Society Peals

List view >>

The Society have rung 39 (38 Tower and 1 Handbell) peals so far this year

Leading ringers

Adam S Greenley 17
Benjamin D Constant 17 (5 as C)
Claire F Roulstone 14 (1 as C)
Daniel J Page 13
Ian Roulstone 13 (8 as C)
David C Bath 12
Douglas J Beaumont 11
Felicity S Warwick 11
Jack E Page 10 (9 as C)
Shirley E McGill 10

Leading conductors

Jack E Page 9
Ian Roulstone 8
Benjamin D Constant 5
Richard M Hobbs 4
Graham A Duke 3
David A Warwick 2
Andrew W Gordon 1
Claire F Roulstone 1
Donald B Carter 1
Ian R Fielding 1

Barton Seagrave, Northamptonshire
St Botolph
Thursday, 19 April 2018 in 2hrs 56mins (9-1-22 in A)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by RDSBrown

  1. Peter M Fleckney
  2. James M Hills
  3. Chris M Carter
  4. Sue B Binns
  5. Janet E Menhinick
  6. Alistair M Donaldson
  7. Michael H D O'Callaghan
  8. Andrew W Gordon (C)

Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 17 April 2018 in 2hrs 55mins (8-3-3 in Bb)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
18 methods: 672 Rutland, 448 Cambridge, Cray, Lincolnshire 224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Ipswich, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative, Wembley, Whalley, Uxbridge, Yorkshire. 153 changes of method, all the work.

  1. Penelope J V Sharpe
  2. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  3. Timothy R Forster
  4. J Chapman Knott
  5. David C Bath
  6. Ian G Campbell
  7. Richard M Hobbs (C)
  8. Colin J E Wyld

Basingstoke, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 14 April 2018 in 2hrs 57mins (11-0-6 in F)
5000 Nideggen Surprise Royal
Composed by S M Austin

  1. Benjamin D Constant
  2. Anne M Anthony
  3. David C Bath
  4. Shirley E McGill
  5. Daniel J Page
  6. Douglas J Beaumont
  7. Andrew P Sparling
  8. Thomas B Mack
  9. Jack E Page (C)
  10. Adam S Greenley

Circled the tower: 1.

East Raynham, Norfolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 14 April 2018 in 2hrs 42mins (9-3-5 in G)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by D Morrison (no 250)

  1. Jeremy W Warren
  2. Jonathan M Spreadbury
  3. Rosalind J Burrough
  4. Andrew J Davey
  5. James Hughes
  6. Barry D Mack
  7. Guy W Morton
  8. Simon A Rudd (C)

Remembering Laurie Mead.
First for the Society 3,5. First in the method, 3.

Wareham, Dorset
Lady St Mary
Saturday, 14 April 2018 in 3hrs 14mins (17-1-20 in E)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8 Methods)
Composed by Richard J Parker
1120 Rutland; 896 Yorkshire; 672 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 576 Bristol; 448 Superlative, Pudsey; 224 London; 108 changes of method, all the work

  1. Lucy S Warwick
  2. Rosemary J Duke
  3. Claire E O'Mahony
  4. Hilary A Beresford
  5. Graham A Duke
  6. Philip A L Rioch
  7. Harry E Blamire
  8. Donald B Carter (C)

In memory of Michael J Platt who taught Claire to ring. With best wishes to David and Flick Warwick who had to pull out of a royal attempt at short notice and thanks to Donald for stepping in as conductor. 50th peal in Dorset as conductor.

Bradpole, Dorset
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 11 April 2018 in 2hrs 43mins (15-1-0 in F#)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 53)

  1. Patricia M Hitchins
  2. Janet E Menhinick
  3. Felicity S Warwick
  4. David A Warwick
  5. Ian Roulstone
  6. Graham A Duke
  7. Nigel R Woodruff
  8. Claire F Roulstone (C)

Broadclyst, Devon
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 7 April 2018 in 3hrs 6mins (20-0-25 in Eb)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin (No 25)

  1. Ian R Fielding
  2. Claire O'Mahony
  3. Felicity S Warwick
  4. Jennifer R Sparling
  5. Ian Roulstone (C)
  6. Harry E Blamire
  7. Nigel R Woodruff
  8. Claire F Roulstone

Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Saturday, 7 April 2018 in 3hrs 17mins (23-2-15 in Eb)
5056 Coniston Bluebird Delight Major
Composed by David G Hull

  1. Jack E Page (C)
  2. Mary E Holden
  3. Daniel J Page
  4. Shirley E McGill
  5. David G Pearson
  6. Matthew S Pearson
  7. Benjamin D Constant
  8. Adam S Greenley

Oxford, Oxfordshire
Cathedral Church of Christ
Monday, 2 April 2018 in 3hrs 19mins (31-0-23 in D)
5042 Spliced Surprise Maximus (5 Methods)
Composed by Alan G Reading
5 methods: 1106 Bristol; 1104 Zanussi; 960 each Cambridge, Yorkshire; 912 Barford. 82 changes of method, all the work.

  1. Shirley E McGill
  2. Jack E Page (C)
  3. Mary E Holden
  4. David C Bath
  5. Matthew S Pearson
  6. Daniel J Page
  7. Jack L Edwards
  8. Ian G Mills
  9. Douglas J Beaumont
  10. Adam S Greenley
  11. Benjamin D Constant
  12. Colin M Lee

In memory of Stanley M Ruddlesden, who taught the ringers of 1 and 12 to ring.
First spliced maximus: 7.

Chearsley, Buckinghamshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 1 April 2018 in 2hrs 38mins (9-0-1 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
7 extents; 1) Carlisle, 2) London, 3) Wells, 4) Beverley, 5) Surfleet, 6) Norwich, 7) Cambridge.

  1. Ian Roulstone
  2. Jack E Page (C)
  3. Daniel J Page
  4. Benjamin D Constant
  5. Adam S Greenley
  6. Claire F Roulstone

Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 20 March 2018 in 2hrs 47mins (8-3-3 in Bb)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
15 methods: 448 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Ipswich, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Uxbridge, Yorkshire, 224 Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative. 146 changes of method, all the work.

  1. Geraldine R Forster
  2. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  3. Timothy R Forster
  4. Michael R Crockett
  5. J Chapman Knott
  6. David C Bath
  7. Richard M Hobbs (C)
  8. Alan Regin

30th wedding anniversary compliment to Roger and Geraldine Forster.
100 peal for the Society 3.

North Creake, Norfolk
St Mary
Sunday, 18 March 2018 in 2hrs 50mins (11-2-22 in F#)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin (No 24)

  1. Graham A Duke
  2. Cynthia E Howell
  3. Beryl R Norris
  4. Felicity S Warwick
  5. John P Loveless
  6. Ian Roulstone (C)
  7. David A Warwick
  8. Claire F Roulstone

150th together: 1 and 7.

Basingstoke, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 17 March 2018 in 3hrs 5mins (11-0-6 in F)
5160 Aldergrove Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian R Fielding

  1. Paul A Cammiade
  2. Geraldine R Forster
  3. Daniel J Page
  4. Shirley E McGill
  5. David C Bath
  6. Katharine J Firman
  7. Benjamin D Constant (C)
  8. Douglas J Beaumont
  9. Adam S Greenley
  10. Thomas B Mack

Cromer, Norfolk
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 17 March 2018 in 3hrs 11mins (11-1-9 in F#)
5088 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (7337)

  1. Beryl R Norris
  2. Cynthia E Howell
  3. Felicity S Warwick
  4. Graham A Duke
  5. David A Warwick
  6. John P Loveless
  7. Claire F Roulstone
  8. Ian Roulstone (C)

Holt, Norfolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 17 March 2018 in 2hrs 54mins (7-0-8 in A)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Don Morrison
10 methods: 672 Bristol, Cambridge, Superlative, 448 Cornwall, Glasgow, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland and Yorkshire with 132 changes of method and all the work.

  1. Cynthia E Howell
  2. Claire F Roulstone
  3. John P Loveless
  4. Beryl R Norris
  5. Felicity S Warwick
  6. Ian Roulstone
  7. Graham A Duke
  8. David A Warwick (C)

Alton, Hampshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 10 March 2018 in 3hrs 6mins (18-1-20 in E)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (18 Methods)
Composed by Norman Smith
18 methods: 672 Rutland; 448 each Cambridge, Cray, Lincolnshire; 224 each Ashtead, Bristol, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Ipswich, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative, Uxbridge, Wembley, Whalley and Yorkshire. 153 changes of method, all the work.

  1. Russell A Brown
  2. Faith J Pearce
  3. Simon A Rudd
  4. Claire F Roulstone
  5. Frank W Rivett
  6. Alan Regin
  7. John P Loveless
  8. Ian Roulstone (C)

On the occasion of the Society's country meeting in Farnham.

Farnham, Surrey
St Andrew
Saturday, 10 March 2018 in 3hrs 12mins (19-0-7 in E)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy

  1. Michael H D O'Callaghan
  2. Anne L Rueff
  3. Matthew J Sorell
  4. Janet E Menhinick
  5. Michael R Crockett
  6. Alistair M Donaldson
  7. Peter W Emery
  8. Ian G Mills
  9. Graham A Duke (C)
  10. Jonathan C Hetherington

Rung on the Society Country Meeting day.

Haslemere, Surrey
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 10 March 2018 in 2hrs 57mins (13-0-6 in F#)
5120 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Benjamin D Constant

  1. Adam S Greenley
  2. Geraldine R Forster
  3. Felicity S Warwick
  4. Katharine J Firman
  5. Jack L Edwards
  6. Timothy R Forster
  7. Harry E Blamire
  8. Benjamin D Constant (C)
  9. David A Warwick
  10. Thomas B Mack

On the occasion of the Society’s country meeting in Farnham.

Fordingbridge, Hampshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 7 March 2018 in 3hrs 13mins (13-2-1 in F)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (4 Methods)
Composed by Donald F Morrison (#439)
1536 Rutland, 1344 Yorkshire, 1152 each Cambridge and Lincolnshire; 126 changes of method.

  1. Janet House
  2. Rosemary J Duke
  3. Patricia M Hitchins
  4. Felicity S Warwick
  5. Stephanie J Pattenden
  6. James W Belshaw
  7. Nigel R Woodruff
  8. Graham A Duke (C)

Rung on 50th anniversary of the conductor's first peal at St George, Colegate, Norwich in which Janet rang.

Watford, Hertfordshire
15 Harford Drive
Sunday, 4 March 2018 in 2hrs 23mins (14½)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Nigel Newton

  1. 1–2S Kathleen M Baldwin
  2. 3–4Kevin I Lucas
  3. 5–6Roger Baldwin (C)
  4. 7–8Paul A Cammiade

In memory of James R Taylo

Holybourne, Hampshire
Holy Rood
Saturday, 3 March 2018 in 2hrs 47mins (6-3-16 in B)
5056 Rook and Gaskill Surprise Major
Composed by M P R H Woolley

  1. Thomas B Mack
  2. Douglas J Beaumont
  3. Daniel J Page
  4. Shirley E McGill
  5. Adam S Greenley
  6. Andrew P Sparling
  7. Jack L Edwards
  8. Benjamin D Constant (C)

50th on the bells: 5.

Walkley, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 3 March 2018 in 2hrs 38mins (12-2-13 in Ab)
5040 Minor (7 Methods)
Norwich Surprise, Double Oxford, Oxford TB, St Clements, Kent TB, Plain and Cambridge Surprise.

  1. Judith S McCoy
  2. Caroline J Brash
  3. Peter S Lacy
  4. Peter W McCoy
  5. Timothy J Peverett
  6. James E Blackburn (C)

Rung as a 40th Birthday Compliment to Peter McCoy.
In Commemoration of the first benefactors, William and Mary Littlewood.
To celebrate 25 years membership of SRCY - 2

Abergavenny, Monmouthshire
St Mary
Saturday, 24 February 2018 in 3hrs 19mins (25-0-18 in D)
5040 London No.3 Surprise Royal
Composed by David Hull

  1. Claire E O'Mahony
  2. Hilary A Beresford
  3. Felicity S Warwick
  4. Anthony J Cox
  5. Rebecca J Cox
  6. Donald B Carter
  7. Matthew C Gardiner
  8. Harry E Blamire
  9. David A Warwick (C)
  10. Nigel R Woodruff

Rung in affectionate memory of Christine Andrew. Also birthday compliments to John Riley (Wimborne Minster) and Jack Pease (Hampreston).
900th tower for a peal - 6.

Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire
Abbey Church of St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 24 February 2018 in 3hrs 30mins (27-0-5 in D)
5040 Spliced Cinques and Maximus (2m/p)
Composed by M R Eccleston
2m/p: 2544 Stedman Cinques; 2496 Bristol Surprise Maximus; 8 changes of method/p

  1. Claire F Roulstone
  2. Jennifer R Sparling
  3. Thomas B Mack
  4. Michael R Crockett
  5. Edward R Mack
  6. Jack E Page (C)
  7. Adam S Greenley
  8. Benjamin D Constant
  9. Douglas J Beaumont
  10. Ian Roulstone
  11. Alan Regin
  12. Ian R Fielding

Holybourne, Hampshire
Holy Rood
Sunday, 18 February 2018 in 2hrs 45mins (6-3-16 in B)
5152 Ytterbium Surprise Major
Composed by Benjamin D Constant

  1. Andrew P Sparling
  2. Jack L Edwards
  3. Douglas J Beaumont
  4. Beryl R Norris
  5. Daniel J Page
  6. Benjamin D Constant (C)
  7. Geraldine R Forster
  8. Adam S Greenley

Westminster, Greater London
St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 17 February 2018 in 3hrs 23mins (29-1-1 in D)
5042 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Donald F Morrison (#299)

  1. Timothy R Forster
  2. Lucy S Warwick
  3. Claire E O'Mahony
  4. Sheila M Cheesman
  5. Anne M Anthony
  6. Felicity S Warwick
  7. Geraldine R Forster
  8. Graham A Duke (C)
  9. Douglas J Beaumont
  10. Ian G Mills
  11. David A Warwick
  12. Harry E Blamire

400th peal together: 6 and 11.

Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 10 February 2018 in 2hrs 51mins (11-2-6 in G)
5000 Meall nan Eun Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison

  1. Felicity S Warwick
  2. Paul M Mason
  3. Katharine J Firman
  4. Daniel J Page
  5. David C Bath
  6. Adam S Greenley
  7. Jack E Page (C)
  8. Ian G Mills
  9. David A Warwick
  10. Benjamin D Constant

800th tower for a peal: 2.

Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 4 February 2018 in 3hrs 15mins (18-3-27 in Eb)
5088 Spliced Surprise Maximus (4 Methods)
Composed by John S Warboys
4 methods: 1296 each Ariel, Zanussi, Phobos; 1200 Bristol. 53 c.o.m.; a.t.w.

  1. Jack E Page (C)
  2. Shirley E McGill
  3. Adam S Greenley
  4. David C Bath
  5. Daniel J Page
  6. Matthew S Pearson
  7. Michael R Crockett
  8. Edward R Mack
  9. Alan Regin
  10. Benjamin D Constant
  11. Thomas B Mack
  12. Claire F Roulstone

City of London,
St James Garlickhythe, Garlick Hill
Saturday, 3 February 2018 in 2hrs 58mins (9-1-25 in G#)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow

  1. Timothy R Forster
  2. John J Ford
  3. Claire O'Mahony
  4. Geraldine R Forster
  5. Douglas J Beaumont
  6. Mary E Holden
  7. Peter J Blight
  8. Michael Angrave (C)

A NTDD peal

City of London,
St Olave, Hart Street
Saturday, 3 February 2018 in 2hrs 50mins (11-3-23 in G)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 Methods)
Composed by Norman Smith
224 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire, Pudsey; 160 changes of method, all the work.

  1. Michael R Crockett
  2. David C Bath
  3. Shirley E McGill
  4. Daniel J Page
  5. Jack L Edwards
  6. Adam S Greenley
  7. Benjamin D Constant (C)
  8. Alan Regin

For SRCY "Not the Dinner Day".

Pimlico, Greater London
St Saviour
Saturday, 3 February 2018 in 2hrs 45mins (7-1-20 in G)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner

  1. Andrew D Hodgson
  2. Penelope J V Sharpe
  3. Janet E Menhinick
  4. Claire O'Mahony
  5. Timothy R Forster
  6. Michael H D O'Callaghan
  7. Richard M Hobbs (C)
  8. Claire F Roulstone

Walthamstow, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 3 February 2018 in 3hrs 5mins (17-1-1 in Eb)
5040 London No.3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison (189b)

  1. Adam S Greenley
  2. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  3. Daniel J Page
  4. Edward R Mack
  5. Jack L Edwards
  6. Michael Angrave
  7. Benjamin D Constant
  8. Peter W Emery
  9. Michael R Crockett
  10. Ian Roulstone (C)

A NTDD peal.

Enfield, Greater London
St Andrew
Sunday, 28 January 2018 in 2hrs 58mins (19¾cwt in E)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Mark B Davies (no 1)

  1. Anne M Anthony
  2. Beryl R Norris
  3. Roger Baldwin
  4. Timothy R Forster
  5. J Chapman Knott
  6. Stephen A Rossiter
  7. Ian Roulstone (C)
  8. Claire F Roulstone

2400th peal: 2. 1800th peal: 7.
Rung in memory of Rev. Barry Oakley, formerly Rector of the Enfield parishes. Rev. Oakley married Roger and Kath Baldwin in 1961, when assistant curate at Alverstoke, Hants.

Basingstoke, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 20 January 2018 in 3hrs 5mins (11-0-6 in F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (12 Methods)
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no 1760)
12 methods: 720 each Clyde and Henleaze; 360 each Anglia, Bristol, Cambridge, King's Norton, Lincolnshire, London No.3, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative No.2 and Yorkshire; 125 changes of method; all the work.

  1. Shirley E McGill
  2. Katharine J Firman
  3. Benjamin D Constant
  4. Douglas J Beaumont
  5. Adam S Greenley
  6. Daniel J Page
  7. Jack E Page (C)
  8. Claire F Roulstone
  9. Thomas B Mack
  10. Ian Roulstone

Arranged and rung as a 40th birthday compliment to Adam S Greenley, for whom the length was chosen especially.

Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 16 January 2018 in 2hrs 51mins (8-3-3 in Bb)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
13 methods: 448 each of Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, London, Lindum, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Uxbridge, Yorkshire. 224 each of Ashtead, Cornwall, Superlative. 139 Changes of Method, All the work.

  1. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  2. Michael R Crockett
  3. Timothy R Forster
  4. J Chapman Knott
  5. David C Bath
  6. Colin J E Wyld
  7. Richard M Hobbs (C)
  8. Alan Regin

Rung to congratulate Alan Regin on being awarded an MBE in the New Years Honours.

City of London,
St Magnus the Martyr, London Bridge
Sunday, 14 January 2018 in 3hrs 25mins (26-3-9 in D)
5016 Spliced Maximus (6 Methods)
Composed by David J Pipe
1056 each Ariel S, Zanussi S, Phobos S; 880 Maypole A, 792 Deimos A, 176 Slinky DLTP. 110com, all the work.

  1. David C Bath
  2. Ian R Fielding (C)
  3. Jennifer R Sparling
  4. Shirley E McGill
  5. Katharine J Firman
  6. Daniel J Page
  7. Adam S Greenley
  8. Edward R Mack
  9. Mary E Holden
  10. Douglas J Beaumont
  11. Benjamin D Constant
  12. Thomas B Mack

Stafford, Staffordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 13 January 2018 in 3hrs 17mins (19-0-11 in E)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
Composed by Robert C Kippin
4 methods: 1280 Superlative (No. 2); 1240 each Bristol, Cambridge and London (No. 3). 101 changes of method, all the work.

  1. Jack E Page
  2. Claire F Roulstone
  3. Shirley E McGill
  4. Benjamin D Constant
  5. David C Bath
  6. Ian Roulstone (C)
  7. Ian G Campbell
  8. Adam S Greenley
  9. Edward R Mack
  10. Thomas B Mack

Rung on the same bells that Thomas and Edward’s ancestors, John Warrilow (Great Great Grandfather), Richard (Dick) Warrilow (Great Grandfather) and Robert Warrilow (Grandfather), rang on throughout most of the 20th Century.

City of London,
St Michael, Cornhill
Saturday, 6 January 2018 in 3hrs 43mins (32-1-6 in Db)
5040 Spliced Surprise Maximus
Composed by Jonathan H Potter (No 157)
3 methods: 2256 Bristol; 1584 Yorkshire; 1200 Cambridge. 17 changes of method, all the work.

  1. Katharine J Firman
  2. Geraldine R Forster
  3. Ian Butters
  4. Felicity S Warwick
  5. David C Bath
  6. Simon A Rudd
  7. Pauline McKenzie
  8. Ian Roulstone (C)
  9. David A Warwick
  10. Nicholas M W Haggett
  11. Nigel R Woodruff
  12. Claire F Roulstone

Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire
Minster Church of the Most Holy and Undivided Trinity
Saturday, 6 January 2018 in 3hrs 21mins (25-2-18 in D)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by T W Griffiths

  1. Ruth Curtis
  2. Jack E Page (C)
  3. Adam S Greenley
  4. Benjamin D Constant
  5. Douglas J Beaumont
  6. Richard M Hobbs
  7. Russell A Brown
  8. Ian G Mills
  9. Paul F Curtis
  10. Ian G Campbell
  11. Alan Regin
  12. Nicholas D Brown

Rung to congratulate David V Stipetic MBE on his 80th birthday.
Also rung to congratulate Alan Regin on receiving an MBE in the New Years Honours.
500th peal for the society: 7.