Peals rung for 2021 Peal Weekend

List of SRCY Peal Weekend peals, on bellboard

18 (15 Tower and 3 Handbell) peals so far have been rung for Society peal weekend.

15 different methods, 15 different towers by 104 ringers 13 as conductor.

Leading ringers

Alex S Riley 4 (2 as C)
Matthew J L Durham 4 (2 as C)
Alan Regin 4
Oliver E Rice 4
Jack E Page 4 (3 as C)
Simon A Percy 3
Michael R Crockett 3
Andrew J Cairns 3
Benjamin D Constant 3
Jimmy L Yeoman 3 (1 as C)

Leading conductors

Jack E Page 3
Alex S Riley 2
Matthew J L Durham 2
Stephen D Pettman 2

Ashtead, Surrey
St Giles
Sunday, 21 November 2021 in 2hrs 54mins (12-3-26 in F)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
Composed by Mark B Davies
960 each Bristol, Cornwall, Malpas; 864 Deva; 672 each Lessness, Superlative; 135 com.

  1. David C Bath
  2. Shirley E McGill
  3. Michael R Crockett
  4. Jack E Page
  5. Adam S Greenley
  6. Jimmy L Yeoman (C)
  7. Nicholas M W Haggett
  8. Benjamin D Constant

Rung for society peal weekend.
Birthday compliments to Tom Page.

Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Sunday, 21 November 2021 in 3hrs 20mins (19-0-1 in Db)
5040 Kenninghall Surprise Royal
Composed by Don Morrison (7008)

  1. Alison J Molyneux
  2. Ruth Curtis
  3. Anthony P Cotton
  4. C Luke Heaton
  5. Frances E Haynes
  6. Roy A Meads
  7. Simon Humphrey
  8. Paul F Curtis
  9. Timothy J Peverett
  10. Christian M Peckham (C)

Elveden, Suffolk
Memorial Tower of St Patrick and St Andrew
Sunday, 21 November 2021 in 3hrs 4mins (17-2-20 in E)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no 7619)

  1. Stephen D Pettman (C)
  2. Joan Garrett
  3. Mary E Dunbavin
  4. Clare L Veal
  5. Thomas G Scase
  6. Nigel F C Gale
  7. Rowan P Wilson
  8. Brian E Whiting

For the Society's peal weekend.

Stockton on Tees, Durham
Parish Church
Sunday, 21 November 2021 in 3hrs 18mins (21-0-11 in Eb)
5088 Zanussi Surprise Maximus
Composed by John S Warboys

  1. Kristopher King
  2. Matthew S Pearson
  3. G Jessica Durham
  4. Matthew J L Durham (C)
  5. Christopher H Enzor
  6. Oliver E Rice
  7. Matthew D Hetherington
  8. Andrew J Cairns
  9. Simon A Percy
  10. Roger S Riley
  11. Alex S Riley
  12. Alan Regin

For SRCY Peal Weekend

Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 21 November 2021 in 2hrs 45mins (11-1-13 in F#)
5054 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox

  1. Paul A Cammiade
  2. Yvonne A Towler
  3. Vicki L Chapman
  4. David L Sparling
  5. James L Towler
  6. Christina D A Brewster
  7. Stephen J Bailey
  8. Colin F Chapman (C)

Rung for the Society's peal weekend.
Marking Stephen's 25 years membership of the Society.

Bishops Cannings, Wiltshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 20 November 2021 in 3hrs 3mins (15-1-21 in Eb)
5054 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox

  1. Deborah M Talbott
  2. Susan M Body
  3. Andrea B Beaumont
  4. Stuart P B Talbott
  5. Michael R Spencer
  6. Donald B Carter
  7. Clifford R Nicholls
  8. Joseph St J Beaumont (C)

Rung for the SRCY peal weekend.
1st peal for 2 years-1.

Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James and St Edmund (the Norman Tower)
Saturday, 20 November 2021 in 3hrs 16mins (27-2-5 in C#)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by S D Pettman

  1. Stephen D Pettman (C)
  2. Joan Garrett
  3. Christine A Knight
  4. Mary E Dunbavin
  5. Richard A Knight
  6. Julian Colman
  7. Amanda M Richmond
  8. Thomas G Scase
  9. Rowan P Wilson
  10. Brian E Whiting

Rung on the Feast of St Edmund. For the Society's peal weekend.

Essendon, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 20 November 2021 in 2hrs 57mins (15-0-13 in F)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 55)

  1. Linda M Garton
  2. Joanna K Dorling
  3. Susan E Marsden
  4. John P Loveless (C)
  5. John J Ford
  6. Russell A Brown
  7. Frank W Rivett
  8. Ian G Mills

On SRCY peal weekend.

Fenham, Tyne and Wear
St James and St Basil
Saturday, 20 November 2021 in 3hrs 6mins (14-0-10 in F)
5056 Cooktown Orchid Delight Major
Composed by Ian Butters

  1. Matthew J L Durham (C)
  2. Oliver E Rice
  3. Karen P McCleave
  4. Andrew J Cairns
  5. Clive R Moon
  6. Alex S Riley
  7. Alan Regin
  8. Simon A Percy

For SRCY Peal Weekend

High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 20 November 2021 in 3hrs 4mins (11-0-09 in G)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin

  1. Edward J W Manley
  2. Beryl R Norris
  3. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  4. Patricia M Newton
  5. Geraldine R Forster
  6. Douglas J Beaumont
  7. Claire F Roulstone
  8. Ian Roulstone (C)

For the Society's peal weekend. Rung after meeting short for Royal. With thanks to Luke Groom for standing (in and) down.

Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 20 November 2021 in 3hrs 23mins (32-0-20 in C#)
5120 Spliced Surprise Royal (5m)
Composed by R C Kippin
5 methods: 1120 London No.3; 1000 Bristol, Cambridge, Superlative No.2, Yorkshire; 116 com; atw.

  1. Anne L Rueff
  2. Shirley E McGill
  3. David C Bath
  4. Michael R A Shaw
  5. Jimmy L Yeoman
  6. Adam S Greenley
  7. Jack E Page (C)
  8. Michael R Crockett
  9. Benjamin D Constant
  10. Thomas B Mack

Rung for SRCY Peal Weekend.

Northampton MA, USA
Bixby Court
Saturday, 20 November 2021 in 2hrs 28mins (14 in D)
5024 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by James A Smith

  1. 1–2Cally D Perry
  2. 3–4Elaine M Hansen
  3. 5–6Bryn Marie Reinstadler
  4. 7–8Leland Paul Kusmer (C)

For the Society Peal Weekend.
First for the Society: 5-6, 7-8.
First of many peals to be rung at this address!

Roker, Tyne and Wear
St Andrew
Saturday, 20 November 2021 in 3hrs 6mins (22-2-26 in E)
5042 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by A S Riley

  1. Christine Richardson
  2. Alex S Riley (C)
  3. Matthew J L Durham
  4. G Jessica Durham
  5. Oliver E Rice
  6. Christopher M Mansfield
  7. Simon A Percy
  8. Alan Regin
  9. Julia R Cater
  10. Matthew D Hetherington

For SRCY peal weekend.

Wareham, Dorset
Lady St Mary
Saturday, 20 November 2021 in 3hrs 15mins (17-1-20 in E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (3m)
Composed by Robert D S Brown
3m: 2160 Yorkshire, 1440 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 9 com, atw.

  1. Patricia M Hitchins
  2. Lucy S Warwick
  3. Rosemary J Duke
  4. Felicity S Warwick
  5. Philip A L Rioch
  6. Benjamin D Kipling
  7. Graham A Duke (C)
  8. Adam W Kilgour
  9. Nigel R Woodruff
  10. Harry E Blamire

Rung for Society Peal Weekend. 91st birthday compliment to Eric Hitchins.

Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Friday, 19 November 2021 in 2hrs 18mins (10 in A)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Emma J Southerington

  1. 1–2Patricia M Newton
  2. 3–4June D Wells
  3. 5–6Janet E Menhinick
  4. 7–8Jack E Page (C)

350th peal for the society: 5-6.
For SRCY peal weekend.

Brancepeth, Durham
St Brandon
Friday, 19 November 2021 in 3hrs 10mins (14-1-13 in F#)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
Composed by J S Warboys
Allendale, Alnwick, Annable's London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Kelso, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Sandiacre, Stamford, Surfleet, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster, Whitley, Wooler, York.

  1. Andrew J Cairns
  2. Matthew J L Durham
  3. Oliver E Rice
  4. Alex S Riley (C)
  5. Roger S Riley
  6. Alan Regin

For SRCY peal weekend.

City of London,
St Magnus the Martyr, London Bridge
Friday, 19 November 2021 in 3hrs 22mins (26-3-9 in D)
5001 Stedman Cinques
Composed by M R Eccleston

  1. Michael R Crockett
  2. Katharine J Firman
  3. Jimmy L Yeoman
  4. Jack E Page (C)
  5. Michael R A Shaw
  6. Elizabeth A Pawley
  7. Geraldine R Forster
  8. Douglas J Beaumont
  9. Nicholas M W Haggett
  10. Benjamin D Constant
  11. Claire F Roulstone
  12. Luke G Groom

First on 12: 6.
100th peal of Stedman Cinques: 7.
For SRCY Peal Weekend.

Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire
Woodcote House
Friday, 19 November 2021 in 2hrs 2mins (11)
5040 Minor (2m)
(1) St Clements B, (2-7) Plain B

  1. 1–2P Barry Jones
  2. 3–4Susan A Faull
  3. 5–6Christopher J Sharp (C)