Early Society Peals

List view >>

Leading

Ringers

Alan Regin 2183 (70 as C)
Derek E Sibson 1775 (1553 as C)
Simon J Davies 1305 (6 as C)
E Jane Sibson 1212 (1 as C)
Ian R Fielding 1191 (681 as C)
Graham A Duke 1148 (155 as C)
Ian G Campbell 1142 (1 as C)
Richard M Hobbs 1023 (128 as C)
John P Loveless 1002 (474 as C)
Shirley E McGill 910 (1 as C)

Conductors

Derek E Sibson 1553
Ian R Fielding 681
Stephen A Wheeler 511
John P Loveless 474
Roger Baldwin 274
George Newson 227
Ian Roulstone 209
Graham A Duke 155
Dennis Beresford 150
Stanley Jenner 134

Towers

Shoreditch, St Leonard 992
Spitalfields, Christ Church 220
Westminster, St Martin in the Fields 118
Watford, 15 Harford Drive 99
Trumpington, St Mary & Michael 84
Barton Seagrave, St Botolph 74
Edmonton, All Saints 71
West Ham, All Saints 62
Highgate, St Anne 60
Hackney, St John 51

Methods

Spliced Surprise Major 989
Bristol Surprise Major 686
Surprise Minor 335
Grandsire Triples 296
London Surprise Major 295
Yorkshire Surprise Major 249
Stedman Cinques 243
Bristol Surprise Maximus 220
Plain Bob Major 212
Kent Treble Bob Major 196

Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Monday, 30 May 1887 in 2hrs 58mins (18-2-14)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. Ackland J Perkins
  2. Edward Chapman
  3. Richard Wood
  4. William H Nevard
  5. George Newson (C)
  6. Reverend T L Papillon
  7. William H Fussell
  8. Arthur R Jacob
Peal No: 715

Birchington on Sea, Waterloo Tower, Quex Park, Kent

Tuesday, 21 June 1887 in 3hrs 0mins (15-1-20)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Reverend Charles D P Davies

  1. Albert H Sayer
  2. Leon Willshire (C)
  3. George Willshire
  4. Charles Willshire
  5. Thomas B Read
  6. Samual Jarman
  7. John J Bristow
  8. Edward Golder
Peal No: 717

Clerkenwell, Middlesex
St James
Tuesday, 21 June 1887 in 2hrs 58mins (22)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
10 part

  1. William J Moore
  2. Henry J Davies
  3. John Nelms (C)
  4. James Rumsey
  5. William Matthews
  6. Albert E Church
  7. Joseph Barry
  8. Daniel Lovett
Peal No: 716

Hampstead, Middlesex
St Stephen
Tuesday, 21 June 1887 in 3hrs 35mins (27)
5129 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Henry Hubbard

  1. Samual Clarke
  2. Newland Alderman
  3. Benjamin Pain
  4. Benjamin Foskett
  5. Henry Tyler
  6. Dansie W Griggs
  7. William Prior
  8. George Newson (C)
  9. Edward Chapman
  10. William Arscott
Peal No: 718

Chelmsford, Essex
SS Mary the Virgin, Peter & Cedd
Monday, 1 August 1887 in 3hrs 11mins (22)
5000 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. Ackland J Perkins
  3. Arthur R Jacob
  4. Nathan J Pitstow
  5. William H Fussell
  6. Edward F Cole
  7. Ernest A Pitstow
  8. Edward Chapman
  9. John Smith
  10. Frederick Pitstow
Peal No: 719

Westminster, Middlesex
St Stephen
Saturday, 13 August 1887 in 3hrs 15mins (23)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. William Baron (C)
  2. Henry Dains
  3. Charles E Malim
  4. Henry Swain
  5. William Jones
  6. William H Fussell
  7. George G Wild
  8. William Lamb
Peal No: 720

Slough, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 20 August 1887 in 2hrs 53mins (9)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by George Newson

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. Alfred C Fussell
  3. Henry White
  4. Thomas Titchener
  5. Edward F Cole
  6. William H Fussell
  7. George Griffin
  8. Arthur R Jacob
Peal No: 721

Holborn, Middlesex
St Giles in the Fields
Thursday, 22 September 1887 in 3hrs 6mins (14-0-16)
5120 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by John Reeves

  1. James Page
  2. Edward F Cole
  3. Benjamin Foskett
  4. Edward Chapman
  5. Thomas Titchener
  6. James Hannington
  7. Arthur R Jacob (C)
  8. George Griffin
Peal No: 722

Westminster, Middlesex
St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 29 October 1887 in 3hrs 40mins (30-1-20)
5015 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by John Rogers

  1. John Rogers (C)
  2. George Newson
  3. John W Mansfield
  4. William Baron
  5. Charles E Malim
  6. James Hannington
  7. Arthur R Jacob
  8. Edward Chapman
  9. Henry Swain
  10. Henry A Hopkins
  11. Henry Dains
  12. George G Wild
Peal No: 723

Fulham, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 12 November 1887 in 3hrs 16mins (18-2-22)
5000 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow

  1. George Newson
  2. Benjamin Foskett
  3. Alfred C Fussell
  4. James Hannington
  5. Thomas Titchener
  6. William H Fussell
  7. Ernest A Pitstow
  8. Arthur R Jacob
  9. Henry Dains
  10. Frederick Pitstow (C)
Peal No: 724

Highgate, Middlesex
St Anne
Tuesday, 15 November 1887 in 3hrs 2mins (12-3-21)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. James Page
  2. Benjamin Foskett
  3. Arthur R Jacob
  4. James Hannington
  5. Thomas Titchener
  6. Edward Chapman
  7. Henry Dains
  8. George Newson (C)
Peal No: 725

Lee, Kent
St Margaret
Saturday, 26 November 1887 in 2hrs 50mins (14-1-13)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. Francis Fraser
  2. William Baron
  3. Charles E Malim
  4. Thomas G Deal (C)
  5. John Crowder
  6. Thomas Taylor
  7. William W Thorne
  8. George G Wild
Peal No: 726

Kensington, Middlesex
St Mary Abbots
Saturday, 3 December 1887 in 3hrs 20mins (31)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by John Rogers

  1. R A Daniel
  2. William Baron
  3. Arthur R Jacob
  4. John W Mansfield
  5. James Hannington
  6. Henry Swain
  7. John Rogers (C)
  8. George Newson
  9. Henry Dains
  10. George G WildHenry A Hopkins
Peal No: 727

Fulham, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 17 December 1887 in 3hrs 15mins (18-2-22)
5006 Stedman Caters
Composed by George Newson

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. James Hannington
  3. Charles E Malim
  4. Henry Dains
  5. Arthur R Jacob
  6. John Rogers
  7. Henry A Hopkins
  8. William Baron
  9. Henry Swain
  10. John W Mansfield
Peal No: 728

Battersea, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 21 January 1888 in 2hrs 42mins (13-2-24)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. Thomas W Comley
  2. Santley Baker
  3. William Baron (C)
  4. Arthur G Thomas
  5. Charles E Malim
  6. Henry A Hopkins
  7. Carl W Ludwig
  8. George G Wild
Peal No: 729

Christchurch, Hampshire
Holy Trinity
Monday, 2 April 1888 in 3hrs 5mins (27)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. James Hewitt
  2. John W Whiting
  3. Robert Jordan
  4. Edwin Jordan
  5. William L Chamberlain
  6. Frederick Hill
  7. George Williams (C)
  8. George Passington

First peal on the bells

Peal No: 730

Battersea, Surrey
St Mary
Tuesday, 3 April 1888 in 2hrs 51mins (13-2-24)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. Arthur Sweetman
  2. Henry A Hopkins
  3. Charles E Malim
  4. Walter Partington
  5. Henry S Thomas
  6. George G Wild
  7. William Baron (C)
  8. William Ambrose
Peal No: 731

Slough, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 28 April 1888 in 2hrs 48mins (9)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. William Leader
  2. Arthur R Jacob
  3. Alfred C Fussell
  4. Thomas W Udell
  5. William Wilder
  6. Reuben Flaxman
  7. George Newson (C)
  8. Frank V H Sinkins
Peal No: 732

Foxearth, Essex
SS Peter & Paul
Thursday, 14 June 1888 in 2hrs 56mins (7-0-17 )
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John Reeves

  1. Samual Slater
  2. John Lee
  3. Walter P Gridley
  4. Frederick Wells
  5. George Maxim
  6. Robert Mingay
  7. Percy Charles S Scott (C)
  8. James Bird
Peal No: 733

Highgate, Middlesex
St Anne
Tuesday, 26 June 1888 in 2hrs 55mins (12-3-21)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
Henry Johnson variation

  1. James Page
  2. Benjamin Foskett
  3. George Newson (C)
  4. James Hannington
  5. Thomas Titchener
  6. Arthur R Jacob
  7. Edward Chapman
  8. James Barrett
Peal No: 734

Romford, Essex
St Edward the Confessor
Saturday, 30 June 1888 in 3hrs 4mins (15)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thomas Brook

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. John Gobbett
  3. Charles E Malim
  4. Arthur R Jacob
  5. Ackland J Perkins
  6. George G Hammond
  7. Arthur Porter
  8. Samual James
Peal No: 735

Holborn, Middlesex
St Giles in the Fields
Saturday, 4 August 1888 in 3hrs 4mins (14-0-16)
5056 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. Thomas Titchener
  2. Benjamin Foskett
  3. Arthur Tennant
  4. James Hannington
  5. Alfred Pittam
  6. George Newson (C)
  7. Henry Dains
  8. Arthur R Jacob
Peal No: 736

Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Monday, 6 August 1888 in 3hrs 13mins (18-3-27)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by John Cox

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. Henry Dains
  3. Arthur R Jacob
  4. Frederick Pitstow
  5. Ackland J Perkins
  6. George Woodis
  7. Nathan J Pitstow
  8. George Gray
  9. Edward Chapman
  10. John Smith
Peal No: 737

Foxearth, Essex
SS Peter & Paul
Wednesday, 8 August 1888 in 2hrs 48mins (7-0-17 )
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow

  1. Samual Slater
  2. Zachariah Slater
  3. Frederick Wells
  4. George Maxim
  5. George G Hammond
  6. James Bird
  7. Nelson H Hawkins
  8. Nathan J Pitstow (C)
Peal No: 738

Slough, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Monday, 13 August 1888 in 2hrs 54mins (9)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Benjamin Annable

  1. Reuben Flaxman
  2. Alfred H Andrews
  3. William H Fussell
  4. Thomas W Udell
  5. George Newson (C)
  6. Alfred C Fussell
  7. William Wilder
  8. Arthur R Jacob
Peal No: 739

Enfield, Middlesex
St Andrew
Thursday, 16 August 1888 in 3hrs 0mins (19)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by John Cox

  1. Benjamin Foskett
  2. James Hannington (C)
  3. Thomas Titchener
  4. Arthur Tennant
  5. George B Lucas
  6. Newland Alderman
  7. George Griffin
  8. Hugh T Scarlett
Peal No: 740

Pimlico, Middlesex
St Barnabas
Thursday, 20 September 1888 in 3hrs 20mins (19-3-7)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by John Cox

  1. William Baron (C)
  2. William Lally
  3. William Hoverd
  4. William Jones
  5. Charles E Malim
  6. John W Mansfield
  7. William W Thorne
  8. Albert E Church
  9. Henry Dains
  10. George Chesterman
Peal No: 741

Battersea, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 29 September 1888 in 2hrs 37mins (13-2-24)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. Arthur Sweetman
  2. William Baron Jr
  3. Henry Swain
  4. Santley Baker
  5. William W Thorne
  6. William Baron (C)
  7. George G Wild
  8. Albert E Church
Peal No: 742

Westminster, Middlesex
St Margaret
Saturday, 13 October 1888 in 3hrs 10mins (26)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by William Shipway

  1. William Baron (C)
  2. William Lally
  3. William Jones
  4. William W Thorne
  5. Charles E Malim
  6. Walter Partington
  7. Henry L Partington
  8. George G Wild
  9. Albert E Church
  10. George Chesterman
Peal No: 743

Westminster, Middlesex
St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 13 October 1888 in 3hrs 40mins (30-1-20)
5002 Stedman Cinques
Composed by George Newson

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. Benjamin Foskett
  3. John Rogers
  4. Henry Dains
  5. Thomas Titchener
  6. Arthur R Jacob
  7. Henry Randall
  8. Edward Chapman
  9. Henry Swain
  10. Frederick Pitstow
  11. John Smith
  12. John W Mansfield
Peal No: 744

Romford, Essex
St Edward the Confessor
Thursday, 25 October 1888 in 2hrs 56mins (15)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John R Pritchard

  1. William Nash
  2. Hugh T Scarlett
  3. Arthur H Gardom
  4. Alfred Porter
  5. Edwin Barnett (C)
  6. George Cornell
  7. James Priest
  8. William Lebbon
Peal No: 745

Marylebone, Middlesex
St Andrew
Saturday, 24 November 1888 in 3hrs 15mins (19)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. Dansie W Griggs
  2. James Page
  3. Edward F Cole
  4. Benjamin Foskett
  5. George B Lucas
  6. Thomas Titchener
  7. Arthur R Jacob (C)
  8. Hugh T Scarlett
Peal No: 746

City of London,
St Sepulchre without Newgate
Saturday, 1 December 1888 in 3hrs 0mins (28-2-16)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by John Rogers

  1. John Rogers (C)
  2. William Lally
  3. William Hoverd
  4. Henry Swain
  5. William L Chamberlain
  6. Arthur R Jacob
  7. Albert E Church
  8. George G Wild
  9. George Newson
  10. Joseph Barry
  11. James Wheeler
Peal No: 747

Birchington on Sea, Waterloo Tower, Quex Park, Kent

Saturday, 15 December 1888 in 3hrs 0mins (15-1-20)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Reverend Charles D P Davies

  1. Edward Golder
  2. Leon Willshire (C)
  3. George Willshire
  4. Thomas B Read Jr
  5. Thomas B Read
  6. Samual Jarman
  7. John J Bristow
  8. Henry T Wilson
Peal No: 748

Highgate, Middlesex
St Anne
Saturday, 29 December 1888 in 3hrs 4mins (12-3-21)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John Reeves

  1. Joseph Woods
  2. George Newson (C)
  3. William L Chamberlain
  4. Arthur R Jacob
  5. Thomas Titchener
  6. Benjamin Foskett
  7. John Woods
  8. James Hannington
Peal No: 749

Loughton, Essex
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 24 January 1889 in 3hrs 58mins (18-2-19)
6016 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. Arthur H Gardom (C)
  2. John Gobbett
  3. James Priest
  4. Edward Chapman
  5. Edwin Barnett
  6. Benjamin Foskett
  7. Hugh T Scarlett
  8. William Lebbon
Peal No: 750

Westminster, Middlesex
St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 9 February 1889 in 3hrs 38mins (30-1-20)
5014 Stedman Cinques
Composed by John Cox

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. Benjamin Foskett
  3. John Rogers
  4. Thomas Titchener
  5. James Hannington
  6. William L Chamberlain
  7. Arthur R Jacob
  8. Henry A Hopkins
  9. Harry Randall
  10. Albert E Church
  11. Henry Dains
  12. George G Wild
Peal No: 751

Westminster, Middlesex
St Stephen
Saturday, 16 February 1889 in 3hrs 19mins (23)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. John W Mansfield
  2. William W Thorne
  3. William Baron Jr
  4. William L Chamberlain
  5. Charles E Malim
  6. Albert E Church
  7. William Baron (C)
  8. William Lamb
Peal No: 752

Southgate, Middlesex
Christ Church
Saturday, 9 March 1889 in 3hrs 22mins (24-3-7)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by George Newson

  1. James Hannington
  2. Benjamin Foskett
  3. George B Lucas
  4. George Grice
  5. Albert Pittam
  6. Thomas Titchener
  7. Arthur R Jacob
  8. George Newson (C)
Peal No: 753

Ruislip, Middlesex
St Martin
Sunday, 10 March 1889 in 2hrs 53mins (12)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. Thomas Titchener
  3. Benjamin Foskett
  4. Alfred C Fussell
  5. Reuben Flaxman
  6. Albert Pittam
  7. Arthur R Jacob
  8. William H Manning
Peal No: 754

Westminster, Middlesex
St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 16 March 1889 in 3hrs 37mins (30-1-20)
5018 Stedman Cinques
Composed by John Rogers

  1. John Rogers (C)
  2. Henry Dains
  3. William Baron
  4. Arthur R Jacob
  5. Charles E Malim
  6. Thomas Titchener
  7. James Hannington
  8. Walter Partington
  9. Henry Swain
  10. George G Wild
  11. George Newson
  12. Henry A Hopkins
Peal No: 755

City of London,
St Brides
Saturday, 27 April 1889 in 3hrs 50mins (28)
5134 Stedman Cinques
Composed by George Newson

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. John Rogers
  3. Henry Dains
  4. Benjamin Foskett
  5. Thomas Titchener
  6. James Hannington
  7. William W Thorne
  8. Arthur R Jacob
  9. George G Wild
  10. Albert E Church
  11. Henry Swain
  12. Daniel Lovett
Peal No: 756