Early Society Peals

List view >>

Leading

Ringers

Alan Regin 2208 (70 as C)
Derek E Sibson 1775 (1553 as C)
Simon J Davies 1306 (6 as C)
E Jane Sibson 1212 (1 as C)
Ian R Fielding 1199 (683 as C)
Graham A Duke 1158 (159 as C)
Ian G Campbell 1151 (1 as C)
Richard M Hobbs 1026 (129 as C)
John P Loveless 1015 (475 as C)
Shirley E McGill 933 (1 as C)

Conductors

Derek E Sibson 1553
Ian R Fielding 683
Stephen A Wheeler 511
John P Loveless 475
Roger Baldwin 274
George Newson 227
Ian Roulstone 213
Graham A Duke 159
Dennis Beresford 150
Stanley Jenner 136

Towers

Shoreditch, St Leonard 995
Spitalfields, Christ Church 223
Westminster, St Martin in the Fields 118
Watford, 15 Harford Drive 99
Trumpington, St Mary & Michael 84
Barton Seagrave, St Botolph 74
Edmonton, All Saints 71
West Ham, All Saints 62
Highgate, St Anne 60
Hackney, St John 51

Methods

Spliced Surprise Major 1011
Bristol Surprise Major 691
Surprise Minor 351
London Surprise Major 299
Grandsire Triples 296
Yorkshire Surprise Major 254
Stedman Cinques 244
Bristol Surprise Maximus 223
Plain Bob Major 212
Kent Treble Bob Major 196

Eye, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Thursday, 25 September 1884 in 3hrs 12mins (19-1-9)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow

  1. Henry A Hopkins
  2. George Day
  3. Philip Sadler
  4. John Smith
  5. Thomas Taylor
  6. Charles T Hopkins
  7. Arthur R Jacob
  8. George Newson (C)
Peal No: 631

Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 11 October 1884 in 3hrs 10mins (18-2-14)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John T Hollis

  1. Henry Nunn
  2. George Akers
  3. James Priest
  4. John Nunn
  5. Arthur H Gardom (C)
  6. Hugh T Scarlett
  7. Samuel Jarman
  8. William Truss
Peal No: 632

Alburgh, Norfolk
All Saints
Saturday, 18 October 1884 in 2hrs 43mins (9-3-12)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow

  1. Edward Smith (C)
  2. William Sheldrake
  3. George Prime
  4. William Matthews
  5. James Tann
  6. George Mobbs
  7. Robert E Whiting
  8. Frederick Smith
Peal No: 633

Ely, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Saturday, 25 October 1884 in 3hrs 15mins (17-0-25)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Benjamin Annable

  1. James Dains
  2. Arthur H Pilgrim
  3. Michael C Potter
  4. George Neal
  5. George Martin
  6. Ernest A Pitstow
  7. George Taylor
  8. Frederick Pitstow (C)
Peal No: 635

Lambeth, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 25 October 1884 in 3hrs 8mins (16)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John T Hollis

  1. Arthur H Gardom (C)
  2. James Searle
  3. Henry A Hopkins
  4. John Gobbett
  5. Joseph Barry
  6. William H Doran
  7. Samuel Jarman
  8. James Andrews

Rung to commemorate the 30th anniversary of the charge of Balaclava.

Peal No: 634

Southgate, Middlesex
Christ Church
Saturday, 1 November 1884 in 3hrs 30mins (24-3-7)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow

  1. Arthur H Gardom (C)
  2. Harry Randall
  3. William H Fussell
  4. Thomas Titchener
  5. George Grice
  6. George Harvey
  7. William H Doran
  8. George Newson
Peal No: 636

Holborn, Middlesex
St Giles in the Fields
Monday, 10 November 1884 in 2hrs 58mins (14-0-16)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. John W Mansfield
  3. John Jay
  4. James Rumsey
  5. Thomas Titchener
  6. Joseph Barry
  7. William H Fussell
  8. James Wheeler
Peal No: 637

Long Melford, Suffolk
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 15 November 1884 in 3hrs 14mins (15-0-18)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow

  1. Philip Bixby
  2. Charles Honeybell
  3. Zachariah Slater
  4. Samuel Slater
  5. Oliver T Garwood
  6. Frederick Wells
  7. John Slater
  8. Frederick Paul Adams (C)
Peal No: 638

Southgate, Middlesex
Christ Church
Thursday, 20 November 1884 in 3hrs 15mins (24-3-7)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thomas Brook

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. Benjamin Foskett
  3. Thomas Titchener
  4. James Hannington
  5. George Grice
  6. Ernest A Pitstow
  7. Frederick Pitstow
  8. Edward Chapman
Peal No: 639

Alburgh, Norfolk
All Saints
Saturday, 13 December 1884 in 3hrs 15mins (9-3-12)
6016 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by Thomas Lockwood

  1. Edward Smith (C)
  2. Robert E Whiting
  3. George Prime
  4. William Matthews
  5. James Tann
  6. Frederick Smith
  7. William Roope
  8. Captain A P Moore
Peal No: 640

Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire
St Mary & All Saints
Saturday, 20 December 1884 in 3hrs 20mins (19-1-20)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by George Newson

  1. John Rogers
  2. William H Fussell
  3. Benjamin Foskett
  4. Alfred C Fussell
  5. James Hannington
  6. Arthur R Jacob
  7. Edward Chapman
  8. George Newson (C)

First peal on the bells

Peal No: 641

Hampstead, Middlesex
St Stephen
Tuesday, 23 December 1884 in 3hrs 18mins (27)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. Samuel Clarke
  2. Edward Chapman
  3. Charles Deal
  4. Benjamin Foskett
  5. Henry Tyler
  6. William H Fussell
  7. George Newson (C)
  8. Thomas Titchener
Peal No: 642

Bicester, Oxfordshire
St Edburg
Friday, 26 December 1884 in 3hrs 9mins (16)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Edward Taylor

  1. William Jeffery
  2. Frank Williamson
  3. John Michael Hine
  4. George Lapworth
  5. Henry Janaway
  6. William John Smith (C)
  7. Thomas Payne
  8. Anthony Strange
Peal No: 643

Birchington on Sea, Waterloo Tower, Quex Park, Kent

Saturday, 27 December 1884 in 3hrs 12mins (15-1-20)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. William Baron (C)
  2. John W Mansfield
  3. Henry A Hopkins
  4. Arthur G Thomas
  5. John Rogers
  6. Henry S Thomas
  7. George Newson
  8. Richard J Williams
Peal No: 644

Saffron Walden, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 3 January 1885 in 3hrs 12mins (22-2-24)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Benjamin Annable

  1. John Freeman
  2. George Martin
  3. Charles Freeman
  4. Nelson H Hawkins
  5. Samuel Slater
  6. Ernest A Pitstow
  7. John F Penning
  8. Frederick Pitstow (C)
Peal No: 645

Acton, Middlesex
St Mary
Saturday, 31 January 1885 in 3hrs 9mins (13)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
10 part

  1. Arthur P Fenwick
  2. George Ilsley
  3. William Baron (C)
  4. George Fenwick
  5. George Trinder
  6. Arthur G Thomas
  7. Ferdinand Slade
  8. James Perryman
Peal No: 646

Southgate, Middlesex
Christ Church
Saturday, 31 January 1885 in 3hrs 25mins (24-3-7)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. William H Fussell
  2. Henry A Hopkins
  3. Charles T Hopkins
  4. Henry Dains
  5. Arthur R Jacob
  6. Frederick Pitstow
  7. Edward Chapman
  8. George Newson (C)
Peal No: 647

Long Melford, Suffolk
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 7 February 1885 in 3hrs 18mins (15-0-18)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Samual Slater

  1. John Slater
  2. Zachariah Slater
  3. Oliver T Garwood
  4. Samuel Slater
  5. Frederick Pitstow (C)
  6. Percy Charles S Scott
  7. William J Nevard
  8. Ernest A Pitstow
Peal No: 648

City of London,
St Sepulchre without Newgate
Wednesday, 11 February 1885 in 3hrs 31mins (28-2-16)
5040 Grandsire Caters
Composed by John Nelms

  1. John Nelms (C)
  2. Harry Randall
  3. Henry Dains
  4. James Rumsey
  5. William H Fussell
  6. Joseph Barry
  7. David Stackwood
  8. William H Doran
  9. Samuel Jarman
  10. Daniel Lovett
Peal No: 649

Lambeth, Surrey
St Mary
Monday, 23 February 1885 in 2hrs 58mins (16)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. Henry J Davies
  2. William Baron (C)
  3. William Coppage
  4. John W Mansfield
  5. William H Fussell
  6. George R Banks
  7. Henry Dains
  8. Joseph Barry

The above was rung with the bells half-muffled in memory of the late John Cox.

Peal No: 650

Ealing, Middlesex
Christ the Saviour
Monday, 6 April 1885 in 3hrs 7mins (13-2-0)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow

  1. William H Fussell
  2. Nathan J Pitstow
  3. Alfred C Fussell
  4. Benjamin Foskett
  5. Arthur R Jacob
  6. Ernest A Pitstow
  7. William H Doran
  8. George Newson (C)
Peal No: 651

Uxbridge, Middlesex
St Andrew
Saturday, 25 April 1885 in 3hrs 0mins (13-1-25)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
10 Part

  1. William Baron (C)
  2. Henry A Hopkins
  3. John Rogers
  4. Charles T Hopkins
  5. Reverend C T Mayo
  6. George Newson
  7. William Wilder
  8. James Perryman
Peal No: 652

Battersea, Surrey
St Mary
Tuesday, 28 April 1885 in 2hrs 55mins (13-2-24)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. William Ambrose
  2. John Rogers
  3. John Nelms
  4. Arthur G Thomas
  5. George R Banks
  6. Henry S Thomas
  7. George Newson (C)
  8. John Balaam
Peal No: 653

Birchington on Sea, Waterloo Tower, Quex Park, Kent

Friday, 22 May 1885 in 3hrs 7mins (15-1-20)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
10 part

  1. Charles Willshire
  2. Leon Willshire (C)
  3. Percy A Reed
  4. Thomas B Read Jr
  5. Thomas B Read
  6. John J Bristow
  7. George Willshire
  8. Samuel Fulcher
Peal No: 654

Birchington on Sea, Waterloo Tower, Quex Park, Kent

Saturday, 23 May 1885 in 2hrs 55mins (15-1-20)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
10 part

  1. Charles Willshire
  2. Leon Willshire (C)
  3. Albert H Sayer
  4. Thomas B Read Jr
  5. Thomas B Read
  6. Percy A Reed
  7. George Willshire
  8. Edward Golder
Peal No: 655

Uckfield, Sussex
Holy Cross
Saturday, 6 June 1885 in 2hrs 58mins (12)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
10 part

  1. Harry Weston
  2. James Searle
  3. Charles Tyler
  4. George F Attree
  5. John Jay Jr
  6. Charles E Golds
  7. John Jay (C)
  8. Edward Butler
Peal No: 656

Belchamp Walter, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 7 June 1885 in 2hrs 59mins (9)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow

  1. Zachariah Slater
  2. Samuel Slater
  3. Thomas O Garwood
  4. William Smith
  5. William J Nevard
  6. Nelson H Hawkins
  7. James Bird
  8. Nathan J Pitstow (C)
Peal No: 657

Belchamp Walter, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 21 June 1885 in 2hrs 52mins (9)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow

  1. Nathan J Pitstow (C)
  2. Samuel Slater
  3. Thomas O Garwood
  4. Frederick Wells
  5. Zachariah Slater
  6. Henry Harper
  7. Philip Sadler
  8. Ernest A Pitstow
Peal No: 658

Arundel, Sussex
St Nicholas
Monday, 3 August 1885 in 2hrs 48mins (13-3-4)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. George Williams (C)
  2. John Staples
  3. George Grafham
  4. James Hewitt
  5. Frederick Hill
  6. Henry Dains
  7. John W Whiting
  8. William Naylor
Peal No: 660

Faversham, Kent
St Mary of Charity
Monday, 3 August 1885 in 3hrs 8mins (17-2-2 )
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
10 part

  1. Charles Willshire
  2. Leon Willshire (C)
  3. Percy A Reed
  4. Thomas B Read Jr
  5. Thomas B Read
  6. John J Bristow
  7. George Willshire
  8. Samuel Fulcher
Peal No: 661

Marylebone, Middlesex
St Andrew
Monday, 3 August 1885 in 3hrs 13mins (19)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow

  1. Dansie W Griggs
  2. Benjamin Foskett
  3. Nathan J Pitstow
  4. Arthur R Jacob
  5. Thomas Titchener
  6. George Harvey
  7. Edward Chapman
  8. George Newson (C)
Peal No: 659

Belchamp Walter, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 23 August 1885 in 2hrs 55mins (9)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow

  1. Nathan J Pitstow (C)
  2. Samuel Slater
  3. George G Hammond
  4. Frederick Wells
  5. Zachariah Slater
  6. Thomas O Garwood
  7. Frederick Paul Adams
  8. Henry Harper
Peal No: 662

Long Melford, Suffolk
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 10 October 1885 in 3hrs 3mins (15-0-18)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Henry Hubbard

  1. Samuel Slater
  2. Frederick Paul Adams
  3. Frederick Wells
  4. Zachariah Slater
  5. Oliver T Garwood
  6. James Bird
  7. Percy Charles S Scott (C)
  8. George G Hammond
Peal No: 663

Hampstead, Middlesex
St Stephen
Tuesday, 13 October 1885 in 3hrs 15mins (27)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. Samuel Clarke
  2. Benjamin Foskett
  3. Henry Tyler
  4. Charles Deal
  5. William Prior
  6. Newland Alderman
  7. George Newson (C)
  8. Edward Chapman
Peal No: 664

Birchington on Sea, Waterloo Tower, Quex Park, Kent

Saturday, 17 October 1885 in 3hrs 10mins (15-1-20)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Edward Taylor

  1. Charles Willshire
  2. Leon Willshire
  3. Albert H Sayer
  4. Thomas B Read Jr
  5. Thomas B Read
  6. Percy A Reed (C)
  7. George Willshire
  8. Samuel Fulcher
Peal No: 665

Long Melford, Suffolk
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 27 October 1885 in 3hrs 5mins (15-0-18)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John Holt

  1. Frederick Steed
  2. Percy Charles S Scott
  3. Frederick Wells
  4. Zachariah Slater
  5. James Bird
  6. Oliver T Garwood
  7. George G Hammond (C)
  8. Samuel Slater
Peal No: 666

Belchamp Walter, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 November 1885 in 2hrs 48mins (9)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John Reeves

  1. Samuel Slater
  2. Zachariah Slater
  3. Oliver T Garwood
  4. Percy Charles S Scott
  5. Arthur Porter
  6. Nelson H Hawkins
  7. James Bird
  8. Alfred Pye (C)
Peal No: 667

Saffron Walden, Essex
St Mary
Monday, 2 November 1885 in 3hrs 11mins (22-2-24)
5056 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow

  1. John F Penning
  2. Arthur Porter
  3. Charles Freeman
  4. George Martin
  5. Nathan J Pitstow
  6. Ernest A Pitstow
  7. Alfred Pye
  8. Frederick Pitstow (C)
Peal No: 668

Highgate, Middlesex
St Anne
Tuesday, 3 November 1885 in 3hrs 6mins (12-3-21)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Johnson

  1. George Newson
  2. James Page
  3. Benjamin Foskett
  4. Thomas Gleed
  5. Thomas Titchener
  6. John Woods
  7. George Harvey
  8. Edward Chapman
Peal No: 669

Basingstoke, Hampshire
St Michael
Saturday, 14 November 1885 in 3hrs 11mins (16)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. Thomas W Udell
  2. Alfred C Fussell
  3. Edward F Cole
  4. Andrew Andrews
  5. William Wilder
  6. William H Fussell
  7. George Newson (C)
  8. James Perryman
Peal No: 670

Ranmore, Surrey
St Barnabas
Saturday, 21 November 1885 in 3hrs 7mins (19-2-21)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John T Hollis

  1. William Coppage
  2. Arthur H Gardom (C)
  3. Charles E Malim
  4. Arthur G Thomas
  5. Henry S Thomas
  6. William Baron
  7. Henry Dains
  8. John W Mansfield
Peal No: 671

Belchamp Walter, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 29 November 1885 in 2hrs 54mins (9)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow

  1. Nathan J Pitstow (C)
  2. Samuel Slater
  3. Paul Adams
  4. Zachariah Slater
  5. Percy Charles S Scott
  6. James Bird
  7. Oliver T Garwood
  8. John F Penning
Peal No: 672