SRCY logo

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths

Promoting excellence in ringing around the world

Welcome Guest

2012 Peal Weekend Update

The annual SRCY peal weekend provides the opportunity for those who do not often ring peals for the Society to join with other members in their area and attempt a peal. For those who regularly ring peals for the Society it provides an incentive to concentrate their activities across a small number of days. Peter Waterfield, who conducted every successful peal in which he took part, and his Cambridgeshire band managed to spread their "weekend" across nine days, beginning with a peal on the preceding Sunday!

Of the 50 attempts that took place, 40 were successful. A good range of methods and stages were represented. On six bells 41-Surprise Minor was accomplished in addition to the more oft-rung assortment of methods. On eight and ten bells Bristol was, as always, a popular choice; it was a pleasure for me to take part in one such peal on the majestic old ten at St Dunstan's, Stepney. Two twelve-bell peals were scored: Stedman Cinques (the only odd-bell method of the weekend) at Newcastle Cathedral and Yorkshire Surprise Maximus at Reading. Unfortunately things went awry for Don Morrison and his band in the USA, meaning that no peals were accomplished outside of the UK.

Although not "officially" recognised by the Society, quarter peals were substituted in two instances where a peal had been unsuccessful, and in another case where the ringing needed to be curtailed. Worthy of special mention is the quarter peal at Hebburn; Ron Warford, whose contribution to the Society in the North East cannot be underestimated, was delighted to ring with his fellow members over the weekend and it was fantastic that he was able to participate in this way.

Thanks, once again, go to John Barnes, who set to work on the arrangements for this year's peal weekend no sooner than last year's had ended, and to the local organisers for their efforts in booking towers and assembling bands.

Benjamin Constant

BARDWELL, Suffolk
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 11 November 2012 in 2 hrs 50 (12)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Adams
1          Andrew J Davey
2          Edith M Robinson
3          Susan E Marsden
4          Philip D Bailey
5          Jonathan J Stevens
6          Peter V Rogers
7          Richard C Smith
8          Peter J Waterfield (C)
Rung open on Armistice Day in thanksgiving for all those who have lost their lives on active service.  An early start to SRCY peal weekend.

BETHNAL GREEN, Greater London E2
St Matthew
Thursday, 15 November 2012 in 2 hours 56 minutes (14)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
(23m: 224 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire, Pudsey; 160 com, atw)
Composed by N Smith
1          Joanna K Dorling
2          Rona M Joiner
3          Shirley E McGill
4          Janet E Archibald
5          Richard M Hobbs (C)
6          Ian G Campbell
7          Claire F Roulstone
8          Alan Regin

CARSHALTON, Surrey
All Saints
Thursday, 15 November 2012 in 2 hrs 50 (11)
5088 Isca Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1          J Richard Anthony
2          Shirley E McGill
3          Geraldine R Forster
4          Anne L Rueff
5          Peter J Blight
6          James W Belshaw
7          Ian G Campbell
8          John E Hawes (C)

CAXTON, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 15 November 2012 in 2 hrs 42 (8)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
(41m: (1-3) Carlisle, Chester, Munden, Newcastle, Alnwick, Wooler, Northumberland, Whitley, Morpeth, Canterbury, Sandiacre, London, Wells, Kelso, Lincoln, Coldstream, Cunecastre. (4-7) Norwich, Netherseale, Westminster, Allendale, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Lightfoot, Bamborough, Annable's London, Rossendale, Stamford, Bacup, Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge, York, Durham, Hull, Primrose, Norfolk, Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, Surfleet.)
Composed by J S Warboys (SU0308 & SU0403)
1          Philippa M Whittington
2          Susan E Marsden
3          Peter V Rogers
4          Frank W Rivett
5          Richard C Smith
6          Peter J Waterfield (C)

BARCOMBE, East Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 16 November 2012 in 2 hrs 37 (9)
5040 Surprise Minor
(7m: 1 extent each London, Carlisle, Annable's London, Hull, Westminster, Cambridge, Norwich)
1          Katherine E Young
2          Michael R Crockett
3          Simon J Davies
4          Shirley E McGill
5          Richard M Hobbs
6          Ian R Fielding (C)

BRISTOL, Bristol
Holy and Undivided Trinity
Friday, 16 November 2012 in 3 hrs 7 (21)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1          Christine Andrew
2          Georgina Barratt
3          Rebecca J Cox
4          Joseph St J Beaumont
5          Molly S Waterson
6          Katharine A Hill
7          Anthony J Cox (C)
8          Anthony M Bulteel
Circled tower: 4 & 6.

CITY OF LONDON, EC4
St James Garlickhythe
Friday, 16 November in 2 hrs 45 (9)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1          Janet E Archibald
2          John J Ford
3          Elizabeth L J Stokoe
4          Geraldine R Forster
5          Rosemary E Hill
6          Russell A Brown
7          Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8          Ian G Campbell
First in the method: 3.

KEYMER, West Sussex
St Cosmas & St Damian
Friday, 16 November 2012 in 2 hrs 40 (7)
5040 Surprise Minor
(7m: 1 extent each Sandiacre, Allendale, York, Wells, Beverley, Norwich, Cambridge)
1          Michael R Crockett
2          Katherine E Young
3          Anne M Anthony
4          Richard M Hobbs
5          Shirley E McGill
6          Ian R Fielding (C)

MILTON, Oxfordshire
St Blaise
Friday, 16 November 2012 in 2 hrs 34 (7)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1          Cynthia E Howell
2          Nicola J Turner (C)
3          Katharine J Firman
4          Nicholas J Clarke
5          Richard L Thumwood
6          Lee Pinnington
7          Ian Roulstone
8          Claire F Roulstone
100th peal for the Society: 5.
With best wishes to David Brown on his diamond jubilee.

NEWBURN ON TYNE, Tyne & Wear
St Michael & All Angels
Friday, 16 November 2012 in 2 hrs 48 (10)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
(6m: 768 Cambridge; 864 Lincolnshire; 576 Pudsey; 1152 Rutland; 768 Superlative; 960 Yorkshire; 141 com)
Composed by G A A Taylor
1          Karen Dickinson
2          Anne E Davies
3          Barbara Davies
4          E Alyson Kerr
5          Karen P Maughan
6          Matthew D Hetherington
7          Jeremy Housden (C)
8          Christine Richardson
25th peal on the new bells.
The band would like to associate Ron Warford with this peal.

TRUMPINGTON, Cambridgeshire
SS Mary & Michael
Friday, 16 November 2012 in 3 hrs 2 (11)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
(8m: 896 Rutland; 704 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 640 Cambridge; 576 each London, Pudsey, Superlative; 448 Bristol; 87 com, atw)
Composed by P G K Davies
1          Linda M Garton
2          Edith M Robinson
3          Susan E Marsden
4          Richard C Smith
5          Philip D Bailey
6          Peter V Rogers
7          John P Loveless
8          Peter J Waterfield (C)
First peal of 8-Spliced Surprise Major as conductor.
100th peal together: 3 & 6.
With best wishes to David C Brown for his forthcoming birthday.

SHALFORD, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 16 November 2012 in 2 hrs 57 (14)
5024 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by J W Belshaw
1          Stephanie J Pattenden
2          Tom Page
3          Karen M White
4          Marisa A Hayes
5          Anne L Rueff
6          Roger G Bull
7          James W Belshaw (C)
8          P Jonathan Franklin
With the band's best wishes to Ron Diserens for a speedy return to peal ringing.

BOURNEMOUTH, Dorset
St John
Saturday, 17 November 2012 in 2 hrs 54 (16)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
(8m: 736 Superlative; 704 each London, Rutland; 608 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey; 576 Bristol; 544 Yorkshire; 121 com, atw)
Composed by N J Diserens
1          David A Warwick (C)
2          Rosemary J Duke
3          Susan E Smith
4          Felicity S Warwick
5          Philip A L Rioch
6          Graham A Duke
7          Adrian M Rowland
8          Nigel R Woodruff
To celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of HM the Queen.

BREDON'S NORTON, Worcestershire
Chapel of Ease
Saturday, 17 November 2012 in 2 hrs 33 (7)
5040 Minor
(4m: 1x1440 Single Oxford; 1x1440 Cambridge Surprise; 2x720 St Clement's College Bob; 1x720 Plain Bob)
Composed by R Bailey, D F Morrison, et al
1          Ann S Thompson
2          Eileen Joy Butler
3          Bruce N Butler
4          Christian J Haller
5          Alison R Williams
6          Stephen J Bedford (C)

BRISTOL, Bristol
St Stephen the Martyr
Saturday, 17 November 2012 in 3 hrs 11 (19)
5160 Spliced Surprise Royal
(3m: 1880 London No.3; 1640 each Cambridge, Yorkshire; 2 com, atw)
Composed by A J Cox
1          Anthony M Bulteel
2          Louisa A Roughley
3          Elizabeth A Coke
4          Christine Andrew
5          Alison E Leach
6          Gabrielle L Cowcill
7          Michael R Spencer
8          Katharine A Hill
9          Anthony J Cox (C)
10        Rebecca J Cox
Rung for the Annual Ancient Society of St Stephen's Ringers weekend and the SRCY peal weekend.

CHELSFIELD, Kent
St Martin of Tours
Saturday, 17 November 2012 in 2 hrs 45 (11)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1          Frank W Lewis
2          Jacqueline M Barlow
3          Catherine M Lewis
4          Nicholas Wilkins
5          Paul J Flavell (C)
6          Thomas M Barlow
7          Ian G Mills
8          Peter I Harrison

CLAYBROOKE, Leicestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 17 November 2012 in 3 hrs 1 (14)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No. 3787)
1          Philip W Gay
2          Angela S Preston
3          Catherina E Griffiths
4          Jennifer A Harvey
5          Roy A Meads
6          Ian N Robinson
7          Michael Angrave (C)
8          Andrew W Harvey

DEBENHAM, Suffolk
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 17 November 2012 in 3 hrs 5 (21)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No. 1799)
1          Stephen D Pettman (C)
2          Joan Garrett
3          Mary S Garner
4          Rev. Lawrence R Pizzey
5          Stephen A Cheek
6          Ruth Munnings
7          Thomas G Scase
8          Brian E Whiting

HIGHWEEK, Devon
All Saints
Saturday, 17 November 2012 in 2 hrs 51 (11)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by G A C John
1          Alison C Waterson
2          Ann Smith
3          Sheila M Williams
4          Michael C Hansford
5          Thomas J Waterson
6          David J Garton
7          Pauline Champion
8          Ian V J Smith (C)

KIMPTON, Hertfordshire
SS Peter & Paul
Saturday, 17 November 2012 in 2 hrs 43 (11)
5056 Ashtead Surprise Major
Composed by I R Fielding
1          Katherine E Young
2          John J Ford
3          Fiona M Wheeler
4          Richard Sales
5          Philippa M Whittington
6          Barry D Mack
7          Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8          Russell A Brown

MINEHEAD, Somerset
St Michael
Saturday, 17 November 2012 in 3 hrs 13 (22)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by R B Smith
1          Deborah M Talbott
2          Maryl R Chambers
3          Susan M Stott
4          Helen Phillips
5          Andrea B Beaumont
6          Hilary A Beresford
7          Stuart P B Talbott
8          Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
9          Clifford R Nicholls
10        Donald B Carter
50th peal together: 8 & 10.
First blows in Bristol S Royal: 4.

NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE, Tyne & Wear
Cathedral Church of St Nicholas
Saturday, 17 November 2012 in 3 hrs 25 (38)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by M J L Durham
1          Matthew J L Durham (C)
2          Barbara Davies
3          Matthew J Edwards
4          G Jessica Durham
5          Tina R Stoecklin
6          Jessie H Hetherington
7          Alexander T G Pym
8          Clive R Moon
9          Andrew G Enzor
10        Christopher H Enzor
11        Matthew D Hetherington
12        Jeremy Housden
First on twelve: 9.
The band would like to associate Ron Warford with this peal.

PERSHORE, Worcestershire
St Andrew's Parish Centre
Saturday, 17 November 2012 in 2 hrs 38 (9)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
2 x 1440, 3 x 720
1          Geoffrey M Brewin
2          Nicola J Beaumont
3          Paul J Lewis
4          Andrew D Hodgson
5          Stuart D Piper
6          Richard J Clements (C)
The band would like to associate Christopher Slade, Jane Mason and Heather Kippin with this peal - they were all due to take part in this peal but had to withdraw due to illness.

PETWORTH, West Sussex
S Mary
Saturday, 17 November 2012 in 3 hrs 3 (18)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by M Hodgson
1          Anne M Anthony
2          Maureen J Hanney
3          Michael J Wake
4          Philip R Down
5          Geoffrey C Rix
6          J Richard Anthony
7          James W Belshaw (C)
8          Stephanie J Pattenden

READING, Berkshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 17 November 2012 in 3 hrs11 (23)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by G A C John
1          June D Wells (C)
2          Ann Davies
3          Lee Pinnington
4          Patricia M Newton
5          Diana M Bridle
6          Janet E Menhinick
7          Edward J W Manley
8          Kenneth J Darvill
9          Douglas J Beaumont
10        Stephen A Rossiter
11        Claire F Roulstone
12        Colin M Lee

STEPNEY, Greater London E1
St Dunstan
Saturday, 17 November 2012 in 3 hrs 31 (29)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by I R Fielding
1          Adam S Greenley
2          Paul A Cammiade
3          Mary E Holden
4          Shirley E McGill
5          Catherine N Merlane
6          Richard M Hobbs
7          Michael R Crockett
8          Jason R Turnock
9          Benjamin D Constant
10        Ian R Fielding (C)

STEPNEY, Greater London E1
St George in the East
Saturday, 17 November 2012 in 2 hrs 40 (6)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
(8m: 736 each Bristol, Rutland; 704 Pudsey; 608 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Superlative; 544 Yorkshire; 512 London; 130 com, atw)
Composed by G A C John
1          Ian R Fielding
2          Heather M Forster
3          Michael R Crockett
4          Benjamin D Constant
5          Richard M Hobbs (C)
6          Jason R Turnock
7          Adam S Greenley
8          Catherine N Merlane

TEWIN, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 17 November 2012 in 2 hrs 41 (9)
5040 Surprise Minor
(7m: Beverley, Netherseale, London, Westminster, Bourne, Norwich, Cambridge)
1          John J Ford
2          Christopher I Griggs
3          Fiona M Wheeler
4          Richard Sales
5          Russell A Brown
6          Stephen A Wheeler (C)

WARNHAM, West Sussex
St Margaret
Saturday, 17 November 2012 in 2 hrs 57 (15)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by R A Pearce
1          Roger G Bull
2          Nicholas M W Haggett
3          Karen M White
4          Anne L Rueff
5          Ronald F Diserens
6          Jonathan H B Deane
7          Julian Morgan (C)
8          Sally A Schupke
9          Mark E R Gill
10        David J Tubbs

TERLING, Essex
All Saints
Sunday, 18 November 2012 in 2 hrs 48m (11)
5056 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1          Vicki L Chapman
2          Susan Page
3          Paul A Cammiade
4          Yvonne A Towler
5          James L Towler
6          Christina D A Brewster
7          David L Sparling
8          Colin F Chapman (C)

PAKEFIELD, Suffolk
All Saints & St Margaret
Sunday, 18 November 2012 in 2 hrs 48 (9)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No. 4777)
1          Brian E Whiting
2          Joan Garrett
3          Mary E Dunbavin
4          Richard A Knight
5          Christine A Knight
6          Thomas G Scase
7          Stephen D Pettman (C)
8          Philip J Gorrod

KEELE, Staffordshire
Woodlands
Sunday, 18 November 2012 in 2 hrs 16 (103lbs)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1          Rowena Gay
2          Philip W Gay
3          Jennifer A Harvey
4          Steven J Harvey
5          Patricia M Halls
6          Paul J Lewis
7          Alison M Harvey
8          Michael Angrave (C)

HEXHAM, Northumberland
Abbey Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 18 November 2012 in 3 hrs 4 (21)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
(3m: 1680 each Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire; 95 com, atw)
Composed by J Housden
1          Karen P Maughan
2          Anne E Davies
3          Karen Dickinson
4          Barbara Davies
5          Christine Richardson
6          Clive R Moon
7          Jeremy Housden (C)
8          Andrew J Cairns
9          Matthew D Hetherington
10        Kristopher King
The band would like to associate Ron Warford with this peal.

GRESSENHALL, Norfolk
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 18 November 2012 in 2 hrs 58 (10)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Traditional
1          Janet House
2          Patricia Hitchins
3          Joanna K Dorling
4          Simon A Rudd
5          Ben Trent
6          John P Loveless (C)
7          Jon Spreadbury
8          Peter J Sawyer
9          Alan Regin
10        Linda M Garton
Birthday compliments to Richard Carter and David Brown.

CLIFTON, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 November 2012 in 2 hrs 52 (10)
5088 Shefford Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1          Elizabeth J Cranfield
2          Philippa M Whittington
3          Charlotte M Smith
4          E Jane Sibson
5          Margaret Whiteley
6          Derek E Sibson (C)
7          Russell A Brown
8          Frank W Rivett

CITY OF LONDON, EC4
St James Garlickhythe
Sunday, 18 November 2012 in 2 hrs 45 (9)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1          Simon J Davies
2          Elizabeth L J Stokoe
3          Richard M Hobbs
4          Mary E Holden
5          Shirley E McGill
6          Lee Pinnington
7          Michael R Crockett
8          Ian R Fielding (C)

BLUNTISHAM, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Sunday, 18 November 2012 in 2 hrs 59 (14)
5088 Terrific Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No. 6256)
1          Marion A Robinson
2          Edith M Robinson
3          Susan E Marsden
4          Philip D Bailey
5          Jonathan J Stevens
6          Peter V Rogers
7          Richard C Smith
8          Peter J Waterfield (C)
250th peal: 6.

ESSENDON, Hertforshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 19 November 2012 in 2 hrs 56 (15)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by R A Pearce
1          Fiona M Wheeler
2          Roger Baldwin
3          Katherine E Young
4          John J Ford
5          Christopher I Griggs
6          Janet E Archibald
7          Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8          Benjamin D Kipling

CAMBRIDGE, Cambridgeshire
St Edward, King & Martyr
Monday, 19 November 2012 in 2 hrs 42 (9)
5040 Surprise Minor
(7m: 1 extent each Carlisle, London, Beverley, Ipswich, Surfleet, Cambridge, Norwich)
1          Colin A Johnson
2          Susan E Marsden
3          Michael H D O'Callaghan
4          Peter V Rogers
5          Richard C Smith
6          Peter J Waterfield (C)
700th peal: 1.
1500th peal: 3. 

Handbell peal:

PENRITH, Cumbria
Lonsdale Villa, Fell Lane
Sunday, 18 November 2012 in 2 hrs 29 (14 in D)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by D G Walker
1-2       Julia R Cater
3-4       Nicholas C Tithecott
5-6       Sally C Walker
7-8       Duncan G Walker (C)
First in hand 5-6.
Understood to be the first Cumberlands peal rung in Cumberland by residents of Cumberland! 

Quarter peals:

Keele, Staffs. (Woodlands)  16 Nov 2012, 1440 Cambridge S Minor: R Jean Nixon 1, Rowena Gay 2, Lucy Smith 3, Simon Humphrey 4, Clive M Smith 5, Philip W Gay (C) 6.  Peal attempt called round when one of the band suffered from thin rope grip loss.

Chelmsford, Essex. 17 Nov 2012, 1584 Yorkshire S Maximus: Janet Archibald 1, Edith Robinson 2, Janet House 3, Patricia Hitchins 4, Faith Pearce 5, Richard Smith 6, Phil Bailey 7, Anthony Cotton (C) 8, John Hawes 9, Peter Sawyer 10, Simon Humphrey 11, Peter Waterfield 12.

Marple, Ches. 17 Nov 2012, 1250 Cambridge S Major: Elizabeth Hibbert 1, Ben Hockenhull 2, Katherine Hinchliffe 3, David Adams 4, Geoffrey Parting 5, Brian Heys 6, Mungo Stacy 7, Andrew Mayes (C) 8.  For the 125th anniversary of the founding of the Chester Diocesan Guild.

Hebburn, Tyne & Wear. 17 Nov 2012, 1272 Norwich S Minor: Barbara Davies 1, Clive R Moon 2, Ronald R Warford 3, Karen Dickinson 4, Jeremy Housden 5, Andrew J Cairns (C) 6.