Early Society Peals

List view >>

Leading

Ringers

Alan Regin 2183 (70 as C)
Derek E Sibson 1775 (1553 as C)
Simon J Davies 1305 (6 as C)
E Jane Sibson 1212 (1 as C)
Ian R Fielding 1191 (681 as C)
Graham A Duke 1148 (155 as C)
Ian G Campbell 1142 (1 as C)
Richard M Hobbs 1023 (128 as C)
John P Loveless 1002 (474 as C)
Shirley E McGill 910 (1 as C)

Conductors

Derek E Sibson 1553
Ian R Fielding 681
Stephen A Wheeler 511
John P Loveless 474
Roger Baldwin 274
George Newson 227
Ian Roulstone 209
Graham A Duke 155
Dennis Beresford 150
Stanley Jenner 134

Towers

Shoreditch, St Leonard 992
Spitalfields, Christ Church 220
Westminster, St Martin in the Fields 118
Watford, 15 Harford Drive 99
Trumpington, St Mary & Michael 84
Barton Seagrave, St Botolph 74
Edmonton, All Saints 71
West Ham, All Saints 62
Highgate, St Anne 60
Hackney, St John 51

Methods

Spliced Surprise Major 989
Bristol Surprise Major 686
Surprise Minor 335
Grandsire Triples 296
London Surprise Major 295
Yorkshire Surprise Major 249
Stedman Cinques 243
Bristol Surprise Maximus 220
Plain Bob Major 212
Kent Treble Bob Major 196

Hampstead, Middlesex
St Stephen
Saturday, 21 January 1882 in 3hrs 51mins (27)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. John Rogers
  2. John Cox
  3. John Nelms
  4. Charles T Hopkins
  5. William Hoverd
  6. James Hannington
  7. Edward Chapman
  8. Henry Dains
  9. Henry A Hopkins
  10. George Newson (C)
Peal No: 547

Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 28 January 1882 in 2hrs 51mins (15)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
10 part

  1. Edwin Barnett
  2. John Nunn
  3. Thomas Scarlett
  4. John Gobbett
  5. Henry Randall
  6. Arthur H Gardom (C)
  7. William H Doran
  8. Samual Jarman
Peal No: 549

Westminster, Middlesex
St Margaret
Saturday, 28 January 1882 in 3hrs 21mins (26)
5001 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Nelms

  1. John Nelms (C)
  2. John Rogers
  3. John Cox
  4. Charles T Hopkins
  5. George Newson
  6. William Hoverd
  7. Edward Moses
  8. Henry Dains
  9. Henry A Hopkins
  10. Samual Smith

Last peal rung by Mr John Cox

Peal No: 548

West Ham, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 11 March 1882 in 3hrs 24mins (28)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by John Rogers

  1. Edwin Barnett
  2. Charles T Hopkins
  3. Arthur H Gardom
  4. John Gobbett
  5. Henry Randall
  6. George Newson (C)
  7. William H Doran
  8. Henry A Hopkins
  9. Samual Jarman
  10. Frederick Searle
Peal No: 550

Camberwell, Surrey
St George
Monday, 24 April 1882 in 2hrs 57mins (14)
5040 Stedman Triples

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. Joseph Baldwin
  3. Charles T Hopkins
  4. John Gobbett
  5. Harry Randall
  6. James Hannington
  7. David Stackwood
  8. Arthur R Jacob
Peal No: 551

Chelmsford, Essex
SS Mary the Virgin, Peter & Cedd
Saturday, 20 May 1882 in 3hrs 18mins (34)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains
Three-part composition by Henry Dains, has the sixth the extent at home, and twice placed each way in each part.

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. Charles T Hopkins
  3. John Nelms
  4. Henry Dains
  5. William Baron
  6. Henry A Hopkins
  7. David Stackwood
  8. James Barrett
Peal No: 552

Camberwell, Surrey
St George
Thursday, 29 June 1882 in 3hrs 3mins (14)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. Moses Burgess
  3. Harry Randall
  4. Arthur H Gardom
  5. William H Doran
  6. Newland Alderman
  7. Samual Jarman
  8. James Barrett
Peal No: 553

Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 15 July 1882 in 3hrs 3mins (18)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. William Baron (C)
  2. Herbert Peirce
  3. John W Mansfield
  4. Charles T Hopkins
  5. Harry Peirce
  6. George R Banks
  7. George Newson
  8. Henry A Hopkins
Peal No: 554

Romford, Essex
St Edward the Confessor
Saturday, 22 July 1882 in 3hrs 24mins (15)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by George Newson

  1. John Gobbett
  2. Charles T Hopkins
  3. Ackland J Perkins
  4. Harry Randall
  5. William H Doran
  6. James Hannington
  7. Samual Jarman
  8. George Newson (C)
Peal No: 555

Poplar, Middlesex
All Saints
Monday, 24 July 1882 in 3hrs 18mins (23-3-6)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by John Cox

  1. Hugh T Scarlett
  2. Charles T Hopkins
  3. Edwin Barnett
  4. John W Mansfield
  5. George Newson
  6. Harry Randall
  7. William H Doran
  8. Arthur H Gardom (C)
  9. Samual Jarman
  10. Frederick Searle
Peal No: 556

Loughton, Essex
St John the Baptist
Friday, 28 July 1882 in 2hrs 59mins (18-2-19)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. Henry Gooch
  2. John Gobbett
  3. Matthew Ellsmore
  4. Edwin Barnett
  5. Hugh T Scarlett
  6. Arthur H Gardom (C)
  7. William H Doran
  8. Samual Jarman
Peal No: 557

Saffron Walden, Essex
St Mary
Monday, 7 August 1882 in 3hrs 7mins (22-2-24)
5056 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. Henry A Hopkins
  2. Charles T Hopkins
  3. George Martin
  4. Charles Freeman
  5. John F Penning
  6. Nathan J Pitstow
  7. Henry Dains
  8. Frederick Pitstow (C)
Peal No: 558

Tottenham, Middlesex
All Hallows
Saturday, 19 August 1882 in 3hrs 8mins (13-2-0)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. Henry A Hopkins
  3. James Hannington
  4. Charles T Hopkins
  5. Arthur H Gardom
  6. Edward Moses
  7. Henry Dains
  8. James Barrett
Peal No: 559

Holborn, Middlesex
St Giles in the Fields
Thursday, 24 August 1882 in 3hrs 0mins (14-0-16)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow

  1. Nathan J Pitstow (C)
  2. Henry Dains
  3. Harry Randall
  4. Charles T Hopkins
  5. James Hannington
  6. Arthur H Gardom
  7. William H Doran
  8. George Newson
Peal No: 560

Holborn, Middlesex
St Giles in the Fields
Monday, 28 August 1882 in 2hrs 51mins (14-0-16)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thomas Thurstans

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. Charles T Hopkins
  3. Henry Dains
  4. Henry A Hopkins
  5. David Stackwood
  6. Frederick Pitstow
  7. James Barrett
  8. John W Mansfield
Peal No: 561

Holborn, Middlesex
St Andrew
Saturday, 2 September 1882 in 3hrs 14mins (26)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thomas Thurstans

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. John Nelms
  3. Charles T Hopkins
  4. Henry Swain
  5. Edward Moses
  6. Henry Dains
  7. Henry A Hopkins
  8. James Barrett
Peal No: 562

Battersea, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 23 September 1882 in 2hrs 54mins (13-2-24)
5056 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. Henry A Hopkins
  3. John Nelms
  4. Charles T Hopkins
  5. James Hannington
  6. Henry Dains
  7. John Rogers
  8. William Baron
Peal No: 563

Holborn, Middlesex
St Giles in the Fields
Monday, 25 September 1882 in 3hrs 10mins (14-0-16)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. John W Mansfield
  2. James Page
  3. Thomas Titchener
  4. Thomas Gleed
  5. Arthur R Jacob
  6. James Hannington (C)
  7. James Barrett
  8. William Strange
Peal No: 564

Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 30 September 1882 in 2hrs 53mins (15)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John F Penning

  1. Arthur H Gardom (C)
  2. George Pearl
  3. Matthew Ellsmore
  4. Hugh T Scarlett
  5. Edward Moses
  6. William H Doran
  7. Samual Jarman
  8. Joseph Barry
Peal No: 565

Belchamp Walter, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 October 1882 in 3hrs 30mins (9)
6048 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow

  1. Nathan J Pitstow (C)
  2. Zachariah Slater
  3. Paul Adams
  4. George Martin
  5. Oliver T Garwood
  6. Frederick Wells
  7. John F Penning
  8. Samual Slater
Peal No: 566

Clerkenwell, Middlesex
St James
Saturday, 14 October 1882 in 3hrs 3mins (22)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
10 part

  1. Henry A Hopkins (C)
  2. John Nelms
  3. William Jones
  4. James Hannington
  5. Thomas Titchener
  6. Charles T Hopkins
  7. James Barrett
  8. Joseph BarryDaniel Lovett
Peal No: 567

City of London,
St Sepulchre without Newgate
Saturday, 21 October 1882 in 3hrs 27mins (28-2-16)
5149 Grandsire Caters
Composed by John Nelms

  1. John Nelms (C)
  2. John Rogers
  3. Henry A Hopkins
  4. James Hannington
  5. Charles T Hopkins
  6. Edward Moses
  7. Harry Randall
  8. William Hoverd
  9. James Barrett
  10. John W Mansfield
Peal No: 568

Erith, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 18 November 1882 in 2hrs 56mins (15)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. John Nelms
  3. John W Mansfield
  4. Charles T Hopkins
  5. Henry A Hopkins
  6. Henry Dains
  7. George R Banks
  8. Edward Albone

First peal on the bells

Peal No: 569

Southwark, Surrey
Holy Trinity
Monday, 27 November 1882 in 3hrs 2mins (20)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. Henry Langdon
  2. George Newson (C)
  3. Henry Dains
  4. William Jones
  5. Frederick Bate
  6. Arthur H Gardom
  7. James Hannington
  8. Joseph Barry
Peal No: 570

City of London,
St Brides
Friday, 15 December 1882 in 3hrs 25mins (28)
5001 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Nelms

  1. John Nelms (C)
  2. John Rogers
  3. Henry Dains
  4. Arthur H Gardom
  5. Harry Randall
  6. Edward Moses
  7. William Hoverd
  8. George Flavell
  9. Samual Jarman
  10. John W Mansfield
Peal No: 571

Camberwell, Surrey
St George
Tuesday, 19 December 1882 in 2hrs 51mins (14)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
10 part

  1. Henry Windley
  2. John Nelms (C)
  3. William Jones
  4. Frederick Bate
  5. Joseph Barry
  6. Thomas Taylor
  7. George Flavell
  8. John Lewis
Peal No: 572

Camberwell, Surrey
St George
Tuesday, 26 December 1882 in 2hrs 49mins (14)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John F Penning

  1. Arthur H Gardom (C)
  2. Frederick Bate
  3. Nathan J Pitstow
  4. Charles T Hopkins
  5. Edward Moses
  6. Joseph Barry
  7. Henry A Hopkins
  8. William Matthews
Peal No: 573

Southgate, Middlesex
Christ Church
Saturday, 13 January 1883 in 3hrs 23mins (24-3-7)
5040 Stedman Triples
Thomas Brook

  1. Newland Alderman
  2. George Newson (C)
  3. Charles T Hopkins
  4. James Hannington
  5. Harry Randall
  6. William H Doran
  7. Samual Jarman
  8. Alfred Dawes
Peal No: 574

Tottenham, Middlesex
All Hallows
Saturday, 13 January 1883 in 3hrs 2mins (13-2-0)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John F Penning

  1. James Priest
  2. John Gobbett
  3. Matthew Ellsmore
  4. Hugh T Scarlett
  5. Ernest E Robins
  6. Edward Moses
  7. Arthur H Gardom (C)
  8. Joseph Barry
Peal No: 575

Chelsea, Middlesex
St Luke
Tuesday, 16 January 1883 in 3hrs 44mins (23)
5000 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by J Miller

  1. John Rogers (C)
  2. John Gobbett
  3. John Nelms
  4. Henry Dains
  5. Harry Randall
  6. William Hoverd
  7. Edward Moses
  8. William H Doran
  9. David Stackwood
  10. Samual Jarman
Peal No: 576

West Ham, Essex
All Saints
Wednesday, 17 January 1883 in 3hrs 9mins (28)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
10 part

  1. Edwin Barnett
  2. George Pearl
  3. Harry Randall
  4. John Gobbett
  5. William H Doran
  6. Arthur H Gardom (C)
  7. Samual Jarman
  8. Frederick Searle
Peal No: 577

Loughton, Essex
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 25 January 1883 in 3hrs 9mins (18-2-19)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John F Penning

  1. William Smith
  2. George Akers
  3. John Nunn
  4. Matthew Ellsmore
  5. John Gobbett
  6. Arthur H Gardom (C)
  7. Hugh T Scarlett
  8. Joseph Barry
Peal No: 578

Edmonton, Middlesex
All Saints
Sunday, 28 January 1883 in 2hrs 51mins (15)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
10 part

  1. Edwin Barnett
  2. John Nunn
  3. Hugh T Scarlett
  4. John Gobbett
  5. Harry Randall
  6. Arthur H Gardom (C)
  7. William H Doran
  8. Samual Jarman
Peal No: 579

City of London,
St Brides
Saturday, 3 February 1883 in 4hrs 7mins (28)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by John Nelms

  1. John Nelms (C)
  2. Charles T Hopkins
  3. John Rogers
  4. George Newson
  5. Henry A Hopkins
  6. Henry Dains
  7. Harry Randall
  8. Edward Moses
  9. William H Doran
  10. David Stackwood
  11. Samual Jarman
  12. William Hoverd

This peal was rung with the bells half-muffled, as a last mark of esteem and respect to the late Rector Reverend T Marshall of St. Bride's, and was rang on the day of his interment.

Peal No: 580

Holborn, Middlesex
St Giles in the Fields
Saturday, 10 February 1883 in 2hrs 57mins (14-0-16)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. James Rumsey
  2. Thomas Titchener
  3. Arthur R Jacob
  4. Joseph Barry
  5. James Hannington (C)
  6. Newland Alderman
  7. George Newson
  8. Ernest E Robins
Peal No: 581

Lewisham, Kent
St Mary
Monday, 5 March 1883 in 3hrs 15mins (21)
5120 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. Abraham G Freeman
  2. John Gobbett
  3. Thomas G Deal
  4. Arthur H Gardom
  5. Harry Randall
  6. Thomas Taylor
  7. Frederick Bate (C)
  8. George Newson
Peal No: 582

Holloway, Middlesex
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 14 March 1883 in 3hrs 12mins (17-2-15)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
10 part

  1. James Rumsey
  2. Edward Moses
  3. James Leach
  4. James Hannington (C)
  5. Thomas Titchener
  6. Arthur R Jacob
  7. George Newson
  8. Daniel Lovett

This peal was rang with the bells fully muffled as a last mark of esteem and respect to the late Mr. John Layton, who was vestry-clerk and solicitor to the parish of St. Mary, Islington, for over thirty years.

Peal No: 583

Walthamstow, Essex
St Mary
Monday, 26 March 1883 in 3hrs 10mins (18)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by John Cox

  1. Arthur H Gardom (C)
  2. John Gobbett
  3. Frederick Bate
  4. Harry Randall
  5. Nathan J Pitstow
  6. John Woods
  7. William H Doran
  8. Samual Jarman
Peal No: 584

Westminster, Middlesex
St Clement Danes
Monday, 16 April 1883 in 3hrs 24mins (24)
5073 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Nelms

  1. John Nelms (C)
  2. Frederick Bate
  3. Harry Randall
  4. Henry Dains
  5. Arthur H Gardom
  6. John Rogers
  7. Edward G Harvey
  8. William H Doran
  9. George R Banks
  10. Edward Albone
Peal No: 585

Camberwell, Surrey
St George
Saturday, 5 May 1883 in 3hrs 14mins (14)
5120 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. John Gobbett
  3. James Leach
  4. Arthur R Jacob
  5. William Baron
  6. James Hannington
  7. Jonathan Cunningham
  8. Samual Jarman
Peal No: 586

Tottenham, Middlesex
All Hallows
Saturday, 16 June 1883 in 3hrs 2mins (13-2-0)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John F Penning

  1. Peter Slade Kendall
  2. George Newson (C)
  3. John W Mansfield
  4. Charles T Hopkins
  5. Thomas Titchener
  6. Arthur R Jacob
  7. William H Doran
  8. Joseph Barry
Peal No: 587

Marylebone, Middlesex
St Andrew
Monday, 6 August 1883 in 3hrs 25mins (19)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by William Harrison

  1. John Gobbett
  2. Nathan J Pitstow
  3. H E T Glover B A
  4. Edward Chapman
  5. Arthur R Jacob
  6. Wingfield Meadows
  7. John F Penning
  8. George Newson (C)James Hannington

First peal on the bells

Peal No: 588