SRCY logo

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths

Promoting excellence in ringing around the world

Welcome Guest

2014 July Country Meeting Report

The 2014 Summer Country Meeting was held in Iffley Church Hall, Oxford on Saturday 12 July, after three days of ringing, socialising and enjoying the delights of Summer in Oxfordshire. 12 out of 16 peal attempts were scored over the Thursday and Friday and the morning of meeting day, with one loss being a casualty of the M25. On the Saturday morning there was also a walking tour taking in three towers in the city centre and the ring of 6 at Iffley.

Members met on the Friday evening for eats and drinks at the Kings Arms in Oxford, and after the meeting on Saturday enjoyed an excellent hog roast in the Church Hall.

Iffley Church Hall was full for the meeting and the membership statistics were boosted by the election of five new members (Ray Ballard, Chris Wilton, Jane Bull, Stephen Aldridge and Craig Homewood).

Many thanks to Ian and Claire Roulstone (and also their helpers) who organised this event and worked hard to make it a success. And thanks also to Doug Beaumont who, in a very generous retirement gesture, paid for everyone’s desserts - delicious they were too!

John Ford

Photos

Peals

BUCKLAND, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 10 July 2014 in 3 hrs 2 (14)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by I Butters (no. 533)

  1. Joanna K Dorling
  2. Claire F Roulstone
  3. Richard L Thumwood
  4. Malcolm M Powell
  5. Richard C Smith
  6. Ian Roulstone
  7. Alan Regin
  8. Ian Butters (C)

LONGCOT, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 10 July 2014 in 2 hrs 48 (8)
5120 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by R R Horton

  1. Ruth Curtis
  2. Geraldine R Forster
  3. Mary E Dunbavin
  4. Janet E Archibald
  5. Paul F Curtis
  6. Timothy R Forster
  7. Ian G Campbell
  8. John P Loveless (C)

OXFORD, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Thursday, 10 July 2014 in 2 hrs 52 (11)
5042 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by R J Angrave (no. 3)

  1. Ian Butters
  2. Joanna K Dorling
  3. Andrew J Cairns
  4. John J Ford
  5. Richard L Thumwood
  6. Colin M Lee (C)
  7. Anthony P Cotton
  8. Alan Regin
  9. Claire F Roulstone
  10. John P Loveless

HUNGERFORD, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Thursday, 10 July 2014 in 2 hrs 43 (12)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no. 4155)

  1. Ruth Curtis
  2. Janet E Menhinick
  3. Heather M Forster
  4. Geraldine R Forster
  5. Michael H D O'Callaghan
  6. Alan R Baldock
  7. Timothy R Forster
  8. Paul F Curtis (C)

FARINGDON, Oxfordshire
All Saints
Friday, 11 July 2014 in 3 hrs 6 (17)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by I R Fielding

  1. Ian R Fielding (C)
  2. Joanna K Dorling
  3. Ruth Curtis
  4. Heather M Forster
  5. Shirley E McGill
  6. Ronald F Diserens
  7. Paul F Curtis
  8. Alan Regin

GREAT TEW, Oxfordshire
St Michael & All Angels
Friday, 11 July 2014 in 3 hrs 7 (22)
5120 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Ian Butters (no.110)

  1. Claire F Roulstone
  2. Malcolm M Powell
  3. Alan R Baldock
  4. Richard C Smith
  5. Barry D Mack
  6. Ian G Campbell
  7. Andrew J Cairns
  8. Colin M Lee (C)

DRAYTON, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Friday, 11 July 2014 in 2 hrs 42 (9)
5088 Gainsborough Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no. 987)

  1. Richard L Thumwood
  2. Catherine M A Lane
  3. Janet E Archibald
  4. Janet E Menhinick
  5. John J Ford
  6. Peter J Blight
  7. Michael H D O'Callaghan
  8. Ian Butters (C)

Circled the tower to peals - 1.

MILTON, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Friday, 11 July 2014 in 2 hrs 29 (7)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by O M Austin

  1. John J Ford
  2. Ruth Curtis
  3. Joanna K Dorling
  4. Ronald F Diserens
  5. Malcolm M Powell
  6. Ian Roulstone (C)
  7. Alan Regin
  8. Paul F Curtis

OXFORD, Oxfordshire
St Mary Magdalen
Friday, 11 July 2014 in 2 hrs 49 (7)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by B D Constant

  1. Shirley E McGill
  2. Katherine E Young
  3. Beryl R Norris
  4. Maureen J Hanney
  5. Janet E Archibald
  6. Ian R Fielding (C)
  7. Graham A Duke
  8. Anthony P Cotton
  9. Richard L Thumwood
  10. Ian Butters

GREAT MILTON, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 12 July 2014 in 2 hrs 57 (16)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner

  1. Michael H D O'Callaghan
  2. Ruth Curtis
  3. Janet E Menhinick
  4. Hilary A Beresford
  5. Donald B Carter
  6. Ian G Campbell
  7. Paul F Curtis (C)
  8. Claire F Roulstone

KIRTLINGTON, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 12 July 2014 in 3 hrs 6 (16)
5024 Chiltern Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner

  1. Adam S Greenley
  2. Beryl R Norris
  3. John J Ford
  4. Penelope J V Sharpe
  5. Malcolm M Powell
  6. Simon A Rudd
  7. Benjamin D Constant (C)
  8. Alan Regin

APPLETON, Oxfordshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 12 July 2014 in 2 hrs 46 (13)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by I R Fielding

  1. Simon J Davies
  2. Shirley E McGill
  3. Heather M Forster
  4. Richard L Thumwood
  5. Anthony P Cotton
  6. Timothy R Forster
  7. Michael Angrave
  8. Graham A Duke
  9. Thomas B Mack
  10. Ian R Fielding (C)