SRCY logo

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths

Promoting excellence in ringing around the world

Welcome Guest

2013 SRCY Peal Weekend

PONTELAND, Northumberland
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 15 November 2013 in 2 hrs 29 (7)
5040 Cambridge S Minor
2880 (R D S Brown no.1); 1440 (R I Allton); 720 (trad.)
1    Anne E Davies
2    Barbara Davies
3    Karen P Maughan
4    William Davidson
5    Christine Richardson
6    Jeremy R Housden (C)

MAIDSTONE, Kent
St Michael & All Angels
Friday, 15 November 2013 in 2 hrs 40 (6)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by G W Slack (2-part)
1    Stephen J Beckingham (C)
2    Alan R Baldock
3    Anne E Franklin
4    Jacqueline M Barlow
5    Marisa A Hayes
6    Ronald F Diserens
7    P Jonathan Franklin
8    Thomas M Barlow
To mark the 300th anniversary of the death of Fabian Stedman.

CITY OF LONDON, EC3
St Magnus the Martyr, London Bridge
Friday, 15 November 2013 in 3 hrs 24 (27)
5041 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by J H Potter
1    Ian G Mills
2    Adam S Greenley
3    Anne M Anthony
4    Katherine E Young
5    Jack E Page
6    Benjamin D Constant
7    Michael R Crockett (C)
8    Claire F Roulstone
9    Douglas J Beaumont
10  Oliver D Cross
11  Ian G Campbell
12  Alan Regin
First in method: 4,5.
First on twelve as conductor.

BLETCHINGLEY, Surrey
St Mary
Friday, 15 November 2013 in 3 hrs 12 (16)
5092 Stedman Caters
Composed by J Pladdys (arr. JWB)
1    Stephanie J Pattenden
2    Shirley E McGill
3    Gillian A Leale
4    Sheila M Cheesman
5    Anne L Rueff
6    James W Belshaw (C)
7    J Richard Anthony
8    Geraldine R Forster
9    John E Hawes
10  Ian G Campbell
Rung to celebrate the 92nd birthday of Florence Hawes and to mark the 300th anniversary
of Fabian Stedman's funeral rites.

CITY OF LONDON, EC4
St Dunstan-in-the-West
Saturday, 16 November 2013 in 3 hrs (11)
5300 Stedman Caters
Composed by L J Woodward
1    Lee Pinnington
2    Lucinda J Woodward (C)
3    Adam S Greenley
4    Richard M Hobbs
5    Mary E Holden
6    Ian R Fielding
7    Shirley E McGill
8    Catherine N Merlane
9    Benjamin D Constant
10  Michael R Crockett
On the 300th anniversary of the funeral of Fabian Stedman, which took place at St Andrew Undershaft.
Stedman set up in business in St Dunstan’s churchyard and as well as publishing a broadsheet in 1665,
Tintinnalogia was printed “...by W.G. for Fabian Stedman at his shop in
St Dunstan’s Church-yard in Fleetstreet. 1668”

HACKNEY, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 16 November 2013 in 2 hrs 55 (16)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
(4m: 1280 each Cambridge, Yorkshire; 1240 Bristol; 1200 London No.3; 100 com, atw)
Composed by J S Warboys
1    Ian Roulstone
2    Peter J Blight
3    Joanna K Dorling
4    Anne M Anthony
5    Benjamin D Kipling
6    Richard A Pearce (C)
7    Frank W Rivett
8    Alan Regin
9    Ian G Campbell
10  Oliver D Cross

WESTBOURNE, W Sussex
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 16 November 2013 in 2 hrs 53 (10)
5024 Double Norwich C B Major
Composed by J W Belshaw
1    Peter M Wilkinson
2    Marisa A Hayes
3    Gillian A Leale
4    Patricia D Spink
5    Sheila M Cheesman
6    Michael J Wake
7    James W Belshaw (C)
8    Stephanie J Pattenden
To mark the 65th birthday of HRH The Prince of Wales.

SPROXTON, Leics
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 16 November 2013 in 2 hrs 32 (8)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
(8m: 832 Rutland; 768 Pudsey; 640 Superlative; 576 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London; 512 Yorkshire; 122 changes of method.)
Composed by D F Morrison (No.3)
1    Susan A Faull
2    Ruth Curtis
3    Michael J Belcher
4    James E Benner
5    Emma J Southerington (C)
6    Christopher J Sharp
7    Benjamin F Ricketts
8    Paul F Curtis
Circled tower: 7.

SWAFFHAM BULBECK, Cambs
St Mary
Saturday, 16 November 2013 in 2 hrs 52 (10)
5152 Black Five Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1    Janet M Yeo
2    Philip D Bailey
3    Peter V Rogers
4    Susan E Marsden
5    Frances E Haynes
6    Richard C Smith
7    Roy A Meads
8    Peter J Waterfield (C)
350th peal: 2.
1400th peal: 8.
Rung open in memory of Colin A Johnson, a member of this Society. As well as bell
ringing, Colin's other passion was railways. His favourite locomotives being the iconic LMS Black Fives.
First peal in the method.
Black Five Delight Major:
d. x38x14x12x18x12x1458x34x58

RENDHAM, Suffolk
St Michael
Saturday, 16 November 2013 in 2 hrs 52 (10)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Carter (No.17)
1    Brian E Whiting
2    Mary S Garner
3    Mary E Dunbavin
4    Thomas G Scase
5    Stephen A Cheek
6    Michael G Whitby
7    Stephen D Pettman (C)
8    Jonathan J Stevens
First Stedman Triples: 2.
For the 300th anniversary of Fabian Stedman's death.

NEWCASTLE, Tyne & Wear
Cathedral Church of St Nicholas
Saturday, 16 November 2013 in 3 hrs 27 (37)
5090 Lincolnshire S Maximus
Composed by J H Fielden
1    Christine Richardson
2    Karen Dickinson
3    Barbara Davies
4    Alex T G Pym
5    Jessie H Hetherington
6    Kristopher King (C)
7    Clive R Moon
8    Jennifer A Town
9    Andrew J Cairns
10  Jeremy Housden
11  Christopher H Enzor
12  Matthew D Hetherington
First Lincolnshire S Max: 2,4,7.
75th peal: 5.
200th peal: 7.
A birthday compliment for today to Jennifer King.
A belated 90th birthday compliment to Jack Anderson.

CHILCOMPTON, Somerset
St John
Saturday, 16 November 2013 in 3 hrs 6 (19)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading, rearranged G M Bradshaw
1    Maryl R Chambers
2    Rebecca J Cox
3    Andrea B Beaumont
4    Hilary A Beresford
5    Clifford R Nicholls
6    Stuart P B Talbott
7    Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
8    Donald B Carter
The band would like to Associate this peal with Helen Phillips who was unable to ring with us,
and Debby Talbott who agreed to stand down.

NEW YORK, New York
Trinity, Wall Street
Saturday, 16 November 2013 in 3 hrs 20 (23)
5060 Plain Bob Cinques
Composed by D F Morrison (No.2849)
1    Margaret I Miller
2    Donald F Morrison (C)
3    Emily Heilker
4    T David Westmoreland
5    Cally D Perry
6    Kristine Fowler
7    Charley Heilker
8    John E Schreiner
9    Noah I Smith
10  J Chapman Knott
11  Michael F Schulte
12  David L Porter
First on twelve: 3,7,9,11.
50th together: 2,8.

LIMEHOUSE, London E14
St Anne
Saturday, 16 November 2013 in 3 hrs 2 (13)
5042 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by I R Fielding
1    Katherine E Young
2    Lee Pinnington
3    Catherine N Merlane
4    Richard M Hobbs
5    Mary E Holden
6    Ian R Fielding (C)
7    Adam S Greenley
8    Michael R Crockett
9    Richard L Thumwood
10  Benjamin D Constant

KETTERING, Northants
SS Peter & Paul
Saturday, 16 November 2013 in 3 hrs 17 (21)
5040 Wye Surprise Royal
Composed by D W Beard
1    Richard C L Brown
2    Anne P Cook
3    E Jane Sibson
4    Christine M Carter
5    James M Hills
6    Michael H D O'Callaghan
7    Ian N Willgress
8    Derek E Sibson (C)
9    W John Riley
10  Andrew W Gordon

HIGH WYCOMBE, Bucks
All Saints
Saturday, 16 November 2013 in 3 hrs 32 (27)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by G A C John
1    June D Wells
2    Katharine J Firman
3    Ann Davies
4    Janet E Menhinick
5    Jack Page
6    Kenneth J Darvill
7    Douglas J Beaumont
8    Patricia M Newton (C)
9    Edward J W Manley
10  Colin M Lee
11  Stephen A Rossiter
12  Claire F Roulstone
On the 300th anniversary of the burial of Fabian Stedman.

DORCHESTER, Dorset
St Peter and All Saints
Saturday, 16 November 2013 in 2 hrs 54 (21)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by T Thurstans (F H Dexter’s No.2 variation)
1    Rosemary J Duke
2    Susan E Smith
3    Felicity S Warwick
4    Jennifer C M Hancock
5    Graham A Duke
6    Philip A L Rioch
7    David A Warwick (C)
8    Adrian M Rowland
Rung to mark the 300th anniversary of Fabian Stedman's death.
Also in memory of David Strong, first Chairman of the Dorset County Association,
who passed away on 15th November.

BARROW GURNEY, Somerset
SS Mary V and Edward K&M
Saturday, 16 November 2013 in 2 hrs 51 (11)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1    Georgina Barratt
2    Anna M P Piechna
3    Christine Andrew
4    Teresa J Dunstone
5    Michael R Spencer
6    Michael C Hansford
7    Anthony J Cox (C)
8    Mark A Boylan

ADELAIDE, South Australia
St Peter's Cathedral
Saturday, 16 November 2013 in 3 hrs 36 (41)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker (12-part)
1    Calvin C Chai
2    Helen J Pettet
3    Diana E Bleby
4    David C Bath
5    Douglas W Nichols
6    Michelle C Sorell
7    Peter I Harrison (C)
8    Matthew J Sorell

TERLING, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 17 November 2013 in 2 hrs 53 (11)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R R Horton
1    Susan Page
2    Vicki L Chapman
3    Gillian M Sparling
4    Yvonne A Towler
5    James L Towler
6    Christina D A Brewster
7    David L Sparling
8    Colin F Chapman (C)
1400th peal: 4.
Remembering Rosemary J Palmer, mother of 3 & mother-in-law of 7,
a member of the Society for over 40 years.

SOUTHILL, Beds
All Saints
Sunday, 17 November 2013 in 2 hrs 48 (12)
5040 Surprise Minor
(7 methods: one extent each London, York, Beverley, Bourne, Norwich, Ipswich, Cambridge)
1    Teresa J Brown
2    Philippa M Whittington
3    John P Loveless
4    Patrick J S Albon
5    Russell A Brown
6    Frank W Rivett (C)
Rung to the memory of Shelagh Melville, a member of the Society for 60 years.

ROOS, East Yorks
All Saints
Sunday, 17 November 2013 in 2 hrs 43 (13)
5040 Surprise Minor
(7m: one extent each King Edward, Ipswich, London, Norwich, Surfleet, Beverley, Cambridge)
1    A John Atkinson
2    Gary J Audley
3    Helen J Audley
4    Barry F Peachey
5    Roderick R Horton (C)
6    James E Blackburn
850th peal: 4.

PROSPECT, South Australia
St Cuthbert
Sunday, 17 November 2013 in 3 hrs 2 (11)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1    David C Bath
2    Anne R Haskard
3    Pam E Brock
4    Michelle C Sorell
5    Katherine M Downs
6    Peter I Harrison
7    Matthew J Sorell
8    Douglas W Nichols (C)

KEELE, Staffs
Woodlands
Sunday, 17 November 2013 in 2 h 22 (103 lbs)
5088 Fordham Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1    Philip W Gay
2    R Jean Nixon
3    Timothy J Peverett
4    Mark J Pendery
5    Patricia A M Halls
6    Paul J Lewis
7    Steven J Harvey
8    Michael Angrave (C)
250th peal: 4.
In memory of Rosemary Palmer of Fordham, a long standing member of the Society.

ISLINGTON, Greater London
St James, Prebend Street
Sunday, 17 November 2013 in 2 hrs 27 (5)
5040 Surprise Minor
(7m: one extent each Carlisle, Bourne, London, Ipswich, Westminster, Cambridge, Norwich)
1    Ian G Campbell
2    Stephanie J Pattenden
3    James W Belshaw
4    Peter J Blight
5    Richard M Hobbs (C)
6    Catherine N Merlane

GUERNSEY, Channel Islands
St Marguerite de la Foret, Forest
Sunday, 17 November 2013 in 2 hrs 33 (5)
5040 Minor
(4m: (1) Norwich; (2,3) Cambridge; (4,5) St Clements; (6,7) Plain Bob)
1    Helen M McGregor
2    Jack Page
3    Duncan Loweth
4    Peter J Routier
5    Peter J R Bevis
6    Stephen A Rossiter (C)
Rung open in celebration of the life of David Strong.

GRUNDISBURGH, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 17 November 2013 in 3 hrs 2 (10)
5300 Stedman Caters
Composed by S D Pettman
1    Christine A Knight
2    Mary S Garner
3    Joan Garrett
4    Mary E Dunbavin
5    Richard A Knight
6    Stephen D Pettman (C)
7    Margaret H Ross
8    Thomas G Scase
9    Brian E Whiting
10  Jonathan J Stevens
First Stedman Caters: 2.
250th together: 1,5.
For the 300th anniversary of Fabian Stedman's death.

CITY OF LONDON, EC4
St James Garlickhythe
Sunday, 17 November 2013 in 2 hrs 46 (9)
5152 Majestic Surprise Major
Composed by I R Fielding
1    J Richard Anthony
2    Lee Pinnington
3    Geraldine R Forster
4    Anne M Anthony
5    Timothy R Forster
6    Shirley E McGill
7    Michael R Crockett
8    Ian R Fielding (C)

BUXTED, East Sussex
St Margaret the Queen
Sunday, 17 November 2013 in 2h 57 (15 cwt)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
(3 m: 1536 Bristol; 1824 Deva; 1728 Cornwall; 108 com)
Composed by M B Davies
1    Marisa A Hayes
2    Anne E Franklin
3    Karen M White
4    Anne L Rueff
5    David D Smith
6    Nigel F C Gale
7    P Jonathan Franklin (C)
8    Stephen J Beckingham

BRISTOL, Bristol
St Stephen the Martyr
Sunday, 17 November 2013 in 3 hrs 18 (19)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by P J Sanderson
1    Christine Andrew
2    Gabrielle L Cowcill
3    Elizabeth A Coke
4    Katharine A Hill
5    Alison E Leach
6    Molly S Waterson
7    Anthony J Cox (C)
8    Jack D Aylward
9    Pauline Champion
10  Joseph St J Beaumont
11  Rebecca J Cox
12  Edward O Marchbank
Rung for the annual Antient Society of St Stephen's Ringers weekend and the SRCY peal weekend.

BARTON SEAGRAVE, Northants
St Botolph
Sunday, 17 November 2013 in 2 hrs 48 (9)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1    E Jane Sibson
2    Anne P Cook
3    Janet E Menhinick
4    James M Hills
5    Michael H D O'Callaghan
6    Derek E Sibson (C)
7    Christopher M Pearson
8    James M Bence

SHOREDITCH, London E1
St Leonard
Sunday, 17 November 2013 in 2 hrs 47 (9)
5184 Cassiobury Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1    Janet E Archibald
2    Joanna K Dorling
3    Katherine E Young
4    John J Ford
5    Benjamin D Kipling
6    Richard L Thumwood
7    Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8    Alan Regin
50th peal for the Society: 3.

GRESSENHALL, Norfolk
The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 17 November 2013 in 2 hrs 56 (10)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R I Allton
1    Jon Spreadbury
2    Patricia Hitchins
3    Janet House
4    Ben Trent
5    Faith J Pearce
6    Richard Turk
7    Peter J Sawyer
8    Simon A Rudd (c)
Rung by St Peter Mancroft Guild Members.
A compliment to fellow guild member and friend, Robert Harris,
on achieving 50 year's membership of another society.

CRIMPLESHAM, Norfolk
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 18 November 2013 in 2 hrs 34 (6)
5040 Doubles
(1p/11m: 720 each Stedman, Grandsire; 360 each Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, St Nicholas Bob, Winchendon Place, St Remigius Bob, Huntley Place, St Simon Bob, St Martin Bob, St Osmund Bob, Eynesbury Bob, Plain Bob)
1    Marion A Robinson
2    Philip D Bailey
3    Peter V Rogers
4    Andrew J Davey
5    Peter J Waterfield (C)
Rung open in memory of Colin A Johnson. Colin rang 43 peals on these bells.

Handbell peal:

MAIDENHEAD, Berks
7 Laburnham Road
Sunday, 17 November 2013 in 2 hrs 39 (15)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Gen. SMC32
1-2    Patricia M Newton
3-4    June D Wells
5-6    Oliver D Cross
7-8    Katharine J Firman
9-10  Richard A Pearce (C)

Quarter peal:

Maidstone, Kent. (All Saints) 16 Nov 2013, 1282 Yorkshire S Royal: Jacqueline Barlow 1, Timothy Forster 2, Diana Wraight 3, Damien Smith 4, Janet Archibald 5, Peter Emery 6, Paul Flavell (C) 7, Alan Baldock 8, Nicholas Wilkins 9, Ian Mills 10. To commemorate the tercentenary of the death of Fabian Stedman.