Early Society Peals

List view >>

Leading

Ringers

Alan Regin 2154 (70 as C)
Derek E Sibson 1777 (1555 as C)
Simon J Davies 1305 (6 as C)
E Jane Sibson 1214 (1 as C)
Ian R Fielding 1185 (678 as C)
Graham A Duke 1135 (153 as C)
Ian G Campbell 1127 (1 as C)
Richard M Hobbs 1018 (125 as C)
John P Loveless 987 (469 as C)
Shirley E McGill 885 (1 as C)

Conductors

Derek E Sibson 1555
Ian R Fielding 678
Stephen A Wheeler 511
John P Loveless 469
Roger Baldwin 260
George Newson 227
Ian Roulstone 203
Graham A Duke 153
Dennis Beresford 150
Stanley Jenner 130

Towers

Shoreditch, St Leonard 986
Spitalfields, Christ Church 218
Westminster, St Martin in the Fields 118
Trumpington, St Mary & Michael 85
Watford, 15 Harford Drive 85
Barton Seagrave, St Botolph 74
Edmonton, All Saints 71
West Ham, All Saints 62
Highgate, St Anne 60
Hackney, St John 51

Methods

Spliced Surprise Major 986
Bristol Surprise Major 679
Surprise Minor 332
Grandsire Triples 296
London Surprise Major 290
Yorkshire Surprise Major 244
Stedman Cinques 240
Plain Bob Major 212
Bristol Surprise Maximus 209
Kent Treble Bob Major 196

Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Saturday, 19 November 1748 in 3hrs 27mins (30)
5040 Plain Bob Major

  1. Jeremiah Gilbert
  2. John Sidbury
  3. George Morrell
  4. William Mathiss
  5. John Parlement
  6. William Lester
  7. George Partrick (C)
  8. William Thornton
Peal No: 1

Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 22 November 1748 in 3hrs 33mins (30)
5040 Double Bob Major

  1. Jeremiah Gilbert
  2. Henry Mercer
  3. George Morrell
  4. William Mathiss
  5. John Parlement
  6. William Lester
  7. George Partrick (C)
  8. William Thornton
Peal No: 2

West Ham, Essex
All Saints
Monday, 26 December 1748 in 3hrs 45mins (28)
5040 Plain Bob Major

  1. Jeremiah Gilbert
  2. William Lester
  3. William Thornton (C)
  4. George Partrick
  5. Samual Hillman
  6. John Dorset
  7. William Wight
  8. Robert Wight
Peal No: 3

Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Monday, 23 January 1749 in 3hrs 52mins (30)
5408 Plain Bob Major

  1. Jeremiah Gilbert
  2. John Sidbury
  3. Thomas Dunmore
  4. John Plantin
  5. William Lester
  6. William Mathiss
  7. George Partrick (C)
  8. William Thornton
Peal No: 4

Westminster, Middlesex
St Margaret
Sunday, 19 February 1749 in 3hrs 20mins (26)
5040 Plain Bob Major

  1. Jeremiah Gilbert
  2. John Sidbury
  3. Thomas Dunmore
  4. William Thornton
  5. John Parlement
  6. William Lester
  7. William Mathiss
  8. George Partrick (C)
Peal No: 5

Hackney, Middlesex
St John
Monday, 7 August 1749 in 3hrs 20mins (26)
5040 St Simon's Bob Triples

  1. Jeremiah Gilbert
  2. William Thornton
  3. William Lester
  4. Samual Richmond
  5. John Parlement
  6. George Partrick (C)
  7. William Mathiss
  8. Charles Little
Peal No: 6

Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Wednesday, 28 March 1750 in 3hrs 30mins (30)
5040 New Double Triples

  1. Jonathan Gable
  2. William Mathiss
  3. William Thornton
  4. William Lester
  5. John Parlement
  6. Samuel Haddon
  7. George Partrick (C)
  8. David KnightlyCharles Hunt

First peal of New Double Triples

Peal No: 7

West Ham, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 1 September 1750 in 3hrs 0mins (28)
5040 Plain Bob Triples

  1. George Partrick (C)
  2. Francis Wood
  3. William Thornton
  4. William Lester
  5. Samual Hillman
  6. John Dorset
  7. Robert Wight
  8. William Wight
Peal No: 8

Spitalfields, Middlesex
Christ Church
Tuesday, 11 February 1752 in 3hrs 48mins (44)
5040 Plain Bob Major

  1. Jeremiah Gilbert
  2. George Partrick (C)
  3. Francis Wood
  4. William Lester
  5. William Mathiss
  6. John Plantin
  7. Samual Debart
  8. Robert Wight
Peal No: 9

West Ham, Essex
All Saints
Monday, 6 July 1752 in 3hrs 30mins (28)
5112 Grandsire Caters

  1. John Sidbury
  2. Francis Wood
  3. George Partrick (C)
  4. Thomas Dunmore
  5. John Dorset
  6. William Mathiss
  7. Samual Hillman
  8. John Blake
  9. William Wight
  10. Robert Wight
Peal No: 10

Stepney, Middlesex
St George in the East
Tuesday, 3 October 1752 in 3hrs 45mins (28)
5152 Plain Bob Major

  1. George Partrick (C)
  2. William Lester
  3. Samual Richmond
  4. David Knightly
  5. John Dorset
  6. Samual Debart
  7. William Wight
  8. Robert Wight
Peal No: 11

Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 17 October 1752 in 3hrs 33mins (30)
5120 Oxford Treble Bob Major

  1. John Sidbury
  2. Francis Wood
  3. Thomas Dunmore
  4. David Knightly
  5. John Parlement
  6. William Lester
  7. George Partrick (C)
  8. Samual Debart

Recorded as Union Bob, the former name of Oxford Treble Bob Major.

Peal No: 12

West Ham, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 29 October 1752 in 3hrs 38mins (28)
5040 Plain Bob Royal

  1. William Mathiss
  2. Joseph Prior
  3. Samual Debart
  4. David Knightly
  5. John Dorset
  6. George Partrick (C)
  7. Samual Hillman
  8. William Lester
  9. William Wight
  10. Robert Wight
Peal No: 13

City of London,
St Dunstan in the East
Monday, 6 November 1752 in 3hrs 25mins (22)
5040 Plain Bob Major

  1. John Newland
  2. Samual Wood
  3. William Mathiss
  4. George Partrick (C)
  5. William Lester
  6. Francis Wood
  7. Samual Debart
  8. John Blake
Peal No: 14

Stepney, Middlesex
St George in the East
Sunday, 15 April 1753 in 3hrs 39mins (28)
5120 Oxford Treble Bob Major

  1. John Sidbury
  2. Thomas Dunmore
  3. Samual Wood
  4. David Knightly
  5. William Mathiss
  6. Francis Wood
  7. George Partrick (C)
  8. Samual Debart

Recorded as Union Bob, the former name of Oxford Treble Bob Major.

Peal No: 15

Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Saturday, 12 May 1753 in 3hrs 36mins (30)
5040 Cumberland Bob Major
Composed by George Partrick

  1. Isaiah Bray
  2. Francis Wood
  3. William Lester
  4. Samual Wood
  5. John Parlement
  6. George Partrick (C)
  7. William Mathiss
  8. Samual Debart

First peal of Cumberland Bob Major

Peal No: 16

Romford, Essex
St Edward the Confessor
Wednesday, 30 May 1753 in 3hrs 5mins (15)
5040 Plain Bob Major

  1. Jeremiah Gilbert
  2. Joseph Prior
  3. George Partrick (C)
  4. Samual Hillman
  5. Isaac Deacon
  6. Thomas Bennett
  7. John Dorset
  8. Robert Wight
Peal No: 17

Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 1 January 1754 in 4hrs 20mins (30)
6160 Double Bob Major

  1. Michael Puiser
  2. Isaiah Bray
  3. William Mathiss
  4. Samual Wood
  5. Francis Wood
  6. George Partrick (C)
  7. William Lester
  8. Samual Debart
Peal No: 18

West Ham, Essex
All Saints
Monday, 28 January 1754 in 4hrs 9mins (28)
6112 Grandsire Caters

  1. Steven John Chapman
  2. John Sidbury
  3. Samual Wood
  4. Joseph Prior
  5. John Dorset
  6. Francis Wood
  7. Samual Hillman
  8. George Partrick (C)
  9. Samual Debart
  10. Robert Wight
Peal No: 19

Barking, Essex
St Margaret
Thursday, 7 February 1754 in 3hrs 5mins (18)
5040 Plain Bob Major

  1. Steven John Chapman
  2. Joseph Prior
  3. William Lester
  4. George Partrick (C)
  5. John Dorset
  6. Thomas Bennett
  7. Francis Wood
  8. Robert Wight
Peal No: 20

West Ham, Essex
All Saints
Thursday, 21 February 1754 in 3hrs 24mins (28)
5076 Grandsire Caters

  1. Steven John Chapman
  2. Joseph Prior (C)
  3. John Cook
  4. Thomas Bennett
  5. Thomas Burrell
  6. John Osborn
  7. Robert Wight
  8. John Dorset
  9. William Wight
  10. John Dunn
Peal No: 21

Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Saturday, 12 October 1754 in 3hrs 25mins (30)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Five parts, single half way

  1. George Partrick (C)
  2. John Sidbury
  3. Samual Debart
  4. Henry Bolton
  5. John Parlement
  6. Samual Wood
  7. Francis Wood
  8. Jeremiah GilbertJohn Craddock
Peal No: 22

Spitalfields, Middlesex
Christ Church
Monday, 6 January 1755 in 3hrs 44mins (44)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Bobs only

  1. George Partrick (C)
  2. Isaiah Bray
  3. John Sidbury
  4. Francis Wood
  5. Samual Wood
  6. John Plantin
  7. Samual Ravenscroft
  8. Jeremiah GilbertFrancis Lumley
Peal No: 23

Whitechapel, Middlesex
St Mary Matfelon
Tuesday, 1 April 1755 in 3hrs 25mins (20)
5040 Cumberland Pleasure Major
Composed by George Partrick

  1. John Sidbury
  2. John Parlement
  3. Isaiah Bray
  4. George Partrick (C)
  5. Samual Wood
  6. Francis Wood
  7. William Mathiss
  8. Samual Ravenscroft

First peal of Cumberland Pleasure Major

Peal No: 24

Whitechapel, Middlesex
St Mary Matfelon
Sunday, 6 April 1755 in 4hrs 25mins (20)
6720 Cumberland Pleasure Major
Sixty complete courses, tenors together

  1. John Sidbury
  2. John Parlement
  3. Isaiah Bray
  4. George Partrick (C)
  5. Samual Wood
  6. Francis Wood
  7. William Mathiss
  8. Samual Debart
Peal No: 25

Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Monday, 2 June 1755 in 3hrs 31mins (30)
5040 Cumberland Grand Major

  1. John Sidbury
  2. Francis Wood
  3. William Mathiss
  4. William Lester
  5. John Parlement
  6. Samual Wood
  7. George Partrick (C)
  8. Samual Ravenscroft

First peal of Cumberland Grand Major, recorded as Cumberland Grand New Doubles

Peal No: 26

Holborn, Middlesex
St Giles in the Fields
Sunday, 2 November 1755 in 3hrs 20mins (14-0-16)
5024 Oxford Treble Bob Major

  1. George Partrick (C)
  2. William Mathiss
  3. Thomas Dunmore
  4. Isaiah Bray
  5. Samual Wood
  6. Samual Debart
  7. Francis Wood
  8. Samual Ravenscroft

Recorded as Union Bob, the former name of Oxford Treble Bob Major.

Peal No: 27

Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Thursday, 1 January 1756 in 4hrs 20mins (30)
6080 Oxford Treble Bob Major

  1. John Sidbury
  2. Francis Wood
  3. George Partrick (C)
  4. Samual Debart
  5. Isaiah Bray
  6. Samual Wood
  7. William Lester
  8. Samual Ravenscroft

Recorded as Union Bob, the former name of Oxford Treble Bob Major.

Peal No: 28

Whitechapel, Middlesex
St Mary Matfelon
Monday, 23 February 1756 in 5hrs 0mins (20)
7520 Oxford Treble Bob Major

  1. George Partrick (C)
  2. William Lester
  3. Samual Wood
  4. David Knightly
  5. Samual Debart
  6. Samual Wood
  7. Samual Ravenscroft
  8. Robert Wight

Recorded as Union Bob, the former name of Oxford Treble Bob Major.

Peal No: 29

Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Saturday, 21 August 1756 in 3hrs 33mins (30)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by George Partrick
Tenors at home sixty times

  1. Isaiah Bray
  2. John Sidbury
  3. Thomas Dunmore
  4. Samual Wood
  5. John Parlement
  6. David Knightly
  7. George Partrick (C)
  8. Samual Debart
  9. Francis Wood
Peal No: 30

Whitechapel, Middlesex
St Mary Matfelon
Sunday, 26 September 1756 in 3hrs 20mins (20)
5008 Plain Bob Major
Tenors at home sixty times

  1. George Partrick (C)
  2. James Lawson
  3. Joseph Prior
  4. John Osborn
  5. Thomas Burrell
  6. Francis Wood
  7. Robert Wight
  8. John Box
Peal No: 31

West Ham, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 2 January 1757 in 3hrs 24mins (28)
5040 Plain Bob Major
6th at home for 12 courses

  1. Thomas Burrell (C)
  2. Thomas Bennett
  3. John Osborn
  4. Joseph Prior
  5. Abraham Hanmore
  6. Samual Hillman
  7. John Dorset
  8. Robert Wight
Peal No: 32

West Ham, Essex
All Saints
Thursday, 10 February 1757 in 3hrs 20mins (28)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
In five parts

  1. Thomas Bennett
  2. Thomas Burrell (C)
  3. John Osborn
  4. Joseph Prior
  5. Abraham Hanmore
  6. Samual Hillman
  7. Robert Wight
  8. John Dorset
Peal No: 33

West Ham, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 17 April 1757 in 3hrs 30mins (28)
5094 Grandsire Caters

  1. George Partrick (C)
  2. John Frasier
  3. Samual Wood
  4. William Mathiss
  5. Thomas Burrell
  6. Thomas Haydon
  7. Francis Wood
  8. William Moss
  9. John Box
  10. Robert Wight
Peal No: 34

West Ham, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 8 May 1757 in 4hrs 56mins (28)
7290 Grandsire Caters

  1. George Partrick (C)
  2. John Frasier
  3. Samual Debart
  4. Thomas Bennett
  5. Thomas Burrell
  6. Samual Wood
  7. Francis Wood
  8. William Moss
  9. John Box
  10. Robert Wight
Peal No: 35

Whitechapel, Middlesex
St Mary Matfelon
Monday, 18 July 1757 in 3hrs 12mins (20)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Tenors at home sixty times

  1. Jeremiah Gilbert
  2. John Sidbury
  3. Samual Wood (C)
  4. Nathanael West
  5. William Mathiss
  6. James Patrick
  7. John Frasier
  8. Francis Wood
Peal No: 36

West Ham, Essex
All Saints
Monday, 27 November 1758 in 3hrs 46mins (28)
5400 Oxford Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Anonymous

  1. John Sidbury
  2. Nathanael West
  3. John Frasier
  4. Thomas Burrell
  5. Francis Wood
  6. Thomas Haydon
  7. John Parlement
  8. Samual Wood (C)
  9. John Harris
  10. Robert Wight
Peal No: 37

Whitechapel, Middlesex
St Mary Matfelon
Sunday, 17 December 1758 in 3hrs 16mins (20)
5040 Double Bob Major

  1. Thomas Dobinson
  2. Thomas Price
  3. Isaiah Bray
  4. Nathanael West
  5. John Frasier
  6. Thomas Dunmore
  7. Samual Wood (C)
  8. Francis Wood
Peal No: 38

Westminster, Middlesex
St Margaret
Tuesday, 26 December 1758 in 3hrs 26mins (26)
5120 Oxford Treble Bob Major

  1. William Mathiss
  2. Isaiah Bray
  3. Thomas Price
  4. Nathanael West
  5. Samual Wood (C)
  6. John Frasier
  7. Francis Wood
  8. John Harris

Recorded as Union Bob, the former name of Oxford Treble Bob Major.

Peal No: 39

Whitechapel, Middlesex
St Mary Matfelon
Sunday, 1 April 1759 in 3hrs 28mins (20)
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
6th at home 12 times

  1. John Sidbury
  2. James Patrick
  3. Thomas Harrison
  4. John Frasier
  5. Isaiah Bray
  6. Nathanael West
  7. Samual Wood (C)
  8. Francis Wood

Recorded as Union Bob, the former name of Oxford Treble Bob Major.

Peal No: 40

Camberwell, Surrey
St Giles
Monday, 21 July 1760 in 3hrs 5mins (23)
5040 Plain Bob Major

  1. Charles Hunt
  2. Thomas Dunmore
  3. Thomas Dobinson
  4. John Parlement
  5. Benjamin Allen
  6. Samual Wood (C)
  7. Michael Puiser
  8. Francis Wood
Peal No: 41

Holborn, Middlesex
St Giles in the Fields
Sunday, 18 January 1761 in 3hrs 28mins (14-0-16)
5000 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Changes not recorded

  1. Thomas Dobinson
  2. Samual Wood (C)
  3. William Lester
  4. John Parlement
  5. Benjamin Allen
  6. David Knightly
  7. Michael Puiser
  8. Francis Wood

Recorded as Union Bob, the former name of Oxford Treble Bob Major.

Peal No: 42