SRCY logo

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths

Promoting excellence in ringing around the world

Welcome Guest

2011 Peal Weekend Report

The Society of Royal Cumberland Youths' annual peal weekend once again centred around the third weekend of November under the able co-ordination of John Barnes.

From the 50 attempts which went ahead, 39 peals were scored; the remaining 11 being unsuccessful.  Even-bell methods were the order of the weekend, Bristol Surprise Major proving to be most popular with seven peals.  Of the two odd-bell attempts, Stedman Caters at Farnham went the way Stedman often goes, leaving Cabot Cinques (a new principle having the musicality of Erin, but with a more interesting line) as the sole success in this category.

Especial thanks go to those who put time into arranging the individual attempts, thus providing the opportunity for members, often from a wide geographical area, to ring together.

Benjamin Constant

 

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths

Chatteris, Cambs
SS Peter & Paul
Thursday 17 November 2011 in 2 hrs 43 (11)
5040 Surprise Minor

(7m: One extent each Carlisle, London, Beverley, Durham, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich)
1          Colin A Johnson
2          Susan E Marsden
3          Philip D Bailey
4          Andrew J Davey
5          Peter V Rogers
6          Peter J Waterfield (C)
100th peal together - 5 & 6.

Essendon, Herts
St Mary the Virgin
Friday 18 November 2011 in 2 hrs 55 (15)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major

Composed: D G Hull
1          John J Ford
2          Philippa M Whittington
3          Julia A Lysaght
4          Ronald F Diserens
5          Margaret Whiteley
6          Peter J Waterfield (C)
7          Russell A Brown
8          Frank W Rivett

Milton, Oxon
St Blaise
Friday 18 November 2011 in 2 hrs 40 (6)
5120 Ely Surprise Major

Composed: B D Constant
1          Angela M Athawes
2          Katherine E Young
3          Nicola J Turner
4          Lee Pinnington
5          Adam S Greenley
6          Claire F Roulstone
7          Benjamin D Constant (C)
8          Ian Roulstone

Newburn on Tyne, Tyne & Wear
St Michael & All Angels
Friday 18 November 2011 in 2 hrs 47 (9)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major

Composed: M B Davies (No. 4)
1          Christine Richardson
2          Anne E Davies
3          Barbara Davies
4          Karen Dickinson
5          William Davidson
6          Matthew D Hetherington
7          Matthew J L Durham (C)
8          Jeremy Housden

Watton at Stone, Herts
SS Andrew & Mary
Friday 18 November 2011 in 2 hrs 53 (13)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major

(4m: 1184 Bristol; 1280 each Cambridge, London, Superlative; 110 com, atw)
Composed: A J Pitman
1          Charlotte M Smith
2          Julia A Lysaght
3          Linda M Garton
4          John J Ford
5          Russell A Brown
6          Ronald F Diserens
7          Peter J Waterfield
8          John P Loveless (C)

Abingdon, Oxon
St Helen
Saturday 19 November 2011 in 3 hrs 10 (16)
5002 Bristol Surprise Royal

Composed: M B Davies (No. 1)
1          Kenneth J Darvill
2          June D Wells
3          Katharine J Firman
4          Janet E Menhinick
5          Diana M Bridle
6          Patricia M Newton
7          Edward J W Manley
8          Douglas J Beaumont
9          Colin M Lee (C)
10        Claire F Roulstone

Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
St Peter's Cathedral
Saturday 19 November 2011 in 3 hrs 35 (41)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major

Composed: C Middleton & D F Morrison
1          Katherine M Downs
2          Pat Lubbock
3          Penelope J V Sharpe
4          Roger B Lubbock
5          Douglas W Nichols
6          Michelle C Sorell
7          Matthew J Sorell (C)
8          Peter I Harrison
Circled the tower: 7.
Rung to mark the deconsecration of Christ Church Cathedral.

Barrow-upon-Humber, Lincs
Holy Trinity
Saturday 19 November 2011 in 3 hrs 5 (16)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus

Composed: D F Morrison (No. 3760)
1          Michael R Crockett
2          Barry F Peachey
3          Catherine N Merlane
4          Jessie H Hetherington
5          Christopher H Enzor
6          Benjamin D Constant (C)
7          Simon Read
8          Nicholas D Brown
9          John M Goldthorpe
10        Roderick R Horton
11        Matthew D Hetherington
12        Adam S Greenley

Bathwick, Somerset
St Mary
Saturday 19 November 2011 in 3 hrs 6 (19)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal

(4m: 1200 London No.3; 1280 each Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire; 100 com, atw)
Composed: D W Beard
1          Susan M Stott
2          Helen Phillips
3          Deborah M Talbott
4          Hilary A Beresford
5          Stuart P B Talbott
6          Clifford R Nicholls
7          Anthony J Cox
8          Donald B Carter
9          Joseph St J Beaumont (C)
10        Rebecca J Cox
First Spliced Royal: 3.
250th of Surprise Royal: 8.
250th together: 4 & 8.

Broadclyst, Devon
St John the Baptist
Saturday 19 November 2011 in 3h 11 (20-0-25)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major

Composed: A J Cox
1          Howard W Egglestone
2          Margaret A Romano
3          Patricia D Spink
4          Ian V J Smith
5          Alison C Waterson
6          Thomas J Waterson
7          David J Garton
8          Pauline Champion (C)

Buckland Dinham, Somerset
St Michael & All Angels
Saturday 19 November 2011 in 2 hrs 38 (10)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major

(8m: 1120 Rutland; 896 Yorkshire; 672 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 576 Bristol; 448 each Superlative, Pudsey; 224 London; 108 com, atw)
Composed: R J Parker
1          Anna M P Piechna
2          Maryl R Chambers
3          Susan M Stott
4          Hilary A Beresford
5          Helen Phillips
6          Richard L Thumwood
7          Michael R Spencer
8          Donald B Carter (C)
500th peal: 2.
75th together: 1 & 8.

Campton, Beds
All Saints
Saturday 19 November 2011 in 2 hrs 41 mins (6)
5088 London Surprise Major

Composed: S J Ivin (No. 12)
1          James R B Saunders
2          John P Loveless (C)
3          Philippa M Whittington
4          Julia A Lysaght
5          Ronald F Diserens
6          Frank W Rivett
7          Linda M Garton
8          Alan Regin
200th peal of London S. Major: 8.

Claybrooke, Leics
St Peter
Saturday 19 November 2011 in 2 hrs 46 (13)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major

Composed: D F Morrison (No. 639)
1          Andrew J Preston
2          Ruth M Border
3          Ruth Curtis
4          Richard C L Brown
5          Steven J Harvey
6          Ian N Robinson
7          Paul F Curtis
8          Michael Angrave (C)

Ewell, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday 19 November 2011 in 2 hrs 53 (12)
5054 Aurum Surprise Major

Composed: A J Cox
1          Katherine E Young
2          Shirley E McGill
3          Lee Pinnington
4          Richard M Hobbs
5          David C Bath
6          Jason R Turnock
7          Oliver D Cross
8          Ian R Fielding (C)

Grundisburgh, Suffolk
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday 19 November 2011 in 2 hrs 53 (10)
5040 St Clement's College Bob Royal

Composed: S D Pettman
1          Adrian Knights
2          Mary E Dunbavin
3          Catherine A Colman
4          Canon Lawrence R Pizzey
5          Katherine J Eagle
6          Julian Colman
7          Stephen A Cheek
8          Peter W Harper
9          Jonathan J Stevens
10        Stephen D Pettman (C)
First of St Clement's C B Royal by all.

Huntington, N Yorks
All Saints
Saturday 19 November 2011 in 2 hrs 41 (5)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major

(6m: 1152 Rutland; 960 Yorkshire; 864 Lincolnshire; 768 each Cambridge, Superlative; 576 Pudsey; 141 com)
Composed: G A A Taylor
1          Rachel J Storr
2          Gail Cater
3          Julia R Cater
4          Wendy Bloom
5          Wendy Belsey
6          Christina R Sanderson
7          Christine B Potter
8          Jonathan J F Stokoe (C)
A birthday compliment to Peter Sanderson.

Ixworth, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday 19 November 2011 in 2 hrs 57 (14)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major

Composed: A J Cox
1          Andrew J Davey
2          Edith M Robinson
3          Susan E Marsden
4          Richard C Smith
5          Philip D Bailey
6          Peter V Rogers
7          Anthony P Cotton
8          Peter J Waterfield (C)

Kettering, Northants
SS Peter & Paul
Saturday 19 November 2011 in 3 hrs 18 (21)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal

Composed: J Clatworthy
1          Anne P Cook
2          Diane M Faux
3          E Jane Sibson
4          James E Benner
5          Christopher M Pearson
6          Michael H D O'Callaghan
7          Peter J Blight
8          Derek E Sibson (C)
9          Ian N Willgress
10        W John Riley
First peal of Royal inside: 2.

Nottingham, Notts
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday 19 November 2011 in 3 hrs 27 (36)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus

Composed: J Clatworthy
1          Patricia A M Halls
2          Ruth Curtis
3          Sarah J Young
4          Christian M Peckham
5          Jonathan F Young
6          Simon Humphrey
7          Andrew J Cairns
8          Peter S Lacy
9          Michael Angrave
10        Paul F Curtis
11        Ronald R Warford
12        Ian Butters (C)
First peal of Bristol S. Maximus: 3.

Pimlico, London
St Saviour
Saturday 19 November 2011 in 2 hrs 49 (7)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major

Composed: R I Allton (No. 1432)
1   Elizabeth J Cranfield
2   Heather M Forster
3   Janet E Archibald
4   Joanna K Dorling
5   Rona M Joiner
6   Ian G Campbell
7   Mary E Holden (C)
8   Stephen A Wheeler

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Southminster Presbyterian
Saturday 19 November 2011 in 2 hrs 59 (8)
5088 Iowa Delight Major

Composed: D F Morrison (No. 4880)
1          Donald F Morrison (C)
2          John S Danaher
3          Lynn E Kodrich
4          Kristine Fowler
5          Michael G Hinton
6          Margaret I Miller
7          Robert T Kakuk
8          Michael F Schulte
First peal in the method.
Iowa Delight Major:

34x34.1x2x3x4x5x34x5 le 2 [d]

Pulborough, W Sussex
S Mary
Saturday 19 November 2011 in 2 hrs 52 (14)
5024 Ruthenium Surprise Major

Arranged: J W Belshaw
1          Linda J Etherington
2          Stephanie J Pattenden
3          Margaret L Sherwood
4          Peter M Wilkinson
5          Hugh J W Wilkinson
6          Colin R Spencer
7          James W Belshaw (C)
8          P Jonathan Franklin

Sharnbrook, Beds
St Peter
Saturday 19 November 2011 in 2 hrs 48 (9)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major

Composed: A J Cox
1          John P Loveless (C)
2          Julia A Lysaght
3          Teresa J Brown
4          Ronald F Diserens
5          Patrick J S Albon
6          Russell A Brown
7          Alan Regin
8          Linda M Garton

Soham, Cambs
St Andrew
Saturday 19 November 2011 in 3 hrs 10 (21)
5080 Cambridge Surprise Royal

Composed: R J Angrave
1          Susan E Marsden
2          Edith M Robinson
3          Patricia M Hitchins
4          Simon A Rudd
5          Peter V Rogers
6          Frances E Haynes
7          Richard C Smith
8          Anthony P Cotton (C)
9          Roy A Meads
10        Peter J Waterfield
1200th peal: 10.

Thorverton, Devon
St Thomas of Canterbury
Saturday 19 November 2011 in 2 hrs 55 (15)
5184 Chigwell Row Surprise Major

Generated: BYROC
1          Ann Smith
2          Pauline Champion
3          Margaret A Romano
4          Alison C Waterson
5          Michael C Hansford
6          David J Garton
7          Thomas J Waterson
8          Ian V J Smith (C)
A retirement compliment to Mike Mears.

West Malling, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday 19 November 2011 in 2 hrs 50 (10)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major

Composed: S Humphrey
1          Elizabeth Duck
2          Catherine M Lewis
3          Sheila M Cheesman
4          Martin W Marshall
5          Frank W Lewis
6          Stephen J Beckingham
7          Alan R Baldock (C)
8          Damien S Smith
To congratulate the treble ringer on reaching 30 years of ringing, and to remember Nicholas J. Davies who would have been 70 this year (22/11).
A get well compliment to Stan Jenner and Jo Horton.
100th peal: 3.

Willesden, London NW10
St Mary
Saturday 19 November 2011 in 2 hrs 31 (8)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major

Composed: C Forster
1          Janet E Archibald
2          Elizabeth J Cranfield
3          Joanna K Dorling
4          Heather M Forster
5          Mary E Holden
6          Peter W Emery
7          Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8          Ian G Campbell

Barton Seagrave, Northants
St Botolph
Sunday 20 November 2011 in 2 hrs 48 (9)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major

Composed: D F Morrison
1          Derek E Sibson (C)
2          Anne P Cook
3          Caroline M Mitchell
4          Janet M Yeo
5          David P Westerman
6          Michael H D O'Callaghan
7          Christopher M Pearson
8          Peter M Fleckney

Bristol, Bristol
St Stephen the Martyr
Sunday 20 November 2011 in 3 hrs 12 min (19)
5016 Cabot Cinques

Composed: A J Cox
1          Rebecca J Cox
2          Katharine A Hill
3          Andrea B Beaumont
4          Alison E Leach
5          Christine Andrew
6          Michael R Spencer
7          David J Spencer
8          Jack D Aylward
9          Anthony J Cox (C)
10        Joseph St J Beaumont
11        Gabrielle L Cowcill
12        Edward O Marchbank
1700th peal: 1.
Rung for the Annual Antient Society of St Stephen's Ringers weekend and the SRCY peal weekend.
First peal in the method.
Cabot Cinques:

&3.1.E.1.3.(E) le 1 241638507E9.
Calls: bob 9 and single 90E instead of (E).

Downham Market, Norfolk
St Edmund, King & Martyr
Sunday 20 November 2011 in 2 hrs 46 (11)
5024 Lessness Surprise Major

Composed: P M Mason
1          Marion A Robinson
2          Edith M Robinson
3          Susan E Marsden
4          Andrew J Davey
5          Richard C Smith
6          Philip D Bailey
7          Jonathan J Stevens
8          Peter J Waterfield (C)
Rung on St Edmund's Day for the Patronal Festival.

Fairwarp, E Sussex
Christ Church
Sun 20th November 2011 in 3 hrs 4 (16)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major

Composed: S Jenner
1          Anne E Franklin
2          Valerie J Howard
3          Adrial R Walton
4          Margaret E Oram
5          Ian H Oram
6          Nigel F C Gale
7          David D Smith (C)
8          P Jonathan Franklin

Hexham, Northumberland
Abbey Church of St Andrew
Sunday 20 November 2011 in 3 hrs 7 (21)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal

Composed: D G Hull
1          Sally C Walker
2          Anne E Davies
3          Amy Cousins
4          Kristopher King
5          Jessie H Hetherington
6          Duncan G Walker
7          Clive R Moon (C)
8          Jennifer A Town
9          Jeremy Housden
10        Matthew D Hetherington

Keele, Staffs
Woodlands
Sunday 20 November 2011 in 2 hrs 13 (103 lbs)
5184 Yorkshire Surprise Major

Composed: O M Austin
1          Ben Hockenhull
2          Philip W Gay
3          Paul J Lewis
4          Timothy J Peverett
5          Patricia A M Halls
6          Ian N Robinson
7          Michael Angrave (C)
8          Steven J Harvey
First on small bells: 6.

Offton, Suffolk
St Mary
Sunday 20 November 2011 in 2 hrs 51 (8)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major

Composed: R I Allton (No. 1432)
1          Diana M Pipe
2          Mary S Garner
3          Stephen D Pettman (C)
4          Richard A Knight
5          Christine A Knight
6          Margaret H Ross
7          Brian E Whiting
8          Adrian Knights
To celebrate St Edmund's Day.

Spitalfields, London
Christ Church
Sunday 20 November 2011 in 2 hrs 58 (17)
5120 Cambridge Surprise Major

Composed: T B Worsley
1          Heather M Forster
2          Joanna K Dorling
3          Janet E Archibald
4          Christian J Haller
5          Stephen A Croxall (C)
6          Stephen A Wheeler
7          Alan Regin
8          Ian G Campbell

Terling, Essex
All Saints
Sunday 20 November 2011 in 2 hrs 40 (11)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major

Composed: P M Mason
1          Susan Page
2          Cecile Cross
3          Vicki L Chapman
4          Yvonne A Towler
5          Paul A Cammiade
6          James L Towler
7          David L Sparling
8          Colin F Chapman (C)

Wandsworth, London SW19
Holy Trinity, West Hill
Sunday 20 November 2011 in 2 hrs 55 (15)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major

Composed: I R Fielding
1          Richard M Hobbs
2          Anne L Rueff
3          Fiona M Wheeler
4          Catherine N Merlane
5          Shirley E McGill
6          David C Bath
7          Michael R Crockett
8          Ian R Fielding (C)

Handbell peals:

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Southminster Presbyterian
Saturday 19 November 2011 in 1 hr 58 (9)
5040 Minor

(3m: 2 extents Oxford Treble Bob; 3 extents Kent Treble Bob; 2 extents Plain Bob)
1-2      Kristine Fowler
3-4      Donald F Morrison (C)
5-6      John S Danaher

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Southminster Presbyterian
Sunday 20 November 2011 in 2 hrs 26 (13)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major

Composed: J Reeves
1-2      Robert T Kakuk
3-4      Kristine Fowler
5-6      Donald F Morrison (C)
7-8      Margaret I Miller

Quarter peals:

Shoreditch, London E1.  18 Nov 2011, 1250 Yorkshire S Major: Ben Kipling (C) 1, Shirley McGill 2, Eileen J Butler 3, Richard Hobbs 4, Bruce N Butler 5, Christian Haller 6, Mary Holden 7, Catherine Merlane 8.

Chelsfield, Kent.  19 Nov 2011, 1280 Bristol S Major: Greg Woods 1, Jacquie Barlow 2, Nicholas Wilkins 3, Ben Kipling 4, Tom Barlow 5, John Barnes 6, Ian Mills 7, John Hawes (C) 8.