Early Society Peals

List view >>

Leading

Ringers

Alan Regin 2162 (70 as C)
Derek E Sibson 1777 (1555 as C)
Simon J Davies 1305 (6 as C)
E Jane Sibson 1214 (1 as C)
Ian R Fielding 1188 (680 as C)
Graham A Duke 1138 (154 as C)
Ian G Campbell 1132 (1 as C)
Richard M Hobbs 1020 (127 as C)
John P Loveless 991 (470 as C)
Shirley E McGill 888 (1 as C)

Conductors

Derek E Sibson 1555
Ian R Fielding 680
Stephen A Wheeler 511
John P Loveless 470
Roger Baldwin 261
George Newson 227
Ian Roulstone 204
Graham A Duke 154
Dennis Beresford 150
Stanley Jenner 131

Towers

Shoreditch, St Leonard 988
Spitalfields, Christ Church 218
Westminster, St Martin in the Fields 118
Watford, 15 Harford Drive 86
Trumpington, St Mary & Michael 85
Barton Seagrave, St Botolph 74
Edmonton, All Saints 71
West Ham, All Saints 62
Highgate, St Anne 60
Hackney, St John 51

Methods

Spliced Surprise Major 988
Bristol Surprise Major 680
Surprise Minor 333
Grandsire Triples 296
London Surprise Major 291
Yorkshire Surprise Major 248
Stedman Cinques 240
Plain Bob Major 212
Bristol Surprise Maximus 210
Kent Treble Bob Major 196

Redenhall, Norfolk
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 6 November 1877 in 3hrs 27mins (22-2-20)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by John Cox

  1. Benjamin Smith (C)
  2. George Prime
  3. Reverend Nathan Bolingbroke
  4. Robert E Whiting
  5. Edward Smith
  6. Gervas Holmes
  7. John Smith
  8. Captain A P Moore
Peal No: 505

Redenhall, Norfolk
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 10 November 1877 in 3hrs 29mins (22-2-20)
5120 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by Edward Smith

  1. Edward Smith (C)
  2. William Matthews
  3. George Prime
  4. John Tann
  5. Frederick Matthews
  6. Robert E Whiting
  7. George Mobbs
  8. John Smith
Peal No: 506

Highgate, Middlesex
St Anne
Saturday, 15 December 1877 in 2hrs 58mins (12-3-21)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. John W Mansfield
  3. George Harvey
  4. Henry Swain
  5. David Stackwood
  6. Alfred Kirk
  7. James Page
  8. James Barrett
Peal No: 507

Walworth, Surrey
St Peter
Monday, 14 January 1878 in 2hrs 59mins (15)
5056 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. Henry A Hopkins
  3. Henry Swain
  4. Henry Dains
  5. George Harvey
  6. David Stackwood
  7. Francis A P Knipe
  8. James Barrett
Peal No: 508

Reigate, Surrey
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 27 April 1878 in 3hrs 12mins (18-3-10)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. William Coppage
  3. Henry A Hopkins
  4. John Cox
  5. George R Banks
  6. John W Mansfield
  7. William Baron
  8. James Barrett
Peal No: 509

Bethnal Green, Middlesex
St Matthew
Monday, 20 May 1878 in 3hrs 5mins (13)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. John Cox (C)
  2. Charles T Hopkins
  3. John Rogers
  4. William Hoverd
  5. Henry Swain
  6. Henry Dains
  7. David Stackwood
  8. James Barrett
Peal No: 510

Helmingham, Suffolk
St Mary
Tuesday, 11 June 1878 in 3hrs 6mins (17-3-16)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. D Prentice
  3. G Murton
  4. F Day
  5. J Bumphead
  6. R Hawes
  7. Edgar Pemberton
  8. E Oxborrow
Peal No: 511

Acton, Middlesex
St Mary
Saturday, 15 June 1878 in 2hrs 50mins (13)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. William Baron (C)
  2. Charles T Hopkins
  3. William Coppage
  4. John Cox
  5. Joseph W Cattle
  6. Henry A Hopkins
  7. Francis A P Knipe
  8. George Ilsley

First peal on the bells

Peal No: 512

Clerkenwell, Middlesex
St James
Thursday, 20 June 1878 in 3hrs 19mins ()
5120 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. Charles T Hopkins
  3. Henry A Hopkins
  4. David Stackwood
  5. William Hoverd
  6. Henry Dains
  7. Francis A P Knipe
  8. William Baron
Peal No: 513

Lambeth, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 22 June 1878 in 3hrs 2mins (17-2-13)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. Thomas Sadler
  3. David Stackwood
  4. William Coppage
  5. Edwin Gibbs
  6. William Baron
  7. Edgar Pemberton
  8. George Ilsley
Peal No: 514

Holborn, Middlesex
St Andrew
Saturday, 21 September 1878 in 3hrs 27mins (26)
5184 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. Joseph W Cattle (C)
  2. John Cox
  3. David Stackwood
  4. Charles T Hopkins
  5. Henry A Hopkins
  6. Henry Dains
  7. Alfred Kirk
  8. James Barrett
Peal No: 515

Lambeth, Surrey
St Mary
Monday, 30 September 1878 in 3hrs 9mins (16)
5120 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. Joseph W Cattle (C)
  2. John Cox
  3. David Stackwood
  4. Henry A Hopkins
  5. Henry Dains
  6. Edwin Gibbs
  7. Nathan J Pitstow
  8. William Baron
Peal No: 516

Lambeth, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 16 November 1878 in 2hrs 58mins (16)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. Joseph Barry
  2. Joseph W Cattle (C)
  3. Charles T Hopkins
  4. Henry Swain
  5. Henry A Hopkins
  6. James Barrett
  7. Edwin Gibbs
  8. Alfred Kirk
Peal No: 517

City of London, Middlesex
St Dunstan in the West
Saturday, 11 January 1879 in 3hrs 4mins (17-0-4)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. William Matthews
  2. John Nelms (C)
  3. William Coppage
  4. William R Smith
  5. Charles T Hopkins
  6. Alfred Kirk
  7. Henry A Hopkins
  8. Thomas Essen
Peal No: 518

Lambeth, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 25 January 1879 in 3hrs 10mins (16)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. Henry Dains (C)
  2. George Newson
  3. William Hoverd
  4. Edwin Gibbs
  5. Charles T Hopkins
  6. Henry Swain
  7. James Barrett
  8. Alfred Kirk
Peal No: 519

Redenhall, Norfolk
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 7 February 1879 in 3hrs 19mins (22-2-20)
5040 Stedman Triples

  1. Gervas Holmes
  2. Reverend C F Blyth
  3. George Prime
  4. Robert E Whiting
  5. John Smith
  6. George Mobbs
  7. Edward Smith (C)
  8. Captain A P Moore
Peal No: 520

Redenhall, Norfolk
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 17 February 1879 in 5hrs 25mins (22-2-20)
8000 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. Edward Smith (C)
  2. George Prime
  3. William Matthews
  4. James Tann
  5. Robert E Whiting
  6. Frederick Smith
  7. George Mobbs
  8. John Smith
Peal No: 521

Westminster, Middlesex
St Clement Danes
Monday, 14 July 1879 in 3hrs 40mins (24)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. John Perks
  2. George Newson
  3. William Baron
  4. William R Smith
  5. Henry Dains
  6. John Nelms
  7. Henry Swain
  8. Edwin Gibbs
  9. David Stackwood
  10. Francis A P Knipe
Peal No: 522

Lambeth, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 13 December 1879 in 3hrs 25mins (16)
5312 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. John Cox (C)
  2. Henry Dains
  3. John Perks
  4. John Nelms
  5. Charles T Hopkins
  6. Henry Swain
  7. David Stackwood
  8. Henry A Hopkins
Peal No: 523

City of London,
St Brides
Saturday, 6 March 1880 in 4hrs 0mins (28)
5014 Stedman Cinques
Composed by John Cox

  1. John Cox (C)
  2. Charles T Hopkins
  3. Henry A Hopkins
  4. William Baron
  5. John Perks
  6. William Hoverd
  7. Henry Swain
  8. Henry Dains
  9. George Flavell
  10. David Stackwood
  11. John Rogers
  12. John W Mansfield
Peal No: 524

City of London,
St Sepulchre without Newgate
Monday, 3 May 1880 in 3hrs 32mins (28-2-16)
5001 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Nelms

  1. John Nelms (C)
  2. Charles T Hopkins
  3. John Perks
  4. Henry Dains
  5. Henry Swain
  6. William Baron
  7. George Flavell
  8. Henry A Hopkins
  9. David Stackwood
  10. John W Mansfield
Peal No: 525

Bungay, Suffolk
St Mary
Tuesday, 18 May 1880 in 3hrs 10mins (15-2-22)
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. Edward Smith (C)
  2. William Matthews
  3. George Prime
  4. Reverend Nathan Bolingbroke
  5. John Smith
  6. James Barrett
  7. George Mobbs
  8. Captain A P Moore
Peal No: 526

Camberwell, Surrey
St George
Saturday, 6 November 1880 in 3hrs 0mins (14)
5056 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. Henry Dains
  3. Henry A Hopkins
  4. James Hannington
  5. Charles T Hopkins
  6. Nathan J Pitstow
  7. David Stackwood
  8. James Barrett
Peal No: 528

Holloway, Middlesex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 13 November 1880 in 3hrs 4mins (17-2-15)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. Henry A Hopkins
  3. James Hannington
  4. Nathan J Pitstow
  5. Charles T Hopkins
  6. Henry Dains
  7. William Baron
  8. James Barrett

First peal on the bells

Peal No: 529

Hampstead, Middlesex
St Stephen
Sunday, 28 November 1880 in 3hrs 12mins (27)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. Benjamin Pain
  2. George Newson (C)
  3. James Page
  4. James Hannington
  5. Edward Chapman
  6. Newland Aldersman
  7. James Barrett
  8. Henry Tyler
Peal No: 527

Camberwell, Surrey
St George
Saturday, 4 December 1880 in 2hrs 57mins (14)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. Henry Dains
  3. James Hannington
  4. Ackland J Perkins
  5. James Barrett
  6. James Page
  7. Edward Chapman
  8. David Stackwood
Peal No: 530

Redenhall, Norfolk
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 18 April 1881 in 3hrs 15mins (22-2-20)
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. Edward Smith (C)
  2. Moses Burgess
  3. William Sheldrake
  4. Charles Candler
  5. George Prime
  6. Frederick Smith
  7. George Mobbs
  8. Captain A P Moore
Peal No: 531

Redenhall, Norfolk
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 3 May 1881 in 3hrs 8mins (22-2-20)
5040 Double Oxford Bob Major
Composed by Reverend H Earle Bulwer

  1. Edward Smith (C)
  2. George Prime
  3. Reverend Nathan Bolingbroke
  4. Charles Candler
  5. Reverend H Earle Bulwer
  6. George Mobbs
  7. Gervas Holmes
  8. Captain A P Moore
Peal No: 532

Camberwell, Surrey
St George
Monday, 6 June 1881 in 3hrs 3mins (14)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow

  1. James Leach
  2. George Newson (C)
  3. William Hoverd
  4. Nathan J Pitstow
  5. Frederick Bate
  6. David Stackwood
  7. Robert Stackwood
  8. James Barrett
Peal No: 533

Romford, Essex
St Edward the Confessor
Saturday, 3 September 1881 in 3hrs 14mins (15)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. John Gobbett
  3. John Nunn
  4. Henry Randall
  5. Ackland J Perkins
  6. James Hannington
  7. William H Doran
  8. Samual Jarman
Peal No: 534

Westminster, Middlesex
St Margaret
Saturday, 10 September 1881 in 3hrs 24mins (26)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by John Cox

  1. John Cox (C)
  2. Charles T Hopkins
  3. Henry Dains
  4. William Hoverd
  5. George Newson
  6. Nathan J Pitstow
  7. Frederick Bate
  8. Henry A Hopkins
  9. William Baron
  10. Frederick Pitstow
Peal No: 535

Holborn, Middlesex
St Giles in the Fields
Thursday, 6 October 1881 in 3hrs 2mins (14-0-16)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. James Page
  3. Thomas Titchener
  4. John Gobbett
  5. James Hannington
  6. John Woods
  7. Henry Dains
  8. James Barrett
Peal No: 536

Southgate, Middlesex
Christ Church
Saturday, 15 October 1881 in 3hrs 31mins (24-3-7)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by George Newson

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. James Page
  3. Thomas Titchener
  4. John Gobbett
  5. Edward Chapman
  6. James Hannington
  7. Samual Jarman
  8. James Barrett
Peal No: 537

Camberwell, Surrey
St George
Monday, 14 November 1881 in 3hrs 1min (14)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. Henry Dains
  3. Thomas Titchener
  4. John Gobbett
  5. James Hannington
  6. Arthur H Gardom
  7. Samual Jarman
  8. Frederick Bate
Peal No: 538

Redenhall, Norfolk
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 14 November 1881 in 3hrs 23mins (22-2-20)
5184 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by Henry Dains

  1. Edward Smith (C)
  2. William Sheldrake
  3. Reverend Nathan Bolingbroke
  4. Charles Candler
  5. George Prime
  6. Frederick Smith
  7. George Mobbs
  8. Captain A P Moore
Peal No: 539

Southwark, Surrey
Christ Church
Saturday, 26 November 1881 in 2hrs 56mins ()
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Holt's Original

  1. George Newson (C)
  2. Henry Dains
  3. Henry Randall
  4. James Barrett
  5. George R Banks
  6. James Hannington
  7. William H Doran
  8. Edwin Albone
Peal No: 540

City of London,
St Brides
Saturday, 3 December 1881 in 3hrs 52mins (28)
5014 Stedman Cinques
Composed by John Cox

  1. John Cox (C)
  2. John Rogers
  3. Henry A Hopkins
  4. Charles T Hopkins
  5. James Hannington
  6. William Hoverd
  7. William Baron
  8. Henry Dains
  9. George Newson
  10. David Stackwood
  11. Frederick Bate
  12. John W Mansfield
Peal No: 541

Warminster, Wiltshire
St Denys
Wednesday, 7 December 1881 in 3hrs 18mins (24-3-8)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
10 part

  1. John Cox (C)
  2. John Rogers
  3. Frederick Bate
  4. John Nelms
  5. Henry Swain
  6. Henry Dains
  7. George Newson
  8. Henry A HopkinsWilliam Baron

First peal on the bells. Was Rang in honour of the visit of their Royal Highnesses the Prince and Princess of Wales to Longleat Wiltshire.

Peal No: 542

Westminster, Middlesex
St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 10 December 1881 in 4hrs 1min (30-1-20)
5278 Stedman Cinques
Composed by John Cox

  1. John Cox (C)
  2. John Rogers
  3. Charles T Hopkins
  4. James Hannington
  5. Henry A Hopkins
  6. John Nelms
  7. Henry Swain
  8. Henry Dains
  9. George Newson
  10. Frederick Bate
  11. William Baron
  12. John W Mansfield
Peal No: 543

Westminster, Middlesex
St Margaret
Monday, 26 December 1881 in 3hrs 12mins (26)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by John Cox

  1. John Cox (C)
  2. John W Mansfield
  3. Henry Dains
  4. Charles T Hopkins
  5. Henry Swain
  6. Nathan J Pitstow
  7. Edward Moses
  8. William Hoverd
  9. John Rogers
  10. William Coppage
Peal No: 544

West Ham, Essex
All Saints
Tuesday, 17 January 1882 in 3hrs 10mins (28)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt

  1. Edwin Barnett
  2. George Pearl
  3. Henry Randall
  4. John Gobbett
  5. William H Doran
  6. Arthur H Gardom (C)
  7. Samual Jarman
  8. Frederick Searle
Peal No: 545

Kensington, Middlesex
St Mary Abbots
Wednesday, 18 January 1882 in 3hrs 15mins (31)
5057 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Cox

  1. John Cox (C)
  2. John Rogers
  3. Charles T Hopkins
  4. William Hoverd
  5. John Nelms
  6. Henry Dains
  7. Henry A Hopkins
  8. David Stackwood
  9. George Newson
  10. John W Mansfield

First peal rang on these bells in the new tower.

Peal No: 546