3 June 2017 in 3hrs 2mins (11-0-6)
5000 Nova Delight Royal
Composed by Anthony J Cox

  1. Joanna K Dorling
  2. Ian R Fielding
  3. Benjamin D Constant
  4. Shirley E McGill
  5. Douglas J Beaumont
  6. Ian Roulstone (C)
  7. Thomas B Mack
  8. Adam S Greenley
  9. Michael R Crockett
  10. Claire F Roulstone
Peal No: 8135

Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 20 June 2017 in 2hrs 50mins (8-3-3)
5024 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by James W Belshaw

  1. J Chapman Knott
  2. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  3. Geraldine R Forster
  4. Jason R Turnock
  5. Andrew D Hodgson
  6. Timothy R Forster
  7. James W Belshaw (C)
  8. Colin J E Wyld
Peal No: 8136

Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 25 June 2017 in 2hrs 45mins (6-2-10)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Albert J Pitman
4 methods: 1312 Bristol, 1280 Cambridge, Superlative, London. 112 Changes of method, all the work.

  1. John P Loveless
  2. Paul M Mason
  3. Ruth Curtis
  4. Susan E Marsden
  5. James E Benner
  6. Russell A Brown
  7. Paul F Curtis
  8. Peter J Waterfield (C)
Peal No: 8137

Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 27 June 2017 in 3hrs 18mins (25-1-11)
5038 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Paul M Mason
No.70

  1. Richard M Hobbs
  2. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  3. Janet E Menhinick
  4. Geraldine R Forster
  5. Timothy R Forster
  6. Peter J Waterfield (C)
  7. Russell A Brown
  8. Alan Regin
  9. Colin J E Wyld
  10. Nicholas D Brown
Peal No: 8138

Basingstoke, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 1 July 2017 in 2hrs 57mins (11-0-6)
5000 London No.3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Benjamin D Constant

  1. Adam S Greenley
  2. David C Bath
  3. Angela M Athawes
  4. Douglas J Beaumont
  5. Felicity S Warwick
  6. David A Warwick
  7. Harry E Blamire
  8. Matthew C Gardiner
  9. Benjamin D Constant (C)
  10. Claire F Roulstone
Peal No: 8139

Clay Cross, Derbyshire
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 6 July 2017 in 2hrs 40mins (8-2-16)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Wooler, Newcastle, Norwich, Lightfoot, Berwick, Cambridge and Lincoln.

  1. Joanna K Dorling
  2. Ruth Curtis
  3. R Jean Nixon
  4. Paul F Curtis
  5. Alan Regin
  6. Peter J Waterfield (C)
Peal No: 8140

Oaks in Charnwood, Leicestershire
St James Greater
Thursday, 6 July 2017 in 2hrs 53mins (10-1-12)
5085 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Noel J Diserens

  1. Graham A Duke
  2. Geraldine R Forster
  3. Felicity S Warwick
  4. Heather M Forster
  5. Ian Roulstone
  6. Ian G Mills
  7. Claire F Roulstone
  8. David A Warwick (C)
Peal No: 8141

Whitwick, Leicestershire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 6 July 2017 in 2hrs 55mins (11-3-12)
5056 Melbourne Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey

  1. Sally A Brown
  2. Anthony P Cotton
  3. Andrew J Davey
  4. Timothy J Peverett
  5. Simon Humphrey
  6. Ian G Mills
  7. Ian Roulstone (C)
  8. Claire F Roulstone
Peal No: 8142

Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Friday, 7 July 2017 in 2hrs 46mins (14-0-26)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Noel J Diserens
8 methods: 736 Superlative, 704 London, Rutland, 608 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, 576 Bristol, 544 Yorkshire. 120 changes of method, all the work.

  1. Rosemary J Duke
  2. Ruth Curtis
  3. Felicity S Warwick
  4. Simon Humphrey
  5. David A Warwick (C)
  6. Graham A Duke
  7. Paul F Curtis
  8. Ian G Campbell
Peal No: 8143

Breadsall, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 7 July 2017 in 2hrs 49mins (13-3-21)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Alan G Reading
Arranged by Graham M Bradshaw

  1. James M Hills
  2. Felicity S Warwick
  3. Ruth Curtis
  4. C Frederick C Pearson
  5. Peter J Blight
  6. Graham A Duke
  7. Paul F Curtis (C)
  8. David A Warwick
Peal No: 8144

Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Friday, 7 July 2017 in 3hrs 12mins (17-2-11)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by George H Campling
No.23

  1. Heather M Forster
  2. David C Bath
  3. Claire F Roulstone
  4. Anthony P Cotton
  5. Peter J Blight
  6. Geraldine R Forster
  7. Andrew D Sibson
  8. Ian G Mills
  9. Alan Regin
  10. Ian Roulstone (C)
Peal No: 8145

Eastwood, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Friday, 7 July 2017 in 3hrs 1min (19-0-21)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
No.12

  1. Ian Roulstone (C)
  2. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  3. Helen Phillips
  4. Barry D Mack
  5. Edward R Mack
  6. David C Bath
  7. Thomas B Mack
  8. Claire F Roulstone
Peal No: 8146

Ripley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 7 July 2017 in 3hrs 8mins (16-2-8)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox

  1. Linda M Garton
  2. Joanna K Dorling
  3. Ian G Campbell
  4. Andrew D Sibson
  5. Anthony J Cox (C)
  6. Rebecca J Cox
  7. Alan Regin
  8. John P Loveless
Peal No: 8147

Coleorton, Leicestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 July 2017 in 2hrs 48mins (12-3-25)
5120 Cambridge Surprise Major
Arranged by James Clatworthy

  1. Deborah M Talbott
  2. Elizabeth J Cranfield
  3. Andrew J Davey
  4. Stuart P B Talbott
  5. Anthony P Cotton
  6. Peter J Waterfield (C)
  7. Peter J Blight
  8. Russell A Brown
Peal No: 8148

Netherseal, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 8 July 2017 in 2hrs 49mins (11-2-7)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner

  1. Ruth Curtis
  2. Janet E Menhinick
  3. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  4. Michael Angrave
  5. Graham R Hayward
  6. John P Loveless (C)
  7. Paul F Curtis
  8. Simon A Rudd
Peal No: 8149

Overseal, Derbyshire
St Matthew
Saturday, 8 July 2017 in 2hrs 48mins (9-3-1)
5120 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox

  1. David C Bath
  2. Penelope J V Sharpe
  3. Geraldine R Forster
  4. Helen Phillips
  5. Rebecca J Cox
  6. Graham A Duke
  7. Anthony J Cox (C)
  8. Simon Humphrey
Peal No: 8150