SRCY logo

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths

Promoting excellence in ringing around the world

Welcome Guest

July Country Meeting Report

This year's July Country Weekend focused on Skipton, North Yorkshire over the weekend of July 9th/10th. For some the weekend kicked off early with peal attempts organised for the preceding Thursday and Friday. Sunshine and some very sharp showers were the order of the day here but improced for the Saturday meeting day. As well as some more peal attempts open towers were available for those who wanted to ring and enjoy the lovely countryside.

The meeting, preceded by refreshments and ringing at Skipton church took place in the church were three new members were welcomed to the Society, and we remembered members who had recently died. The day was rounded off with a ceildh and BBQ in the picturesque surroundings of Bolton Abbey village hall. Copious quantities of food and drink were available throughout to keep us all fed and watered during the dancing and socialiseng. All in all a truly great weekend with 17 out of 19 peals scored. Of couse these events don't organise themselves and therefore we owe a huge debt of thanks to Simon and Jo Holden and their team of helpers for their meticulous organisation and attention to detail.

Follow this link to see photos from the weekend.

RAB

SOCIETY OF ROYAL CUMBERLAND YOUTHS
BRIGHOUSE, West Yorkshire
St Martin
Thu July 7, 2011 in 3h0 (13)
5184 Bristol S Major
Composition: Ian Butters (No.502)
1 Ian Butters (C)
2 Philippa M Whittington
3 Claire F Roulstone
4 Janet E Menhinick
5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
6 Ian Roulstone
7 Frank W Rivett
8 Ian G Campbell

BURLEY, Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Thu July 7, 2011 in 2h39 (8)
5024 Spliced S Major (4m)
(4m: 1280 each Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol; 110 com, atw)
Composition: A J Pitman
1 Joanna K Dorling
2 Colin M Lee
3 Jennifer A Town
4 Russell A Brown
5 Andrew J Cairns
6 Thomas B Mack
7 Alan Regin
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
500th peal: 2.

DRIGHLINGTON, West Yorkshire
St Paul
Thu July 7, 2011 in 2h55 (14)
5120 Lessness S Major
Composition: B D Constant
1 Graham A Duke
2 Joanna K Dorling
3 Andrew D Sibson
4 Peter J Waterfield
5 Malcolm M Powell
6 Andrew J Cairns
7 Colin M Lee (C)
8 Alan Regin

HARROGATE, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Thu July 7, 2011 in 2h37 (6)
5024 Spliced S Major (4m)
(4m: 1280 each Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol; 110 com, atw)
Composition: A J Pitman
1 Michael H D O'Callaghan
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 E Jane Sibson
4 Janet E Menhinick
5 Gary J Audley
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Malcolm M Powell
8 Peter J Waterfield

ILKLEY, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Thu July 7, 2011 in 3h2 (18)
5024 London S Major
Composition: S J Ivin (SJI Collection No.40)
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Rosemary J Duke
3 Graham A Duke
4 Anthony P Cotton
5 Simon R Holden
6 Ian Butters
7 Ian Roulstone (C)
8 Claire F Roulstone
On the occasion of the Society's Country Meeting.
1400th peal: 3.

BIRSTALL, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Fri July 8, 2011 in 3h8 (22)
5120 Spliced S Major (8m)
(8m: 896 Rutland; 704 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 640 Cambridge; 576 each London, Pudsey, Superlative; 448 Bristol; 87 com, atw)
Composition: P G K Davies
1 Penelope J V Sharpe
2 Sally C Walker
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Duncan G Walker
5 Anthony P Cotton
6 Mary E Holden
7 Jennifer A Town
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
A birthday compliment to Mary Holden.
1st Spliced: 2.

ELLAND, West Yorkshire
St Mary
Fri July 8, 2011 in 2h55 (16)
5022 Lincolnshire S Major
Composition: Robert D S Brown
1 Jane Owen
2 Ian H Oram
3 Margaret Oram
4 Janet E Menhinick
5 Brian J Owen
6 Malcolm M Powell
7 Michael H D O'Callaghan
8 Peter J Waterfield (C)
Rung in memory of Dennis Beresford, a past master of this Society.
100th peal: 5.

HEPTONSTALL, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Fri July 8, 2011 in 2h58 (18)
5072 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composition: Ian Butters (No.44)
1 Peter W McCoy
2 Philippa M Whittington
3 Andrew J Cairns
4 Ronald F Diserens
5 James M Hills
6 Graham A Duke
7 Frank W Rivett
8 Colin M Lee (C)
1000th peal for The Society: 6.

NORTHOWRAM, Halifax, West Yorkshire,
St Matthew
Fri July 8, 2011 in 3h7 (16)
5056 Bristol S Major
Composition: D F Morrison
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Christine M Carter
4 Janet E Menhinick
5 Malcolm M Powell
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Michael H D O'Callaghan
8 Andrew D Sibson
Rung to the much respected memory of Dennis Beresford, a former Master of this Society.

TODMORDEN, West Yorkshire
St Mary
Fri July 8, 2011 in 2h39 (6)
5088 Spliced S Major (5m)
(5m: 1088 London; 1024 Cambridge; 992 each Bristol, Pudsey, Superlative; 101 com, atw)
Composition: Albert J Pitman
1 Matthew J Edwards
2 Linda M Garton
3 Janet E Archibald
4 Michelle C Sorell
5 John P Loveless (C)
6 Jessie H Hetherington
7 Peter I Harrison
8 Anthony P Cotton

MYTHOLMROYD, West Yorkshire
St Michael
Fri July 8, 2011 in 2h48 (14)
5056 Yorkshire S Major
Composition: Alan G Reading (No.2)
1 Ronald F Diserens
2 Ian Butters (C)
3 Ian G Campbell
4 Clare McArdle
5 Andrew C D Mayes
6 Andrew J Cairns
7 Colin M Lee
8 Alan Regin

BIRSTWITH, North Yorkshire, St James the Apostle
Sat July 9, 2011 in 2h54 (11)
5056 Bristol S Major
Composition: Anthony J Cox
1 John J Ford
2 Janet E Archibald
3 Deborah M Talbott
4 Stuart P B Talbott
5 Penelope J V Sharpe
6 Tim J Peverett
7 Kristopher King
8 John P Loveless (C)
50th for the Society: 7.

GARGRAVE, North Yorkshire
St Andrew
Sat July 9, 2011 in 2h54 (13)
5056 Spliced S Major (8m)
(8m: 704 each Lincolnshire, Superlative; 672 Rutland; 608 each Cambridge, Pudsey, Yorkshire; 576 each Bristol, London; 139 com, atw)
Composition: A N Tyler
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Christine M Carter
3 Thomas B Mack
4 Edward R Mack
5 Graham A Duke
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Barry D Mack
8 Ian G Campbell

GIGGLESWICK IN CRAVEN, North Yorkshire
St Alkelda
Sat July 9, 2011 in 2h46 (11)
5120 Bristol S Major
Composition: A J Cox
1 George Unsworth
2 Joanna K Dorling
3 Clare McArdle
4 Ronald F Diserens
5 Michael Angrave
6 Peter J Waterfield
7 Alan Regin
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Rung in memory of Mark A S Jones.

GUISELEY, West Yorkshire
St Oswald
Sat July 9, 2011 in 3h3 (16)
5024 Spliced S Major (4m)
(4m: 1408 Rutland, 1280 Yorkshire, 1216 Lincolnshire, 1120 Cambridge)
Composition: Robert W Lee
1 Matthew J Edwards
2 Michelle C Sorell
3 Jessie H Hetherington
4 C Anita Blundell
5 Anne E Deebank
6 Simon A Rudd
7 Mary E Holden (C)
8 Matthew D Hetherington
On the morning of the Society's country meeting in Skipton.

OTLEY, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Sat July 9, 2011 in 2h52 (16)
5088 Jersey S Major
Composition: D W Beard
1 Philip D Bailey
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Angela M Athawes
4 Malcolm M Powell
5 Benjamin D Constant (C)
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Anthony P Cotton
8 Adam S Greenley
On the occasion of the Society's country meeting in Skipton.

BARNSLEY, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Sun July 10, 2011 in 3h3 (16)
5120 Bristol S Major
Composition: A J Cox
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Katherine E Young
3 Joanna K Dorling
4 Mary E Holden
5 Peter J Waterfield
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Alan Regin
First peal for the Society: 2.

View photos from this event in our gallery.